Wednesday 13 December 2017

All Ireland Schools track and field championships

at Tullamore Harriers:

Senior Boys

100m -- 1 M Kavanagh (Oatlands Coll) 11. 08, 2 B Regan (Knockbeg) 11. 10, 3 N McClatchey (Wallace HS) 11. 24

200m -- 1 M Kavanagh (Oatlands) 22. 20, 2 F Kenny (Pres Bray) 22. 76, 3 D Killeen (C an Spioraid Naoimh Cork) 22. 96

400m -- 1 J Dowling (Terenure Coll) 48.75, 2 S Kelly (Yeats Coll) 49 69, 3 K Lynch (St Benildus Coll) 50.05

800m -- 1 D O'Cronin (Col an Phiarsaigh) 1:53. 72, 2 R York (St Mel's Longford) 1:55. 21, 3 D Lynch (St Flannan's) 1:55.60

1500m -- 1 T Casey (Sligo Grammar) 3:52.47, 2 A Monaghan (St Colman's Newry) 3:55.04, 3 S Quinn (De La Salle Waterford) 3:56.56

5000m -- 1 J Byrne (St Joseph's, Rochfortbridge) 15:07.85, 2 L Brady (St Brendan's Birr) 15:13.04, 3 R McDermott (South Eastern Reg Col) 15:16.37

2000m S/Chase -- 1 J Speight (Erne Integrated, Enniskillen) 6:14.52, 2 T Moriarty (St Pauls) 6:18.09, 3 D Mullins (St Gobans Bantry) 6:21.10

110m Hurdles -- 1 E Power (Good Counsel) 15.70, 2 E Synnott (Col Ciaran, Croome) 16.12, 3 C Graham (Regent House) 16.53

400m Hurdles-- 1 B Kiely (Tramore CBS) 55.97, 2 S Gill (St Louis CS, Kiltimagh) 58.83, 3 M Robinson (Belfast RA) 59.85

3000m Walk -- 1 J Treanor (St Macartan's, Monaghan) 13:32.86, 2 R Barry (Terenure Coll) 15:04.42, 3 D McAree (St Macartan's) 16:08.77

High Jump -- 1 P J Galvin (Mercy Mt Hawk, Tralee) 1.95m, 2 B Quigg (Carrick V S) 1.90, 3 M O'Sullivan (CBS Kilkenny) 1.85

Long Jump -- 1 C Dolan (St Micheals Enniskillen)

6. 83m, 2 T Stafford (CBS Enniscorthy) 6.69, 3 M Godley (Mercy Mt Hawk) 6.28

Triple Jump -- 1 A Murtagh (St Attractas) 13.45m, 2 A Anyaegbunam (Belvedere) 13.34, 3 S Archer (St Declans Kilmacthomas) 13.16

Pole Vault -- Joint 1st C Doherty (Carrick VS) and L Houlihan (St Augustine's, Dungarvan) 3.60m, 3 M Houlihan (St Augustine's) 3.40

Hammer -- 1 A Doyle (NRC) 62.58m, 2 J McCabe (Belvedere) 56.93, 3 C Dunne (Belvedere) 47.26

Discus -- 1 M Pons (Wexford CBS) 54.17m (record) 2 G Irvine (Bangor G S) 45.59, 3 S Craine (Belvedere Col) 42.92

Shot -- 1 A Doyle (NRC) 15.80m, 2 D Hickey (Carrigaline CS) 14.81, 3 S McAuliffe (Col Treasa, Kanturk) 13.20

Javelin -- 1 J Oosthuysen (HS Clonmel) 51.63m, 2 K Murray ( Newry HS) 50.17, 3 T Ullah (Castleknock Col) 48.00

100m Wheelchair -- 1 B Gabriel (St Olivers CS) 29.31, 2 C Dunne (Borrisokane SS) 29.82, 3 D Jordan (Col Eanna) 29.92

4x100m -- 1 Blackrock Coll 43.98, 2 Wallace HS 44.09, 3 Dalriada, Ballymoney 44.69

Team Standings -- 1 Belvedere Coll 34.5pts, 2 Mercy Mt Hawk Tralee 24, 3 Oatlands Coll 18

INTERMEDIATE BOYS

100m -- 1 M Lawlor (CBS Carlow) 11.17, 2 G O'Shea (Crescent Comp, Limerick) 11.35, 3 C Elliot (Grange PPS) 11.45

200m -- 1 M Lawlor (CBS Carlow) 22.10, 2 G O'Shea (Crescent Comp) 22.56, 3 C Elliot (Grange PPS)

22.72

400m -- 1 M Martennson (St Andrew's ) 50.18, 2 D Farrell (Carrick CS) 50.66, 3 R Clelland (Glengormley HS) 51.39

800m -- 1 D Harper (Rice Coll) 1:56.69, 2 K Griffin (Abbey VS Donegal) 1:57.09, 3 D Farrell (Carrick CS) 2:00.09

1500m -- 1 R Finnegan (St Eunans) 3:55.22 (record), 2 C Mintern (Col Chriost Ri) 4:08.42, 3 J Maher (St Kierans Kilkenny) 4:09.41

3000m -- 1 S Tobin (HS Clonmel) 8:40.86, 2 I O hAirtnied (Col Daibheid) 8:54.42, 3 S Fitzsimons (St Josephs R'fortbridge) 9:12.68

1500m S/Chase -- 1 M Carey (HS Clonmel) 4:31.48, 2 K Larkin (AS Ris Limerick) 4:34.96, 3 G Power (Pres Carlow) 4:45.54

100m Hurdles -- 1 A Creamer (St Pat's Cavan) 13.73, 2 M McGarvey (St Joseph's Derry) 14.19, 3 E McGuire (St Joseph's Galway) 14.78

400m Hurdles-- 1 A Hebron (St Mary's Galway) 58.16, 2 A Bolster (St Columb's Derry) 58.41, 3 K Noctor (Pres Carlow) 60.11

2000m Walk -- 1 E Lynch (Gael Col Cheitinn, Clonmel) 8:46.05, 2 L O'Hickey (Col C Ri) 9:12.86, 3 P Bell (St Geralds Castlebar) 9:13.55

Long Jump -- 1 E O'Carroll (Mercy Mt Hawk Tralee) 6.79m, 2 M McGarvey (St Joseph's Derry) 6.57, 3 E Stam (Col Choilm Ballincollig) 6.42

High Jump -- 1 D Cussen (Col an S Naoimh) 1.93m, Joint 2nd L Murphy (Pres Bray ) and J Murtagh (Ashbourne CS) 1.90

Triple Jump -- 1 E O'Carroll (Mercy Mount Hawk)

13.26m, 2 C Daly (Knockbeg Coll) 12.69, 3 M Williamson (Ballyclare HS) 12.27

Pole Vault -- 1 J Foley (Pres Milltown) 3.40m, 2 P O'Brien (St Fintan's) 3.40,3 J Bingham (Methodist Coll) 3.40

Hammer -- 1 J Sweeney (Gormanston Coll) 50.53m, 2 S Galligan (Belvedere) 44.42, 3 S Matthews (RBAI) 43.64

Shot -- 1 J Kelly (Royal & Prior) 14.64m, 2 O Jaeger (Blackrock Coll) 14.44, 3 J Mulligan (AS Rathangan) 12.73

Discus -- 1 P Collins (St Fintan's) 43.66m, 2 M Hanlon (Belvedere Coll) 41.86, 3 J Atkinson (R B A I ) 39.94

Javelin -- 1 M Stockton (Bangor Grammar) 49.80m, 2 R Whelan (Balbriggan) 48.52, 3 J Nicklas-Wicher (St Gerald's Castlebar) 47.95

4x100m -- 1 Bangor Grammar 44.38, 2 Castletroy Coll 45.16, 3 Carlow CBS 45.10

Team Standings -- 1 Presentation Carlow 27 pts, 2 Mercy Mt Hawk Tralee 26, Belvedere Coll 25

JUNIOR BOYS

100m -- 1 J Ojewumi (Deansrath CS) 11.64, 2 Z Irwin (Sligo Grammar) 11.65, 3 J McCloskey (Lumen Christi Derry) 11.94

200m -- 1 Z Irwin (Sligo Grammar) 23.45, 2 J Ojewumi (Deansrath) 23.70, 3 J McCloskey (Lumen Christi Derry) 23.82

800m -- 1 S McGowan (St Columb's Derry ) 2:03.42, 2 C Connolly (St Malachy's Belfast) 2:03.79, 3 W Crowe ( Sligo Grammar) 2 04.38

1500m -- 1 P Robb (St Malachy's Belfast) 4:14.22, 2 C McBride (Summerhill Sligo) 4:16.30, 3 J Reid (St Joseph's Rochfortbridge) 4:17.76

80m Hurdles -- 1 A Hutchinson (Methodist Belfast) 11.71, 2 R Brogan (Belfast RA) 11.83, 3 M Quilligan (Methodist Belfast) 11.99

1200m Walk -- 1 D Carty (Sligo Grammar) 5:16.81, 2 S Gillespie (St Tiernan's) 5:18.25, 3 A Egan (HS Clonmel) 5:25.77

High Jump -- 1 S Healy (Carrigaline CS) 1.85m, Joint 2nd A Hutchinson (Methodist Belfast) and M Rogers (St Joseph's Drogheda) 1.75

Long Jump -- 1 C Corrigan (O'Carolan Coll, Nobber) 6 04m, 2 F Shaughnessy (Bandon GS) 5.65, 3 J McIllroy (Ballymena Academy) 5.30

Triple Jump -- 1 D Prout (Pres Ballingarry) 11.33m, 2 R Olusa (Kings Hospital) 11.27, 3 C Robinson (Carrick GS) 11.18

Pole Vault -- 1 J Fennell (St Augustine's, Dungarvan) 3.20m, 2 C O'Neill (St Augustine's) 2.80, 3 J Kennedy (Methodist) 2.60

Hammer -- 1 A King (Col na Sceilge, Cahirciveen)

56. 03m, 2 J Williams (Bailieborough CS) 44.97, 3 S McMurry (Belfast RA) 41.09

Shot -- 1 C O'Brien (Marist Athlone) 13.45m, 2 M Curley (St Andrew's) 12.81, 3 E Hanrahan (St Flannans) 12.76

Discus -- 1 D Lavelle (Cistercian Roscrea) 45.88m, 2 R McMahon (Blackrock) 43.11, 2 E Hanrahan (St Flannnan's) 40.07

Javelin -- 1 R Jenkinson (Campbell Coll) 42.98m, 2 J Greer (Cookstown HS) 42.90, 3 S O'Neill (St Fachtna's, Skibbereen) 40.09

4x100m -- 1 Grosvenor Grammar 47.31, 2 Summerhill Sligo 47.36, 3 Sligo Grammar 47.42

Team Standings -- 1 Sligo Grammar 37pts, 2 Methodist Belfast 29.5, 3 St Augustine's Dungarvan 21

SENIOR GIRLS

100m -- 1 L Holmes (Kilkenny Coll) 12.70, 2 C Boomer (Friends Sch, Lisburn) 12.77, 3 L Mc Burney (Belfast Met Coll) 13.11

200m -- 1 K Kirk (Sullivan Upper) 25.08, 2 L Holmes (Kilkenny Coll) 25.90, 3 S Ellis (Holy Family Newbridge) 26.20

400m -- 1 J Mills (Ballyclare HS) 55.09, 2 C Mooney (Inst Of Education) 57.04, 3 A Drumgoole (Portmarnock CS) 58.90

800m -- 1 A O'Donoghue (Villiers Limerick) 2:13.61, 2 I O'Donnell (Santa Sabina) 2:14.96, 3 N Kearney (Loreto Dalkey) 2:18.13

1500m -- 1 A O'Donoghue (Villiers Limerick) 4:43.61, 2 M Mulhare (Sc Chriost Ri, Portlaoise) 4:48.01, 3 E Mitchell (Banbridge HS) 4:49.92

3000m -- 1 E Mitchell (Banbridge H S) 10:19.01 2 M Ni Riain (Col Iosagain) 10:28.62, 3 A Reddin (Sligo Grammar) 10:32.49

100m Hurdles -- 1 A Courtney (Pres Tralee) 14.99, 2 C Basquille (St Joseph of Cluny) 16.44, 3 L Langton (Pres Kilkenny) 15.69

400m Hurdles -- 1 M Kiely (Ursuline Waterford)

62.82, 2 A Courtney (Pres Tralee) 64.82, 3 S McGinley (Our Lady's Terenure) 70.15

3000m Walk -- 1 K Veale (St Augustine's) 12:40.09 (record) 2 M Curley (Pres Thurles) 14:04.34, 3 E de Prindibhile (PS Corca Dhuibhne) 14:12.62

High Jump -- Joint 1st S Murphy (Stella Maris Tramore) C Basquille (St Joseph of Cluny) and C Collins (Ard Scoil Na nDeise) 1.60m

Long Jump -- 1 J Mills (Ballyclare HS) 5.86m, 2 S Maughan (St Joseph's Castlebar) 5.86, 3 E Burns (J&M Enniscrone) 5.37

Triple Jump -- 1 S Buggy (Castlecomer CS) 11.26m, 2 S O'Connor (Pres Tralee) 10.74, 3 H Johnston (Girls Model Belfast) 10.69

Pole Vault -- 1 L Houlihan (St Augustine's) 3.10m, 2 L Duggan (Belfast RA) 2.90, 3 A Phelan (Mercy Mt Hawk) 2.70

Hammer -- 1 C Kennedy (Waterford CTI) 55.31m (record), 2 G McNally (Sth Reg Coll) 51.94, 3 C Furlong (Pres Wexford) 42.68

Shot -- 1 Z Scanlon (Ard Scoil Na nDeise) 10.28m, 2 C McGuiness (Loreto Wexford) 9.99, 3 E Fenlon (OLL Rosbercon) 9.79

Discus -- 1 Z Scanlon (Ard Scoil Na nDeise) 36.12m, 2 K Hetherington (Belfast HS) 36.04, 3 E Owens (Loreto Kilkenny) 32.80

Javelin -- 1 L Stead (Omagh Academy) 40.96m, 2 J Murphy (St Mary's Mallow) 38.48, 3 E Daly (St Leo's Carlow) 33.09

4 X 100 Relay -- 1 Ballyclare High School 50.39, 2 St Leo's Carlow 51.09, 3 Presentation Tralee 51.19

Team Standings -- 1 Presentation Tralee 34pts, 2 Ballyclare HS 27, 3 Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 25

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS

100m -- 1 G Moynihan (St Marys Macroom) 12.42, 2 C Foley (St Gerard's Bray) 12.57, 3 C Manning (Loreto Kilkenny) 12.69

200m -- 1 C Giles-Doran (Mercy Waterford) 25.04, 2 C Manning (Loreto Kilkenny) 25.39, 3 C Foley (St Gerard's Bray) 25.47

300m -- 1 G Moynihan (St Mary's Macroom) 39.42, 2 S Carroll (Laurel Hill, Limerick) 40.95, 3 A Barr (Thornhill) 41.22

800m -- 1 J Coyne (Crescent Comp, Limerick)

2:16. 22, 2 S Hawkshaw (Mt Sackville) 2:16.59, 3 N Markham (St Flannan's Ennis) 2:16.94

1500m -- 1 S Clerigh Buttner (Col Iosagain) 4:29.83, 2 E Burch (Down HS) 4:57.45, 3 J Coyne (Crescent Comp Limerick) 4:57.59

3000m -- 1 Z Moore (Sacred Heart Omagh) 10:18.79, 2 C Ni Carthaigh (Col Iosagain) 10:18.94, 3 B Croke (Crescent Comp) 10:20.71

2000m Walk -- 1 A Boylan (St Louis Monaghan)

9:53.41, 2 S Nash (Heywood CS) 10:15.47, 3 M Byrne (McHill CC) 10:31.12

80m Hurdles -- 1 L A O'Hora (Crescent Comp Limerick) 11.76, 2 C Ni Mhurchu (Gael Colaiste Ceatharlach) 11.93, 3 C Campion (St Wolstans CS) 12.75

300m Hurdles -- 1 C Giles-Doran (Mercy Waterford) 42.38, 2 C Ni Mhurchu (GC Carlow) 45.20, 3 E Begley (Loreto Stephen's Green) 45.98

High Jump -- Joint 1st A McTeggart (Greenhills Coll) and E Rogers (Greenhills) 1.60m, Joint 3rd B Patton (St Columbas) and A McIllroy (Bloomfield Coll) 1.55

Long Jump -- 1 S McCarthy (Maryfield Coll) 5.65m, 2 M Heelan (John the Baptist, Hosp) 5.39, 3 A Rogers (Stella Maris) 5.22

Triple Jump -- 1 A Bednorz (Mercy Sligo) 11.44m, 2 A Barr (Thornhill) 11.15, 3 C Dougherty (Lumen Christi, Derry) 10.83

Pole Vault -- 1 U Marley (Mercy Mt Hawk, Tralee) 2.50m, 2 K O'Riordan (Pres Tralee), 2.50, 3 E Kelso (Belfast RA) 2.50

Hammer -- 1 L McSweeney (Col na Tiorbhirte Bandon) 38 40m, 2 K Henegan (St Josephs Castlebar) 36 63, 3 C Morris (Loreto Swords) 36 32

Shot -- 1 L McSweeney (Col Na Toiribhte) 11.85m, 2 S Parkinson (Kilkenny Coll) 10.72, 3 C Fogarty (Loreto Mullingar) 10.72

Discus -- 1 S Parkinson (Kilkenny Coll) 38.54m, 2 C Greenwood (Carrick Grammar) 36.38, 3 B Wilson (Sullivan Upper) 35.12

Javelin -- 1 J Jackson (Banbridge Ac) 32.98m, 2 E Patterson (Ballyclare HS) 30.99, 3 A McFerrin (Larne Grammar) 30.27

4x100m -- 1 Laurel Hill SS Limerick 50.57, 2 Loreto Kilkenny 50.91, 3 Crescent Comprehensive, Limerick 50.92

Team Standings -- 1 Crescent Comprehensive Limerick 30pts, 2 Col na Toirbhirte Bandon 24, 3 Ballyclare High School 23

JUNIOR GIRLS

100m -- 1 R Harrison (Villiers Limerick) 12.84, 2 K McGrory (Abbey VS Donegal) 12.84, 3 G Lawlor (Pres Carlow) 12.86

200m -- 2 R Harrison (Villiers) 25.44, 2 R McGuckian (Ballymena Academy) 26.15, 3 K McGrory (Abbey VS) 24.24

800m -- 1 A Lally (Pres Athenry) 2:14.75, 2 L Shanahan (Scoil Mhuire Cork) 2:16.30, 3 E Rafter (Ursuline Thurles) 2:16.73

1500m -- 1 A Quinn (Ursuline W/Ford) 4:47.55, 2 A Hamill (Col Oiriall Monaghan) 4:50.32, 3 N Cotter (AS Phobal Bhranntrai) 4:51.41

75m Hurdles -- 1 K McGeown (Abbey VS Donegal) 11.42, 2 L Dwyer (St Leo's Carlow) 11.75, 3 J Anderson (Laurehill CC) 11.88

1200m Walk -- 1 S Burke (Maynooth PPS) 5:27.33, 2 E Glennon (St Finian's Mullingar) 5:47.76, 3 S O'Connor (St Walstan's CS) 5:57.12

Long Jump -- 1 A Stafford (Sc Brid Enniscorthy) 5.17m, 2 R McGuckian (Ballymena Ac) 5.10, 3 L Dwyer (St Leo's Carlow) 4.96

High Jump -- 1 N Murphy (Stella Maris Tramore) 1.62m, 2 S Connolly (Glenlola Coll) 1.56, 3 G McKenzie (C Mhuire Cookstown) 1.50

Triple Jump -- 1 L Devlin (St Augustine's) 9.75m, 2 E Brady (Abbey VS) 9.60, 3 K Case (Bloomfield Coll) 9.52

Pole Vault -- 1 K Cronin (St Brigid's Killarney) 2.70m, 2 S Keoghan (St Augustine's) 2.30, 3 H Campbell (St Catherines Killybegs) 2.30

Hammer -- 1 A Akers (Scariff CC) 49.02m (record),

2 A Vaughan-Witts (Borrisokane CC) 40.63, 3 R Casey (St Brigid's Killarney) 36.73

Shot -- 1 K Brady ( St Ciaran's CS ) 10.25m, 2 S Cunningham (Kilkeel HS) 10.17, 3 G McKenzie ( C Mhuire Crosshaven) 10.17

Discus -- 1 K Cronin (St Brigid's) 35.54, 2 A Hughes (Muckross Park) 30.89, 3 S Burke (Bridgetown VS) 28.15

Javelin -- 1 A Akers (Scariff AC) 34.15, 2 J Burns (Cookstown HS) 32.85, 3 R Casey (St Brigids Killarney) 30.05

4x100m Relay -- 1 Abbey VS Donegal 50.34 (record), 2 St Leo's Carlow 50.97, 3 Glenlola Collegiate 52.20

Team Standings -- 1 Abbey VS Donegal 43pts, 2 St Brigid's Killarney 30, 3 St Augustine's Dungarvan 23

IMC Irish Milers

Club guest races

Men's 800m 'A' -- 1 C Costello (Star of the Sea) 1:50.52, 2 N Collins (Finn Valley) 1:50.91, 3 L Markham (Ennis TC) 1:51.58

Men's 800m 'B' -- 1 S Reilly (Fingallians) 1:55.12, 2 F Reilly (Dunleer) 1:55.96, 3 A Jenkinson 1:56.00

Women's 800m -- 1 C Mageean (City of Lisburn) 2:05.08, 2 C Everard (Kilkenny CH) 2:06.97, 3 L Crowe (An Riocht) 2:07.70

Men's 1500m -- D Mulhare (North Laois) 3:44.31, 2 J Coghlan (MSB) 3:46.40, 3 C Bradley (City of Derry) 3:46.74

Irish Independent Sport Star Awards

Pick our magic sports moment of the year and win a trip for two to London. To view the shortlist and cast your vote click here.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport