Sport

Saturday 18 November 2017

Italy v Ireland, the Allianz Hurling League gets underway, the rest of the weekend sport and where you can watch it

Independent.ie Newsdesk

Independent.ie Newsdesk

We have a huge weekend of sport on the way. Here is what to look out for and what you can see on TV.

Ireland will look to bounce back from their shock defeat to Scotland last week at the Stadio Olimpico tomorrow afternoon.

Expect fireworks when England and Wales lock horns in Cardiff tomorrow evening. Will Eddie Jones live to regret his goading remarks?

The Guinness Pro12 is back this week with Ulster and Munster in action this evening and Leinster and Connacht on their travels at lunchtime tomorrow.

Both All-Ireland Club SFC semi-finals take place tomorrow with all four teams eyeing a place in the St Patrick's Day blue riband event on St Patrick's Day.

The Allianz Hurling League begins this weekend with some mouthwatering ties in store, the football league continues with Mayo's trip to Kerry and Tyrone's clash with the Dublin at Croker, the pick of the games.

Liverpool v Spurs is the standout game in the Premier League with Jurgen Klopp's men in desperate need of a win.

There a four grade ones up for grabs at Leopardstown with the Irish Gold Cup the feature race.

Here is your guide to what's on and where you can see it:

FRIDAY

Rugby

Pro12

Zebre v Ospreys, Stadio Lanfanchi, 7pm

Munster v Dragons, Irish Independent Park, TG4, 7.35pm

Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets, Scotstoun, Sky Sports 3, 7.35pm

Ulster v Edinburgh, Kingspan Stadium, BBC2 NI, 7.35pm

 

Golf

AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, Sky Sports 4, 8pm

 

SATURDAY

Golf

Maybank Championship, Sky Sports 4, 2.30am

AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, Sky Sports 4, 6pm

 

Rugby

Six Nations

Italy v Ireland, Stadio Olimpico,RTE2/ITV, 2.25pm (Live blog coverage on Independent.ie)

Wales v England, Principality Stadium, RTE2/BBC1, 4.50pm

 

Soccer

Premier League

Arsenal v Hull City, The Emirates, Sky Sports 1, 12.30pm

Middlesbrough v Everton, Riverside Stadium, 3pm

Stoke City v Crystal Palace, Bet365 Stadium, 3pm

Sunderland v Southampton, Stadium of Light, 3pm

West Ham v West Brom, London Stadium, 3pm

Man United v Watford, Old Trafford, 3pm

Liverpool v Tottenham, Anfield, BT Sport 1, 5.30pm

 

GAA

All-Ireland Club SFC semi-finals

St Vincent’s v Slaughtneil, Páirc Esler, TG4, 2pm

Corofin v Dr Crokes, Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, TG4, 4pm

 

Allianz Hurling League

Division 1A

Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, eir Sport 1, 5pm

Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn, eir Sport 2, 7pm

 

Aliianz Football League

Dublin v Tyrone, Croke Park, eir Sport 1, 7pm

Kerry v Mayo, Austin Stack Park, eir Sport 2HD, 7pm

Waterford v Wicklow, Carriganore, 7pm

Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hÉireann, Birmingham, 2pm

 

SUNDAY

Golf

Maybank Championship, Sky Sports 4, 2.30am

AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, Sky Sports 4, 6pm

 

Soccer

Premier League

Burnley v Chelsea, Turf Moor, Sky Sports 1, 1:30pm

Swansea City v Leicester City, Liberty Stadium, Sky Sports 1, 4pm

 

Rugby

Six Nations

France v Scotland, Stade de France, RTE2/BBC1, 3pm

 

Women’s Six Nations

Italy v Ireland, Stadio Tommaso Fattori, RTE2, 1pm

 

Pro12

Treviso v Leinster, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, 12.30pm

Cardiff v Connacht, Cardiff Arms PArk, 1.05pm

 

GAA

Allianz Football League

Division I

Roscommon v Donegal, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm (Deferred coverage on TG4)

Monaghan v Cavan, Castleblaney, 2pm

 

Division II

Clare v Down, Cusack Park, 2pm

Fermanagh v Galway, Brewster Park, 2pm

Kildare v Cork, Newbridge, 2pm

Meath v Derry, Páirc Tailteann, 3pm

 

Division III

Louth v Longford, Gaelic grounds Drogheda, 2pm

Tipperary v Sligo, Semple Stadium, 2pm

Offaly v Antrim, Tullamore, 3pm

Armagh v Laois, Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 3.30pm

 

Division IV

1300 Carlow v London, Netwatch Cullen Park, 1pm

1400 Limerick v Westmeath, Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 2pm

1400 Leitrim v Wexford, Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada, 2pm

 

Allianz Hurling League

Division 1A

Kilkenn v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm, TG4

 

Division 1B

Offaly v Galway, Tullamore, 1pm

Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm

Wexford v Limerick, Wexford Park, 2pm

 

Division 2A

Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, Belfast, 1pm

Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 1.15pm

Westmeath v Carlow, Mullingar, 2pm

 

Division 2B

Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30pm

Meath v Down, Páirc Tailteann, 1pm

Mayo v Derry, Castlebar, 2pm

 

Division 3A

Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm

Tyrone v Monaghan, Omagh, 2pm

 

Division 3B

Longford v Fermanagh, Pearse Park, 2pm

 

Horse Racing

Irish Gold Cup, Leopardstown, RTE 1, 2.10pm

Online Editors

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport