Sport Golf

Saturday 16 December 2017

This week's golf notices from around Ireland - February 22

Golf notices
Golf notices

Pat and Ger Ruddy

MEN

A

ABBEYLEIX – 14h Cl 1: M Wallace (12) 31. Cl 2: O Dunne (18) 35.

ADARE MANOR – Captains & Presidents Drive In: N Mann P Brennan D Leahy S Hickey M O’Brien & P Bray -7. Medal: P Doody 44, B Duggan 40, A Feane 39.

ARDEE – Sat: A Conlon 45, P Clarke. Sun: K Dardis 32, H Carolan 31, J Travers 31. Gross: A McAuley 28.

ARKLOW – League Rd 5: T O’Sullivan (3) 32, B Toal (19) 32, D Sugrue

(18) 31, M Doran (17) 31. Rumble: L Finnerty (17) & T Carr (16) 40, A Douglas (14) & N O’Toole (17) 38, N O’Byrne (Captain) (16) & B Deignan (11) 38, P Quinn (16) & M Doyle (20) 37.

ASHBOURNE – Sun Cl 1: D McLaughlin (6) 18. Cl 2: J Pender (14) 19. Cl

3: A Hale (19) 19. Cl 4: S Gibney (21) 19. Sat Cl 1: A Bartley (10) 27, P Baxter (7) 26. Cl 2: J Gorman (14) 25, T Redmond (11) 24. Cl 3: L Fitzmaurice (15) 21, M Reilly (19) 21. Cl 4: J Fitzgerald (23) 27, M Hussey (20) 27.

ATHLONE – AWGS: P Ryan 31. Cl 1: J Bracken 28. Cl 2: T Shaw 26. Cl 3:

D Fenton 25. Veterans: P J Harris 23. 13h: F Donnelly (17) 33.

ATHY – R Dalton (10) & B Kelly (11) 32, S Nolan (17) & S Berry (19) 30.

B

BALBRIGGAN – 9h League Cl 1: K Healy (9) 21, F Healy (9) 19. Cl 2: M Geary (15) 21, B Roche (13) 18. Cl 3: G Reynolds (18) 18, D Watson (22) 18. Sat 1st 9 Cl 1: C Noone (10) 21, F Healy (9) 21. Cl 2: C O’Connor

(13) 21, T Kenny (15) 20. Cl 3: P Ward (17) 23, S Doogue (20) 19. 2nd 9 Cl 1: C Noone (10) 22. Cl 2: J Behan (14) 19. Cl 3: E O’Brien (17) 21.

BALLINASCORNEY – J Kennedy (12) 19, F O’Mahony (10) 19. T Hogan (18) 19.

BALLYBUNION – Seniors: N Morkan (20) 30, M P Murphy (20) 30, M Donegan

(22) 30, S Walsh (19) 28, B O’Callaghan (14) 28, T Scanlon (18) 28, D O’Connor (17) 26, J Maguire (20) 26. Gross: D O’Brien 21. Vintage: J Fitzgerald (23) 24. S Vintage: L Hickey (22) 24. Spring League Day 1 Qualifier: Team N (B Slattery) 96, Team A (E Hayes) 94, Team F (S C

O’Sullivan) 88, Team B (E O’Shaughnessy) 84, Team I (T Keane) 83, Team D (T O’Connor) 83, Team H (P Byrne) 82, Team M (D O’Gorman) 80, Team G (P Mulvihill) 78, Team E (B Hickey) 77, Team O (D Bennett) 77, Team K (L Carmody) 74, Team J (J Shier) 73, Team L (C O’Halloran) 72, Team C (D O’Donnell) 69, Team P (I O’Mahony) 21.

BALLYHAUNIS – S Ryall (15) 41, P Hickey (11) 37, T Grennan (20) 36.

BALLYLIFFIN – Sun: K McLaughlin (12) 38, H McEleney (14) 36, T Logue

(12) 36. Gross: L Doherty 25. Fri: B Murphy (8) 31, C Wilson (5) 29.

Wed: J Moore 42, A Tully 41, N Bates 38.

BANDON – League, Fri: G Hannigan (14) 32, D O’Sullivan (18) 30, B O’Keeffe (17) 30, T O’Keeffe (8) 30, L Horgan (8) 30, S O’Mahony

(8) 28. Sun: J Seaman (14) 32, F Morrison (16) 31, R Pearson (9) 30, S Harrington (18) 30, P O’Reilly (13) 30, T O’Connell (14) 30.

BEAVERSTOWN – P Canning (14) L Staunton (16) F Walsh (16) & C Burton

(19) 76, C Sherlock (5) F McCann (12) G O’Connor (14) & B Lambe (15) 73, H Keegan (23) R Dwyer (25) J Egan (11) & B Kearns (15) 73. Back 7: D Cullen (14) R Aherne (11) J Farrelly (11) & P Fleming (13) 36. Sat: F O’Moore (11) 32, D Wogan (14) 32. Cl 1: P Nimmo (6) 31. Cl 2: W Goslin

(12) 30. Cl 3: J McPartlan (14) 30. Cl 4: D Brady (23) 32. Open: F McKeon (25) 35, S Hoare (22) 32.

BEECH PARK – Thurs: V Ryan (13) 40, I Lynam (17) 39. Sat: J Tynan (14) 33. Cl 1: M Mehigan (6) 29. Cl 2: W Buckley (18) 33. Cl 3: D Flynn (15) 31. Cl 4: J McGee (24) 31. Sun: J P Doyle (12) 28.

BELLEWSTOWN – League Sat: A G Overton 17, S Griffin 14, G McGovern 13.

Sun: J Broughton 25, A Murphy 19, P Hoey 18.

BLACK BUSH – 15h: B Mullaney (17) 34, A Glennon (20) 31. Wed: A Glennon (20) 32, S Murphy (18) 32. Hamper League Rd 12 Cl 1: D Bellew

(9) 27, G Crowley (13) 28. Cl 2: J Mullaney (15) 26, D Tighe (14) 25. Cl

3: B Cowman (21) 27, D O’Sullivan (21) 27. Swinging Sixties League: D Ross (28) 20, O Harrington (19) 19, P Holmes (17) 18. Seniors: P Smith

(13) 36, J Kennedy (18) 36, D Ross (28) 34. Hamper League Rd 13 Cl 1: T Moore (12) 23, L McKay (9) 26. Cl 2: D Beatty (16) 27, P Reilly (15) 27.

Cl 3: R Mooney (22) 27, C O’Mara (22) 26. Rd 14 Cl 1: G Crowley (13) 27, D Rice (4) 23. Cl 2: S Murphy (18) 23, J Mullaney (15) 26. Cl 3: R Craigie (21) 25, D Ross Snr (28) 23.

BLAINROE – D Doyle (14) & P Sheehy (27) 41, B O’Connor (14) & G McGuinness (21) 40.

BORRIS – C Geoghegan (7) & J Prendergast (5) 44, M Cody (15) & B Dunne

(18) 44.

BOYLE – Sun: S Heslin (10) 39, P Egan (7) 38, C O’Donnell (9) 36.

Gross: G Carty 30. Open: T King (26) 21, C O’Donnell (9) 20.

C

CARLOW – P Kelly (23) 32, E Kelly (10) 30, T Coakley (13) 30, J Bolger

(17) 29, S Maloney (8) 28, D Nangle (10) 28, M Cullen (17) 28, P Henry

(23) 28, W Carey (13) 27. Gross: S Kelly 24. Hole in one: N Kelly at 6th.

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h Cl 1: A Nagle (9) 22. Cl 2: D O’Mahony (14) 21.

League Rd 5 Cl 1: A Nagle 64, J Mahon 64, N Drohan 63. Cl 2: B Hartery 68, J O’Reilly 67, D Crowley 66. Cl 3; J O’Regan 67, N Long 65, D C Power 64.

CARRICKMINES – G Reid (16) & P Wallis (27) 43, R Fitzsimon (14) & D Nelson (18) 42, S Walker (10) & D Shirley (11) 41.

CASTLE – League 1st 9: N Kelly (12) & W McAuliffe (20) 25, C Agnew

(10) & P Coyne (19) 23, P Mandall (14) & D O’Dwyer (21) 22, D Coleman

(14) & P Coleman (14) 22. 2nd 9: M Byrne (13) & D Leavy Jnr (18) 23, J Jones (16) & D O’Beirne (17) 23, J O’Hare (15) & A Williams (18) 23, J O’Flanagan (12) & M O’Rourke (22) 22.

CASTLE BARNA – Sun: M Curran (18) 40, G Kenny (16) 39. Winter League Semi finals: Insulators 4.5 – 0.5 Walter Mitties, A Team 3 – 2 Buzz Bees.

CASTLEGREGORY – Scramble: T Kind (18) W O’Connor (19) & A Smith (14) 31.

CASTLEMARTYR – G Sterio 43, P O’Riordan 42, T Horgan 39.

CASTLEWARDEN – Sat Cl 1: G Teahan (8) 32. Cl 2: N Davy (14) 33. Cl 3:

O Lawlor (16) 31. Cl 4: T Dowling (23) 33.

CHARLESLAND – G Mullins (13) 39, M O’Sullivan (11) 39, P Cronin (15) 38. 18h: M Whelan & G Kelly 64, J Darcy & M Elliott 66.

CLANE – 9h League: P Rooney (15) 23, S Byrne (18) 23, D O’Broin (21) 22.

CLONTARF – J Collins (19) & D Corcoran (13) 37, M Carmody (13) & D Joyce (19) 37, S Stafford (12) & C Stafford (15) 36.

CONNEMARA – Pub League Rd 2: J Taplin (21) 35, L O’Neill (4) 34, J Cosgrove (15) 33. Gross: P Higgins 29. League After Wk 2: Paddy Festy’s 43, Paddy Coynes 42, Mannion’s 35, Veldon’s 33, Keoghs 32, Oliver’s 18, Tim Kings 16. Sat: F Rothwell (6) 38, K Quirke (15) 37, N Rothwell (12). Wed: P Higgins (4) 38, C Murphy (17) 37, M Higgins (5) 37. Gross: D Morley 35.

CORK – Sat: P J Murphy (5) 35, A Dobson (19) 31, J McCarthy (7) 30, P Bourke (20) 30, D Mac a’Bhaird (13) 30, J O’Donovan (12) 30. Gross:

G O’Flaherty 30. Sun: G McPolin (21) 35, E Horgan (13) 33, J Murphy

(6) 33, B O’Tuama (7) 32, J Roche (17) 32, P Corkery (20) 30. Gross: G O’Flaherty 29.

 

CORRSTOWN – Sat: I Rogers 20, R Wheatley 19. Sun: A Brien (24) 20, H Razaq (16) 19. League: F Brady 156, J Harvey 145, A Browne 133, L Browne 131, K Martin 127.

 

CO. CAVAN – 9h: T Hughes (17) 23, J Wilson Higgins (17) 21.

 

CO. LOUTH – Captains (Frank Gannon & Delia Berkery) Drive In, 1st 9: A Butterly (10) J Kierans (19) V O’Sullivan (33) & T Berkery (22) 47, R Kelly (18) C Kelly (20) M Walsh (22) & J McLoughlin (13) 45. 2nd 9: M Gannon (4) S Gannon (27) L Gannon (28) & F Gannon (8) 46, J Collins (16) D Collins (14) L Kenny (17) & S Kenny (13) 44.

 

CO. MEATH – League Sat Cl 1: V Farrelly (10) 31, S Moran (7) 30.C l 2:

P Donlon (14) 32, D Bannon (12) 29. Cl 3: B Dempsey (23) 30, D O’Sullivan (22) 28. Sun Cl 1: P J Townsend (7) 28, A Brogan (7) 28. Cl

2: J O’Dwyer (17) 29, P McGoldrick (12) 28. Cl 3: N Boyle (20) 26, J Gaffney (20) 26.

 

CO. SLIGO – 12h: S Underwood (1) 28.

 

CORBALLIS LINKS – M Reilly (11) & P Reilly (21) 41, P Nolan (6) & R Diggin (11) 38, D Dent (14) & P Gough (17) 37.

 

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Sat Cl 1: G Higgins (8) 36, N Crowe (9) 35. Cl 2: J Micheau (14) 38, P O’Hara (18) 38. Cl 3: K McIntyre (23) 39, P Larrigan (21) 39. Sun Cl 1: F Greaney (12) 39, G Lanigan (12) 36. Cl 2:

N O’Brien (13) 38, G Healy (18) 38. Cl 3: L Sinclair (19) 40, J Logue

(22) 40.

 

D

 

DELGANY – 15h: B Schweppe (15) 39, D Tucker (19) 39, L Westman (27) 39, J Osman (22) 38, D Duffy (25) 37, G Rooney (7) 37. Sat: J R O’Toole (16) & L McLoughlin (21) 40, D O’Callaghan (12) & F Young

(21) 40, P Daly (13) & A Lacey (6) 40.

 

DONABATE – Seniors, Cl 1: C Carthy (8) 41, J Quinn (7) 40. Cl 2: P Brennan (25) 41, P Ferrari (13) 40. Mon Cl 1: K McGirl (12) 34. Cl 2: F McCooey (28) 38. Sun: D Dunne (23) & H Connolly (28) 37, G Byrne (6) & B Daly (14) 36. Sat Cl 1: G Byrne (6) 29, H Hopkins (9) 27. Cl 2: K McGirl

(12) 31, B Dodrill (14) 31. Cl 3: J Boland (18) 30, D Kane (17) 30. Cl

4: A Baker (23) 33, J Bollard (23) 32.

 

DOOKS – J McMahon (13) D O’Sullivan (23) & M Corkery (28) 44, J Mahony (10) C Kelly (18) & D George (12) 39.

 

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Comp 1: N Pierpoint (10) 30, R Berkeley (-1) 29, C Abernethy (1) 29, N Maguire (7) 27, D J Gray (3) 27, M Furlong (4) 27, L C Madden (10) 27, K Knightly (8) 26. Comp 2: R Gavin (17) 30, C B Patton

(11) 28, F O’Shea (13) 28, P Rushe (14) 25, V Byrne (4) 25, J S Dunne

(9) 24, G Burke (12) 24, C Kavanagh (11) 23.

 

DUNDALK – Captains Drive In: A Brodigan (13) K Carthy (20) B Gaughran

(14) & C Dunne (13) 77, A McBride (10) N Reid (22) L O’Mahony (18) & N Connolly (17) 74. 1st 9, Mixed: C McCaughey (5) & O Cunningham (10) 36.

2nd 9: J Dwyer (9) & M Dwyer (36) 33.

 

E

 

EAST CORK – J Roberts & F Marriott 24, B Meade & C Murphy 24, P McNamara & J McNamara 23.

 

ELM PARK – League Rd 1: C Reid (13) 28, C Lennon (13) 26. Gross: M Dunne 23. Group 1: K Donovan (9) 25. Group 2: P Weldon (12) 25. Group 3:

D O’Hare (14) 26. Group 4: S Gillmor (18) 26. Group 5: C Collins (22) 23. Group 6: M Rafter (26) 20. Group 7: H Gleeson (9) 26.

 

ENNIS – D Considine (12) & C Corry (11) 30, J Woods (6) & P McInerney

(12) 30, A Hester (15) & F Gallagher (12) 30.

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – Winter League, Flight 1: N Kelly (10) 168, N Kilgallon

(5) 166, E Boylan (8) 157, R Cooper (15) 155, K O’Sullivan (14) 155.

Flight 2: B McCarthy (17) 155, T Topham (17) 153, C Duffy (22) 147, B McGinn (21) 141. Seniors: N Steedman (1 Slievenamon) 37. Open seniors every Monday; open singles every Tuesday-thru-Sunday, offficial Irish handicaps, tel. 0404-47415.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – Wed: V Francis (17 Corballis) 29, P Murphy (14) 27, J Murphy (14) 27, M Denihan (7) 27. Sat: D Ring (23) 28, S Hyland (12) 27, M Barry (8) 26, J Sheridan (12) 25. Sun: G Moir (12) & K Berry (20) 24, D Kelly (5) & M Taylor (15) 24.

 

FOXROCK – Cl 1: K Reynolds (9) 23, D McFarlane (13) 22, D Murphy (13) 21. Cl 2: B Whelan (15) 22, J McEvoy (15) 21, T C Butler (15) 19. Cl 3:

A Lennox (21) 22, N O’Hanlon (22) 22, W Stokes (28) 21.

 

G

 

GLENGARRIFF – Race to Lough Avoul: J Lyne (15) 44, J Cotter (12) 41, J Holland 40.

 

GOLD COAST – J Kiely (7) 40. 18h: B Fahey (10) 39, J W Walsh (13) 37, J J Quinn (15) 36. Gross: P Power 31.

 

GRANGE – Inner 12: B Ennis (12) 27, D Carroll (1) 27, M Corcoran (19) 26, C Muldowney (21) 26, B Muldowney (17) 25. Spring Challenge: B McGing

(16) 5up, L Burke (12) 4up, C Hennigan (13), W T O’Dwyer (12) 3up, D Furney (17) 3up.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – 11h: J Cowzer (11) 24, K Lambert (19) 24. 18h: S Fitzpatrick (19) 42. Cl 1: T Dunne (9) 40. Cl 2: R Barry (16) 38. Cl 3:

M Cullen (25) 37.

 

GREENORE – Cl 1: G McKevitt (2) 38. Cl 2: R Cull (15) 37. Cl 3: J Quinlivan (18) 35. Cl 4: J Reenan (28) 34. Sat: G Fearon (19) 40.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – 9h 1st 9: S McCormack (11) 20. Sun 1st 9: C Mongey (5) 19.

Junior: E Shipp (12) 21.

 

HERMITAGE – Rumble: F Boylan (22) P Russell (20) & D MacDiarmada (23) 69, B McKenna (5) S Miller (5) & K Mariner (13) 68, B Burbridge (21) J Browne (15) & D Gray (21) 68. Sat,1st 9: F Buckley (25) 21, F Butler

(17) 20, P Turner (2) 20. 2nd 9: S Casey (12) 20, L Wogan (19) 20, D Larkin (9) 20, P Gray (11) 20. Sun: F Ringrose (28) 37, S Casey (12) 30, D McCarthy (15) 28, D Marmion (12) 28, J P Fitzgerald (9) 28.

 

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues: L Lennon Maher (11) 38, K Gorman (22) 37. Sat: P Kelly (18) 41, S Trimble (12) 40. Sun: T Kane (12) 36.

 

HOWTH – Centenary Winter League: P Meade (18) 20. 1st 9: G Barry (6) 19, B McGuirk (21) 19. 2nd 9: M A O’Neill (16) 19. Sat: P Cole (17) 21. 1st 9: C Stewart (18) 21, D Thompson (16) 20. 2nd 9: D Fallon (12) 21.

 

I

 

ISLAND – 1ST 9: R Waldron (13) 24, A O’Halloran (19) 23. 2nd 9: J Killeen (9) 24, S Dixon (2) 24. Sat 1st 9: J Crowley 45. Sun 1st 9: R O’Dwyer A Mulligan & D McBride 45.

 

K

 

KENMARE – 16h: J Sweeney (11) 25, D Burke (10) 33.

 

KILLARNEY – M Creedon & G O’Meara 37, L & E O’Connor 35, U Daly & D Roche 33, M & D O’Connor. Gross: C & D O’Carroll 24.

 

KILLORGLIN – 12h: J Carmody 27. League Wk 1: Team E 69.

 

KILMASHOGUE – Cl 1: D Meaney (9) 20, J McGrath (18) 19. Cl 2: R Walker

(22) 21, M Donovan (22) 20.

 

KINSALE – Wed: J Murray (12) 34, T Creedon (16) 33, J A Ward (14) 33.

Thurs, Front Course: A Buckley (6) 33. Fri, Front Course: D O’Keeffe

(11) 35, J Dumigan (9) 31, J Robinson (9) 31. Sat Front Course: J Broderick (15) 28, D Pepper (14) 27, P Fay (10) 27. Back Course: D Madden (7) 32, T Connolly (10) 29, D O’Sullivan (15) 26. Sun Front

Course: S Dwyer (9) 29, A Buckley (6) 28, E Butler (12) 26, A Murphy

(11) 26. Back Course: J O’Connell (10) 29, R Stephens (9) 28, K Coakley (9) 28.

 

L

 

LEE VALLEY – Sat: R Falvey (11) 31, P O’Toole (9) 29, M Crowley (8) 28, P Riordan (12) 28. Sun: B Lacy (7) 31, J O’Sullivan (12) 28, K Kiely (6) 27, K Doyle (8) 27.

 

LIMERICK – Rumble: C Walsh (2) D Gallagher (4) J Reilly (14) & A Dillon (16) 85, D McKeon (20) G McKeon (18) M Ryan (17) & K Newman (13) 77.

 

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Senior Open Front Course: J Doyle (17) 29, C O’Loughlin (13) 28. Singles 12h Cl 1: C Loftus (6) 29, D Micks (7) 29, J Grier (6) 28. Cl 2: A O’Sullivan (9 City West) 31, P Anderson (9) 29, G Hogan (9 Killeen) 28. Cl 3: H Holt (13 Beech Park) 27, J Mullen

(13) 27, M Moran (13) 27. 16h Cl 1: A Nolan (12) 37, C Coleman (6) 37.

Cl 2: P Malone (14) 35, D Kiernan (14) 34.

 

LISMORE – 12h: P Morrissey (12) 29, T Donovan (19) 28, P O’Donoghue

(11) 28.

 

LOUGHREA – League Wk 12 Cl 1: U Finn (9) 30. Cl 2: D Collins (15) 40.

Cl 3: J O’Malley (18) 36.

 

LUCAN – 1st 9: R McGrath (22) 20, A Nisic (21) 20, D Kissane (11) 20.

2nd 9: E McSharry (19) 19, F Magee (21) 18, M Burke (25) 17. Sun 1st 9:

F Feighery (21) 19, T Martin (22) 18, A Smith (14) 18.

 

M

 

MALAHIDE – 12h, Blue/Red: N Sullivan (5) 27, G Hickey (14) 26, C Reale

(5) 26, D Lawlor (27) 26, M Ryan (18) 26, W Gallagher (21) 26, M Sheahan

(25) 25, J Hayes (5) 25, D Smith (4) 25, B Gaughran (18) 25. Yellow/Red:

C Kavanagh (10) 29, J Caulfield (18) 28. Hole in one: P Minogue.

 

MOATE – 13h Cl 1: P Lynam (7) 28. Cl 2: W Colgan (13) 30. Cl 3: V Rickard (17) 31. Cl 4: B Kilkenny (19) 31.

 

MONKSTOWN – J O’Mahony (20) 38, M Walsh (6) 33, D McCarthy (18) 33, P Clohosey (17) 32, J Linehan (21) 32, J Byrne (3) 32, D Keane (10) 32, J F Mulhare (12) 32. Fri: J O’Mahony (12) 36, N Moriarty (18) 35, T Maye (9) 35, F Gilligan (15) 35. Sat: S O’Sullivan (18) 36, N Keely

(13) 35, J O’Mahony (20) 34, R Mehigan (9) 34, P Morrison (10) 34, J Horgan (8) 33, L Cronin (11) 33, E O’Sullivan (13) 32, M Collopy (12) 32. Sun: J Horgan (8) 35, A Bambury (8) 34, N Millar (5) 33, G Buckley

(13) 33, R Mehigan (9) 33, D Harrington (12) 33, G McPolin (12) 33, R Murphy (11) 33, K Phelan (19) 31.

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW – S O’Brien (19) 43, K Kelly (14) 42, F Kavanagh (15) 39.

 

MULLINGAR – Team: 80 M Coyne (12) P Garry (8) S O’Brien (8) J Plunkett (8); 79 A Cronin (23) M McCormack (14) S Murtagh (14) & A Smith (9).

 

MUSKERRY – Fri: P O’Mahony (19) 31. Sat: D Buckley (10) & T Buckley

(13) 32, P Collins (12) & K Manley (5) 32, G Walsh (8) & D Healy (13) 31, P Fenlon (16) & D Hartnett (4) 31, F Bushell (18) & J Nyhan (16) 30.

Hole in one: Ken Manley at 8th. Sun: R Fenton (12) 29, P O’Mahony (18) 29, T Philpott (13) 28, J O’Riordan (13) 28. Gross: J O’Mahony 23.

 

N

 

NAAS – Sun, East Course: P Gorman (22) 23, G O’Toole (16) 22. Gross:

M Crean 14. West Course: B Grehan (13) 21, E Begley (9) 20. Gross: D McAneney 16.

 

NENAGH – T Kennedy (16) 26, T Scroope (5) 25, M Scroope (7) 24.

 

NEW ROSS – Valentines Classic: C Collins (18) G Freyne (19) E Keher

(10) & R Aylward (18) 97, J Shalloe (4) J St. Ledger (7) B Redmond (23) & P Duggan (18 Wexford) 92, E Murphy (17) H Doran (11) L Booth (18) & J Furling (12) 92, P Harrington (8) E Morrissey (19) J J Cullen (18) & A Lawlor (12) 88. Winter League Rd 5: S Murphy (15) 36, G Foley (14) 34, H Reinhardt (16) 33. Gross: D Hosey 26. Cl 1: P Cashin (8) 28. Cl 2: M McGrath (12) 31. Cl 3: C Collins (18) 33. Winter League Overall: J O’Farrell 120, P Bennett 119, J Furling 118.

 

NEWBRIDGE – 9h: C McManus (13) 23. Cl 1: D Houlihan (3) 20. Cl 2: J Martin (7) 21. Cl 3: F Fogarty (10) 21.

 

NEWLANDS – 14h: L Flavin (5) 31, E Keating (20) 30, M A O’Brien (19) 30.

 

P

 

PORTMARNOCK – League Rd 3 Cl 2: H O’Flaherty (20) 36, J McCarthy

(19) 34. Rd 2 Cl 1: S Malone (10) 35, N O’Kelly (10) 35.

 

POWERSCOURT – West Course: M Hanlon (10) 38. Sat East Course: R Corrigan 32, T Concannon 29, R McCarthy 29, D Coleman 28, D Halpin 27, A McClean 27.

 

R

 

RATHCORE – J Leddy (16) & J Kenna (14) 76.

 

RATHFARNHAM – M Ryan 17. Sat 14h: A Christie (17) 32, A Wiseman (22) 32, J Sheehan (11) 32, P Fitzgerald 32, S Galvin (22) 31, J Mills (9) 30.

 

ROSAPENNA – Sandy Hills Links: M Treanor (17) 23.

 

ROSCREA – Captains (A Doran & C Lorigan) Drive, Scramble: F Jones C Jones J Masterson & J McDonnell Snr 47, A Doran M King M Dooley & C Lorigan 49, L Nolan M McCormack J Meagher & J Groarke 50.

 

ROSSLARE – 14h: D Leacy (14) 31, S Jackson (14) 31, J Howard (14) 30, D Evans (10) 29, L Duggan (6) 28. League Rd 1, Leading teams: 87 – B Quilty S Farrell S Jackson A Kelly R Gardiner & R Hayes, 87 – L Duggan C Waldron J Howard V Deacon S Conway & G Campion.

 

ROYAL CURRAGH – 12h: K Timmons (13) 31, D Boland (19) 30, A Behan (11) 29. Gross: J Dempsey 25. Cl 1: T McLoughlin (8) 27. Cl 2: D Bradley (10) 27. Cl 3: V Logan (27) 28.

 

ROYAL DUBLIN – Veterans Cup & Special Comp: S O’Donovan (13) 32, G Howard (11) 32. Over 70: L Browne (14) 30. Over 80: E Fox (19) 28. G Henry (14) 32, M Hensey (14) 32, C Hanratty (15) 31. Wed: J M Nolan (12) 31, C Horgan (24) 30, B Cole (18) 30.

 

ROYAL TARA – Sat: J Rafferty (12) +5, J Martin (9) +4, L O’Brien

(10) +4. Gross: A Geraghty -3. Sun: S Duffy (10) & D De Lacy (25) 57, I Barber (12) & A Brady (13) 55, G McGovern (18) & P J McCabe (21) 55.

 

RUSH – 9h Eclectic League Sat Cl 1: J Fay (4) 21. Cl 2: J Clerkin (15) 22. Cl 3: P Flynn (19) 21. Sun Cl 1: M Redmond (6) 20. Cl 2: P Cullen

(11) 20. Cl 3: P Flynn (19) 22.

 

S

 

SEAPOINT – Sat: G Thornton (10) 28. Cl 1: D Farrelly (6) 27. Cl 2: J McCormack (13) 25. Cl 3: B McDonnell (19) 24. Sun: D McCann (22) 22. Cl

1: P Cooney (7) 18. Cl 2: O Woods (13) 21. Cl 3: D Short (20) 19.

 

SKERRIES – D Cotter (18) 27, J O’Driscoll (16) 24. Singles: A ElShamy (43) 16. Fourball: J Beggs (5) & R Hopkins (19) 33, P Sloan (8) & D Murtagh (23) 32. Singles: J Melia (18) 21, D Dunne (25) 21. Sun: S Dorris (12) T Dorris (17) B Crosbie (15) & J Kenny (8) 68. Singles: T Scanlan (13) 20, M Walls (20) 20. Sat: T Farrell (22) P Ryan (13) C Barker (14) & P Maher (6) 47. Rumble, Back 9: M Weldon (10) & D Robinson

(17) 47, A McMahon (19) & N McMahon (20) 43. Singles: S Coomey (20) 22, J Jenkinson (12) 19.

 

SLADE VALLEY – G McGrane (19) 29, L French (13) 24. Sat: B Saunders

(20) 31, S Manscier (18) 29.

 

SUTTON – B Navan (20) & D Nolan (25) 23, B Murphy (7) & J Farrell (22) 22, D Corrigan (7) & N Firth (15) 21. Midweek: J Hurley (28) 23. Cl 1: R Quinn (13) 20. Cl 2: B Quinn (25) 22.

 

T

 

TRALEE – Sat Rd 2: M G Casey (19) 26, B O’Keefe (16) 25. Sun Rd 2: B Monaghan (10) 30, B Dillon (18) 28. Team Scores: M Laide 216, A Kelly 215, M O’Connor 205, W Goulding 203, D Sheehy 202, J O’Halloran 198, J Reen 196, C Stack 195, J O’Donovan 192, L Nolan 192, P O’Sullivan 191, J O’Driscoll 187, C Sheehy 185, T Leahy 184, D McMahon 180, B Fitzgerald 178, P O’Meara 178, J Casey 176, P Wall 169, B Hennebery 166.

 

TULLAMORE – P Corcoran (12) 31, J Leogue (16) 30. Cl 1: L Hoctor (8) 29. Cl 2: S O’Connor (13) 30. Cl 3: J Carmody (23) 31.

 

W

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – D O’Connor & V O’Connor Snr 38, V O’Connor Jnr & N Cograve 38, P Murphy & D Colfer 36.

 

WATERVILLE – R Murphy (10) 30, S Kelly (20) 26.

 

WEST WATERFORD – Club Comp Cl 1: A Spratt (8) 29, M Ferncombe (8) 29.

Cl 2: R Dalton (12) 33, S Hanrahan (12) 33. Cl 3: L Leahy (15) 31, K Walsh (18) 31. Cl 4: D Herlihy (19) 32, T Shanahan (19) 30. Junior: O McHugh (34) 23, S Spratt (26) 22, J Ronayne (32) 12. Best 36: K Power (36). Junior, Fri: O McHugh (34) 24, S Spratt (26) 21. Winter League

Table: Abbeyside 123, Coolcormack 118, Killeagh 117, Carrigaline 115, Touranore 115, Helvick 114, Coolagh 113, Clashmore 113, Ballyduff 112, Canty 111, Old Parish 110, Fr. Twomeys 106, Glenbeg 106, Old Bro 106, Youghal 105, An Ghaeltacht 104, Kinsalebeg 104, Silversprings 103, Grange 101, Mount Odell 101.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – League Cl 1: D O’Brien (3) 24, W Dardis (9) 19. Cl 2:

F O’Hanlon (13) 24, B J Mahon (13) 21. Cl 3: L Egan (19) 25, A O’Rourke (18) 20. Cl 4: P Glennon (22) 19, A Spiller (21) 18. Sun Cl

1: F McLoughlin (11) 20. Cl 2: E O’Connor (13) 21. Cl 3: P Gavigan

(19) 21. Cl 4: D Ginnity (28) 15.

 

WICKLOW – Cl 1: M Doyle (3) 34, C O’Sullivan (11) 31, J Clarke (8) 31. Cl 2: L Browne (16) 34, S Dowling (13) 34, F McGettigan (16) 32. Cl

3: P Doyle (19) 34, M McGettigan (23) 32, V Brady (24) 31. 12h Cl 1: K Clarke (8) 27, M Sillery (11) 26. Cl 2: T Murphy (14) 30, W McCabe (14) 29. Cl 3: S Ryan (19) 28, V Brady (24) 28.

 

WOODBROOK – Rumble: T Miley (8) M Gilmartin (9) J Geelon (15) & P Lillis (20) 61, J Mooney (9) J O’Driscoll (12) J Dineen (20) & J O’Driscoll (12) 61. Sat, Front 12: J Geelon (15) & M Ronan (21) 32, K Lawlor (11) & T Ruddy (19) 30. Back 6: J Hanrahan (10) & G Hanrahan (15) 34, H Considine (17) & P Duignan (20) 32.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – 14h Cl 1: D Murphy (3) 27. Cl 2: D McCarthy (14) 33. Cl 3: N O’Driscoll (14) 33. Cl 4: N Leahy (21) 31. Sun: C Heaphy (10) & N Leahy (20) 51, W Hanley (20) & C Kelleher (23) 52.

 

 

 

SOCIETIES

 

 

D

 

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Laytown & Bettystown: C Dervan 29. Cl 1: P O’Gaora, R Hyland. Cl 2: S Wilson, S Ryan. Cl 3: D Gilleece, P O’Hehir. Feb 29, Black Bush. Timesheet: F McDonnell 087 9107285. March 7, Forrest Little. Timesheet: C Dervan 087 2432978. Membership now open. Contact John Brennan at 087 2437391 or email him at john.brennan@sundayworld.com.

 

 

 

 

LADIES

 

 

 

A

 

ARDEE – 9h: N Caffrey 20, M Carry 20.

 

ARKLOW – 14h: E Donohoe (22) 26, A Deignan (19) 26.

 

ASHBOURNE – League 9h: M Frawley (24) 18, M Phelan (19) 18. 12h: E Doolan (11) 24. 9h: H Caulfield (12) 15.

 

ATHY – 13h: B Kehoe 33, M Gregory 32, K Kirby 27.

 

B

 

BALBRIGGAN – J Tully (24) 24, P Fraher (29) 22, O Rooney (25) 22.

Hamper: N Campbell (12) 19, B Hunt (14) 18. Cl 1: E Tolan (13) 18. Cl 2:

M Moore (23) 15. Cl 3: M Finucane (33) 13. Sun: O Rooney (25) 18, E McConnell (21) 17. Sat: E Tolan (13) 19, C Guildea (12) 19.

 

BALLYBUNION – Seniors 9h: N Browne (26) 16, A O’Riordan (16) 15.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – 12h: L Murphy (29) 22, J Bohan (22) 21, S Dowling (17) 20, J Halpin (32) 20. Sun: E Bannon (21) 18, N Duggan (19) 17, M Kidd

(23) 16. Sat: N Murphy (12) 24.

 

BEECH PARK – 12h: S Jennings (36) 21, B Tucker (35) 21.

 

BLACK BUSH – Spring League Wk 2 Cl 1: L Ludgate (25) 25, M Lynch (15) 25, P Duffy (9) 23. Cl 2: M Kavanagh (25) 26, M Greene (26) 25, M Lawlor

(24) 22. Cl 3: M Ryan (34) 36, P Barry (32) 24, B Fagan (31) 22.

 

BLAINROE – Wed: P Flynn (30) H O’Herlihy (15) & L Slattery (20) 53.

Mon: B Griffith (9) 1up, M R Delahunt (21) 1dn, H McDonnell (31) 3dn.

 

BORRIS – 9h: M Collins (10) 35, E Kelly (10) 41, V Gallagher (17) 41.

11h: E Kelly (9) 22, V Gallagher (17) 19, M Quirke (14) 19.

 

BRAY – 15h: C O’Connor (26) 29. 9h: C Hargan (33) 18, R McAlinden

(17) 16. Sun: R Gunning (12) 22, F Richardson (18) 21. Sat: M Lalor (19) & A Basquille (14) 35.

 

C

 

CARTON HOUSE – Monty: N Dowley (28) 22, P McKernan (23) 21.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – 14h: N Meredith (30) 24.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – 12h: B Firtear (21) 23, A Barry (15) 21, S Ui Mhurchu

(17) 20. League: N Joyce (15) 24, A Barry (15) 22, A Ni Chiobhain (6) 22.

 

CHARLESLAND – 13h: L Ryan (20) 25, J Glynn (21) 25, G Owens (26) 24.

Cl 1: R A Kilty (16) 23. Cl 2: K Gogarty (28) 24. Cl 3: M Ni Shiodhail

(32) 21. 9h: M Upton (33) 16. 13h: M Foster (18) 27, K Gogarty (28) 25.

9h: D Hayes (16) 16. Sat: L Waddell (21) 29, A Flynn (19) 28. 13h: D Maguire (36) 21.

 

CILL DARA – M Dawson 18, M Mather 17.

 

CONNEMARA – Sun: J Donnellan (18) 28. Wed: E King (20) 31.

 

CORK – 9h: D Deasy (11) 20. Silver: J Lynch (11) 19, C Coughlan Ryan

(Scr) 19. Bronze: M Griffith (31) 20, R O’Donovan (21) 15, C Jordan

(31) 15, A Burkley (24) 14.

 

CO. LOUTH – Rumble: S Caine (11) D Collins (14) & V Reddan (14) 40, L McConnell (13) C Carolan (26) & O Murdock (30) 39.

 

CO. MEATH – Sun: M Sheridan (24) 28, A Goulding (22) 21. Thurs: A Toner (20) 26, B Martin (27) 26.

 

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Tues: M Carmody (23) 21. Sun: M Bradshaw (17) 13.

 

D

 

DONABATE – Cl 1: E Fitzgerald (7) 32. Cl 2: M Holohan (29) 26, C McIlhagga (24) 24. Cl 3: M O’Callaghan (31) 23, N Moore (36) 19. Sun Cl 1: A Casey (22) 20, D Bradshaw (5) 19. Cl 2: M O’Neill (29) 24. Cl

3: F Mackey (33) 15. Sat: E Fitzgerald (7) 27.

 

E

 

EDMONDSTOWN – 12h: B Zelman (21) 20, S O’Connor (22) 18. Cl 1: C MacCrosain (17) 18. Cl 2: A Meehan (24) 15. 12h: W Neary (16) 22, A O’Hara (23) 21. Cl 1: E Hartigan (20) 20. Cl 2: B Hurley (24) 20. Cl

3: M O’Neill (30) 19. Cl 4: S Ganly (20) 36.

 

ELM PARK – Spring Lamb 5 Cl 1: A Burke (17) 23, M Mansfield (13) 21.

Cl 2: L O’Mara (25) 24, K White (22) 21. Cl 3: D Gormley (29) 26, D Jones (30) 23. 12h Sweep: C McArdle (21) 24, R McDonnell (5) 22.

 

ENNIS – H Gallery (22) 25, A Dunne (28) 25, D Burns (16) 23. League Wk

5: Team 5 D Burns 331, Team 2 M Finnerty 323, Team 9 B Hoey 316.

Seniors: K Pyne B Brooks & M Lenihan 32.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – Tues: B Snow (21) 23, T McMahon (27) 18. Sat & Sun: C Prior (25) 19.

 

FOTA ISLAND – D Harte (13) 29, T Roche (15) 29, R Miller (20) 29, L Stanley (13) 24. Silver Cat: M O’Brien (19) 24. Bronze A: P Whitley

(23) 21. Bronze B: S Kearney (31) 23.

 

FOXROCK – 9h Cl 1: L Slattery (20) 19, C Bourke (8) 17. Cl 2: A MacMahon (26) 18, G Mullaly (27) 18. Cl 3: A Hyland (31) 22, A Somers

(34) 22. Sun: H O’Herlihy (15) 19, I Johnston (14) 17.

 

G

 

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – I Brennan (28) 24, N Bonar (15) 20, B McCormack

(25) 20.

 

GRANGE – 12h Inner Cl 1: A Rooney (9) 22. Cl 2: G Gunning (25) 20. Cl

3: K O’Rourke (29) 20. Outer Cl 1: M Tracey (11) 18. Cl 2: P Keogh

(26) 18. Cl 3: M O’Brien (35) 18. 9h: P Whelan (23) 15. Sat: K Moloney

(12) 20, K O’Rourke (29) 20.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – Tues: M Thompson (20) 23. Cl 1: B Cribbin (20) 20. Cl

2: P Carroll (28) 20. Cl 3: M Mooney (28) 17.  14h; C Sinnott (20) 29.

Cl 1: L Cullen (5) 24. Cl 2: M Fitzpatrick (20) 21. Cl 3: A McDonnell

(25) 25.

 

GREYSTONES – 9h: F Leacey (36) 26, O Delaney (29) 24, E O’Donovan

(27) 22, M Smith (23) 21. 14h: D Curtis (32) 24. Sun: O Delaney (29) 36, A O’Neill (9) 34.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – 9h Cl 1: D Hogan (14) 18, O Foley (7) 18, M Clerkin (15) 18. Cl 2: P O’Doherty (23) 19, M Scanlon (25) 19, M Hennessy (27) 18.

Cl 3: S Reilly (33) 19, B Lombard (36) 17, O Clarke (29) 17. Repeater

Old: L Macken (36) 16, M McCabe (11) 16.

 

HERMITAGE – 9h: C Bryan (25) 18, I Murphy (36) 13. Sat Sweep: M T Eustace (6) 19. (on tie from Mary O’Corman). Tues Cl 1: M Eustace (6) 22. Cl 2: M Gunnigle (28) 20. Cl 3: P Pardy (31) 22. Tues Cl 1: M Barry

(20) 20. Cl 2: D Hynes (22) 21. Cl 3: S Burke (30) 22. 9h: A O’Connor

(31) 18, S Connellan (36) 16.

 

HOLLYSTOWN – A Harford (18) 18, E Dempsey (31) 15.

 

K

 

KENMARE – 8h: N Crowley 15, K Kennedy 15.

 

KILCOOLE – 9h Cl 1: A Murphy (28) 15. Cl 2: C Kelly (36) 14. Sat: A Shortt (26) 18. Sun: C Mohan (16) 18.

 

KILLINEY – Ladies Day v Par Cl 1: M Allen (11) 1dn, E Kirwan (5) 1dn.

Cl 2: E Desmond (24) 1up, E Coulson (26) 1up. Cl 3: M Kavanagh (36) all sq.

 

KILMASHOGUE – C Hill (10) 17, E Hickey (33) 16.

 

L

 

LISMORE – Spring League Rd 1: Team F (P Bolger McCarthy) 55, Team B (F

Howard) 53, Team C (J Cahillane) 53, Team E (B Joyce) 48, Team A (A

Power) 46, Team D (D Power) 42, Team G (P Lonergan) 39. 9h: J Tobin (20) 22, F Howard (5) 19, M Ahern (35) 18, K Moynihan (19) 17.

 

M

 

MALAHIDE – Tues: A McDonagh 15, L Kelly (16) 14, M Tolan (25) 13. Sat:

U Peelo (30) 24, S O’Connor (11) 22, A Roche (21) 22.

 

MILLTOWN – Medal Cl 1: M Gleeson (17) 37, P Butler (19) 38. Cl 2: K Bolger (29) 39, S Nagle (29) 40.

 

N

 

NAAS – 9h: M McDaid (15) 17, A M Kelly (24) 17. Cl 1: L Ryan (15) 17.

Cl 2: H Morrissey (21) 17. Cl 3: M Carroll (29) 17. Cl 4: R Curran (33) 16.

 

O

 

OLD CONNA – 9h Cl 1: G Piggot (15) 17. Cl 2: B Finn (27) 15.5. Cl 3: P Caulfield (36) 14.5. Sun: A Eggers (23) 18, S Barrett (18) 16.

 

P

 

PORTARLINGTON – Tues: M Mather 39, S Gorman 39, M Fallon 40. Tues: A Delaney 41.5, N Purcell 39.5, S Gorman 42.

 

R

 

RATHFARNHAM – 9h Cl 1: J O’Halloran (19) 16, P Scully (18) 15. Cl 2:

G Carmody (23) 16, J Cole (20) 13, D Baynes (21) 12. Cl 3: E Nevin (29) 15, M Sweeney (30) 15, J McCoy (26) 15. Cl 4: E O’Dea (36) 14, G Jones

(32) 14, R Ward (34) 13.

 

ROSSLARE – 14h: M Farrell (18) 24.

 

ROYAL TARA – 15h: L Turley (28) 29, A Randles (20) 28. Hole in one: L Turley (28) on the 11th.

 

RUSH – E Brophy (17) 22.

 

S

 

ST. ANNES – C Dwane (22) 18, E Hanratty (17) 17. Tues: E Farrelly (23) 24. Sat: C Mulcahy (11) 19.

 

SKERRIES – 12h Cl 1: C Trehy (22) 18. Cl 2: L McNamara (25) 16. Cl 3:

A Ahern (32) 14.

 

STACKSTOWN – 9h: M Murphy (19) 17, M P Walsh (36) 16, B Redmond (27) 16. 9h: J Moore (25) 18, M O’Shea (27) 17, S Gillick (22) 17.

 

SUTTON – League Wk 7: C O’Neill (9) 19, B Ennis (19) 14.

 

SWINFORD – Spring League Rd 2: P Feeney 18, A McNeela 17.

 

W

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – 10h: R Lauri (30) 18, I Walsh (31) 18.

 

WATERVILLE – F Everett (28) 25, M Creedon (11) 24, M Fleming (28) 24, P Gibson (12) 23.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – Lady Captains Charity 1st 9: E Mulhern (20) M Gear (28) & T Farrell (36) 40, E Arthur (17) M Nicholls (28) & P McGrath (36) 36.

2nd 9: C Fitzgerald (19) N Heron (36) & M Hughes (27) 33, B McDonnell

(17) M Duggan (26) & J Mullin (30) 32. 9h: E Healy (22) 18.

 

WICKLOW – 14h: M Cahill (11) 30.

 

WOODBROOK – 12h Cl 1: C Fitzell (11) 23, L Cole McKenna (8) 19. Cl 2:

M Daly (25) 21, G McKechnie (32) 21.

Online Editors

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport