Thursday 14 December 2017

Golf notices from around the country

Golf
Golf

Golf notices.

Men

A

 

ABBEYLEIX – Seniors, Cl 1: M Wallace (12) 36. Cl 2: P Scully (15) 39.

Cl 3: G Doyle (24) 46. Classic: M Moran (13) & P J Malone (16) 54, P

Scully (14) & N Scully (19) 54. Fri: P Coughlan (18) 39, L Dunne (6) 35,

E O’Sullivan (20) 35. Scramble: L Dunne (11) P Dunne (11) & T Dunne

(10) 45, F O’Shaughnessy (19) L O’Shaughnessy (16) & G

O’Shaughnessy (11) 44, P Hamm (17) K Drennan (15) & L Kennedy (19) 44.

Classic: P Scully (14) Paul Scully (13) N Scully (19) & K Comiskey (18)

107, F Brennan (20) B Loughman (16) F Tyrrell (17) & M Moran (13) 107, L

Dunne (11) P Dunne (11) M Kirwan (17) & J Commins (25) 106.

 

ADARE MANOR – S Kelleher (12) 40, M Mullane (16) 40, A Murray (3) 38.

Gross: J Ryan 35. Dunraven Cup: J O’Gorman & J Ryan 48, B O’Riordan

& S Curran 48, F Phillips & M Phillips 45.

 

ARDEE – S McKenna 40, A McAuley 38, G Farrell 35. Medal: D McComish

62, P O’Shaughnessy 64, F Kerr 66. Gross: C Commins 73.

 

ARKLOW – J Bennett (24) 40, J Dempsey (4) 40, J Stafford (15) 39, J

Earls (10) 39. Tues: P Costello (6) & E O’Regan (14) 48. Mixed: M Holt

(5) 41, P Costello (6) 40, B O’Reilly (22) 37. Rumble: J Butler (11) &

G Downes (13) 51, C Kepple (17) & M Doyle (18) 49.

 

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: A Gorman (6) 36, D Francis (5) 35. Cl 2: J

O’Reilly (12) 38, S Barrett (11) 35. Cl 3: S Maguire (17) 34, P

Atkinson (15) 34. Cl 4: N Doogan (25) 35, S McCormack (20) 35. Medal: D

Black (18) 68. Gross: P Kane 73. Cl 1: C Collins (10) 69, K Walsh (10)

69. Cl 2: D Bray (11) 69, P English (11) 72. Cl 3: J Halpin (17) 74, C

Coyle (16) 75. Cl 4: B McDermott (22) 74, T Keenan (21) 75.

 

ATHENRY – B O’Mahoney (6) 41, G Carolan (9) 38, M Noonan (17) 38.

Gross: M Shiel 35. 18h: T Conneely (17) 41, D Stout (13) 39, B Finnerty

(16) 37, A Egan (20) 36, W Depinna (12) 36. Gross: A O’Donnell 29.

 

ATHLONE – Presidents (Maria Elliott) Prize to Men: B Murray (22) 65, M

Ryan (13) 68, S McGrath (20) 69, W Kelly (17) 70, F Wykes (11) 70, L

Browne (18) 70, G Connor (13) 70. Gross: T O’Connor 69. Junior: S

Doyle. AWGS: M O’Faolain 31. Cl 1: M Connolly 29. Cl 2: J Kinahan 29.

Cl 3: T McTiernan 24. Veteran: P J Harris 20. Wed: D Kearney (8

Roscommon) 41, G O’Kennedy (4) 40, P McCormack (21) 40. Plumbers: C

Cummins (22) 35, P Dunne (24) 23, B Mahon (26) 22.

 

ATHY – J Murray (13) 40, M Kelly (24) 40, J Barry (16) 38.

 

B

 

BALCARRICK – Sat Cl 1: J M Murphy (10) 37. Cl 2: S McCarthy (18) 39.

Cl 3: B Dixon (21) 40. Thurs: M Geraghty (11) 44. Cl 1: G Prumthem (2)

40. Cl 2: J Sheeran (16) 40. Cl 3: K Armstrong (21) 38. Seniors, U 50: B

Nevin (11) 36. Cl 1: C T Murphy (12) 40. Cl 2: T McDonagh (14) 39. Cl 3:

T Byrne (19) 37.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – 9h: A Quinn (23) 32, F Duffy (14) 34, P Young (18)

36, F Lambert (16) 37. Sun: A Quinn (23) 39, P Corbett (15) 38, S

Cummins (21) 36.

 

BALLINASLOE – J Hurley Jnr 68, B Flanagan 70, M O’Neill 72. Gross: M

Conneely 81. Fri: S Ruane 36.

 

BALLYBUNION – Medal 4: L Carmody (10) 63, P J Barry (20) 66, N Barry

(9) 68. Gross: G Spring 71. Cl 1: A Walsh (8) 70. Cl 2: K Barry (11) 70.

Cl 3: P J Ryan (23) 71. Senior: C Mulvihill (14) 76. 2nd 9: D Kearney

(5) 33. Seniors: D Eggleston (25) 37, J McCarthy (20) 36, K Quinlan (17)

36, B Brosnan (20) 34, P Harnett (16) 34, D O’Donoghue (19) 32, S

Stack (25) 30. Gross: S Corcoran 21. Vintage: M Barrett (16) 28. S

Vintage: B O’Callaghan 30.

 

BALLYHAUNIS – D Hannon (13) 38, B Phillips (9) 38, M Horan (15)

38.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Captains (Tim Joe Griffin) Prize: D Linnane (15)

41, P Dineen (13) 40, J Sullivan (14) 38, J Leen (18) 36, N Gilbride (7)

35. Past Captain: P O’Connor (14) 30. 1st 9: M Slattery 19. 2nd 9: J

Roche 20. Guest: S Coughlan. GOTY, Top 10: D Linnane 166, E McMahon 118,

P Dillane 113, P Bunyan 112, M McElligott 106, C Carroll 87, J Donegan

81, J Dempsey 80, E Stack 79, J Leen 78.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – D McElhinney (11) 38, M Harkin (12) 38, L Doherty (W)

(8) 38, D McGonigle (18) 36. Gross: B Northy 36. Sat: B Grant (10) 39, M

Connor (21) 38, N Hegarty (23) 37, H Hunter (13) 37. Gross: B Devlin 34.

Sat: P N Grant J Gill S Grant & P Mathews 22, B Kelly A McEleney P

Devlin & J Porter 27, P McLaughlin D McLaughlin R Doherty & M McGonagle

28.

 

BANDON – Open: D Hill (20) 45, E O’Leary (16) 40, D Lamb (22) 39, A

Neville (15) 38. Sat: H Ross (9) 39, D Dukelow (22) 39, G O’Halloran

(17) 39, M Tobin (11) 38. Sun: K Walsh (11) 68, M Healy (2) 68, D

McLaughlin (6) 68, F O’Mahony (10) 68, B Cronin (18) 69, P Armitage

(9) 69, S O’Mahony (10) 70, D O’Neill (8) 70. Gross: D McCarthy 72.

1st 9: B O’Connell 32. 2nd 9: M Hennessy 30. Mixed Foursomes: J Hurley

& G Hurley 34, M P O’Mahony & L O’Mahony 32, M O’Sullivan & D

Burke 32, J Collins & C Holland 31, I Noonan & N Noonan 31, C M

O’Flynn & R Galvin 30, E O’Leary & T O’Donoghue 30.

 

BANTRY BAY – M O’Neill 72, B Aylmer 73, P Morrissey 73, M Kingston

73. Gross: P O’Riordan. HH: B Vaughan. Medal Winners: M Kingston, M

O’Neill, P Morrissey. Seniors: J Graham J Harrington & D Hustwit, J

Harbourne N De Mowbray-Jeffrey & D Lucey.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – C Sherlock (5) E Cassidy (10) M Kearns (14) & B Lambe

(15) 98, N Cooke (12) J Hender (19) P Chambers (19) & P Martin (16) 98.

2nd 9: M Diggin (17) S Keegan (19) C Cooke (19) & P Reynolds (13) 53.

Over 60s: D O’Neill (14) 41, R O’Siochain (15) 39, D Hickey (17) 38.

Under 60s: I Butler (6 Foxrock) 46, T O’Reilly (12 Milltown) 40, D

Browne (3) 38, G Flaherty (22 Bellewstown) 38. Captains Prize: J Keogh

(18) 141, A Regan (6) 142, K Lawlor (5) 142, J Byrne (9) 143, J

Richardson (16) 143, M McCann (14) 143, F Howard (17) 144. Gross: C

Leonard 159. Veterans: M Colligan (15) 147. Super Veterans: L Kidd (18)

74. Cl 1: P Ryan (8) 146. Cl 2: J Bradshaw (13) 146. Cl 3: D Dudley (14)

149. Cl 4: E Kelly (21) 148. Rd 1: S Foran (13) 69. Rd 2: B Lennon (8)

69. Intermediates: D Ridge (4) 73. Five Days: C Burton (20) 39. Past

Captains: L Kelly (18) 70. Committee: P Carroll (11) 72.

 

BEECH PARK – J H Bailey (23) 41, K Stephens (14) 40, L Devine (17) 39,

H Gray (19) 39.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – Rd 2 Club Championship: P J Faulkner 139. Cl 1: P

Leggett 144, P Tobin 145, T Heffernan 146, S Donnelly 150, G F Teelan

151, M T McGuinness 151, G Keeley 152, J Broughton 153. Cl 2: P Huff

145, F Smith 147, B Sharkey 147, A Kavanagh 149, T Kennedy 151, J

Mulvaney 153, C Fitzpatrick 153, S O’Connor 155. Cl 3: A Ward 151, J

Hartnett 151, A Murphy 154, J Smyth 157, A Lane 159, C Lynch 159, T Ward

163, E Lynch 167. Sat: W Marry (7) 38, P Huff (12) 38, M Thompson (15)

37, T Kennedy (10) 36, P Marton (13) 34. Wed: G Keeley (7) 39, T Kennedy

(11) 39, C Martyn (12 Headfort) 38, M J Walsh (21) 36, S Donnelly (9)

36, P Huff (13) 34.

 

BIRR – Captains (Des McDowell) Prize: P J Lowry. Alf Regan Cup: J

Molloy (10) 42, P Nolan (10) 40, W Dolan (14) 38. Gross: D Gath. Seniors

Cl 1: T McTague (12) 37, E Nevin (13) 32, M Liffey (13) 32. Cl 2: P

Spain (19) 32, D Johnston (15) 32, M Dempsey (17) 32. Cl 3: W Loughnane

(22) 31, T Nestor (22) 31, C McGarry (21) 31. Cl 4: P Grealy (26) 30, L

Hogan (23) 30, E McDonagh (26) 29. Classic: P Keane M Corrigan D Hasset

& C Hasset 99, T Rigney V Smyth T McCormack & T Feally 96.

 

BLACK BUSH – H O’Reilly (20) 41, J Kearns (15) 41, A Boyle (17) 40.

Mixed: P McNamara (23) M Buckley (33) & N Perry (36) 88, T Connor (20) J

Davis (13) & M Keane (28) 86, M McCarty (8) N McCarty (9) & M Lake (26)

85. Bunnies: K Mason (28) 19, O Harrington (18) 19, R Punchon (28) 19.

League: W Bracken (15) 203, D O’Sullivan (22) 200, E Hughes (21) 199.

Specials: T McGoldrick N Moynihan & G Dobbin. Seniors: P Flynn (17) 44,

S Mangan (18) 42, D C Kelly (15) 42, M Donlon (13 Millicent) 41. Wed: B

Healy (18) 39, D Carroll (11) 39, N Patterson (5) 38. Juvenile: S

O’Muiri (8) 38. Bunnies: T Craven (20) 21, D Dunnion (27) 21, P

Tarleton (22) 21.

 

BLAINROE – J Tarpey (18) 66, C Dean (4) 66, C Timon (10) 66. Cl 1: D

Geraghty (7) 69. Cl 2: R Smyth (14) 71. Cl 3: B Conway (23) 67.

 

BORRIS – D Kelly (14) & Darragh Kelly (20) 62, J Murphy (11) & A

Somers (17) 60. Classic: B Dunne (20) P Corbett (17) J Kielty (14) & M

Coady (15) 97, S Foley (9) T Foley (9) M Hanrahan (17) & T Foley (17)

94, S Hanafin (18) J Byrne (16) C Geoghegan (8) & M Cowman (13) 92.

Open: D Kelly (14) & Darragh Kelly (20) 62, J Murphy (11) & A Somers

(17) 60.

 

BRAY – Medal: C McFlynn (16) 65. Cl 1: J McDonald (4) 69. Cl 2: B

Donnelly (11) 70. Cl 3: L Moran (16) 75. Gross: A Fahy 69. White Course:

S Warwick (28) 36. Rabbit Captains Prize: L Lahart (21) 38, S Reynolds

(21) 36, P Curley (24) 33, D Gorman (22) 32. Tigers Section: B Collins

(9) 37, L Moran (17) 36, J McDonald (5) 36, T Walker (2) 35. Rumble: M

Salmon (13) P Treanor (13) F Bennett (16) & T Treanor (25) 105, C

Godfrey (7) J Lawless (12) C Lawlor (13) & E Davis (Blessington Lakes)

105, J Farrell, D O’Malley L Mooney (Ballymoney) & R Moran

(Blessington Lakes) 102.

 

BUNCLODY – S Jones (9) 38, G Sinnott (4) 37, S Wade (13) 36.

 

BUNDORAN – G Kelly 64, O Gillen 64, E Stack 65, M Boyle 68. Gross: E

McFadden 72.

 

C

 

CAHIR PARK – Seniors: M Cullinan & B Gardiner 35, C O’Flaherty & J

Mackey 31, M Burke & S O’Flaherty 30, J Keating & B Hickey 30, A

O’Donnell & N Moloney 29. Wed: M Flannery 36, G St. John 36, P McGuire

36. Gross: S Alley (Co. Tipp) 32.

 

CALLAN – L Malone (9) 39, J Hillman (13) 39, P Norris (5) 39, P

Madigan (3) 39, L Connery (17) 38, D Cleere (11) 38, C Thomson (19) 37,

S Kelly (15) 37, N Brett (12) 37, N Coen (6) 37, P Parle (13) 37, I

Brown (13) 35.

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – 9h Cl 1: M Hassett (9) 23. Cl 2: P Coffey (25) 23.

Open Qualifier: J Murray (13) 41, C Quinton (19) 40. Vis: M Morris (9

West Waterford) 36. Medal: J Broxson (7) 64. Cl 1: J Broxson (7) 64, N

Butler (8) 68. Cl 2: L O’Keeffe (15) 68, N Cashin (16) 69. Cl 3: R

Murphy (18) 71, P Murray (21) 72. Golfer of the Year: K Barry. Summer

League Final Round: P Landers (14) 24, A Byrne (13) 22, J O’Regan (17)

21, N Walsh (13) 21. Gross: S Fitzpatrick 15. League: D Sexton (16) 54,

J O’Regan (17) 53. Mixed: B Comerford & K Walsh 31, K Hickey & C Power

32, V O’Donnell & N Butler 33.

 

CASTLE – Foursomes: W O’Brien (12) & F Scully (15) 44, R Love (22) &

D Sheppard (8) 41. Captains (Derry Byrne) Prize: J Mulready (0) 77, T

Woulfe (19) 75, B O’Meara (21) 75, G Walsh (11) 74. Gross: R Kinsella

64. Day 1Cl 1: R Sheehan (7) 39. Cl 2: D Marconi (13) 36. Cl 3: B Keely

(19) 38. Cl 4: D O’Dwyer (22) 37. Day 2 Cl 1: D Lernihan (10) 39. Cl

2: D Allen (13) 37. Cl 3: P Hanby (15) 34. Cl 4: P Nihill (21) 33. Past

Captains Prize:T Kelliher (16) 64. Juniors: P McKeever (1) 36.

Card/H’cap Committee: K McKervey (7) 66. Seniors: J J Byrne (10)

67.

 

CASTLE BARNA – S Feerey (15) 41, R Hogan (3) 40. Cl 1: D O’Connell

(8) 39. Cl 2: S Bolton (12) 38. Cl 3: S Doyle (19) 38. Cl 4: B McRedmond

(26) 40.

 

CASTLEBAR – Captains (Joe Beirnes) Prize: S Haugh 137, F Murray 137, E

Mongan 137, P Walsh 137, D Carey 139, D McHale 139, J McHale 140, J

McGovern 140, R Walsh 140, M Heneghan 140. Gross: S O’Connor 137.

 

CASTLECOMER – Thurs: S Allen (27) 34. Sun: T Staunton (18) & J Hynes

(27) 48, S Coogan (11) & Shane Coogan 46, S Coakley (10) & J Dunne (15)

45.

 

CASTLEISLAND – B Hickey (20) 5up, D O’Shea (14) 4up, L Martin (8)

3up. Cl 1: B Foley (11) 1up, D Galvin (10) all sq, J M McAuliffee (6)

all sq, S Crookes (5) 1dn, J Lane (5) 1dn. Cl 2: P Sweeney (19) 3up, T

McNiece (14) 2up, P Geaney (13) 2up, M K O’Shea (17) all sq, D Culloty

(13) 1dn. Cl 3: J Lyons (24) 1up, S Courtney (21) 1up, W O’Leary (25)

1up, S O’Brien (23) 1dn, P Woulfe (20) 3dn. Sun: L McAuliffe (21) 40.

Mixed: N Fleming & T Sugrue 45, K & B Mullins 41, A Kelliher & J Lynch

40, M Geaney & K Kerins 39. Seniors: J Manton 24, C Quigley 24, D Walsh

23.

 

CASTLEMARTYR – Captains (Tommy Hartnett) Prize: R Harty (9) 44, L

Spratt (7) 38, N Walsh (20) 38, K Delea (9) 37, P Griffin (11) 37, P

Sheehy (13) 36, K Coffey (10) 36, A Remo (8) 35, B Harrington (19) 34.

Gross: K McCarthy 34. 1st 9: D Murphy (15) 20. 2nd 9: S Kelly (11) 20.

Vis: M Higgins (14) 41, N Moriarty (21) 36, M McVeigh (20) 36.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – 25th Anniversary Scramble: S Gray E Collins S Jackson &

N Smith 100, R Redmond K Barry A Redmond & B Barry 100. Open: D Byrne

(18) 39, J McManus (9) 39. Wed: D Fitzpatrick (8) 41, L Byrne (13) 40, D

Swanton (16) 39. Gross: V Keogh 36. Junior: S Connolly 40. Captains

Prize to Juniors: K Robinson (9) 31, S Connolly (17) 31, L Minogue (9)

30. Sun: I Moran (12) 41, L Harding (14) 40, P Biggs (18) 40. Gross: V

Keogh 34. Sun: J O’Brien (16) 40, T Creely (23) 40, J Cotter (17) 39.

Gross: V Keogh 36.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – D Wallace (6) & Daniel Wallace (16) 8up, T Hoare (13) &

D Ball (21) 6up, D Duffy (5) & K Clancy (16) 5up.

 

CHARLEVILLE – Tues: C Slevin (4) 40, V Egan (17) 38. Gross: D

O’Donovan 30. Seniors: A Noonan T Connolly & H Dore 96, M Walsh M

Hehir M O’Gorman & K Owens 92. Fri, Sat & Sun Cl 1: N Corcoran (2) 38.

Cl 2: L Murphy (14) 38. Cl 3: T Weeks (17) 38.

 

CILL DARA – Presidents (Anne Stevenson) Prize: A Comerford (23) 59, G

Heffernan (18) 65, B Cullagh (13) 66. Gross: M Cahill 74. Cl 1: D

Scahill (12) 66. Cl 2: L Brennan (16) 68. Cl 3: G Corcoran (20) 68.

 

CLANE – 18h v par: T O’Grady (21) 4up, S Brilly (13) 4up. Gross: R

Reilly 71. The Friday 18: E Howlin (15) 40.

 

CLAREMORRIS – C O’Keeffe 41. Cl 1: G Noone 39. Cl 2: A Feerick 41.

Cl 3: J Ronayne 41. Cl 4: B Sexton 35.

 

CLONES – Captains Day: K Collins 68, G Brady 69, P Fitzpatrick 69.

Gross: N Murphy 73.

 

CLONMEL – T O’Neill (11) 43. Sat: S Ronan (4) 41, T Morrissey (14)

39. Sun: J Cunningham (12) 40, P O’Dwyer (11) 38. Tues: K Pyke (19)

38, J Kennedy (15 Slievenamon) 36.

 

CLONTARF – J McGuinness (5) & F Kellett Jnr (9) 45, J O’Reilly (14)

& T Redmond (14) 44, B Reddington (24) & B O’Brien (20) 43.

 

CONNEMARA ISLES – Medal: L O’Maolaodha (8) 66, S Seoige (11) 66, M

Breathnach (10) 68. 9s: S Mac Donnchadha (15) 20, A Feeney (20) 20.

 

CORK – R O’Rahilly (16) & N Cronin (18) 38, T Monaghan (15) & M

O’Mahony (18) 38, V Fenton (14) & M Ryan (15) 37, R Reardon (9) & K

O’Keeffe (22) 37. Fri: P Montgomery (11) 42, D Clifford (8) 38, S

O’Neill (13 Fota) 37. Sat: T Donovan (19) 40, W Horgan (16) 39, K

Kelleher (5) 38, J O’Flynn (5) 38, M J O’Flynn (10) 37, A Buckley

(10) 37, P O’Flynn (10) 37, D Russell (8) 37. Gross: E Murphy 35. Sun:

J Murphy (11) 66, P O’Flynn (10) 69, M Hayes (10) 69, R Cullinane (7)

69, M J O’Connor (9) 69, D Callanan (10) 70, R Healy (9) 70, T Healy

(6) 71, T Donovan (18) 71, P Whyte (13) 71, P Tobin (2) 71, B O’Tuama

(7) 71. Gross: G O’Flaherty 71.

 

CORRSTOWN – Lady Captains Prize to Men: A Doherty (2) 42, M Hayden

(17) 40, J McGuinness (11) 40. Sun: S Grogan (16) 39, C Reilly (11) 38,

R Wheatley (16) 38. Charioteers: D Wynne (19) 42, R Rodgers (18) 39, J

Martin (15) 38.

 

CO. LOUTH – Lady Captain & Presidents Prize to Men: C White (12) 43, M

O’Brien (5) 42. Gross: M Kierans 35. Cl 1: J Shearan (6) 40. Cl 2: M

Kennedy (11) 40. Cl 3: J Bayly (14) 38. Cl 4: D Long (17) 40.

 

CO. MEATH – Medal & GOY: E Murray (9) 64, D Walsh (14) 66. Student: R

O’Keeffe (20) 74. Sat, Gross: D Higgins 73. Cl 1: J Birmingham (11)

70. Cl 2: P Kenny (14) 69. Cl 3: B Goulding (16) 69. Cl 4: P O’Neill

(19) 71. Sun, Gross: E Kelly 75. Cl 1: S Goulding (9) 69. Cl 2: D Murray

(13) 69. Cl 3: J Murphy (17) 70. Cl 4: M Kiely (23) 66.

 

CO. TIPPERARY – Munster South Seniors Cl 1: J Flynn (Mitchelstown) 37,

T Landers (Dundrum) 37, M O’Donnell (Cahir Park) 35. Cl 2: J Sheehan

(Mallow) 39, G Maher (Dundrum) 37, S O’Brien (Mitchelstown) 36. Cl 3:

A O’Bric (Dundrum) 37, T Daly (Fernhill) 33, J Hannigan (Dundrum)

33.

 

COURTOWN – Seniors: M Sheils (18) 38. Cl 1: H Lynch (16 Lucan) 37, N

Steedman (1 Balcarrick) 35. Cl 2: J Creagh (15) 38, P Sinnott (21) 35.

Cl 3: S Hallahan (22) 32. Fourball: C Sunderland (8) & M Travers (2) 43,

T Kinsella (19) & M Drennan (9 Portlaoise) 42, M Griffiths (11) & M

Morris (8) 40. Sun: P Kavanagh (5) 4up, C Hughes (5) 3up. J McGlaughlin

(22) 3up, K O’Brien (10) 1dn.

 

CREGMORE PARK – 9h: P Connors (19) 21. White: J Jordan (8) 44, A Gavin

(21) 42, S Kavanagh (22) 42, M McDonnell (15) 41, T Forde (7) 41.

 

D

 

DONABATE – B Feeney (15) & G Halligan (15) 50, T Murphy (10) & D

Cullen (16) 50. Sat: P Bernard (14) 5up. Cl 1: C O’Shea (9) 5up. Cl 2:

T Madden (13) 1up. Cl 3: E Gleeson (19) 2up. Cl 4: J Hannon (23) all

flat. Mon, Cl 1: P McGrane (18) 47, M Lawlor (6) 37. Cl 2: N Delaney (21

Sillogue) 39, J Barden (15) 38, P Hollingsworth (18) 38.

 

DROMOLAND – Medal: S Cusack 72, A Markham 73, B Shally 74. Strokeplay:

C Boyce 76, B O’Mahoney 80. Mixed: C O’Toole & B Sheedy 43, J

Colleran & D Fitzgerald 40, D Brennan & F McMahon 39. Fri: J Hayes (Fota

Island) 39, J Gilbert (Galway Bay) 36, M Vaughan (Ennis) 36.

 

DRUIDS GLEN – Member/Guest: A O’Neil (9) & D Malone (9) 38, C

Mulcahy (9) & B Fogarty (11) 38, H McKeon (3) & F Malone (13) 38.

 

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Presidents (Stan Fox) Prize: D Curran (13) 39, H

O’Donnell (23) 37, C McGowan (8) 37, S Conln (11) 37, A Campbell (3)

37, C Dunne (15) 36. Gross: P Kirby 38. Cl 1: H Cummins (9) 36, K Murray

(6) 36, K Purcell (+2) 36. Cl 2: G Savage (12) 36, V Saunders (13) 36, D

McGrath Jnr (12) 36. Cl 3: G Burke (18) 36, K Halpenny (16) 35, O

McMahon (15) 33. Cl 4: D O’Sullivan (25) 36, H McNally (21) 33, N

Powderly (20) 33. 1st 9: B McNestry (7) 21. 2nd 9: J Rodgers (25) 22.

Sun: D McSweeney (15) 39, R Berkeley (+1) 35, D Byrne (14) 35. Medal 6:

J Quinn (5) 68. Gross: K Purcell 70. CL 1: D McDermott (10) 69, B Walsh

(6) 70. Cl 2: R Donnelly (11) 70, J F Murphy (14) 71. Cl 3: B Moloney

(15) 70, E Conneely (16) 72. Cl 4: N Powderly (20) 73, F Long (19) 73.

Comp 4: C Moran (22) 38, M McMahon (21) 29.

 

DUNGARVAN – Open: T Conway (11) 42, D Moran (2 Island) 40, D McSweeney

(11 Youghal) 37. Thurs: J Moroney (15) 42, G Leacy (1) 38, A Crotty (5)

38, J Corbett (18) 37. Fri: B Power (9) 40, H O’Carroll (22) 39, M

Troy (9) 39, D O’Brien (20) 37. Sat: D Shanley (11) 43, F O’Donoghue

(8) 40, M Leacy (6) 38. Gross: D Williams 36. Sun: D Power (19) M Terry

(14) & M O’Mahony (15) 110, M McNamara (20) P Power (21) & M Kelleher

(28) 109, J Clancy (19) T Whelan (16) & M Curran (5) 105.

 

E

 

EAST CLARE – Open: J Ryan 38. Yellows: F Mitchell 36. Sun, Whites: R

Hayes 68, D O’Donaghue 71. Yellows: E Magill 38, K Mannion 37.

 

EDENDERRY – B McGrath 41, G Brady 40. Cl 1: M Wright 39. Cl 2: J Wyer

39. Cl 3: J O’Loughlin 37. 2nd 9: J Maguire 22.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – Dundon Cup: T O’Connor (20) 68, J Nolan (27) 69, A

Lowther (16) 69. Gross: A J Crinion 72. Cl 1: P Fallon (13) 70, P Heeran

(9) 71. Cl 2: T McGarry (17) 70, D Brady (18) 70. Cl 3: C Fallon (21)

70, R Roopnarinesingh (21) 70. Cl 4: W Goode (23) 74, P Hanratty (26)

77. 1st 9: T McCarthy (16) 33. 2nd 9: J De Burgh Whyte (14) 32. Seniors:

A Woolfe (15) 71.

 

ELMGREEN – Wed: G Temple (4) 40, D O’Brien (8) 39, D Quane (13) 39,

J Newman (20) 37, F Boyne (9) 36, M Tighe (19) 35, J McGrath (16) 35.

Medal: G Temple (3) 66. Cl 1: J Turner (11) 69. Cl 2: R O’Kelly (14)

71. Cl 3: D Ward (22) 69. Cl 4: P Gallagher (23) 70. Gross: E Kavanagh

78.

 

ENNISCRONE – F Gordon (13) 39, J Helly (9) 37, J Queenan (8) Jnr 38, B

Browne (10) 37, C Sweeney (20) 37.

 

EUROPEAN CLUB – Presidents (Pat Ruddy) Prize: E Boylan (10) 37, J

Gogan (8) 34, D Meehan (7) 32, J Fielding (13) 32, S Neville (19) 31.

9s: J Ruddy, M Kelly. Open, Thurs & Sunday. GUI Cardholders. Timesheet

at 0404 47415.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – Sun: J Penrose (6) 42. Cl 1: D Kelly (6) 41, D McCabe

(6) 41. Cl 2: D McCormack (11) 39, D O’Connor (11) 38. Cl 3: M Levins

(18) 39, J Greene (17) 37. Cl 4: G Morris (19) 38, M O’Reardon (25)

37. Sat: A Kiernan (0) & K Kiernan (5) 44, P Whelan (5) & M Tully (20)

44.

 

G

 

GALWAY – Sun: J Duggan Jnr (10) 67, J Moreton (2) 68, R Caulfield (8)

68, D O’Connor (14) 69, C Murphy (20) 69, F Mitchell (9) 70, M Murray

(10) 70, P Daly (5) 71. Gross: D Tierney 74.

 

GALWAY BAY – M Montague (18) 45, S Keenan (13) 39, D Toohey (14) 38, A

Hiney (12) 38. Gross: G Rainsford 76.

 

GLASSON – Presidents (Tom Reid) Prize: W McCormack, G Dooley, N

Craven, T McArdle, D Shine, D McManus. Leading qualifier: G Walker. 1st

9: R McCorley. 2nd 9: A Russell. Medal: A Smith (13) 69, O Fahy (12) 72,

F Dooley (13) 74.

 

GLENGARRIFF – Exchange Day with Bantry: D O’Shea (28) 40, S

O’Conchuir (13) 39, P Darcy (13) 38. Vis: T O’Herlihy (21) 40.

Gross: D O’Sullivan. 1st 9: M Whyte. 2nd 9: P Mulcahy. Crumlin Rumble:

E Mullins L Carroll & M T Carroll 92, D Bradley P Mulcahy & M Whyte

89.

 

GOLD COAST – Sun: J O’Dwyer (10) 36. Gross: M Lenihan 29. Seniors: E

Brophy (22 Cahir Park) 38, P Vart (24 Dungarvan) 38. Fri: D Flynn (13)

42. Gross: C Gray (Killeen) 29. Sat: L Beresford (13) 37. Gross: M

Lenihan 30. Gareth Taylor Memorial: J O’Dwyer (10) 42, K Cullinan (8)

38, B O’Connor (9) 38. Gross: D Power 34.

 

GORT – Fundraiser: G Cooney P Jordan N Mullins & B Dolan 105, J

Melville M Killeen E Killeen & T Melville 105, B Gantley J Moylan B

Dolan & F Gantley 103, F Gillane C Moylette B Monaghan & M Reilly 102, O

Flanagan V Egan M Whelan & G Kennedy 102, G Broderick S Broderick M Daly

& C Daly 101. Mon: N Hoarty (17) 40, J Duffy (3 Athenry) 37.

 

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: M Dmochowski (21) 45, J Aguilar (43) 43. Wed: G

Mander (12) 38, M Flood (13) 38. Sat: M Herd (5) 42. Cl 1: P Greaves

(12) 38. Cl 2: M Flanagan (17) 37. Cl 3: P Byrne (24) 41. Sun: J A Dunne

(22) 43. Cl 1: J Reid (6) 42. Cl 2: S Farrell (19) 41. Cl 3: D Guerrine

(27) 41.

 

GREENNORE – The Cardinal’s Cup: C Roche (8) 38. Gross: K Rogan 32.

Cl 1: G Kilgallon (5) 36. Cl 2: S White (14) 36. Cl 3: D Matthews (21)

35. Sat: C Dullaghan (1) 42, G Kennedy (9) 39. Tues: L King (7 Mannan)

32.

 

H

 

HEADFORT – Matchplay Finals, Juniors: J McNulty, D Hannon. Martin

Sherry Singes: B O’Brien, C Slater. Club Singles: E Brady, L Dillon.

Ladies Club Plate: M Rooney, P O’Doherty. Ladies Club Singles: F

Mulvey, P Walsh. Club Foursomes: M Forry & G Morgan, M Beirne & G Daly.

Club Fourball: P Gallagher & D Connell, S Coyle & J Coyle. Mixed

foursomes: J Fitzpatrick & G Fitzpatrick, J Hannigan & M Rooney. Open: P

Dempsey (2) 40, R Flood (18) 39. Gross: G Mungovan 36. Inter Club

Finals, Newsam Cup at Royal Tara: Headfort, Summerhill. North Leinster

Mixed at Headfort: Delvin Castlem, Laytown & Bettystown. Medal: S

McCormack (12) 67. Gross: P J Dunne 74. Cl 1: B Lynch (5) 71. Cl 2: P

McGuinness (10) 71. Cl 3: R McInerney (14) 69. Cl 4: M McEnteggart (15)

70. Cl 5: C Kelly (19) 71. Junior: D Costello (17) 72.

 

HERMITAGE – Medal: N Carroll (26) 66. Gross: R Lester 68. Cl 1: A

Butler (6) 68, T Sheridan (5) 69, S Fleming (5) 70, B O’Connor Jnr

(-1) 70. Cl 2: J Croke (13) 69, F Kenny (12) 71, D Magan (13) 71, O

Curran (12) 72. Cl 3: M Regan (15) 67, B McDonald (160 69, J I Mills

(17) 71, P Cashman (15) 71. Cl 4: B O’Brien (21) 69, G Duff (20) 71, T

Hunt (19) 71, J Rooney (21) 71. Green Medal: E O’Meara (21) 67, M

Devoy (22) 70.

 

HOLLYSTOWN – Tues: D Clifford (14) 66. Cl 1: T O’Reilly (15) 66. Cl

2: J Morgan (21) 70. Sat: E Murtagh (13) 37. Cl 1: J Conlon (13) 35. Cl

2: K White (19) 35. Presidents Prize: C O’Driscoll (14) 41, D Craig

(10) 37, M McKay (16) 37. Gross: A Quinn 74.

 

HOWTH – Medal: M Sharkey (15) 43. Gross: B Smyth 37. Cl 1: C Forde (5)

41. Cl 2: D Rock (13) 40. Cl 3: D Reamsbottom (18) 40.

 

I

 

ISLAND – N Grant (5) 40, P O’Reilly (14) 39, N O’Hara (7) 39, D

O’Connor (10) 38, B Cassidy (15) 37. Seniors: C Carey (16) 34. Club

Championship: G Moynihan 136, J Quinn 147. Sun: C Lowe (12) 42, G Cooke

(13) 39, J Quinn (11) 39, G Bates (10) 38.

 

K

 

KENMARE – Junior Scratch Cup: D Burke (10) 69, J O’Donoghue (8) 71,

T Horgan (8) 71. Intermediate Scratch Cup: S Stauch (12) 66, J Maye (13)

72, A O’Sullivan (14) 72. Minor Scratch Cup: P Wynne (23) 65, B Lynch

(20) 66, F O’Brien (20) 67.

 

KILLARNEY – Dooks Exchange: P Griffin (18) 40, D Considine (2) 37, D

Brosnan (16) 37, C Lanigan (12) 36, D O’Sullivan (13) 36. Cl 1: S

Horgan (3) 35. Cl 2: J Cahill (10) 34. Cl 3: S Clifford (16) 34. Cl 4: J

C Curtin (18) 35. Fundraiser, Killeen: J Collins (13) 39, S Gallivan (1)

39, E McSweeney (21) 39. Singles Matchplay Final, Killeen: D Roche bt D

Considine. Fourball Matchplay Final: D Doona & D O’Doherty bt B Morris

& B Keogh.

 

KILLINEY – Captains Prize: D Sullivan (16) 66, G Murray (15) 70, G

Beamish (13) 71, S Hayes (18) 71, M Brennan (8) 71. Gross: N Duke 72. Cl

1: B O’Connell (9) 72. Cl 2: P O’Brien (13) 74. Cl 3: J Waldron (21)

73. Past Captains Prize: J Green (14) 74. Committee: J Morgan (10) 76.

Veterans: P Bardon (12) 73. Nett Sat: C Dennehy (20) 39. Sun: G Homan

(5) 37. 1st 9: R Spence (18) 32. 2nd 9: P May (5) 34. Captains Plate: C

O’Herlihy (26) 15. Hole in one: B O’Neill at 14th.

 

KILLORGLIN – Presidents (Tommy Murphy) Prize: M Harrington 3up, J

Dinham 6up, M Joy 3up, J Sheehan 2up, E Sheehan 2up. Cl 2: B O’Shea

2up. Cl 3: T Farrelly 2up. Senior: J McCarthy 1up. Junior: C

O’Sullivan 1up. Gross: J Joy 1up. Guest: T Brosnan.

 

KILRUSH – Flan Brew Memorial: S Carey (20) 43, L O’Brien (11 Adare)

41, M Shannon (11) 39. Senior: J Robinson N Cooney M Murphy & L

Browne.

 

KINSALE – Wed: C Richmond (10) 39, T O’Brien (10) 39, G Farrissey

(5) 38, A Kelly (12) 38. Fri: B Keohane (12) 39. The Lost Cup, Sat: C

Madden J Doolan P Keating & D O’Shea 91, T O’Sullivan M Martin E

Cotter & G Coakley 91. Sun: R Wolfe D Bollard M Boyle & A Murphy 90, N

Lovell G Hayes D Bertoletti & V Walshe 88. Mixed: D Hickey & J Kennedy

22, L Donnelly & B Donaghy 20, M O’Hare & C O’Hare 20, F Power & M

O’Shaughnessy 20, B Hickey & J Crean 19.

 

KNOCKANALLY – Captains Prize, Day 1: N Lane 69, S White 70, D Powderly

70. 2nd 9: P Lyons 32. 1st 9: D Murphy 34. Past Captains: D Powderly 70.

Captains Prize: P Anderson 138, S Finnerty 145, A Grogan 145. Gross: S

Stone 160. Cl 1: T Teahan 148. Cl 2: R McArdle 145. Cl 3: E White 150.

2nd 9: D Findon 32. 1st 9: D O’Shaughnessy 32.

 

L

 

LAHINCH – S Duggan (13) 37, D O’Loughlin (14) 36, M Hennessy (6) 35.

Gross: G Dunworth 29. Lakeside Cup: P O’Dwyer (16) & N O’Dwyer (17)

42, P Falvey (14) & M Lucas (35) 41, B Frazer (12) & E Frazer (36) 39.

Sun: J Morris (5) & D Morris (13) 35.

      

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Sat: J Clynch (6) 39, A Collins (6) 38. Gross:

E Molloy 33. Cl 1: D Heeran (6) 38. Cl 2: R Reilly (17) 38. Cl 3: P

Pentony (20) 37. Medal 7: E Tuite (21) 65, M Garvey (17) 67, P Flynn

(11) 67, D McKenna (17) 67. Gross: R Durnin 69.

 

LEE VALLEY – T Aherne (19) 39, J Dynan (10) 36, P Kelleher (6) 35.

Thurs: M McNally 22, D O’Sullivan 22, R Falvey 22. Mon: K Buckley (5)

42, K Kelly (8) 41, S Howard (10) 40.

 

LIMERICK – Munster Mid Am: P Murray 208, M Collins (Killeen Castle)

214, A Thomas (Dungarvan) 217, J Lyons (Galway) 218, D McCarthy (Bandon)

220, J Carvill (Banbridge) 220. Sun: M Minogue (10) 40, B Horan (4) 38,

M Barry (10) 38, K Hogan (12) 37, R Meehan (14) 37. Gross: S Poucher 32.

Presidents (Marion Collins) Prize: D Gallagher 43, R Egan 40, B Morris

39, E Dooley 39, M Minogue 39, G Reeves 39, S Fitzgerald 39. Gross: M

Reddan 39. Fri: J Fitzgerald 37, D Gleeson 36. Gross: L Harrington 36.

Sat: M J McMahon 37, D Casey 36. Gross: J Duggan 28. Sun: G Baggott 39,

L Walsh 38. Gross: P Murray 38.

 

LOUGHREA – M Collins (13) 62, D Healy (18) 64, J Scroope (14) 67.

Gross: B Kearney 74. Cl 1: M Bond (7) 69. Cl 2: M Earls (14) 67. Cl 3: S

Cunney (21) 69. Seniors: G Foley (16) 67.

 

LUCAN – W Hill (20) & I Hill (13) 44, M Richmond (15) & H Lynch (16)

43, A Callaghan (4) & M O’Toole (1) 43. Sun: P Hayes (20) 42, J Smith

(11) 41, M Clifford (4) 41, B Duffy (11) 41, A Smith (15) 41, M Fagan

(10) 41.

 

M

 

MACREDDIN – B Byrne (7) 34, I McDonald (12) 32, D Malcolm (12) 29.

Thurs: S Corrigan (8) 36, P Nugent (6) 32, Y Courtney (34) 31. Wed: M

Byrne (18) 19, A Burke (12) 19, M Newsome (10) 19.

 

MALAHIDE – Medal Cl 1: P Wilson (11) 65, S Ganaza (12) 66, S Rusk (7)

68. Cl 2: M Danaher (15) 71, J O’Neill (13) 72, P Fitzgerald (16) 72.

Cl 3: M Power (19) 69, P Lannon (18) 69, F Murphy (23) 70. Gross: A J

McCabe 73. Sat: G Carey (16) 39. Cl 1: G Breen (11) 35, C Kavanagh (10)

35, F O’Connor (10) 34. Cl 2: M A Doyle (17) 35, N Barry (14) 35, D

McKiernan (13) 34. Cl 3: L Finlay (21) 37, M T O’Rourke (26) 37, J

McNeill (24) 37. Wed: J Cullen (13) P McCartin (15) N McCormack (21

Donabate) & K Hutchinson (5 St. Margarets) 94, G Breen (11) J Tune (9

Scotland) R Kennedy (21 Carton Hse) & E Keane (6 Carton Hse) 90, G

Guinan (5) J Guinan (18) C Grogan (19) & T Healey (23 St. Margarets) 89,

D Morris (13) D Lawler (27) L Doyle (21) & S McCrory (21) 89. 9h: G

O’Connor (13) 25, B Martin (20) 21, P Bonass (21) 19.

 

MALLOW – A Daly (10) 45, S Cullinane (6) 43, J Coleman (10) 42. Gross:

I Spillane 37. Best Fri: M P’Boyle (23) 38. Best Sat: S Leahy (6)

41.

 

MANNAN CASTLE – Seniors: N Gray 21, O R O’Neill 21. Thurs: J Brady

36, R McCullough 35, M Mills 34. PGA Tankard: B Conroy 41, M Mills 40, N

Bedford 39.

 

MILLICENT – A Cluskey A Cronly & J Hoctor 58, M Healy D O’Connell &

M Quaid 58.

 

MILLTOWN – Centenary Trophy: F McGrath (13) 39, D Walpole (4) 39, N

Beale (8) 38, P Nagle (14) 37, T Coman (22) 36. Gross: D Walpole 35.

 

MONKSTOWN – Wed: R O’Driscoll (19) 44, J Mulhare (16) 41, M Barry

(9) 40, J Ryan (19) 39, T Maye (10) 38. Finbarr Neenan Invitation: J

Buckley (9) 43, B Foley (5) 38, J Hayes (9) 37, D Martin (17) 37, D

McDonnell Jnr (2) 37, D O’Sullivan (13) 37, F Clohosey (11) 36, D

Harrington (15) 36, T O’Shea (15) 36, D Keane (12) 36. Sat: A

O’Keeffe S Murphy D Drake & K Kavanagh 92, D Murray F Murray P Gill &

C Myers Murray 90. Sun: C O’Sullivan (6) 40, S Horgan (5) 38, T Ryan

(15) 37, I Fitzgerlad (4) 37, D Nolan (7) 37, M Collopy (14) 37, M Rice

(13) 37. 9h: R Dunlea (8) 20, G Hayes (7) 20.

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW – K Kavanagh (13) 37, F Kavanagh (15) 36, J Dunne (16)

36. Seniors: S O’Brien (19) 39, J Coleman (21) 37, M Hoyne (17) 36, C

Foskin (16) 33, J Byrne (13) 33, D Grant (21) 32.

 

MOUNTRATH – J Hill (13) 8up, J Coss (11) 6up, P Dunne (7) 5up, T

Hutchinson (26) 4up. Gross: N Hearns 2up. Thurs: D Delaney (18) 37, N

Hearns (1) 37.

 

MUSKERRY – Medal: D Walsh (6) 68. Cl 1: B Kirby (5) 69, P Linehan (6)

70, S Whooley (1) 70. Cl 2: C Riordan (12) 68, N O’Brien (13) 70, M

Luttrell (13) 70. Cl 3: B Manley (20) 70, H Geaney (16) 72, J C

O’Riordan (23) 74.

 

N

 

NAAS – Captains (Gerry Berrigan) Prize: J Kirwan (21) 129, G Holmes

(12) 133, W Buggle (13) 134, B Devine (9) 139. Gross: J McWilliams 143,

M Duffy 134. Cl 1: G Fitzpatrick (3) 140, D McAneney (5) 141. Cl 2: B

Spillane (12) 142, N Murray (12) 142. Cl 3: M Meagher (15) 139, M

Johnson (15) 140. Cl 4: B Begley (22) 142, W Dixon (25) 142. Best nett

Rd 1: D O’Brien (13) 64. Rd 2: A Whyte (5) 70. Gross Rd 1: M Crowley

69, D Keane 76. Past Captains: P Coughlan (18) 143. Veterans: E McCrory,

T Connolly. Students: M Holmes. Holes in one: M Holmes & T Connolly.

Sun: W Sheehan (20) 41, K Curran (4) 41, C Brownlee (14) 40.Gross: J

O’Connor 30. Cl 1: P Kavanagh (8) 38. Cl 2: D Marshall Snr (12) 38. Cl

3: R Howley (16) 38. Cl 4: D O’Connell (20) 38.

 

NEW ROSS – Club Classic: S Murphy (14) & P Whelan (16) 75, D Kirwan

(11) & S Power (15) 72, J Aylward (15) & T Noonan (8) 71, C Allan (18) &

S Kenny (18) (Slievenamon) 71. Cl 1: J Shalloe (5) & J St. Ledger (7)

69. Cl 2: M Kelly (11) & N Torpey (17) (Carrick on Suir) 65. Cl 3: J

Hartley (16) & N Fenlon (17) 70. Seniors: M Carroll (13) & E Dungan (5)

68. Mixed: J Ryan (17) & T Ryan (22) 58. 14h Open: T Tyler (16) & E

Delaney (16) 36. Cl 1: T Liston (7) & J Howlin (11) 35. Cl 2: S Murphy

(16) & P Whelan (18) 36.

 

NEWCASTLE WEST – D Hogan (16) 44, S Barry (16) 40, J Lane (11

Castleisland) 39. Gross: A Purcell (Adare Manor) 35. Westfest Open: P

Magner (15) P Donovan (16) & M Murphy (17) 66. Fri: E Ryan (21) J P Ryan

(18) & J Lynch (22) 64. Sat: J Ryan (21) J Lynch (22) & D Mooney (16)

66. Sun: M Dolan (18) S Browne (9) & L Sheehy (16) 66.

 

NEWLANDS – Medal: D Bollard (6) 67. Cl 1: D Gallagher (9) 73. Cl 2: J

Healion (16) 71. Cl 3: M Farrell (28) 71. Wed: J McCormack 28, G

Mulligan 27, S Quinn 26. Open: M Prendergast (14 Callan) 40, P Bray (4)

40, R Califf (17 Co. Louth) 38.

 

O

 

OLD CONNA – The Mooney Cup: P Keogh (6) 43, M Kelly (28) 43, R Harte

(28) 42. Cl 1: L Collins (6) 38. Cl 2: M Kilkenny (13) 38. Cl 3: K

Schutte (18) 37. Senior: P Moran (10) 37. Sun: E Fitzpatrick (16) 41, T

Jermyn (10) 39, J Rooney (18) 38.

 

OUGHTERARD – M Lee (15) 42, M Keane (13) 41, P Conroy (19) 40, B Maher

(19) 40, M Harvey (14) 39. Gross: M O’Cearra 32. Cl 1: R Hynes (7) 38.

Cl 2: J Lynagh (16) 36. Cl 3: H Rholeder (2) 38. Tues: J Morley (8) 38,

J MacIlinney (20) 38, P Harvey (10) 37.

 

P

 

PORTARLINGTON – Wed: P Corr 38, D Murphy 37, J Bolton 37. Gross: K

McCormack 34. Open: C Farrell P Farrell P Conroy & K Farrell 49, P

O’Toole A O’Reilly R Baker & D Baker 57, J Halley J Hennessy J G

Burke & M O’Louglin 57. Classic: R Baker D Baker  P O’Toole & A

O’Reilly 96, A Molloy S Lawlor K Norton & N Barry 95, J Shiels A Power

D Doody & T Kennedy 94.

 

POWERSCOURT – Medal 6: D Holden (9) 69, C Glennon (16) 70, F Frisby

(11) 70, P Spillane (8) 70, D Murray (21) 71, P O’Reilly (16) 72.

 

R

 

ROSCOMMON – M Farrell (7 Longford) 31. Open Over 55s: G Keegan 9170

47, J Rock (15 Moate) 37. Singles: F Noone (15) 69, N Sharkey (8) 71, D

Burgoyne (15) 71, J McNally (18) Junior 70. Gross:  M Costello 73.

 

ROSCREA – J Carroll (9) 41, J Cummins (20) 37, M Rowland (1) 36. Fri:

C Egan (6) 36, P Rowland (14) 35. Sun: F O’Connor (8) 41, D Hearns

(11) 40, M Butler (15) 40. Gross: M Rowland 38. Seniors: M Nolan (18)

34.

 

ROSS – Killarney: D Moynihan (9) 41, J Jonikaitis (11) 39, J Spillane

(21) 38.

 

ROSSLARE – Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: K Maher 78, D Keogh

(Enniscorthy) 80, J Walsh 80. Nett: S Lynch (12) 69, S Anglim (14) 70, G

Hever (17) 70. Fourball: E Fortune (13) & D Brohon (27) 48.

 

ROYAL TARA – I Gavin (16) 40, V Monaghan (14) 40. Thurs: H Jones (19)

40, T O’Reilly (24) 38, M Greally (17) 38. Wed: S Carter (13) & F

Dunne (15) 44, D Donnellan (8) & M Harlin (17) 44, D Dennehy (5) & S

Reilly (13) 44. Club Classic: D Dennehy (5) J O’Donoghue (10) C

O’Donoghue (31) & M Wright (23 Headfort) 100, J Sheridan (11) G

McGovern (12) J McGuinness (12) & E Moloney (22) 99, R Callaghan (10) T

Kennedy (15) J Moylan (20) & R Managh (20) 97, V Breen (11) M Breen (23)

P Ward (23) & A Ward (27) 97, D McGivern (4) W Stanley (6) D Kilmartin

(10) & D Henry (14) 96.

 

S

 

ST. HELENS BAY – D Kenny (12) 41, N O’Brien (10 Wexford) 41, S

O’Kennedy (11) 40. Sun: P Hannon (20) & S Sinnott (10) 42, T

McConologue (22) & M Conlan (15) 41, M Doyle (11) & A Furlong (14) 40.

Wed: E Thompson (17 Skerries) 42, R Reynolds (12) 38, E Lawlor (15) 37.

Sat: P Murphy (President) (18) 38, P Phillips (9) 36, M Concannon (22)

36. Medal: S Kelly (7) 67. Cl 1: D Kenny (11) 69. Cl 2: P Bail (16) 72.

Cl 3: B Buttimer (20) 80.

 

SEAPOINT – Professional Prize: M Cunningham (15) 41, S Connell (15)

38, N Kierans (12) 38. Gross: P Dyas 33. Sat: T Cooney (18) 41, P Dyas

(3) 38. Cl 1: K Baker (8) 33. Cl 2: M McDermott (14) 32. Cl 3: R Cooney

(19) 37.

 

SLADE VALLEY – P Fox (14) 40, S Cowzer (25) 40. Cl 1: J O’Sullivan

(5) 35. Cl 2: S Duff (16 Ballymoney) 37. Cl 3: P Heary (19) 38. Cl 4: D

McGrane (22) 40.

 

STACKSTOWN – M Deegan (16) 41, L Wilson (21) 41, J McCarthy (0) 40, R

Devitt (9) 40.

 

STRANDHILL – Senior: A Lillis (17) 41, J Devaney (23) 36, D Flynn (18)

35. Senior Society: H Parke, D Benson, A Lillis, J Reynolds. Fri: R

McHugh (18) 38, H Gallagher (15) 37, D Sheehan (20) 36. 18h: S Fenton

(15) 44, F Gannon (17) 40, D Timbs (3) 38. 18h: G Fox (6) 41, R Conlon

(11) 39, P Corcoran (18) 38.

 

SUTTON – Jimmy Carroll Trophy: S Higgins (13) 66. Cl 1: T McGreevy

(11) 68. Cl 2: L Brennan (15) 69. Cl 3: C Fitzgerald (25) 70. 2nd 9: M

Griffin (12) 32. Wed: P Cody (21) 26, A McWilliams (13) 24, M Coyne (14)

22, R Cooper (21) 21. Scratch Medal Rd 1 Leader: D O’Neill (5) 74. St.

Kevins Cup: S Halpin (12) & C Halpin (25) 41, R Cooper (21) & M Cooper

(30) 39.

 

SWINFORD – G Ronayne 40, G O’Keeffe 39, P Marren 38. Seniors: B

Colgan & C Garrett 32, R Howko & J Prendergast 34. Scramble: R Ingham K

Feeney & L Ward 29, G Ronayne E Ring & S Ward 29.

 

T

 

TARA GLEN – Medal: S Shanahan (18) 37, G Collins (15) 36, B Buckley

(18) 36.

 

TIPPERARY – Tues: P J Leahy (14) 42, D Noonan (6) 41, T O’Sullivan

(5) 39. Open: M Hayes (10) 38, M Tobin (18) 38, M O’Brien (10) 37.

Club Singles: M P Ryan (5) 64, J P Meehan (7) 69, M Dillon (12) 71.

Seniors: P Duggan M Kinahan J McGlynn & O O’Connor 101, M Crotty M

Kavanagh A Lacey & J Ryan A 100, J Crosse P Kelly T Ryan & W O’Connell

97.

 

TRALEE – F O’Sullivan & P Comerford 45, B Monaghan & P Tobin 43.

 

TUAM – B Glynn (21) 41, A Smyth (25) 40, P O’Neill (11) 39. Gross: M

Lynch 34.

 

TUBBERCURRY – E M Gallagher (12) 67, J O’Flaherty (7) 67, M Burke

(5) 68.

 

W

 

WATERFORD – Wed: P Raftis (20) & A O’Mahony (13) 27, F Phelan (9) &

T Walsh (19) 26, T Connolly (15) & H O’Neill (18) 25. Fri: R Gallagher

(11) 40, M Dunphy (10) 40, J Flavin (18) 39. Gross: G Carew 35.

Fundraiser: T Power (12) & K Scanlon (15) 51, C Mathews (12) & D Power

(18) 50, E O’Brien (12) & P Hurley (14) 49. Sun: J Meaney (10) 43, G

Carew (3) 41, N Power (12) 41, K Walsh (12) 40, M Foley (15) 39, M Wall

(7) 38. Gross: A Feicks 34.

 

WATERFORD CASTLE – K Spain (11) 43, T Crotty (5) 41, P Crotty (11) 40.

Gross: B Murray 39. Long h’cap: B O’Dwyer (18) 42, J Fitzgerald (18)

39, D Phelan (19) 37. 2nd 9: S Kelly. 1st 9: C Coade.

 

WATERVILLE – D Courtney (10) 40, M Donnelly (16) 39, N Moran (6) 37, K

O’Sullivan (9) 36. 1st 9: M McSweeney (24) 20. 2nd 9: D Daly (6)

19.

 

WEST WATERFORD – L Cummins (1) 42, B Power (7) 40, R Smyth (17) 39.

Gross: M O’Sullivan 29. Tues Treats Cl 1: K Mulligan (22) 21, M

McCarthy (21) 19. Cl 2: D O’Keeffe (16) 21, S Spillane (12) 19. Cl 3:

K Landers (18) 19. Al Eile Open qualifier: S Walsh (21) 41, L Kelly (12)

37. Extra qualifiers Gross: C Cooney 28. Lets Get Together Classic: M

O’Donoghue M Hanley G O’Donoghue & G O’Keeffe (Youghal) 93, D

Conway T Butler D Cleary & J Keane 85, S Wall R McDonnell N Walsh & B

Flynn 82, J French Jack French C C French & M French 82, F Gee E Glavin

N Murray & J C Byrne 82, R Desmond P Geary & D Herlihy 82.

 

WESTMANSTOWN – E O’Connor (13) D O’Connor (15) B Bolger (18) & J

Brennan (12) 94, B Mahon (13) T O’Connor (21) H Roddy (25) & M Burns

(22) 92, D Daly (15) C O’Hanlon (12) D Brazil (12) & P Grimes (12) 91,

K McEvoy (16) J O’Neill (15) E Quinn (20) & D McGrath (13 Concra Wood)

48.

 

WESTPORT – T Ruane (21) 65, K McGloin (21) 66, P Corcoran (18) 67.

Gross: H Gillivan 71. Cl 1: P Moore (11) 68. Cl 2: P Higgins (12) 69. Cl

3: P Duffy (18) 69. Cl 4: R Moran (20) 70. Senior: J Marry (14) 72.

 

WICKLOW – Open: P McDonald (10) 42, G Conway (8) 42, J O’Neill Jnr

(10) 39. Gross: W Byrne 29. Medal: J Rice (21) 65, K Monaghan (7) 66, L

Devlin (10) 68, T O’Neill (11) 68, C Kennedy (12) 68, A Cox (9)

69.

 

WOODSTOCK – Medal: B Kelly (7) 67, D O’Neill (14) 67, A Donegan (5)

69. Gross: T Cleary 70.

 

Y

 

YOUGHAL – I O’Callaghan (5) & P Morrison (16) 49, J Fitzgerald (12)

& S Horgan (18) 46, T O’Donoghue (13) & J O’Donoghue (15) 44, N

O’Driscoll (13) & J P Cronin (16) 43. Best Fri/Sat: W Varney (8) & M

Fitzgerald (12) 42. Best Sun: A Beatty (10) & J Ryan (16) 42. Hole in

one: F Lane on 8th. Mixed: F O’Connell & M Coyne, E Reipschlager & T

Coyne, G Mix & J O’Connell, K Kappacher & P Morrison, H Keane & I

O’Callaghan. Gross: J Coyne & J Geaney.

 

SOCIETIES

 

D

 

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Druids Glen: T Conlon 36. Cl 1: B Coffey, C

Dervan. Cl 2: S Ryan, B Keenan. Cl 3: D Gilleece, D O’Shea. Sept 14, K

Club. Timesheet, J Burns 086 0653234. Sept 21, Tulfarris. Timesheet R

Hyland 087 2384994.

 

H

 

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Lady Captains Prize: C Corry (24) 35. Cl 1: U

Duignan (20) 35. Cl 2: C Stapleton (27) 33. Cl 3: S Kelliher (35)

34.

 

K

 

KILDARE VINTNERS – Presidents Prize at Slieve Russell: P Anderson (13)

39, D O’Gorman (9) 38, D Fagan (12) 37, P Danagher (13) 37, D Fagan

(17) 35. Ladies: P Grogan (20) 35, M Hassett (19) 33. Naas, Sept

9th.

 

O

 

OFFICE OF PUBLIC WORKS – Lucan: T Beagon (17) 35, J Murphy (17) 34, B

Mulvey (10) 33. 1st 9: B McGee (22) 18. 2nd 9: E Mulvihill (28) 18.

 

LADIES

 

A

 

ABBEYLEIX – G Murphy (22) 34, B Fennelly (19) 34. Vis: C Scully (23)

33. Classic: B Malone (22) & C Brennan (28) 43.

 

ADARE MANOR – J Ryan (21) 41, T Dunne (24) 40, T Hereward Ryan (22)

37. Eileen Gleeson Open: M Keyes (11) 49. Silver: I Desmond 30, M

Kennedy Hogan 37. Bronze: M Wallis 17, R Maher 40, M Burns 37.

 

ARDEE – L Shannon 38, L Halpenny 36, C Commins 35. Gross: J McShane

26.

 

ARKLOW – Lady Presidents (Joyce Chambers) Prize: Lady Captain Aideen

Kelly 36, M Kelly, J Murphy. Gross: G Kelly 28. S’ford: A Kelly 34, A

Kelly 34, P Brown 34.

 

ATHLONE – Presidents Prize to Ladies: A O’Brien (11) 75, D Lally

(36) 74, A O’Sullivan (18) 77, K Vaughan (21) 78. Gross: M Byrne 92.

Cl 1: C Carney (13) 79. Cl 2: B Meagher (22) 80. Cl 3: G Adamson (34)

85. Stay in Golf: M Curley, A Finnegan, R Thorpe. Get into Golf: M

Butler, E King, M O’Rourke.

 

ATHY – A Kelly 34, Aideen Kelly 34, P Brown 34. Lady Presidents (Joyce

Chambers) Prize: A Kelly, M Kelly, J Murphy. Gross: G Kelly.

 

B

 

BALCARRICK – Sun: R McNally (21) 39. Sat: P Daly (26) 39, M Connor

(19) 37. Wed: P Daly (26) 34, S Kearney (28) 33, S Rafter (20) 33. Lady

Captains Memorial (Maureen McEvoy) Day: T Randon (18) 38. Gross: R

McNally 38. Cl 1: M Keegan (20) 36, P McCarthy (21) 32. Cl 2: P Daly

(26) 33, S Kearney (28) 31. Cl 3: L O’Farrell (32) 36, M Fynes (36)

36. Sat: M Connor (18) 34.

 

BALLINASCORNEY – 18h: D Dempsey (36) 36, H Coffey (25) 34, L.C. Marty

Fetherston (9) 34. Medal: E Maher (33) 67, J Keegan (36) 68, R Flynn

(26) 69.

 

BALLINASLOE – Medal 7: R Staunton 74, J McManus 75, M Hunt 76. Gross:

C Owens 91. Fri: M Dolphine 40.

 

BALLYBUNION – Tues: J Liston (26) 33, E Kenny Ryan (13) 32, M

O’Donoghue (14) 32, I O’Connor (13) 32. Medal V: C Barrett (31) 73,

J O’Connell (15) 74, E O’Sullivan (21) 74, M Doolan (22) 74, J

Liston (26) 74, C Moylan (27) 74. Gross: M O’Donoghue 88. 1st 9: M

Shanahan (23) 35. 2nd 9: R Blake (20) 33. Senior: T Quilter (17) 76.

Seniors: M Whelan (30) 17, R Molyneaux (32) 14, P O’Connor (36)

12.

 

BALLYHAUNIS – M Dyer (26) 37, A Greenaway (32) 36.

 

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – Lady Captains (Eilish Delaney Dalton): M McMahon

(25) 36, K Gilbride (21) 36, L Canty (25) 35, J Lewis (30) 35. 1st 9: A

Leahy (19) 21. 2nd 9: K Hehir (29) 17. Cl 1: K Harty (24) 33. Cl 2: M

Gleasure (36) 32.

 

BALLYLIFFIN – Jubilee Confined: B McCarron 42, G Quigley 39, P Madden

38. Gross: M Doherty 24. 2nd 9: M D’Urso. 1st 9: T Doherty. 18h: A

Murphy 44, M McGeoghan 35, M Theseira 35. Gross: M Doherty 24. 2nd 9: T

McLaughlin 17. Sun Cl 1: J Doherty 17, K McLaughlin 17. Cl 2: T

McLaughlin 18, B Boyle 15. Cl 3: C Harkin 17, A McCarron 13.

 

BANDON – P Essex (35) 39, M O’Leary (24) 39, J Gibson (36) 38, H

Twohig (16) 37.

 

BANTRY BAY – Sun: C Nicholas (23) 71, N O’Herlihy (30) 76, S Keohane

(25) 76. Gross: M Murphy 96. Medal, Cl 1: M Murphy. Cl 2: C Nicholas.

Seniors: S Kearney O Hegarty & A Dellar, A O’Donohoe R Dramey & K

Timoney.

 

BEAVERSTOWN – J Scott (24) 38.

 

BEECH PARK – Presidents Prize to Ladies: M Byrne (36) 37. Cl 1: M

McNamara (15) 34, M Barnwell (18) 34. Cl 2: M O’Keeffe (26) 36, R

Hayes (27) 34. Cl 3: C Brady (32) 34, F Murray (33) 33, M Shannon (32)

32.

 

BELLEWSTOWN – Summer League: M Howard (29) 27, M Howard (36) 24.

 

BIRR – C Gleeson (20) C Ryan (26) & J Conniffe (23) 57, K Kelly (26) M

Lonergan (22) & S Carroll (12) 65. Captains Prize Day 9h: V McDowell

Coleman (35) 20, J Carroll (29) 20.,EP>

 

BLACK BUSH – Juv Captains Prize, Girls: C O’Grady (23) 33. Club

Hamper: T Dillon (19) 73, M O’Sullivan (19) 73, M Buckley (33) 74.

Gross: M Murray 81. Cl 1: A O’Neill (21) 74, M O’Hagan (21) 76. Cl

2: G O’Hea (28) 74, M Canning (29) 75. Cl 3: N Perry (36) 75, M Macken

(33) 75. 9h: L Geraghty (36) 18, M Timoney (35) 16.

 

BLAINROE – Medal Cl 1: O Redmond (9) 76, R Sparks (13) 76. Cl 2: M

Reilly (27) 79, G Power (26) 79. Cl 3: P Kavanagh (31) 79, E Smith (35)

80. Gross: T Meehan 85. Back 9h: H Kirk (27) 13.

 

BRAY – 18h Cl 1: L Ronayne (17) 37, M O’Reilly (12) 36, M Kelly (20)

35. Cl 2: M McClafferty (24) 35, F O’Doherty (29) 33. Cl 3: J Mortell

(33) 34. 9h: B Waters (29) 15, K Lalor (18) 14.

 

BUNCLODY – J McKeown (26 Malahide) 32.

 

C

 

CARRICK ON SUIR – A Fitzpatrick (36) 36, M O’Donoghue (25) 35, M

Kennedy (16) 34. Gross: C Walsh 21. 9h: M Dunne (36) 23, M O’Meara

(36) 18.

 

CASTLECOMER – Sun: M Norton & N Kinsella 43.

 

CASTLETROY – B Murphy E Martin & K Butler 48, G McGrath O Frost & L

Gleeson 48, C Murray M Magnier & V Aherne 48. 9h: A Hackett. Lady

Presidents (Lourdes Gleeson) Prize: J Hogan 40, L Palmer 38, A O’Friel

38, D Tobin 38, K Burns 37, G McGrath 37, A O’Dwyer 37. Gross: S Real

25. Junior Presidents: V Hogan. 1st 9: E Fitzgibbon. 2nd 9: M Devenney.

Seniors: M Fogarty. Beginners: L Myers.

 

CASTLEWARDEN – M Hayes (31) 37, P Cheevers (16) 35.

 

CEANN SIBEAL – Exchange with Tralee: E McNamara (33) 37, M Ui

Chiobhain (6) 36, A O’Higgins (21) 32,  N Lordan (33) 32. 1st 9: N

Lucey (36) 21. 2nd 9: M Fitton (34) 16. Singles: A Courtney (14) 37, K

O’Connor (27) 37, M Ui Chiobhain (5) 36, A O’Higgins (21) 36. 1st 9:

B Firtear (30) 20. 2nd 9: A Barry (22) 17.

 

CHARLEVILLE – Young at Heart: L Curtin (36) 32, M Liston (17) 32, A

Lyons (17) 31. Open: J Scanlan (10) A O’Connor (12) & M Murphy (16)

55, P Walsh (16) A South (21) & T O’Brien (24) 52, M Dore (9) H

O’Mahoney (23) & A McMahon (26) 50. Sun: C Horwood (36) 34.

 

CLAREMORRIS – A Moran 36. 9h: M Fahey 17.

 

CLONMEL – Wed: M Kirwan (15) 38, M Walsh (24) 35, M Quinlan (21)

34.

 

CORK – H Lynch (14) R Beamish (15 Fota Is) & L Whitaker (19 Monkstown)

55, L Harrington (5 East Cork) V McCarthy (16) & N Ferriter (24 East

Cork) 54, S McKnight (21) I Clarke (23) & R Donegan (23) 54, M Hickey

(13) J Cronin (18 Douglas) & C Barry O’Donovan (23) 54.

 

CORRSTOWN – Captains Prize to Ladies: C McWilliams (16) 41. Cl 1: S

Curristan (18) 38. Cl 2: H Healy (23) 33. Cl 3: Y Doherty (34) 32. Tues:

C Hickey (21) 36, E Smith (27) 33.

 

COUNTY TIPPERARY – 9h: M Maher 18, L Ryan 17.

 

COURTOWN – C Hewitt (8) 1up, S Jones (25) 1dn.

 

CRADDOCKSTOWN – 18h Cl 1: M O’Connell (15) 29. Cl 2: D Brennan (25)

37. Sat Cl 1: A Quinn (18) 37. Cl 2: R Doyle (25) 36. Cl 3: L Laheen

(29) 35.

 

D

 

DONABATE – Past Captains Prize: E Galvin (36) 39. Cl 1: H Ryan (19)

34. Cl 2: J McLeod (28) 36, A Rowan (27) 35. Cl 3: A O’Neill (36) 37,

O Lavelle (32) 31. Fri: D Moorhead (22) 37. Open: Y McCabe (19) P

Brennan (27) & R Hill (36) 75, D Sloan (18) U Campbell (27) & A Carew

(19) 74. 1st 9: P Brangan Bolger (22) L Brophy (17) & P Aherne (26) 41.

2nd 9: P Doran (4) A Bolster (11) & L Costello (16) 40.

 

DUNGARVAN – Mon: A Murphy (23). Tues: K McNamara (32) 66, T Keane (24)

71, A Murphy (23) 71. Gross: B McCarthy 72. Sat: C Power (35) 42, M Ryan

(23) 41, M Moynihan (28) 41.

 

E

 

EAST CLARE – M Hogan B Fennessy & M Clune 58, K O’Brien S Casey & F

Gaffney 54. Medal 7: L O’Flynn 72. Cl 1: C Minogue 73. Cl 2: B Minogue

73. Cl 3: M Lynch 83.

 

EAST CORK – Michael McGrath Prize to Ladies: E Curtin (12) 39, E

Dorgan (17) 37, C Reardon (32) 37. Gross: G McGrath 35. Cl 1: F P

O’Brien (21) 36, c McGregor (20) 36. Cl 2: S Crowley (22) 34, N

Ferriter (24) 33. Cl 3: C O’Brien (34) 32, G Coughlan (31) 30.

 

EDMONDSTOWN – Dundon Cup: O Daly (15) 69, F De Burgh White (19)

72.

 

ELMGREEN – E Doran (25) 35, E Fogarty (32) 34.

 

ENNISCORTHY – Medal: M Breen (31) 69, G O’Brien (23) 71, J Dunbar

(21) 71, T Bailey (15) 72. Gross: C Sharkey 78. Senior: K Byrne (36) 74.

36 H’cap: M Carter (36) 83. Ongoing 9h: M Breen (33) 19, A Delaney

(27) 18, B Webster (20) 17. Mixed 9h: D O’Brien (14) & S McGrath 30, C

Tobin (11) & S Sinnott (11) 31, J Conville (20) & John Conville (24) 32,

T O’Neill (18) & B Webster (20) 32, M Walsh (27) & K Walsh (25) 33.

Gross: H Cosgrave & D Kehoe 39.

 

ENNISCRONE – K Joyce (24) 38, N Moylett (22) 37, H Malone (21) 37.

 

F

 

FORREST LITTLE – L Molloy (18) 41, L Murphy (33) 39, A Dooley (30) 39.

Tues: M McMahon (32) 21, B Snow (21) 21.

 

FOTA ISLAND – P O’Sullivan (16 Fota) T Hollywood (29 Kinsale) & T

Ryan (22 Blarney) 54, A M Horgan (17 Fota) A Coyle (20 Youghal) & L Kerr

(21 Monkstown) 51, G Kinnerk (26 East Cork) J Lawler (31 East Cork) & M

P O’Brien (34 Fota) 50.

 

G

 

GALWAY BAY – D Toohey (18) 41, N Gough (21) 38, K Cahill (21) 34.

Gross: M Kelly 20.

 

GLASSON – Presidents (Tom Reid) Prize, leading qualifier: Mary

McCullagh. 1st 9: C Nally. 2nd 9: A Hall. A Rice (21) 40, M McCullagh

Irish Independent Sport Star Awards

Pick our magic sports moment of the year and win a trip for two to London. To view the shortlist and cast your vote click here.

Online Editors

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport