Sport Golf

Sunday 18 February 2018

Golf notices

MEN

A

ADARE MANOR – K Long 42, A Purcell 40, D O'Brien 38. Gross: J Long 31. Scramble: F Murphy P Greaney K Moroney (Castletroy) 98, D Keating L Fitzgibbon & E Quinn 96, T Hall J Hall & T Hall 95.

ASHBOURNE - Cl 1, D Francis (8) 39, P Baxter (10) 38; Cl 2, T Redmond (11) 39, F Bodkin (12) 38; Cl 3, J Phelan (15) 40, F Kavanagh (16) 39; Cl 4, G Grattan (26) 39, D Cully (20) 38.

ATHENRY – J Coyne (12) 40, A Kelly (12) 39, D Conlon (5) 38. Gross: B O'Reilly 34. 18h: K Nee (25) 41, O Geraghty (13) 41, B Keady (12) 41, W Depinna (12) 38, D Slyne (23) 38. Gross: M Kennelly 34.

B

BALBRIGGAN – PGA Tankard: B Wilde (5) 68, J Vickers (3) 67. Gross: G McLoughlin 71. Cl 1: D McGrath (10) 70. Cl 2: P Burke (16) 75. Cl 3: B Kenna (18) 70.

BALCARRICK – J McCamphill (24) 40. Cl 1: M Connor (10) 38. Cl 2: K Dynes (17) 38. Cl 3: A Donohue (22) 34. Seniors Cl 1: R Farrell (7) 37. Cl 2: P Redmond (9) 39. Cl 3: K Berigan (22 Elm Green) 41. Cl 4: J Murray (19) 41. Open: J Talbot (20) 40. Cl 1: E Kavanagh (7 Elm Green) 39. Cl 2: D Garrigan (13) 39. Cl 3: J Branagan (20) 36.

BALLINA – O Bolton Jnr 41, R Doherty 39, J Hogan 38.

BALLINASCORNEY – B Barry (18) 2up, N McDonnell (20) 1up, J Archbold (20) level. Sat: A Kilkenny (23) 40, T Hogan (19) 38, P Byrne (20) 35.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – J Slattery M Quinlan J Pierce & J McGrath 94, O O'Halloran B Kenny J Donegan (A) & C Edge 33.

BEAVERSTOWN – Intermediate Scr. Cup: P Carroll 79, J Broe (Blessington Lakes) 82, T Kirwan (Hollywood Lakes) 82, A Byrne 83. Nett: P Nolan (13 Malahide) 70.

BEECH PARK – A Ronan (11) 65, A Keogh (15) 66. Cl 1: N McEneaney (8) 70. Cl 2: L Fayne (14) 70. Cl 3: T Kinsella (17) 71. Cl 4: P Foyle (20) 66.

BELLEWSTOWN – S O'Connor 39, R Holland 39. Holmpatrick Cup qualifier: A Lane & D Nolan 41, J McDonnell & T Kennedy 35.

BIRR – Seniors: L McCabe F Jackson & D Kealy 34, D O'Sullivan D Hannify & G McGurk 36.

BLACK BUSH – S Chamberlain (11), P Kinsella (15) & N Corrigan (18) 56.67; T Fogarty (6), J Fagan (7) & B Fagan (31) 57.67; C Farrell (10), P Dempsey (19) & G O'Callaghan (20) 58.83. Bunnies: G O'Hea (25) 23, M Gilchrist (22) 22, B Cowman (22) 22. Blues: A Galvin (8) 19, E Kennedy (7) 18. Swinging Sixties: D Feeley (18) 20, D Bellew (8) 20, B Hennigan (17) 20. Open: G Mahony (7) 40, A Cunningham (17) 40, A Gavin (8) 39. Seniors: J Mullaney (15) 42, G Casserly (13) 41, J Reynolds (18) 39. Open: G Clarke (18) 40, S Donnelly (16) 39, B Toole (19) 39. Hole in one: T Griffin on 16th.

BLAINROE – M McDonald (16) 39, M Coffey (16) 39, B Nelson (11) 37. Gross: P Dean 37.

BORRIS – Seniors: C McCarthy (19) 41, D Walsh (13) 38, W Dempsey (18) 38. 9h: P Keane (16) 20, A Foley (12) 19, C Geoghegan (12) 19.

C

CAHIR PARK – M Mackey M Roche & T McGahon 85. Singles: I Halpin 41, B Irwin 40, J Perry 39. Gross: S Alley 36. Singles: M Leahy 41, I Halpin 39, S Walkin 39. Gross: M Moloney 31.

CALLAN – B O'Shea (17) 40, J Grace (14) 36, J Duggan (15) 35, P Norris (5) 35, M Maher (12) 34, R Condon (4) 34, D Dunphy (17) 33, L Dwyer (10) 31, N O'Sullivan (5) 31, J Hillman (12) 31. Fri: J Gleeson (11) 41, J Kelly (10) 36, C Byrne (5) 34, Mary Leahy Browne (3) 32, J Browne (26) 32, O Conway (8) 30.

CARLOW – C Bolger (5) & K Murphy (19) 41, J M Hogan (19) & P Doyle (20) 40, T Malone (12) & G Fleming (21) 39, M Meagher (18) & R Holmes (23) 39, J Webster (7) & T Sheehan (26) 38. Medal: L Fitzpatrick (12) 65, P Broderick (10) 66, P Curran (16) 67, B T Kelly (7) 68, B Cox (7) 68, J O'Brien (19) 69, N Small (8) 69, J Moran (22) 69, J G Bolger (16) 69. Gross: D Murphy 74.

CARRICK ON SUIR – J Mahon (10) 24. League: A Byrne (13) 24, M Power (17) 23, T Phelan (23) 22, M Ellis (17) 22. Gross: J Britt 15. Open qualifier: M O'Donovan (17 West Waterford) 41, A Ryan (16) 40, D Crowley (14) 36.

CARRICKMINES – B Groves (9) & P Varian (24) 43, B Levis (10) & F Missen (26) 42, D O'Neill (14) & R O'Neill (17) 42.

CASTLE – Professionals Prize: A Keely (20) 62, P McKeever (2) 66, J Whooley (10) 68, J Connor (14) 68, W O'Brien (12) 69, J Moran (12) 69, H Gleeson (5) 70, N Kelly (12) 70. Gross: P McKeever 68.

CASTLEBAR – M Deeleyu 38, P McManamon 37, M Byrne 37. Gross: R O'Malley 33. Junior: R Timlin 38.

CASTLEGREGORY – Seniors: J Nolan (20) 17. John Browne Memorial Scratch Cup: D Duffy 73, M Daly 75, J Mulcahy 76. Nett: J Daly (8) 69. Intermediate: J Murphy 78, S Connole 83, G Nash 85. Nett: K Kelliher (18) 71.

CASTLEMARTYR – G Constant (15) 45, A Remo (15) 39, D Grace (18) 39, D Cashman (13) 39, J Boyle (11) 39. Best Fri: C Fox (10) 37. Best Sat: J Coleman (16) 38. Best Sun: J Hennigan (13) 39.

CASTLEREA – D O'Loughlin 42, G O'Keeffe 39. Cl 1: T Byrne 39. Cl 2: L O'Connell 35. Cl 3: J McIntyre 35.

CASTLEWARDEN – K White (9) 41, P Day (13) 36. Open: L Davy (18) 40, D Kelly (8) 40, G Valante (14) 40. Gross: S Bryan 39. Open f'ball, T Sexton (17)& B Flynn (9) 44, J Campbell (6) & A Callanan (15) 43, C Keating (18) & G Keating (7) 43.

CEANN SIBEAL – A O'Connor (14) 69, B O'Connor (16) 73, G O'Connor (18) 74.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – B Hickey P O'Connell & J Quinn 80. Midweek: G Colgan (20) 21.

CHARLESLAND – R Vaughan & S Morrissey 64, T Lawton & M Farren 68, D Archer & V Kennedy 69. F McDarby (13) 38, J Darcy (14) 38, A Walker (12) 38. Gross: A Threadgold 32.

CHARLEVILLE – N Corcoran (5) 44, M Cagney (6) 43, B McCormack (16) 41. Gross: C McCarthy 33. Seniors: J Roche D Lordan & S O'Connor 97, M Fitzgibbon J Morris & M Irwin 97. E Coughlan (18) 42, P Morris (14) 42, G O'Carroll (6) 40. Gross: D O'Donovan 35.

CILL DARA – J Kearns & L Gorman 35, E Cullagh & E Campion 35, J Raleigh & D O'Shea 36, G Corcoran & M Flanagan 37, M Howard & M Cadigan 38. Junior Scratch Cup: M Smyth 72, T Moran 74, R Whelan 77. Nett: D Fox (9) 71. Intermediate Scratch Cup: S Walshe 83, P Moran 83, P O'Grady 84. Nett: J Anderson (17) 69. Minor Scratch Cup: J Doyle 86, S Cotter 88, P McDermott 91. Nett: L Mather (22) 70.

CLANE – J B McAndrew Cup: P Rooney(13) 41, M Cuddihy (14) 40, G Tyndall (19) 39. Gross: R Reilly 74. 18h: J Craughwell (23) 38. 9h: A Dunne (19) 25, J Coonan (16) 24.

CLONTARF – Medal: S Walsh (10) 63. Gross: E O'Brien 69. Cl 1: G Keevey (11) 64, S Kealy (9) 66. Cl 2: F Fitzgerald (12) 67, J McCarthy (13) 68. Cl 3: S Smith (16) 64, W Troy (16) 69. Cl 3: P Fagan (21) 66, T O'Gorman (26) 67. F'ball: T Byrne (13) & D Corcoran (12) 39, S O'Neill (19) & G Gibbons (9) 39, F Fitzgerald (11) & T Heron (19) 37.

CONNEMARA ISLES – Spring Cup: L O'Maolaodha (10) 42, P O'Suilleabhain (14) 37, T O'Flatharta (16) 36. Gross: M Seoige 31. Team: P O'Suilleabhain C O'Flatharta & P Sullivan 60, P O'Flatharta M O'Domhnaill & L O'Maolaodha 60. 9h: G O'Cualain (4) 19, M O'Braonain (12) 18.

CORRSTOWN – Medal: F Byrne (14) 67, J McGuinness (12) 70, J Bennett (5) 71. Gross: E O'Keeffe 74. Sat Cl 1: E Reilly (5) 72. Cl 2: P Healy (14) 77. Cl 3: J B Brady (20) 74. Sun Cl 1: B Conaty (5) 74. Cl 2: T Melvin (13) 72. Cl 3: C Reilly (19) 73. Charioteers: M Kavanagh (18) 37, M Ring (17) 36, J Curry (21) 35.

CO CAVAN – Minor Scratch Cup: B Lynch 92, C O'Reilly 92. Nett: G Collins (24) 70. Cat: B Lynch (5) 67.

CO LOUTH – M McGuirk (11) & R Moore (7) 71, M O'Brien (4) & P O'Brien (Scr) 69. Spring Lamb Cl 1: H McGahon (24) 32.

CO TIPPERARY – Classic: T Landers T Moloney S O'Dwyer & P J Kelly 95, B Webster J Hadnett L O'Donovan & M Webster 93, A O'Bric D O'Sullivan E O'Sullivan & P O'Gorman 92, L Higgins M Ryan P Moran & G Ryan 91, M Hanly O Carr T Ryan & E Stapleton 91. Seniors: M Ryan T Landers T Hyde & J Ryan.

COURTOWN – Seniors: R Farrell (19) 36. Cl 1: D Robinson (7) 35, N Steedman (-1) 35. Cl 2: P Cousins (19 Enniscorthy) 36, D Roche (5) 36. Cl 3: N Morris (20 Coollattin) 33, J Bolger (14) 33. F'ball: A Spencer (7) & J Sheridan (7) 44, S O'Donohoe (15) & E Siggins (21) 43, A Garvin (9) & P Ruane (4) (Rathdowney) 41. R Farrell (13) 39, K Kenny (17) 38, V Kavanagh (11) 38. Gross: N Steedman 32.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Cl 1: F McKevitt (12) 39, N Clince (5) 35. Cl 2: N O'Meara (18) 40, O Farrell (17) 39. Cl 3: N Nolan (28) 41, S Byrne (19) 41. Sun: L Dowling (15) D Blaney (17) & C McCarthy (8) 87, W Nolan (12) M Burke (17) & D McDonald (20) 83, P Smith (18) P W Byrne (22) & M Ryan (18) 82.

D

DEER PARK – Pat McGrath Memorial : D McKenna (16) 43, P Dunphy (23) 43, W Dhuromsingh (20) 42. 9h: P Sadlier 21. Sun: E Downey (17) 40, P Moore (10) 39, D Burke (4) 38. 9h: M O'Grady 20.

DELGANY – F'somes m'play leading qualifier: B Fitzpatrick (6) & I Byrne (7) 67.5. All qualifiers to nett 72.5.

DJOUCE – Medal: J Kavanagh (16) 69, P Murphy (15) 71, S Kiernan (18) 75.

DONABATE – Andy Doherty qual, D Robertson (8) 41; all to 34 qualified plus 33s- T Primthep, B O'Neill, T Murphy & A Brooks. Cl 1: G Fullam (21) 39, T Primthep (5) 39. Cl 2: E McAree (15) 41, P Bonass (22 Malahide) 40, P Hanlon (20 Donabate) 39.

DUNDALK – Paddy Markey Cup & Veteran's Prize: P Cole (16) 68, F Duffy (17) 69, J Mackin (7) 69. Gross: D Toal 73. Veterans: P Rogers (2) 71.

E

EAST CORK – G Manning (14) 44, M Burkley (14) 43, N Cotter (9) 42, L Ahern (15) 42, T Duggan (12) 41, C O'Brien (9) 41, A Wall (12) 40, D Coll (11) 40. Gross: C Ryan 33.

EDMONDSTOWN – G Sweetman (20) & J Divine (21) 41, L O'Toole (12) & E O'Toole (6) 41, C Kenny (11) & J Cousins (10) 40, I Shorts (19)& P Kearney (22) 40. 1st 9: T Maguire (21) & C Quinlivan (14) 23. 2nd 9: O Kelly (26) & J Coghlan (23) 23.

ELM PARK – PGA Tankard: N O'Connor (4) 40, M Turley (0) 40. Cl 1: S Crowe (5) 39. Cl 2: E O'Suilleabhain (12) 39. Cl 3: D Duberry (17) 35. Cl 4: B Phelan (20) 35. Gross: R Tighe 34. Jnr/Std: S Brennan (8) 38.

ELMGREEN – M Slevin (23) 41. Cl 1: K Maher (8) 38. Cl 2: R Pierce (16) 41. Cl 3: K Berigan (21) 41. Cl 4: K Doherty (26) 40.

ENNIS – Scratch Cup, Junior: K Fox 71, D O'Connor 73, D Hoey 73. Nett: B O'Gorman 66, J Woods 67. Intermediate: G Cunningham 79, J McNamara 80, G Keane (Royal Dublin) 82. Nett: O Kennelly 67, R Guinnane 68.

ENNISCORTHY – E Balfe (9) B Balfe (5) M Goodison (4 Wexford) & J Foley (14) 56, V Daly (17) M Bernie (19) G Flood (14) & B Bernie (20) 57, F Lynskey (19) P Browne (15 Craddockstown) A Browne (13 Craddockstown) & G Murphy (10 Craddockstown) 57. Wed: N Murphy (8) 22. Cl 1: J Hogan (6) 21. Cl 2: N Cahill (14) 22. Cl 3: S Leacy (17) 21. Cl 4: C O'Connor

(22) 21.

EUROPEAN – L Kelly 29, C Cullen (20) 28. Open: B Wojnar (12) 34, W Vance (12 Cobh) 33. Seniors: P Deegan (18 Coollattin) 37, B McCarthy (17) 36, K Behan (13 Dublin Mountain) 35. Open seniors Mondays May 12 and 26; open singles Tues, Thurs & Sun, 0404-47415.

F

FAITHLEGG – Junior Scratch Cup: P J Doyle 78, T J Coughlin 78, C Hobin 79, P Haran 80. Nett: C Heffernan 70. Long h'cap: S Hayes (21) 25, J McDonagh (20) 24, D Kirby (20) 24. Short h'cap: M Ashmore (16) 24. Thurs: T Higgins & P Townley 31, A J Murray & W Decourcy 30, S Condon & J Santry 30.

FERMOY – M Spillane (15) 45, P Murphy (18) 45, F Walsh (15) 40. Cl 1: D Twomey (8) 36. Cl 2: D E Lynch (14) 39. Cl 3: S Murphy (22) 37. Open: B Sweeney (8) 35.

FORREST LITTLE – S Clancy (12) N Hand Jnr (15 Corrstown) N Hand Snr (26 Corrstown) & D Hand (20 Corrstown), F Keely (4) G Moir (13) S Dooley (16) & C McNamee (14), B Greene (10) D Daly (16 Castleknock) A Daly (11) & P O'Connor (16).

FOXROCK – G Birch (12) 43, M Pratt (20) 41, J Inglis (11) 41. Cl 1: D Murray (12) 38, F Marsh (6) 36, S O'Reilly (6) 36. Cl 2: D Jackson (17) 39, D Simmons (18) 37, E McCourt (14) 37. Cl 3: B Saunderson (20) 41, W Hobbs (19) 37, N O'Hanlon (20) 37. Gross: M Hayes 32. Junior: A Stirrat (7) 41. 1st 9: P Morgan (10) 21. 2nd 9: D Maguire (12) 20.

G

GALWAY – C Hughes (3) 40, J Higgins (14) 40, S Burke (8) 37, J Lowery (16) 36, M Lalor (22) 36, P Conway (14) 36, B Tonge (18) 35, D Tierney (8) 35. Gross: R Keating 31, G O'Farrell 30. Sun: J Costello (19) 39, M McCann (15) 38, W Kennedy (12) 38, M O'Flaherty (13) 37, P Cummins (24) 37, B McDermott (12) 36, E Mulholland (5) 36, C Harty (10) 36, B Coyne (13) 36, T Taheny (14) 36. Gross: J Lyons 36, B Timlin 32.

GLENGARRIFF – Captains (Denis Harrington) Prize: K J O'Sullivan Og (5) 65, C Daly (16) 63, D O'Sullivan (4) 61. Gross: B J O'Sullivan 31.

GOLD COAST – Classic: D Power (4) J Moore (15) & W Moore (16) 66, M Terry (14 Dungarvan) L Clancy (16) & J Curran (24) 65, R Ware (11) T Lang (14) & T Reynolds (14) 65. Mixed: P Kenneally (12 Lismore) M O'Driscoll (12 West Waterford) & H Farrow (16 Lismore) 60. Seniors: P O'Donoghue (12 Lismore) 40, J Fitzgerald (18 Mountain View) 39. Fri: J O'Shea (22 Slievenamon) 38. Gross: J O'Donnell (Co. Tipperary) 32. Bobby Buckley Memorial: D Shanley (11) 32, W Flavin (14) 32. Gross: D O'Connor 27.

GRANGE – Trustees, H Bagnall (7) 38, D Connaghton (13) 38, M O'Driscoll (21) 38, F Byrne (13) 37, G Doyle (8) 37, W Hennessy (15) 37.

GRANGE CASTLE – B Davis (25) 44, S Walsh (25) 42. Sat: K Treacy (27) 5up. Cl 1: D Downey (10) 4up. Cl 2: D Bennett (15) 4up. Cl 3: T Domican (28) 2up. Sun: A Thompson (10) 7up. Cl 1: T Dunne (10) 5up. Cl 2: I Scully (15) 7up. Cl 3: B Golledge (28) 5up.

GREENORE – IPGA Tankard: J McCarthy (13) 70. Gross: B Tumilty 77. Cl 1: M Bagnall (6) 72. Cl 2: J McCarthy (14) 70. Cl 3: S Marks (18) 70. Sat: P McDonnell (18) 40, R Ballantine (24) 39. Tues: C Murphy (12) 41, G Kennedy (10) 39, M McFadden (17) 39.

GREYSTONES – F Fay (10) & C Ahern (21) 67, W Gilbert (8) & M Whelan (15) 67, F Wheeler (6) & P Murray (13) 67. Gross: A Condren & E Lonergan 68. Sun: J Larmour (11) 37, P McKnight (12) 37, G Fry (4) 33. Gross: S Lewis 30.

H

HEADFORT – A Bagnall (20 Rathcore) 43. Gross: G Mungovan 36. Seniors: P Farrell (21) 44. Cl 1: N Brogan (20) 43. Cl 2: A Foley (22) 43. Cl 3: T Corrigan (16 Delvin Castle) 38. Sat: F Tunney (15) 40. Gross: B O'Brien 37. Junior: C Slater (6) 36. Sun: L Fitzsimons (12) & B Balfe (13) 44, C Phillips (14) & C Ratty (15) 44. Open: S Skelly (22) 42, W Hennessy (18) 40, E Brady (5) 39. Gross: R O'Reilly 36.

HERMITAGE – M'play leading qualifiers: P O'Donovan (8) & S Blackburn (9) 44. All scores to 40 qualified except: J Walsh & N Cusack. 9h: E Kennedy (26) 21.

HIBERNIAN – B Murphy (7) 36, T Rossiter (13) 34, S Curtis (8) 34.

HIGHFIELD – M Carley (19) 45, L Baker (23) 44. Medal: D Kane (4) 64, D Fitzpatrick (19) 65, C Kane (22) 70. Gross: D Donoghue 73.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – V O'Donoghue (20) 43, O Whyte (11) 43. Cl 1: A Daly (8) 41. Cl 2: J Gaynor (17) 37. Cl 3: D Jermyn (19) 37.

HOWTH – K Williams (9) & A Durran (20) 46, M Cleary (12) & P King (18) 43, H Durran (18) & F Kelly (15) 42.

I

ISLAND – P J Hehir (12) & D O'Leary (15) 41, D Moran (2) & M Smith (4) 41, E McDonnell (8) & B O'Brien (16) 39. Wed: P Corkery (13) & S Farrell (12) 46, G Lowe (13) & A O'Connell (19) 44, T Boland (12) & J McDonnell (23) 44. Trustees Prize: D O'Meara (5) 37, J Quinn (12) 37, J Murphy (18) 36, L Rogers (6) 36, S Dixon (2) 36, E Kelly (19) 35. Sun: D Hussey (19) 38, A Smith (Scr) 37, J Quinn (12) 36, T Buckley (15) 35.

K

KENMARE – Presidents (Coley Keating) Prize: S O'Brien (13) 45, J Allen (25) 43, E O'Sullivan (9) 42, A O'Sullivan (16) 41. Gross: R O'Sullivan 74. Past President: D O'Dwyer (14) 39. Cl 1: J Sweeney (10) 39. Cl 2: D Herlihy (16) 38. Cl 3: F McGonigle (24) 38. 1st 9: J Duggan (5) 21. 2nd 9: F Cronin (15) 23. Senior: P Rodgers (19) 35. Guests: M Keating.

KILCOOLE – Seniors: S Kearns (28) 38, M Donnelly (18) 37. Semi Open: J Mannion (21) 41, B Brien (24) 40. Seniors: M Donnelly (18) 36, M Mason (35) 35. Semi Open: A Crawford (16) 38, M Donnelly (18) 37.

KILKENNY – PGA Tankard: M McCarthy (21) 64, J Geoghegan (16) 65, P Kearns (20) 66, K Hoban (10) 66, B Hogan (6) 66. Gross: G Nugent 68. Junior: J Walsh (18) 70.

KILLARNEY – Captains Charity Day, Killeen: P Fleming (16) T O'Meara (15) M Foley (9) & J O'Neill (3) 92, P J Pigot (15) J Coleman (15) E Coleman (13) & J Galvin (10) 91, D O'Sullivan (7) J O'Brien (8) A Nagle (15) & B Holden (19) 90, J Twomey (18) M Dennehy (20) D Hickey

(15) G Keating (18) 89.

KILLEEN CASTLE – D Burke (16) 43, K Kilmurray (14) 40, P Redmond (5) 39, D Devereux (7) 38.

KILLINEY – P May (5) 38. Gross: D McCarthy 35. Cl 1: D Smyth (6) 37. Cl 2: K Reynolds (16) 35. Cl 3: L Fox (24) 34. Junior: M Lyons (8) 35.

KILMASHOGUE – Cl 1: V O'Rourke (16) 41, F Hill (15) 38. Cl 2: M Halligan (24) 38, V Gordon (20) 35.

KNOCKANALLY – D McGarry 41, N Lane 36, D Dawson 35. 18h: L McNamee 42, K Murray 38, M Mahony 36. 18h: F O'Kennedy (13) 39, D Deane Jnr (25) 42, P Byrne (15) 37. 18h: P McCormack (14) 35, L Young (17) 35, P Ryan (14) 35.

L

LEE VALLEY – Sat: G Hallissey (5) 69, D O'Regan (14) 70, S Murphy (7) 71, J Murray (2) 71, T Cremins (19) 71, L Power (6) 72, C Hourihan (6) 72, S Walsh (9) 72. Gross: P Power 72. Thurs: D O'Neill 20, C Horan 20, D Nugent 20.

LIMERICK – Medal: D O'Malley (15) 68, D Gleeson (6) 68, K Newman (13) 69, M Fitzgerald (8) 69, G McNamara (25) 70. Gross: O O'Brien 74.

LINKS PORTMARNOCK – Sun: P Clarke (11) 35, B Flood (4) 33, A Gissing (10) 33. Singles: R Kiernan (6) 35, P Gorey (13) 34, S Cusack (5) 34.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: D O'Driscoll (7) 41, G Farrell (14) 41. Cl 2: V McAnaspie (20) 38, C Curran (19) 37. Singles Cl 1: B Bennett (8) 38, M Farrell (10) 38. Cl 2: K Ganter (14) 39, J Scolard (17) 39. Cl 3: M Mahon (20) 37, P Farrelly (20) 37. Singles Cl 1: M Fitzgerald (11) 39, C Magee (8) 38. Cl 2: D Lord (15) 42, J Alcock (17) 40. Cl 3: N Kinevane (22) 36, L McDonagh (19) 35.

LISMORE – S Buckley (12) 63, P O'Donoghue (11) 66, D Whelan (14) 69. Tues Bacon: D Casey M O'Driscoll & T J Daly 35, R Ormond J Aherne & D Spillane 34.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – Medal: K Halpin (13) 70. Cl 1: S O'Connor (-2) 83. Cl 2: D Hague (12) 76. Cl 3: P Brennan (17) 72. Cl 4: A O'Connor (22) 75. Wed: P Mann (17) 40, T Flood (28) 40, D Young (20) 20. Sat: S Plunkett (26) 36, M McClean (15) 36, M Feeney (12) 35. Sun: D Hague (12) 42, C Scanlan (24) 39.

M

MALAHIDE – A Pitcher (Scr, Island), O Shannon (5), C McCarthy (7, F. Little) & M McAllister (13, Portmarnock) 86; J Hayes (5), A Sutton (8), M Dempsey (11) & K Gantley (16) 86; P Murray (4, Mourne), B McKiernan (9), P Wilson (12) & M Wilson (17) 86. M McAllister (13F Sheedy (16) J Hickey (11) N Champ (19 Balbriggan) & O Sheedy (20) 85, D Morris (11) E Gallen (23) R Doyle (21) & D Lawlor (28) 82. Sat: C Sutton (3) & A Sutton (8) 47, J Daly (21) & P McBride (17) 45, B Kenny (23) & D Brady (16) 44, M Reilly (4) & K Reilly (10) 44, J Leahy (13) & F Collins (12) 43.

MANNAN CASTLE – Seniors: N Gray 25, E Hamm 23. Midweek: S Marks (Greenore) 38, R O'Callaghan 36. 13h: L McKitterick 25. P J McArdle Cup: G Califf 40, D MacGuinness 40, E Sherry 38.

MILLTOWN – Smalley Cup, C Fagan (22) 65, F Kelly (15) 69, P Sullivan (9) 69, B Walsh (16) 69; gross, A Stokes 75. F Taite (13) & P Browne (16) 34, A Waters (11) & U O'Reilly (7) 32, F O'Tierney (23)& J Berkery (21) 31.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Medal: T Donovan (19) 69, W Dawson (18) 70, S Lawlor (12) 71, G Cosgrove (13) 72, W Kavanagh (10) 72.

MULLINGAR – Lady Captains Prize to Gents: P McGann Jnr (11) 69, P Dunne (5) 70. Gross: P Burke. Cl 1: J Lynch (9) 70. Cl 2: P Duffy (15) 70. Cl 3: J P Kilmurray (17) 70. Seniors: M McCarthy (14) 73. Junior: G Moore (9) 73. Seniors: B O'Dowd (15) 34, E Dunne (14) 32, E Breslin (17) 31, V McKeon (15) 35, P Casey (23) 26.

N

NENAGH – R Chadwick (14) 38, E Callanan (13) 35, B Gaffney (28) 28. Senior: E Scanlan (14) 34 & J Delaney (11) 34. Gross: R Ward 28. Fri & Sat: J Griffin (10) 40, E Byrne (22) 39, C Ryan (13) 38. Senior: M Tierney (18) 36 & T Flynn (19) 36. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 31. Scramble: D Reddan Jnr R Ward M Cleary & A Jones 56, J O'Gara J Maher M F Ryan & M Manning 56, P Ryan J O'Gara J Flynn & M Corcoran 57.

NEW FOREST – G Farrell Jnr (21) 33, P McGann (11) 33. Medal: R Flanagan (12) 69, Cl 1: G Gavin (9) 74. Cl 2: L Connell (13) 71. Cl 3: J King (28) 80. Fri: A Doyle (27) 37, B Gavin (15) 37, D Faulkner (19) 35.

NEW ROSS – Seniors: L Power (6 Faithlegg) J Meggs (14) P Bolger (16) & T Kent (24) 88, D McCanny (15 Faithlegg) M Kavanagh (16) E Power (18 Faithlegg) & M Brennan (19) 85, T Harford (13) P Traynor (16) R Opperman (22) & T Sexton (27) 85.

NEWLANDS – Cl 1: T J Munroe (8) 37, L Flavin (6) 35. Cl 2: D O'Leary (12) 40, P T Naughton (11) 37. Cl 3: R Ryan (18) 39, J McNelis (15) 37. Cl 4: E Keating (22) 42, D J Peakin (19) 35. Mixed f'somes C'ship leading qualifiers: J Fitzgerald (15) & M Fitzgerald (24) 68. Gross: N Wynne & D Colgan 82. All scores to 78.5 plus one 79 (E McCullagh & P O'Leary) qualify. Seniors Champion: P Murray (13) 40. Cl 1: N Wynne (5) 39, B D Jones (9) 38. Cl 2: D Borrowes (11) 41, P T Naughton (11) 39. Cl 3: B O'Sullivan (18) 37, D Lynch (17) 35. Cl 4: B O'Reilly (20) 39, D Ryan (21) 34.

NORTH WEST – McConnell Cup: J Spence (11) 37, T Timlin (19) 36, T Kelly (14) 36. Gross: J Lindsay 77. 2nd 9: S MacLochlainn 20. Sun: S Watson (16) 65, L McGowan (16) 66, T Meenan (8) 68. Gross: G Mallon 70. 2nd 9: J Mallon 32. Team Classic: T Meenan G Coyle D McElhinney & D Coyle 92, C Neff E Curran F McHale & D Coyle 90, H Doran P McCallion P McKinney & F McWilliams 89, D Montgomery S Mullan D McDermott & P McDermott 89. 2nd 9: M Fitzpatrick T Timlin A Davies & M McLaughlin. Open: L Gallagher (14) 41, K Friel (17) 40, P O'Hea 38. Gross: G Mallon. 2nd 9: P Doherty 20.

O

OUGHTERARD – S O'Reilly (8) 38, D Morley (2) 37, M Kearns (20) 37, P Griffin (17) 37. Sun: L O'Reilly (4) 38, N Faherty (6) 37, V O'Sullivan (10) 36. Gross: D Morley 30. Cl 1: G O'Cualain (7) 35. Cl 2: P McEvilly (12) 35. Cl 3: T Dowd (19) 34.

P

PALMERSTOWN STUD – A Bergin (22) & D Bergin Jnr (26) 45, E Elliott (25) & W Farrell (20) 45, J McConville (8) & P Thomas (11) 45.

PORTARLINGTON – P Clarke 38, N Mulhall 38, D Lynch 38. Gross: K Connolly 33. Open: J G Ryan & P Kearney 45, L Kearney & B Kearney 44, A O'Reilly & D Baker 42.

PORTMARNOCK – P Lappin (19) 39, T O'Connor (13) 36. Theatre Royal Cup, E Freaney (5) 4-up, D Brophy (11) 1-up; gross, M Brett 4-dn.

PORTUMNA – Classic: J Austin L Austin A Austin & M Conroy 102, C McIntyre A McIntyre I Austin & R Austin 97, O Flanagan E O'Grady J Page & G Cavanagh 94, B Murphy D O'Brien S O'Brien & B Murphy 94, K McEntee E McEntee S McEntee & G McEntee 93, M Flanagan B Kennedy M Kennedy & O Callanan 93.

POWERSCOURT – J McAteer (18) 40, A Roberts (18) 40, C Denvir (5) 38, E Doyle (13) 38, M Haugh (13) 38, I Letchford (16) 38. West: F Morrissey (26) 42, S Daly (16) 36, P Huban (16) 36.

R

RATHARNHAM – C Hanratty (13) 40, R Sargeant (17) 39, C O'Carroll (7) 39, M Mangan (16) 39, J Staunton (5) 39, L Burke (13) 37.

RATHSALLAGH – J Field (8) 41, C O'Hara (9) 37, K Thompson (9) 35. Sun: V Cronin (9) 37, P Conway (9) 36, P Kirby (10) 35.

RING OF KERRY – J Hyde (18) 39, D Kerins (7) 39, H Bons (6) 38.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Seniors: D Fogarty (21 Delgany) 41, J Bohan (14 Beaverstown) 39, E McDermott (14) 39, J White (14) 38, T Oliver (14) 38. Over 60s: P Cullen (12 Corrstown) 38. Over 70s: C Byrne (15) 37. Wed: T Groves (15) 38, S Dunne (10) 36, C O'Donovan (5) 36. Christy O'Connor Seniors Trophy: D Hanratty (16) 40, R Gahan (17) 40. Over 70s: W Browne (14) 36. Over 80s: N McClean (28) 32. Special: D O'Beirne (4) 39, C Glavey (7) 38. Hole in one: S Prendergast at 7th.

ROYAL TARA – Holmpatrick Cup: G McIlkenny (18) & J Moylan (20) 45, P Keating (14) & J Higgins (15) 44, N Ryan (12) & V Byrne (16) 44.

S

ST ANNE'S – Seniors: P Barnett (25 Ashbourne) 40, C O'Neill (14 Ashbourne) 40, J Garrigan (21 Craddockstown) 40. J Downey Singles leading qualifiers: J Amos (17) +2. All scores of -3 & better qualified, along with B Headon & J Smyth on -4. Sun: I Sweeney (10) M Begeley (18) M Fitzpatrick (20) & G Kenny (24) 91, D Hutchinson (9) A Hutchinson (8) R Hutchinson (27) & N Weldon (34) 90, G Conneely (12) J Haverty (20) J Malone (18) & N Conneely (14) 87.

ST HELEN'S BAY – L Mullen (17) 37, N D'Orey (17) 37, G Byrne (12) 36. Sat: D Sinnott (21) 35, P Phillips (7) 34, J Brauneisen (15) 33. Wed: A McGrane (9) 35, E Byrne (13) 33, J Holt (3) 32.

ST.MARGARETS – A Denham (23) 38, M Hughes (6) 35. Sun: S Cullen (6) 43. Cl 1: C Flaherty (10) 42. Cl 2: M Dorota (13) 39. Cl 3: G Lally (16) 40. Cl 4: G Whelan (20) 38.

SEAPOINT – D Hernan (17) 41, P Faulkner (19) 39. Cl 1: D Meehan (7) 37. Cl 2: A McDonnell (11) 37. Cl 3: D Rath (21) 36. Chairmans (Michael Doyle) Prize: F McEvoy (21) 41, B Sullivan (5) 40, G Keating (13) 40, S Kells (13) 39, P Duffy (21) 38. Gross: D Leahy 32. Gross Ladies: F Jordan 26.

SILLOGE PARK – A Byrne (22) 39, O Whelan (17) 37. P Behan (25) 37, G Day (13) 36. Medal: O Redmond (21) 65, C Kane (27) 67. Scramble: M Lawrence (6) W Jones (8) & D McCallion (9) 63.

SKERRIES – K Rock (18) & M Flanagan (22) 45, P Loughman (16) & G Lloyd (16) 45, E McNally (1) & E Roche (19) 44, P Maher (5) & P Hunter (12) 44.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: M Morrissey (12) 39. Cl 2: V Callaghan (15) 35. Cl 3: B Ronan (28) 36. 1st 9: C McInerney (14) 21. 2nd 9: P Heary (18) 19. Vice Presidents (Michael Tracey) Prize: F Maguire (14) 39. Cl 1: C O'Muiri (6) 36, T Byrne (11) 34. Cl 2: J Hayden (14) 38, J Phelan (13) 36. Cl 3: T Hurley (18) 35, N Larkin (19) 34. Cl 4: V Dempsey (25) 32, V Kenny (24) 32. Sun Cl 1: J Smith (11) 36. Cl 2: T Dillon (16) 33. Cl 3: A McCabe (18) 44. Cl 4: R Murphy (27) 36.

STACKSTOWN – Medal: I McDonnell (17) 64. Cl 1: B Flanagan (6) 68, D Haron (9) 70. Gross: D Smith 73. Cl 2: S Kearney (14) 66, P Hogan (13) 69, J Hayes (14) 70. Cl 3: M Travers (16) 69, J F Mahony (17) 69, M O'Brien (15) 69. Cl 4: D Whelan (19) 69, J O'Neill (20) 71, P McCrohan (24) 72, D Quinn (19) 72.

SUTTON – B O'Neill (14) 3up. Cl 1: D O'Neill (7) 3up. Cl 2: B Trayers (18) 2up. Cl 3: B Stenson (25) all sq. 2nd 9: B Fitzsimons (9) 3up. Midweek: D Cahillane (19) 22, R Cooper (21) 22, P Cody (19) 22.

T

THURLES – M O'Dwyer Jnr (9) M O'Dwyer Snr (21) & T Grogan (15) 87, G McGuire (13) N Slattery (12) & D Curtis (19) 84, S Ryan (17) A Finn (14) & J Fanning (9) 83. Sun: P English (9) 37, R Kenny (11) 37, B Fallon (10) 37, C Ryan (15) 37. Gross: M Kennedy 33.

TIPPERARY – M O'Grady (24) 67, B Devlin (15) 70, J Browne (17) 71. Club Classic: J P O'Mahony (10) S Bohan (18) T Ryan (19) & P Ryan (20) 103, P Creamer (10) F Doran (17) P O'Shea (13) & J Noonan (17) 102, J O'Brien (14) M Dillon (13) D Casey (18) & D Maguire (18) 100. Seniors: R Dwan R Walsh & T Walsh 99, W Burns P O'Halloran & Fr. T Ryan 99, M Fuller G O'Donoghue J O'Donovan & J Ryan (B) 97.

TULLAMORE – J P Clarke (10) 42, G Mann (4) 40, M Delaney (15) 40. Gross: D Brazil 31. Singles: J Reddin (17) 67, C Twamley (19) 67, S Mulligan (12) 67, P Kelly (14) 67. Junior: M Hyland (10) 68. Gross: D Brazil 73.

W

WATERFORD – L S Morrissey (20) 24, T Walsh (18) 24, P Walsh (24) 22. Wed: A Mulhall & E Cleary 26, M Dunphy & M Dalton 25. Fri Cl 1: J Phelan (9) 37. Cl 2: M Power (21) 26. Sat: J Killeen (12) & K Scanlon (16) 44, D O'Neill (11) & G Galvin (17) 42, J Coady (9) & K Byrne (17) 40.

WATERFORD CASTLE – Medal: D Sinnott (12) 67, N Cosgrove (10) 72, P Murphy (15) 72. Gross: B Murray 76. Cl 1: P Mullane (6) 72. Cl 2: P Ahearne (12) 73. Cl 3: T Reid (18) 73. F'ball: R Walsh & V O'Connor 28, B Murray & J Hurley 28, N Cosgrave & D Loughnane 25. Long h'cap: G Walsh (28) 74, N O'Dwyer (18) 21, J Sherwood (18) 20.

WATERVILLE – G O'Driscoll (16) & D O'Mahony (18) 39, P Sheehan (9) & J Sheehan (21) 38.

WESTPORT – C Cameron (13) 44, L Joyce (21) 40. Sun: J Healy (3) 40, B Duffy (12) 40, K McGettigan (13) 39.

WEXFORD – C Carmody (23) 39, B O'Connor (20) 39, J Brennan (17) 37. Gross: T Dunne 24. Senior: M Purcell (17) 33. Wed: N Murphy (15) & P Cleary (11) 76, R Hore (12) & J Hore (13) 57. Fri: N Murphy (15) D Delaney (12) & F Dempsey (11) 87, B Bolger (20) S Nolan (15) & T Hynes (15) 87. Minor Scratch Cup: P Furlong 90, J Hickey 90.

WICKLOW – V Brady (20) & I Feldberg (15) 8up, G Carthy (14) & G Doyle (9) 7up, B Hickey (11) & N Armstrong (17) 7up. Team (Wicklow): K Jameson Snr (14) I Feldbergs (15) M McGettigan (25) & K Jameson Jnr (17) 95, Team (Wicklow) E Sheridan (22) P Boyle (22) J McDonald (13) & B Redmond (15) 94, Team (Tullamore) G Garland (17) P Daly B Burke & F Daly 93.

WOODBROOK – M Lynch (15) 46, D Brady (16) 42, M O'Kanbe (15). Gross: J L Hughes 37. Plummers: P White (17) 41, R Meehan (19) 39, D Maher (20) 36, G Carville (22) 36, P Lowry (18) 35, M Walsh (18) 34. 1st 9: F Fox (21) 18. 2nd 9: M N Darcy (23) 19. Veterans: K Connolly (23) 29. Rumble: G Cahill (13) B Martin (14 Powerscourt) N Cahill (36) & J A Martin (23 Glencullen) 99, J Sheerin (17) D Sheerin (18) S Bresnan (15) & P Sheerin (20) 97, N Shanahan (5) K Walsh (17) F O'Brien (16) & L Walsh (10) 95.

WOODENBRIDGE - Kelly Memorial, H Roe (13) 40, D Doran (11) 38, C Kilfeather (20) 37, C Farrelly (8) 37.

WOODSTOCK – F Garrihy (15) 39, N Pyne (3) 35. Gross: J Considine 34.

Y

YOUGHAL – J C Murray Memorial Trophy: W Jones (4) 4up, C Ruxton (17) 5up, R Callaghan (11) 2up. Gross: E McCarthy 4dwn. Best Fri: B Joyce (13) 2up. Best Sat: C Walsh (9) 2up. Best Sun: T Kenneally (10) 1dn. Best lady: A O'Neill Coyne (27) 4dn.

SOCIETIES

A

AER LINGUS LADIES – Donabate: V Smyth (18) 38, M Fox (32) 34. Vis: M Maher (33) 32. Milltown, May 26, Charity Day. Timesheet with M Fox.

B

BANBA – St. Margarets: J Hyland 38. Cl 1: B Coates 36, P Hayes 35. Cl 2: P Farrell 38, P Howard 33. Cl 3: J Tracey 37, T Tyrell 35. Black Bush, May 8.

BATTERSTOWN – Ashbourne: J Whitty (14) 37, M Reilly (28) 35. Cl 1: P J Townsend (7) 31. Cl 2: D Davis (28) 33. 2nd 9: G O'Brien (6) 17. 1st 9: P Reilly (13) 16. Co. Meath, May 24th.

BELVEDERE COLLEGE – Captains (Donal Coyle) Prize, May 8th, Milltown.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE UNION – Captain's (John Kelly) Prize, Castle, May 23rd.

C

CLONTARF CASTLE – Carlow: D Erskine 37, P Traynor 36, A Flynn 34. Cl; 1: C Dalglish 32. Cl 2: K O'Connell 32. Cl 3: A Leonard 33. 1st 9: P Webb 19. 2nd 9: K Maher 17.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – May 12, Druids Glen. May 19/20, Lahinch. May 26, Mount Juliet. All timesheets with J Brennan 087 2437391.

E

ESSO TIGER – Palmerstown Stud: M Gallagher (10) 39, E Maher (20) 39, J Morris (26) 34. 1st 9: N McCarthy 19. 2nd 9: B O'Dowd 17. Esso Cup, May 23rd.

G

GOAT – Castle: J Maloney (24) 37, S Nayagam (7) 36, F Buggy (24) 34. Vis: G McLoughlin (17) 41. Woodenbridge, June 8th.

H

HOLE IN ONE – Headfort, May 11.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: P Cowan (8) 15, E Healy (8) 13, M Whelan (5) 12. Cl 2: M Moore (11) 15, N O'Neill (12) 10, A Lynch (13) 10. Cl 3: R Mullins (18) 7, K Heaney (18) 6, M McGauran (16) 5. Cl 1: M O'Donnell (7) 16, M Greene (11) 15, M Smyth (11) 15.

I

IRISH PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS – Castlewarden, May 8, 1.00 to 3.00pm.

L

LEFT HANDERS – Killeen Castle: H Maher (19 Nenagh) 42, E Byrne (12 New Ross) 36, P Butler (10 Kilkenny) 35, J Delaney (7 The Heath) 34, B Sheedy (10 The Grange) 34, P Harte (12 Portumna) 34, M Quinlan (8 Carton House) 34. Portarlington, May 31st.

LUDFORD DRIVERS – Rathfarnham: L Walsh 31, P McBreen 29, P Nicholls 28. 1st 9: J Higgins 15. 2nd 9: K Lawless 15. May 26th, Luttrellstown, 10.30.

M

MIDWEEKERS – Clontarf: G Capenter (17) P V Sheridan (21) G Barry (13) & K Murray (18) 65, M Wyse (16) P O'Leary (18) J Moore (24) & V Synnott (27) 63.

O

OFFICE OF PUBLIC WORKS – Charlesland: T Costello (17) 36, S Ryan (25) 32, K Wolahan (25) 32. 1st 9: T Beagon (19) 18. 2nd 9: D Wickham (28) 17.

P

PRESS RADIO TV – At Newlands, M Farrell (10) 37; Cl 1, M Collins (11) 36, P Rea (12) 36; Cl 2, P Higgins (19) 34, M Clancy (20) 33; Cl 3, D Green (21) 33, D Richards (26) 32; 9s, B O'Farrell 20, P Kennedy 19. May 13 at Co. Meath, 10.30 to 12.30, t'sheet P McCarthy 087-2642637.

LADIES

A

ARKLOW – E Elkinson (34) 35, E Cahill (21) 34, T Kelly (31) 33.

ATHY – M Hurley (17) 72, D Kelly (27) 72, B Myers (17) 73.

B

BALBRIGGAN – M Ryan (34) 37, U Donnelly (22) 37. J McDonough (33) 35. E Whelan (17) 34. R Taylor (36) 34. Sun: L Fitzsimons (11) 41, C Guildea (13) 39, B Hunt (17) 39.

BALCARRICK – Medal: D Kilroy (27) 72. Wed: B Reilly (33) 37, M Kennedy (17) 36.

BALTINGLASS – L Kelly (27) 5up, J Daly (14) 1up, A Thomas (28) level. 18h: B Hennessy (20) 40, R McGreal (21) 33, J Smith (29) 33.

BEAVERSTOWN – J Melvin (18) M Rainey (19) & B Hatch (27) 83, P Molloy (21) G O'Brien (34) & C Kee (29) 81.

BELLEWSTOWN – League: M Kennedy 35.

BLACK BUSH – Medal Cl 1: M Devine (10) 74, M O'Sullivan (19) 75, P Curtin (20) 77. Cl 2: G Hogan (25) 74, M Finnigan (23) 76, B Byram (25) 77. Cl 3: J Foran (33) 75, A Flynn (35) 75, B Kavanagh (36) 75. 9h: N Webster (36) 15. Open: P Fenton (22) 28.

BLAINROE – Captains Prize to ladies: A Hughes (13) 39, R Sparks (13) 39, I Duffy (30) 39. Gross: A Cousins 26. Waltz: M Liston (25) G Gahan (25)& M Quigley (25) 65. 9h: N Dodd (36) 16.

BORRIS – B McCarthy (26) 70, H Jordan (15) 70, M Geoghegan (14) 71, J Keyes (30) 72, J O'Neill (35) 74.

BRAY – Professionals Prize: S Carroll (17) 35, E Loughman (34) 43, S Doyle (17) 34, M O'Neill (20) 34, A O'Brien (17) 33, C O'Connor (12) 33, G Neville (33) 32. Gross: K Nicholson 32. 9h: M Crean (24) 17. Sun: M Lalor (22) 34, L Baker (18) 32. Sat: S Doyle (17) & G Connick (15) 76.

C

CALLAN – M Norton 41, C Henriques 36, G O'Sullivan 36, A Wemyss 35, B Walsh 35, M O'Mahony 35, A O'Shea 34. 9h: B Kearns 16. Seniors: A Campion 23, A Hickey 23, E Carey 23, M O'Mahony 21, M Blanchfield 21.

CARTON HOUSE – Montgomerie: P O'Reilly (25) 44, H Carr (34) 42.

CASTLE – A Kinsella (30) 41, A Melotte (24) 36, M Beaton (9) 36. Gross: S Lenehan 29. Cl 1: A Fitzgerald (11) 34, H McCarthy (14) 33. Cl 2: D Reddy (23) 36, F Shackleton (24) 34. Cl 3: M Fitzpatrick (33) 35, M Whelan (29) 35. Cl 4: B Bourke (36) 32, N Cosgrave (36) 31. 9h: G Knott (35) 16, J Kenny (29) 14.

CASTLEBAR – B Burke 38, N Sheridan 37, I McGing 36, C Connaughton 34.

CASTLEGREGORY – J Browne Memorial Scratch Cup: M T Real 78. Nett: M O'Flynn (15) 70, N Keogan (32) 71, N Kearney (23) 74.

CASTLEKNOCK – M Rogers (27) 40. Singles: A Burke (28) 39.

CASTLEREA – C Mulligan (20) 38.

CASTLEWARDEN – A Harding (18) 32, G Beirne (32) 28. Tues: A Harding (18) 32, G Beirne (32) 28. Open: A Dunleavy (33) 37. F'ball: E Gavin (8) & D Gavin (23) 33. Open: J McMahon (26) 31. Granard F'somes Q: R Dennehy (19) & S Brien (31) 30.

CEANN SIBEAL – N Joyce (20) 34, C O'Boyle (17) 33, A Moore (23) 33.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – Australian Spoons: M Breen & C Cusack 33, B Gleeson& R Leslie 31.

CHARLESLAND – 13h: L Moylette (21) 27. L Waddell (22) 70, M Doyle (20) 71, Y Duffy (26) 73. Gross: M Dent 88. Cl 1: S Fitzpatrick (15) 74. Cl 2: J O'Donovan (27) 74, T Phelan (30) 75. 9h: M Walsh (21) 14. 18h: R Horan (32) 37, S Love (30) 32. 13h: M Curry (30) 28, J O'Donovan (27) 27, P Maher (27) 26.

CHARLEVILLE - Young at Heart: M Dennehy (31) 33, M Donegan (30) 30, E O'Shea (17) 30. Medal: J Ronan (27) 72, M Murphy (17) 72.

CORRSTOWN - M Daly (32) 36, M Carty (25) 35. M Clancy (27) 38, A Brennan (20) 38. Medal, I Brown (28) 68; Cl 1, S Staunton (18) 72; Cl 2, O Conaty (25) 69; Cl 3, E Smith (31) 76.

CO CAVAN – P Graham (22) 36, M Galligan (27) 34.

CO MEATH – K O'Connor (13) 36, J Crolly (30) 36. Thurs: N Gralton (35) 36, M O'Rourke (36) 33. 34-36 h'cap: E Maher.

CO SLIGO – Waltz: E McDermott V Foley & G Connelly 78. Sat: E Canning 41, C Murphy 40, M Kelly 38. Jackson Cup, leading qualifier: U Gleeson 65. Cl 1: R Mullan 74, H Gillen 76. Sat: M Rhatigan 41, N Cronin 39.

CO TIPPERARY – 9h: A Hunt 14, M O'Connor 14. Mixed: L Higgins P Higgins & N Quirke, P Moran J Ryan & A Murphy. 18h: P Moran 36, P Walsh 34, F McGlinchey 33.

COURTOWN – P Kinsella (18) 34, S Howell (4) 34.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Cl 1: M Carmody (23) 36. Cl 2: U Ellard (24) 35. Sat Cl 1: M Carmody (23) 37. Cl 2: M Kenny (29) 33.

D

DEER PARK – 9h: D Fanning (36) 23. 18h Cl 1: C Gillette (23) 36. Cl 2: C Flood (27) 40. Cl 3: E Toomey (36) 41.

DELGANY – May Fitzgibbon Cup: M Lavelle (20) 38, D MacKay (22) 34, D Byers (20) 34. Gross: A Dowley 33. Cl 1: D Brennan (14) 33. Cl 2: A Gallagher (26) 33. Cl 3: E Hardy (32) 32. 1st 9: R Neslon (18) 18. 2nd 9: M Courtney (11) 19. Sat: H Doolin (17 74. Sun: T Timmons (20)& A Farrell (15) 35, A Rooney (20) & T Mulholland (23) 31.

DJOUCE – M Bolger (17) 36, N O'Higgins (30) 36. 9h: V Reynolds (36) 14, S Kenny (31) 13.

DONABATE – Cl 1: P Doran (3) 36. Cl 2: C McIlhagga (24) 36, V O'Daly (28) 35. Cl 3: C Greene (34) 36, P Leheny (31) 37.

DONEGAL – M Childs (17) 71, K Fox (21) 73, M Bonner (21) 74, B Finn (15) 74.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – S Caslin (13) & L Murphy (20) 37. Rumble: A Mortell (32 Druids Glen) J Hennebry (36) A Twomey (33 Leopardstown) 81, A Collins (15) K O'Connor (13 K Club) & J Griffith (11) 79, O O'Duffy (27 Tara Cove) B Beatty (19 Carrickmines) & S Caslin (13) 78.

E

EAST CORK – N Kelleher (30) 67, P Carey (32) 67, S O'Leary (19) 67. Gross: P Sheehan 85. Cl 1: D Devane (19) 72, M O'Sullivan (16) 72, C Hartnett (19) 73. Cl 2: M Morrisson (22) 70, K Hogan (25) 72, E Dorgan (23) 73. Cl 3: N Harrington (35) 70, M Birmingham (30) 71, C O'Farrell (29) 72.

EDMONDSTOWN – ILGU Tankard: B Maher (18) 39, L Sheehan (34) 39. Cl 1: J Callanan (16) 38. Cl 2: A Hiney (23) 36. Cl 3: A Bolger (36) 37. 1st 9: M Powell 21. 2nd 9: D Burns 20. Tues: C Giblin (28) 36, U Breslin (32) 31, J Hamilton (36) 30. 1st 9: O Gibbons (13) 15. 2nd 9: P Burns (36) 18.

ELM PARK – Ria Kenny Memorial Salver: C Robinson (24) 37. Gross: I Butler 28. Cl 1: E O'Malley (14) 33, J Conan (6) 33. Cl 2: A Toole (20) 35, M Boden (19) 34, S Lavery (24) 31. Cl 3: B Fanning (35) 33, T O'Sullivan (28) 33, B O'Mara (28) 31. 9h: N Fagan (24) 16. 3T's: M Pryce (29) 38. Gross: J Grier 24. Cl 1: P Kinane (14) 34, E Sweeney (17) 34. Cl 2: A Carew (19) 33, A Armstrong (19) 33, K White (22) 32. Cl 3: J Twohig (30) 33, M Caffrey (33) 33, A Moore (28) 33. 9h: Y Ryan (33) 21. 1st 9: B Crowe (32) 19. 2nd 9: J Weldon (27) 19.

F

FOXROCK – 9h: M Byrne (22) 19, J O'Carroll (11) 19. Gross: L Cauldwell 8. Team: L Slattery (20) L O'Halloran (22 Milltown) J O'Brien (25) & S Lynch (7 Woodbrook) 84, M Walsh (31) S Round (21 Dun Laoghaire) S Cronin (20) & B Conneely (23 Elm Park) 83, J McAuley (19) A Maguire (27 Killeen Castle) T Egan (19 Castle) & R Deeney (18 Milltown) 81.

G

GALWAY - Open, T Kennedy (12) 41, J Whiriskey (10) 39, D Corcoran (19) 37.

GALWAY BAY – M Kelly (12) 80, C Waldron (24) 95, E Molloy (18) 95. Gross: O Sheilds 112. Thurs & Sun: C Waldron (24) 71, E Molloy (18) 77, K Cahill (20) 77. Gross: M Kelly 90.

GLASSON – Dermot Fox Trophy: O Flynn (20) 34, B Fagan (25) 34, W Hopkins (28) 33.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Cl 1: M Madigan (17) 38, J Addis (19) 37, H O'Brien (20) 34. Cl 2: M Meehan (28) 38, E Fitzpatrick (28) 35, A Lyons (27) 32. Cl 3: I Brennan (29) 37, G Leyden (30) 36, A Duff Griffin (34) 35.

GOLD COAST – A McGrath (24) D Hannigan (26) & K Claassen (310 61.

GRANGE – Ladybird C'ship: H Flynn, H Wyse, H Duff. Trustees Prize to Ladies: O O'Donnchadha (34) 37. Cl 1: K Moloney (17)37, J Moloney (16) 34, R O'Donovan (19) 34, N Dwan (18) 34. Gross: M Tracey 22. Gross: M Tracey 22. Cl 2: A Doyle (22) 37, L Corcoran (22) 35, P Whelan (24) 34, R Lynch (28) 34. Cl 3: M Byrne (29) 33, M Murphy (31) 32, C Kennedy (29) 32, A Goss (32) 30. 9h: A O'Riordan (17) 21, P Donnellan (26) 15.

GRANGE CASTLE – B Cribbin (23) 35, M Fitzpatrick (24) 33, A Watts (18) 31.

GREYSTONES – Sun: A Costello (24) 30. Waltz: M Lockhart (6) R Norris (17) & I Haughton (11) 77. Medal: O Delaney (35) 69, R Norris (17) 73. Gross: N Keilthy 90. Cl 1: J Taylor (19) 80. Cl 2: F Twomey (24) 73. Cl 3: G O'Shea (27) 74. Cl 4: C Smyth (33) 78. Medal, Silver: R Norris. Bronze: O Delaney. 9h: M Hackett (33) 9.

H

HEADFORT – Cl 1: O Foley (7) 37, P K O'Reilly (10) 34. Gross: C McEnroe 21. Cl 2: C Martyn (24) 43, P Casserly (19) 42, J Martin (24) 33. Cl 3: M Bowler (34) 36, M Hennessy (36) 33, M Reilly (31) 30. 9h: M McCarthy (25) 17.

HERMITAGE – C Adams (15) E Hanlon (22) & T Curran (32) 43. Medal: C Casey (3) 71, M Flahive (25) 71. Gross: M Duane 81. Cl 1: M Barry (20) 73, R Hayes (7) 75. Cl 2: A Gillen (28) 75, S Burke (33) 75. 9h: M D'Arcy (36) 16, E O'Dwyer (34) 16.

HIGHFIELD – Medal: P Duggan (21) 65, M Breen (20) 68, A O'Neill (23) 69. Sun: C Woods (24) 42, M Murphy (32) 38, G Foran (17) 35, C Deegan (14) 35.

HOWTH – PGA Tankard: M Tynan (16) 35, F Staunton (17) 34. Gross: F Newport 26. 9h: B O'Leary.

I

ISLAND – A Desmond (12) & F Thompson (18) 46. Open: B O'Donnell (32 Clontarf) 36, J O'Callaghan (19 Westmanstown) 32. Gross: M Cunneen 19. 1st 9: L Joyce (34 Elm Green) 16. 2nd 9: C Kroll (16) 17.

K

KENMARE – M R O'Sullivan (23) 37, A Cronin (24) 35, S Gaine (27) 35.

KILCOCK – Medal: M Campbell (30) 72. Gross: P O'Callaghan 95. Cl 1: G Hegarty (21) 74, L Downes (22) 78. Cl 2: C Moody (31) 75, T Watters (28) 76. Cl 3: A Fields (32) 78, E Foley (35) 82.

KILCOOLE – T Murray (36) 14. Past Captains Prize: B Guilfoyle (17) 36, T Byrne, D Gill (31) 36. Gross: F Walsh 31. Sat: M Dixon (22) 35. Sun: P McCarthy (20) 33.

KILKENNY – Australian Spoons: V Graham (26) & C O'Neill (25) 44. Gross: D O'Byrne & J Lawlor 26.

KILLEEN CASTLE – C Pearson (26) 38, R MacSullivan (20) 36. 9h: T O'Connor (19) 19, Y McEntee (26) 16.

KILLINEY – Presidents (Karl Strecker) Prize: E Wann (35) 69, M McNamara (26) 69, T Twohig (13) 71, C Towlson (13) 73. Gross: E Kirwan 79. Cl 1: A Sherin (12) 73. Cl 2: C Hughes (21) 73. Cl 3: A Devine (33) 74. 9h: M Hannon.

KILMASHOGUE – A Hackett (25) 33, D Healy (25) 32, M McKenna (24) 32.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – PGA Tankard Cl 1: P Rooney 37, M P Delany 36. Cl 2: P Stokes 38, T Leech 34. 9h: A Murray 19, C Woods 15. Thurs: P Stokes 4up, A McAuley 19. 9h: A Murray 19, C Woods 19.

LIMERICK – Medal: G Power (29) 69, B Murphy (31) 69, A Maher (22) 70, V Maher (16) 71, A McNamara (24). Gross: N Kitchen 30.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – C O'Loughlin (22) 30. Tues: K Rothwell (20) 38, B Walsh (35) 38, Y McLoughlin (36) 35.

LUCAN – M Hylands (15) & J Duffy (16) 42, M Whelan (23) & S Collins (27) 37.

LUTTRELSTOWN CASTLE – Tues: S Hannon (28) 32, S McGrath (22) 32. Sat: V Naughton (22) 36, M O'Flynn (36) 29.

M

MALAHIDE – L O'Connor (22) 35. Team, P Sheahan (19), O McMahon (21), M Corr (29) & C Hennessy (35) 92; A Hayes (18), J Carbery (19), K Daniel (30) & B O'Mahony (34) 82; S Burke (22), J Allen (25), N Flaherty (29) & A McDonagh (34) 80.

MANNAN CASTLE – Rosebowl: F Byrne 36, A Connolly 35, D McGuinness 35.

MILLTOWN – John Harnett's Prize: M Flavin (13) 43, S Brophy (10) 39. Gross: D Walsh 32. Cl 1: C O'Callaghan (15) 37, D Leopold (17) 36, M R Binchy (16) 35. Cl 2: R Coolican (25) 39, A Fanagan (24) 38, M R Comerford (21) 36. Cl 3: Y Monahan (34) 36, E Dunleavy (32) 35, C Bergin (36) 30. Sweep: D Molony (28) 14.

MOATE – L Boland (31) 40, G Coughlan (14)3 5, V Dunican (26) 34.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – P Fowler 28, J Dawson 27.

MULLINGAR – K Whelan (24) 38, G Wallace McMahon (27) 38, A M Conlon (11) 23, E Kelly (27) 27.

N

NEW ROSS – L Bennett (8) 36, M Kavanagh (10) 35, E Rowsome (29) 34.

NEWLANDS – P O'Leary (15) & G Friel (16) 34. L & M Moore F'ball qualifying: M K O'Mahony (16) & C Bradshaw (26) 41, S Byrne (13) & A Neill (16) 39, E Furey (22) & B Flynn (22) 38. Open: E O'Donnell (20) & & R Murphy (21) (Craddockstown) 45, M Cronin (8) & R Clarke (20) (Stackstown) 44, L Stafford (23) & J Brosnan (36) 43. Sun: J Sheridan (25) 39.

NORTH WEST – M Friel R Harvey A McCloskey & D Britton 87.

O

OUGHTERARD – K McCarthy & O O'Connor (31) 39, B Heffernan & K Lydon 35, E Garvey & D Garvey 34, M Duggan & S Griffen 34.

P

PORTARLINGTON – P Blanche 76. 18h: M Mather 75, C Fitzpatrick 77, M Cannon 79, P Blanche 80.

R

RATHCORE – Medal: E McNally (18) 70, P Barrett (30) 71. Gross: R Merriman 87.

RATHFARNHAM – Centenary Trophy Cl 1: A Brislane (15) 73, S Hood (17) 73. Cl 2: P Scully (21) 71, C McCrann (23) 73, A Large (21) 76. Gross: J Jones 87. Cl 3: J Byrne (29) 76, R Kenny (28) 77, B Sargeant (27) 77.

Gross: J Jones 87. Cl 4: A Leavy (36) 78, M Walsh (36) 79, R Warren (34) 82. Trophy Winner: P Scully.

RING OF KERRY – K O'Shea (17) 26, D Long (31) 23, P Miles (36) 22.

ROSSLARE – M Maguire (26) 37, M McDonald (14) 36, S Crosbie (13) 33.

ROYAL CURRAGH – Australian Spoons: E O'Toole (20) & H O'Malley (19) 41. Gross: C O'Reilly & A Doyle 22.

ROYAL TARA – Medal: M Leahy (25) 67. Cl 1: S Magee (15) 68, M Chambers (19) 69, J McKeigue (13) 70. Cl 2: J Barry (24) 70, F Darcy (26) 70, T Keating (23) 71. Cl 3: A Dowling (28) 68, S Greally (29) 70, J Mulvihill (29) 71. Gross: L Greally 80. Seniors: B Lynch (23) 33.

S

ST ANNE'S – A King (28 Malahide) 39, G Smith (28 St. Helens Bay) 34, A McDonagh (34 Malahide) 33. Tues: T McCormack (11) 37. Gross: A Hutchinson 25. Cl 1: G Keane (15) 36. Cl 2: C Andrews (29) 35. Cl 3: A Purcell (34) 34.

ST HELEN'S BAY – A Scolard 36, N Connolly 33, M Slevin 33. Sat: E Brosnan (14) 32, K Holt 32.

SEAPOINT – E Campbell (36) 18. Chairmans Prize to Ladies, Gross: F Jordan 26.

SILLOGE PARK – Medal: P Noone (28) 65, E Noone (29) 67.

SKERRIES – C Duff (18) & N MacMahon (19) 43, F Farrell (7) & J O'Brien (33) 42. Singles: M Hanlon (34) 17. Sat: S McGloughlin (22) 38, J O'Brien (33) 38.

SLADE VALLEY – PGA Tankard: C Dunne (17) 37, D Brennan (32) 32, P McDonagh (25) 32. Sun: K O'Donnell (18) 34, B McCabe (22) 34, C Byrne (28) 30. Sat: K Dunleavy (23) 33.

SUTTON – Lady Captains (Ita Slattery) Charity Fourball: I Slattery (23) & K Keogh (21) 40, R Lawless (27) & A Kenny (17) 39. 2nd 9: I Morrow (15) & m Walsh (11) 21. 1st 9: B Ennis (18) & J Farrell (17) 20.

T

THURLES – J Ryan (25) 42, S O'Rourke (22) 35, T Gleeson (14) 34, M Tuohy (28) 33, R Holohan (12) 33. Gross: L Ryan 23.

TULLAMORE – P Needham (22) 39, K Kirley (16) 37, K Feely (24) 35. April: M Fox (22) & M Fogarty (24) 64, M Conway (19) & D Rouse (25) 63.

W

WATERFORD – B Gleeson B Corcoran & V O'Sullivan 45, M Mooney M Whittle & A Cashman 47. Summer League: R Matthews (24) & J Phelan (24) 28, E Heran (4) & G Hogan (19) 26.

WATERFORD CASTLE – Fri: P Garry & A Glavin. 18h: M Dennehy (28) 74, N O'Dwyer (19) 77, M Shefflin (28) 74.

WATERVILLE – M Shanahan (26) 39, E Fitzpatrick (24) 38, B O'Brien (23) 38. 13h: M Lynott (16) 29.

WEST WATERFORD – 9h: M O'Sullivan (23) 40, M Herlihy (36) 36, M Connolly (35) 34. First Mna Eile Open: M T Curran (31) 38, M O'Sullivan (23) 37. Also qualified: R McCarthy (24) 35, R Landers (28) 33, F Carroll (31) 32, M Herlihy (36) 32, J Conway (19) 32, M Donnelly (31) 31.

WESTMANSTOWN – D Daly (15) 35, M Duggan (28) 34, G Duignan (17) 33, T Muldoon (22) 33.

WESTPORT – M Keane 89. Tues: U McGovern (31) 35, M Drumm (26) 34.

WEXFORD – President's (Mr. Pat Geoghegan) Prize to Ladies: M Hearne (15) 66, L Rowe (17) 71, D Dunne (25) 72, R Kennedy (8) 74, B O'Connor (18) 75, Gross: H Lacey 82. Cl 1: J O'Neill (17) 76. Cl 2: G Broaders (23) 75. Cl 3: R Douglas (29) 76. Senior: B O'Neill (28) 77. 1st 9: K Brady (32) 35. 2nd 9: M Gately (18) 37.

WICKLOW – Australian Spoons: J Kavanagh (7) & P Kavanagh (31) 41. Gross: M Dowling & M Copeland 21. ILGU Medal qualifier: M Kerr (30) 75.

WOODBROOK – Cl 1: J Shanahan (13) 37, N King (3) 36. Gross: L Murphy O'Connor 34. Cl 2: K O'Sullivan (19) 40, S O'Hara (21) 37. Cl 3: S Lynn (36) 38, L O'Driscoll (32) 35. 9h: A Kealy (30) 12.

Y

YOUGHAL – Cl 1: S Ormonde (15) 36. Cl 2: S Coyne (23) 33, N Cronin (21) 32.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport