Monday 19 February 2018

Golf Notices

men

A

ABBEYLEIX - K Drennan (17) 38, N Concannon (7) 36.

ADARE MANOR - N Whelan, J Horgan, G Barry, P Barriscale. F'ball: J O'Sullivan & K Doyle 44, J O'Connell & J O'Brien 44, E Molloy & T Mulcahy 44.

ARKLOW - T Carty (10) J Tancred (11) & J Byrne (11) 73, J Dempsey (4) C Doyle (5) & J Forde (15) 70. Sat: C Doyle (5) K Mullet (8) A Byrne (13) & J Doyle (16) 111, C Davitt (14) J Farrell (13) P Murphy (20) & C O'Connor (26) 101. Sun: R Mundow (14) 42, D Wolohan (5) 40.

ATHENRY - J Hughes (13) 40, D Keane (10) 37, J Reilly (18) 35. Gross: M Hynes 29.

ATHLONE - Cl 1: T Gilhooley (7) 35. Cl 2: K Maguire (14) 37. Cl 3: A Maguire (16) 38.

B

BALBRIGGAN - League 1st 9 Cl 1: J O'Shea (11) 21. Cl 2: P Callaghan (15) 19. Cl 3: J Shine (19) 23. 2nd 9 Cl 1: P O'Connor (12) 21. Cl 2: L Kidd (14) 19. Cl 3: P Keogh (21) 20. Sun 1st 9 Cl 1: A Tolan (8) 23. Cl 2: D Farrell (13) 20. Cl 3: J O'Rourke (17) 21. 2nd 9 Cl 1: C Wilson (10) 21. Cl 2: A Gladwin (14) 20. Cl 3: G O'Reilly (18) 23.

BALCARRICK - G Fitzmaurice (4) 31. Cl 1: G Mulholland (5) 30. Cl 2: N Osborne (15) 30. Cl 3: G Killeen (21) 27. Singles: G Harbourne (19) 35. Cl 1: A Brown (12) 30. Cl 2: J Daly (16) 33. Cl 3: J Dunleavy (20) 28. Open: J Talbot (23) 35. Cl 1: M Behan (11 Black Bush) 32. Cl 2: P McEvoy (14) 34. Cl 3: P McKeon (27) 34.

BALLINASCORNEY - D Murray (19) 23, E Slattery (18) 20, P Young (21) 20.

BALLINASLOE - J Murray 46. Cl 1: M Corbett 45. Cl 2: K Hoban 45. Cl 3: M O'Neill 45. Seniors: M Cassidy 46, V Brooks 44, G Kelly 44, A Flanagan 44. 24 h'cap: P Coleman 36.

BALLYBUNION - Seniors: D Eggleston (24) 33, J McGuire (19) 33, S Walsh (19) 32, M O'Connor (28) 32. Gross: J Galvin 21. Vintage: M O'Callaghan (18) 29. S Vintage: D Moriarty (19) 29. Captains/Lady Captains Drive In 1st 8: S C Kennelly (10) T Quilter (17) T Keane (18) & J Maguire (19) 27. 2nd 9: E Rowan (28) A Daly (8) T Gleeson (21) & B Daly (28) 26.

BALLYHAUNIS - R O'Connor 42, D Murphy 42, J Moran 42. Junior: K Kilbride 36.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE - B Dineen 28, P Bunyan 25, L O'Mahony 24. 2014, Pres: M Quinlan. Capt: D McCann. Vice capt: T J Griffin. Hon Sec: P Dillane. H'cap Sec: J Horan. Hon Treas: J McEllistrim.

BALLYLIFFIN - League, Glashedy Cl 1: D Ferry (10) 39, C McVeigh (14) 37. Cl 2: B Collins (17) 40, A McGonagle (21) 38. The Old Links Cl 1: L Doherty (6) 41, K Downey (9) 36. Cl 2: T Finn (17) 41, S Colins (18) 40. Sat: L McCloskey (26) 45, D Kemmy (6) 40, J Monagle (12) 40, V McLaughlin (14) 39. Gross: D Turner 36.

BALLYMONEY - J Byrne (13) 43, S Furlong (13) 43, R Kehoe (11) 42.

BALTINGLASS - D O'Toole D Byrne & N Doogue 48. Sun: G Barnes O O'hEocha D Connaghan & J Byrne 69.

BANDON - R Creedon (6) P Mannion (16) & D O'Leary (20) 47, D O'Brien (8) G Hannigan (15) & J Cogan (19) 47. Sun: D Walsh (9) 36, N O'Connell (14) 35, P Kehoe (19) 34, G O'Mahony (10) 33, K McCarthy (15) 33, J O'Leary (10) 33.

BANTRY BAY - D Hornibrook 39, J Galvin 34, D Murnane 33.

BEAUFORT - T Lyne J Jones & P Tangney 26.

BEAVERSTOWN - R Nolan (11) 33, J Kelly (20) 31, Joe Kelly (16) 31, H O'Brien (12) 30, S Tucker (19) 29, G O'Connor (12) 29.

BEECH PARK - C Smith (21) 35, T Fennelly (22) 34. Cl 1: A McArdle (5) 30. Cl 2: M Clarke (13) 32. Cl 3: J P Doyle (15) 33. Cl 4: P Foley (20) 32.

BELLEWSTOWN - League: P Tobin 22, D Cooper 21. D Wilson 29, P Tobin 26.

BIRR - Seniors: J Carroll J Kelly T McTague & T Nestor 82, E Doorley T Duffy & S Bergin 71.

BLACK BUSH - J Wright (13) 31, K Treacy (18) 30, A O'Connell (17) 29.

BLAINROE - M Gavin (12) 36, P Sandys (12) 35, R Kilty (20) 35.

BORRIS - D Attride (15) 40, T Attride (6) 39, K Cosgrave (18) 38, J Doyle (9) 37, M Murphy (11) 37.

C

CAHIR PARK - G Dolan 34, J Ahearn 31, P McGuire 31. Gross: P Kennedy 24.

CALLAN - B Cullen 43, J Doheny 42, W O'Neill 42, L Brennan 41, M Maher 41, M Tobin 40, J Wellwood 40, J Tierney 40, G Ivors 39, P O'Keeffe 39.

CARLOW - 9h: T Kelly (19) & M O'Rourke (17) 23, N Small (10) & D Clery (7) 23, G Murray (15) & S Keating (22) 22, F Fitzpatrick (11) & S Kane (15) 22, B Hayden (11) & P Ahern (13) 22, S Kelly (3) & P Kelly (15) 22.

CARRICKMINES - N Oglesby (7) 36, D Malcolm (9) 36, A Furlong (7) 35.

CASTLE - 1st 9: P Nugent (17) 20, S O'Flanagan (11) 19, B McIntyre (11) 19. 2nd 9: P Sheridan (22) 24, K McKervey (8) 20, G Kane (11) 20.

CASTLE BARNA - C Merrigan (19) 45, N Mooney (22) 44, J Eustace (18) 43. Thurs: D O'Connell (9) 43. Seniors: S Clinton 37, M Redmond 35.

CASTLEBAR - P Kilcoursde 8up, B Evans Snr 8up.

CASTLEGREGORY - E Hanafin (11) 33, K Kelliher (18) 31, C O'Sullivan (13) 27.

CASTLEKNOCK - Sat: B Fallon (21) 38. Wed: L O'Loughlin (28) 24.

CASTLEMARTYR - T Loughnane (20) 42, K Coffey (10) 41, D McEvoy (11) 41.

CASTLETROY - C O'Muineachain (6) E O'Toole (12) E Quinlan & D Stokes (22) 78, D Heraty (18) L McDonnell (5) P Heraty (12) & M Kerley (15) 74.

CASTLEWARDEN - 9h Full Course: B McCann (12) 23, D Crothers (17) 21. Ice Course: B Church (24) 26, L Jordan (14) 24. Fri/Sat: D Stenson (20) 23, J Hughes (13) 21.

CEANN SIBEAL - D Duffy (5) 40, T Hoare (13) 37.

CHARLESLAND - T Lawton (18) 43, A Maher (9) 41, K Marshall (19) 41. Gross: S Kestell 32.

CHARLEVILLE - D McCoy (16) & W Molyneaux (22) 33, J Roche (16) & D McCoy (16) 32. Gross: M Cagney & T Barry 26. Seniors: M O'Halloran J Crowley & T Heffernan, D McSweeney T Connolly & J Madigan.

CLANE - 9h Cl 1: A O'Neill (19) 24, S Byrne (17) 24. Cl 2: J Mahony (21) 23, A Daly (23) 23.

CLAREMORRIS - T Hynes 34, K Reilly 33. F'ball: G Noone & J Haverty 36.

CLONMEL - Magic 5: J Ryan & E Lonergan 6up, M Kane & D Doyle 5up. Magic 15: T O'Dwyer & V Woodlock 7up, B Lambe & P Quigley 5up. Magic 25: P Fitzgerald & G Casey 9up, B Hickey & T Gough 8up, E Hewitt & B Hearne 7up.

CLONTARF - D Synnott (13) & J Finn (19) 40, V Corcoran (20) & B Kirwan (19) 39, I McGee (15) & C Murphy (15) 39.

CONNEMARA - J Heanue (200 42, B Fahey (20) 42, M Kearney (19) 39.

CORK - P Hayes (7) & T Connolly (10) 42, M Ryan (14) & J White (19) 40, T Quirke (9) & J Murphy (14) 40, P Walsh (6) & S Buckley (13) 39. Sat: T Higgins (13) 36, K O'Connell (5) 35, K Murphy (2) 35, S Buckley (13) 34, J Hanlon (16) 33, N Baker (6) 33, B Coleman (8) 33, E Murphy (Scr) 33. Sat: J Cusack (14) & P McCarthy (12) 38. Sun: J Murphy (8) 36, M O'Connell (5) 35, H McCarthy (12) 34, H Golden (15) 34, T Dillon (4) 33, P O'Flynn (13) 32. Gross: G O'Flaherty 35.

CORRSTOWN - Captains Drive In, R9: P Kavanagh (18) N McGuinness (28) D McGoldrick (18) & G Higgins (25) 50. M 9: P Comerford (3) S Curristan (19) R Maguire (8) & A O'Donohoe (34) 49. O 9: M Cleary (27) J Nelson (23) P Cleary (18) & P Nelson (12) 47. Morn: J Kenny (10) J Kinsella (17) P Kenny (16) & J Kenny (9) 47. Sun: M Farrelly (16) 19, J Maher (12) 19, J Tansey (9) 18. League: Dead Presidents 151, Last Minute Man 129.

CO CAVAN - N Galligan (14) 22, E Rice (11) 21, N Johnston (13) 21.

CO LOUTH - 1st 9 Cl 1: J Callan (9) 23. Cl 2: R Quirke (18) 22. 2nd 9 Cl 1; L Fallon (10) 34. Cl 2: B Reilly (18) 32.

CO MEATH - League Cl 1: E Maher (11) 28. Cl 2: B Bracken (12) 31. Cl 3: M Fortune (20) 29. Sun Cl 1: M Lynam (9) 36, A Brogan (7) 32. Cl 2: J Cooney (12) 33, P McKenna (16) 31. Cl 3: P Barker (19) 32, M Heaney (21) 31.

CO SLIGO - Sat: P Naughton (18) & D McDonall (16) 34, M Barratt (14) & P Togher (18) 33. League, C'ship Course: A Gaynor (5) & M Hannigan (7) 4up. Bomore: E McCormack (16) & D McGoldrick (10) 2up.

COURTOWN - T Hardiman (20) 31, M Doran (19) 31, T Kinsella 31. Gross: N Steedman 27.

D

DEER PARK - T Spicer (10) 38, M Dent (15) 38.

DELGANY - 12h: D Fox (15) 28, T Day (11) 27, C Lyons (10) 27, J Kinsella (16) 27, J Bradshaw (11) 27.

DONABATE - T Flood (10) & M McHale (10) 39, C Conway (13) & D O'Neill (14) 39, B Ennis (10) & C Gray (15) 38.

DONEGAL - Sat: J J Travers (14) 37, P Britton (16) 43, D Chambers (12) 43. Gross: E Campbell 33. Sun: J Meehan (8) 41, E McGarrigle (10) 38, A Daly (21) 37. Gross: D McDaid 32.

DOOKS - K Falvey D Harmon & K Cahillane 43, J Long I Foley F O'Connor 45, M O'Sullivan P G O'Riordan & T O'Connor 46.

DUN LAOGHAIRE - 9h Upper: M O'Shaughnessy (22) 20, P Finlay (12) 20, J Galligan (20) 20, K Haugh (17) 19, S O'Suillbeabhain (18) 19, C Kenna (13) 19. Middle: T Glansford (13) 17, T Igoe (21) 17. Lower: M Gallagher (10) 22, N Redmond (11) 21, P Healy (20) 21, J Halpenny (4) 21, D Fitzgerald (12) 21.

DUNGARVAN - Seniors: G Walsh (19) 39. 16h: D Buckley (14) 41, G Walsh (19) 41. Singles: M O'Mahony (14) 38, M Lynch (11) 37. Gross: C Barrett 31. 9h: M Curran (7) 21.

E

EAST CLARE - J Greene O Quigney & B Skehan, T Murphy M Quigney & J J Barton, M Gough M Drew & K Gibbons. Scramble: V Donnellan & S Jones 61.

EDMONDSTOWN - P Kearney (22) 29, E Walsh (15) 28, W Torreggiani (16) 28. Cl 1: M Earle (12) 27. Cl 2: S Moran (16) 28. Cl 3: T Muldoon (20) 28. Seniors: I Shorts (19) 27.

ELM PARK - League: Galway (P Keenan J Kenny J Cummins V Keegan J Cleary & S Brennan) 95. Individual: R McAuliffe (13) 34, S McGovern (11) 34. Gross: R Tighe 32.

ELMGREEN - T Redmond (15) 31. Cl 1: D O'Brien (7) 27. Cl 2: F Brereton (12) 28. Cl 3: D Murphy (13) 31. Cl 4: V Harrison (17) 25.

ENNIS - W Delaney & S O'Gorman 40, S Ryan & M Flynn 40, D Considine & K F Ryan 39, M Hally & G O'Connor 39.

ENNISCRONE - J Kennedy (19) 39, J Cunningham (9) 39. Sun: M Cawley (14) 43, M Gilroy (24) 43, D Nevin (14) 43. Cl 1: C Kelly (5) 40. Cl 2: D Jordan (16) 40. Cl 3: M Mullins (22) 42.

EUROPEAN CLUB - R Cooper (14) 39, G Devitt (13) 38. Open: P Johnson (10 Woodbook) 35, S O'Connor (4 Portarlington) 34. Seniors: G Birch (13 European) 37, C Monahan (8 Dundalk) 33. Seniors Open, every Monday. Open singles, Tues to Sun, Jan & Feb. T'sheet 0404-47415.

F

FARNHAM ESTATE - S O'Neill (7) 20.

FORREST LITTLE - 12h: H Sheppard (16) 31, D Shaw (25) 30, H Smith (17) 28, D Wilkins (16) 28, B Duggan (10) 28, C Phealan (12) 27.

FOXROCK - Cl 1: S Bowles (7) 21. Cl 2: S Kelleher (17) 18. Cl 3: M Pratt (23) 22.

G

GALWAY - P Hornibrook (12) & S Keenan (5) 36, J Moreton (3) & B Curtin (5) 34, S O'Neachtain (17) & S Bruzzi (12) 34.

GLENGARRIFF - B McSweeney (15) 44, W Kallenberg (17) 42, K J O'Sullivan (10) 41.

GOLD COAST - R Cashin (17) 40, M White (5) 38. Gross: T White 32. Sat & Sun: I Pericho (10) 39. Cl 1: D Power (5) 38. Cl 2: B Power (11) 39. Cl 3: L Wall (17) 38. Cl 4: J Beresford (20) 35.

GRANGE - Inner: P Walsh (4) 27, J Noonan (5) 26, E Keogh (8) 26. Outer: T Dolphin (15) 5up, D Flanagan (6) 4up, B Lehane (12) 3up, N Dever (7) 3up.

GORT - R Boyce Jnr (12) 47, J Tierney (15) 45, M O'Halloran (14) 43, M Moroney (16) 43. Gross: J Greer 34.

GRANGE CASTLE - G Mescall (20) 44. Cl 1: A Thompson (11) 41. Cl 2: T Conway (13) 40. Cl 3: M Donohoe (19) 41.

GREYSTONES - J Hackman (5) S Cahill (10) J Langrell (15) & D Ashe (17) 74, G Hughes (13) A Fitzharris (23) P McParland (23) & B Malone (25) 74.

H

HEATH - C O'Reilly (16) 26, D Delaney (6) 26. 15h: J Fox Snr (21) 36, P Heffernan (17) 35, J Taylor (7) 35.

HERMITAGE - A Conlon (9) & P Dermody (18) 7up, E Dempsey (9) & K Dumpleton (22) 7up, A Brennan (19) & J Gunnigle (19) 6up.

HIGHFIELD - P Clancy (13) 44, P Walsh (15) 44. Cl 1: P Clancy (13) 43. Cl 2: S Donoghue (17) 43. Cl 3: M Carley (18) 41.

HOLLYSTOWN - Tues: M Lawlor (18) 42. Sat: J Green (6) 42. League: T Kane (2) 44. Cl 1: S O'Connor (8) 44. Cl 2: P Jackson (19) 40.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES - M Monahan (12) 30, P Power (18) 28. Cl 1: L Kane (11) 28, G O'Connor (12) 27. Cl 2: L Nolan (18) 26, T Conway (17) 26. Cl 3: J McLaughlin (19) 28, M Finn (22) 28.

HOWTH - League 1st 9: T Reddy (12) 21, O Moore (9) 21, G Hurley (16) 20. 2nd 9: F Archer (16) 23, G Stewert (8) 21.

I

ISLAND - 1st 9: A Mulligan (14) & D McBride (7) 22. 2nd 9: D Whynns (19) & B McGovern (16) 23.

K

KILCOCK - League Sat: G Mooney (23) 32, J Ryan (27) 32, D Duffy (25) 31. Sun: N Hennessy (28) 32, D Cunningham (10) 29, J O'Brien (14) 28.

KILCOOLE - Seniors: P Joyce (25) 21, J Mannion (22) 20, G Cullen (24) 20. V Par: E Keogh (28) 5up, D Byrne (120 3up, T Geary (11) 3up. Singles: A King (9) 22, P Kelly (2) 20, D Gilshenan (3).

KILLEEN - J O'Shea (18) 35, M J Kelly (9) 33, W Long (16) 35, B Field (20) 31. League: J Parsons (18) 30, D Crawford (6) 29, H Parsons (16) 29, J O'Connell (24) 28. 14h: D Warren (22) 35, B Shaw (9) 31, E Coventry (12) 34, K Lally (20) 32.

KILLEEN CASTLE - D O'Reilly (14) 32, R McGreevy (15) 31, J Moriarty (11) 31.

KILLORGLIN - M Joy (14) 32, J Joy (8) 29, J Breen (14) 28, B O'Shea (14) 28, J J Tangney (18) 28.

KINSALE - R Heffernan (12) 34, A Ronayne (9) 34, C Madden (18) 31. Fri, Front Course: B Crean (3) 24, J O'Donoghue (5) 24, D Jones (13) 24. Back Course: D Whelan (12) 24, A Buckley (3) 24, P Dunlea (6) 23. Sat Front Course: D Murphy (12) 24, D O'Keeffe (7) 25, C Madden (13) 24, B Thompson (4) 24,. Back Course: I Allen (8) 26, P Creedon (6) 24, D Coughlan (4) 23, A Ronayne (7) 23. Sun Front Course: D Jones (13) 26, K Fitzpatrick (2) 24, T Finn Snr (7) 24. Back Course: J Dumigan (6) 25, G McCarthy (10) 24, D Coughlan (4) 24.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - 9h Course A: S Branigan (15) 24, B Bailey (16) 22. Course B: H Barry (17) 24, V Rock (19) 23.

LEE VALLEY - M O'Leary (16) T Ahern (22) & B Murphy (21) 68, S Murphy (7) S Kelliher (12) & P O'Donoghue (18) 68, P Clarke (10) M O'Connor (13) & G O'Connell (23) 67. Sun: J Healy (8) 22, K Kelly (10) 22, K O'Callaghan (18) 22.

LIMERICK - K Donohue (10) & G Browne (18) 31, M Kemmy (2) & D Morris (2) 31, G Gallagher (6) & M Ahern (12) 31, S Poucher (6) & S Carroll (13) 31.

LISHEEN SPRINGS - M McCabe Snr (19) 40, C Blaney (20) 37. Singles Cl 1: P Evans (5) 43, T Foster (12) 39. Cl 3: T Bagnall (19) 39, T Pierce (23) 38. Hole in one: D Micks at 5th. 1st 9: D Ryan (13) 21, B O'Reilly (19) 21, P Cullen (26) 20. 2nd 9: D Kiernan (16) 25, J Alcock (17) 23, C Magee (9) 23.

LISMORE - J Rumley (11) 33, B Ormonde (21) 32, J Coleman (19) 30.

LOUGHREA - League Wk 7: M Molloy (21) 40. Cl 1: D Byrnes (7) 37. Cl 2: J Lyons (17) 39. Cl 3: J Harris (19) 39.

LUCAN - 1st 9: T Connolly (27) 23, D Murtagh (17) 21, S Tapley (17) 21. 2nd 9: T Scannell (20) 19, B Morley (19) 19, C Hawkes (21) 18. Sun 1st 9: R Owens (14) 23, D O'Connor (14) 22. 2nd 9: M Reck (3) 20, A Doody (9) 19, E Condron (5) 19.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE - B Hawkshaw (6) 31, R Rooney (16) 28, L Rogers (10) 27.

M

MALAHIDE - Blue/Red: A J McCabe (5) 27. Yellow/Red: A Boothman (12) 30, E Hayward (17) 28, R Fleming (7) 26, L Finlay (22) 26.

MALLOW - M Madden (21) 39, C B Murphy (14) 35, D Butler (9) 35. Gross: D Conway 28. Best Fri: M Gleeson (8) 33. Best Sat: L O'Donovan (16) 34. Best Sun: P Cosgrave (16) 35.

MANNAN CASTLE - Open: D Flynn (19) 32. Singles: J Malone (12) 34, N Brady (21) 33, M Breen (20) 33.

MILLICENT - D O'Brien (4) 30, A Bagnall (3) 29, P Dooley (9) 28.

MILLTOWN - V Downes (6) C O'Reilly (4) & B Taite (4) 62, B O'Brien (24) D Pigot (10) & P Crowley (21) 58.

MONKSTOWN - S Abbott (8) 36, S Cuffe (5) 35, S Dunlea (8) 34, P Gill (11) 34. 10h: R O'Leary (3) 20. Wed: V Griffin (13) 36, F Fitzgerald (17 34, M Mulcahy (15) 34, D Harrington (9) 33, D Deasy (13) 33. Fri: B Egan (6) 35, M Malone (10) 34, M Barry (8) 33, J Farrell (17) 33. Sat: C McGrth (14) 35, M T O'Sullivan (8) 34, J O'Sullivan (11) 34, B O'Neill (8) 34, F Coppinger (15) 34, C Barry (18) 34, T Boyle (9) 33, D Cronin (14) 33, J Doyle (20) 32.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - Seniors: J Leahy (23) 41, J Fielding (22) 39, J Rochford (26) 38, J Byrne (13) 38. Sun: K O'Sullivan F Kavanagh & S Og O'Sullivan 58, T Malone E Malone & T Malone 59.

MOUNTRATH - League Rd 2: P Keogh (16) 37. Cl 1: S Carter (3) 35. Cl 2: P Donohue (19) 37. Cl 3: C Dunne (26) 34.

MULLINGAR - M Coyne (15) 36, T Sweeny (18) 35.

N

NAAS - East Course: N Power (18) 25, W Buggle (12) 23, R Hayden (16) 23.G Gross: R O'Brien 20. West Course: T Atherton (16) 26, P Behan (25) 24, J Crowley (15) 24, P Traynor (12) 24. Gross: R McCormack 20.

NAVAN - A O'Hare (12) 40, S McCormack (9) 39.

NENAGH - P Moloney (11) 34, T J Burns (12) 33, F Quane (15) 32. Senior: G Heffernan (13) 31. Gross: B Duggan 27.

NEW FOREST - P Dalton 33, D Dunne 32.

NEW ROSS - Seniors: J Murphy (16) A O'Connor (16) P Traynor (17) & J Wallace (18) 87, T Tyler (16) J Browne (18) W Naddy (19) & T Furlong (27) 87, J Ryan (14) R Aylward (17) P Ryan (19) & J Curtis (29) 86.

NEWLANDS - 1st 9: C Hannaway (25) & R Ryan (14) 23, J Denvir (7) & K Durkan (14) 23. 2nd 9: D Usher (4) & H Costelloe (9) 25, M Tolan (8) & R Bolton (11) 23.

NORTH WEST - D Kelly (14) 42, J S Murphy (25) 41, J McGee (13) 41. Sun: J McFadden (15) 42, R McKinney (14) 40, P Duffy (12) 40.

O

OLD CONNA - Cl 1: D Prendergast (7) 21. Cl 2: L Scanlon (14) 21. Cl 3: A Kinsella (19) 23.

P

PORTARLINGTON - A Dunne 30. League Wk 3 Cl 1: P Mangan 29, J McCusker 28, D Burke 25. Cl 2: A Fenlon 32, G O'Mahony 30, B Cribbin 30. Cl 3: N Smith 31, P Kitson 29, C Dunne 28. Team Positions: Torrance 322, Woosnam 317, Nicklaus 306.

PORTMARNOCK - D Quinn & J Kearney 35, D Fullam & P Lenehan 35, J Kenny & N Goulding 33.

PORTMARNOCK LINKS - Medal: R Neville (1) 76, D Layden (23) 80, F Brennan (4) 80. Wed: A Gissing (11) 36, J Daly (12) 35, D Terry (15) 35.

PORTUMNA - 14h Cl 1: J Cleary (7) 31. Cl 2: V Treacy (11) 35. Cl 3: O Rooney (17) 29. Cl 4: T Mulvihill (20) 30. Seniors: M Coughlan (18) 34.

POWERSCOURT - East: G Fenelon (12) 40, K O'Brien (18) 39, B Daly (10) 39.

R

RATHBANE - P Hannon C Burns & L Fitzgerald 55. Sun: P Franklin P Newman & J J Ryan 57.

RATHFARNHAM - S McCready (13) & D Sweeney (6) 31, K Reid (29) & M McGrath 29, P Fitzgerald (9) & M Dowdall (8) 28, J Sinclair (19) & G Grehan (12) 28.

RING OF KERRY - T MacGearailt (8) & P O'Shea (10) 54, H Bons (7) & M O'Sullivan (15) 54, S Stauch (13) & D Kerins (7) 56, D Walsh (7) & N Woods (28) 56.

ROYAL CURRAGH - A Flynn (17) 32, D Whyte (19) 31, E Byrne (17) 30. Gross: C Kenny 26. Cl 1: J McTernan (11) 28. Cl 2: M Carroll (18) 30. Cl 3: H Dempsey (20) 28. 12h: J Kinsella (20) 36, B Mullins (18) 32, G Massey (19) 30. Gross: C Kenny 26. Cl 1: F C Kenny (7) 28. Cl 2: M McCarthy (14) 30. Cl 3: P Grady (20) 29.

ROYAL DUBLIN - G O'Donovan (6) 24, B McClean (5) 24. 12h: P Lennon (20) & I Robinson (28) 31.

ROYAL TARA - J Geraghty (5) 41, J Donnellan (24) 41, W O'Brien (5) 41.

S

ST ANNE'S - D MacHugh (6) & C Meade (13) 21, P Dufficy (10) & P Richmond (21) 20.

ST MARGARET'S - B Molony C McKeon A Carr & P Carr 41. League Rd 1: B Cullen (10) 29. Cl 1: M Corrigan (6) 28. Cl 2: T O'Connor (9) 28. Cl 3: A Dunne (10) 37. Cl 4: G McCormack (13) 27.

SEAPOINT - Sun: L DeRenzy (18) 30. Cl 1: D McGroddy (10) 32. Cl 2: M McDonnell (18) 31. Cl 3: D Rath (22) 30. Sat: S Connell (12) 33, N Kierans (18) 34.

SILLOGE PARK - D Gibson (21) 51, P Kelly (26) 50.

SKERRIES - K Lewis (4) 31, J O'Brien (4) 28, R Brooker (4) 27. Cl 1: P Branagan (12) 27. Cl 2: S Adderley (13) 27. Cl 3: S Mulholland (19) 27. Cl 4: J W Quilty (260 23. Singles: G Goss (17) 21.

SLADE VALLEY - Cl 1: T Lilly (6) 26. Cl 2: D Kennedy (13) 30. Cl 3: P Kirwan (21) 28. Cl 4: T McGovern (24) 28.

STACKSTOWN - League Cl 1: B Keating (1) 21. Cl 2: G Plower (13) 23. Cl 3: G Kennedy (17) 24. Cl 4: L McEvitt (22) 24. League: M A Kennedy (14) 22, D Halloran (19) 20.

STACKSTOWN - Cl 1: T O'Connor (9) 23. Cl 2: S Hearns (12) 24. Cl 3: J Kielty (18) 23. Cl 4: P Cullinane (21) 22.

SUTTON - League: N Garland (21) 21, S Ayling (17) 19, M Cronin (26) 19. Sibley Cup Final: S McDonnell bt M Drake at 19th. J MacRory (27) 24. Cl 1: B Fitzsimons (10) 20. Cl 2: R Doherty (19) 21.

T

THURLES - J Kenny (16) 34, J Malone (13) 34, T Kirby (13) 34, J Slattery (13) 33.

TIPPERARY - Sweep Cl 1: M Keaty (9) 40. Cl 2: M Dillon (12) 42. Cl 3: S English (19) 30. Seniors: J Gleeson L Ryan E Stapleton & J Ryan B 100, J Crosse P Hayes V Gilligan & D Kennedy 95, S Jackson P J Raggett J Foley & M Crotty 93.

TRALEE - K Quillinan (24) & M O'Connor (16) 20, M Leahy (11) & D Leen (8) 20. Seniors: D O'Connor (22) 20, F Stephenson (18) 19, J Gannon (25) 18, D O'Hallloran (13) 17. +24: D Whitty (24) 15.

TRAMORE - M Coghlan 22, P O'Reilly 22, W Pierce 21. Super Senior: T Lucas 21. Open: J P O'Brien (8) 41, D Quinn (10) 38, M McDonald (27) 37. 9h: R Duffy (15) 22, G Linehan (12) 21. Scramble: P Flynn (Scr) C Ryan (6) & J P O'Brien (8) 92, D Grubb (7) G Linehan (12) & R Duffy (15) 91.

TULLAMORE - Sat: H O'Connor (20) 34, N Mannion (9) 32, L Mooney (7) 31. Sun: A Cunningham (17) 40, G Dwyer (20) 37, J Kavanagh (20) 35, P Hennessy (19) 34.

W

WATERFORD - P Finnegan (11) & K Ward (21) 26. Fri: F Manning (18) J Killeen (12) K Scanlon (16) & M O'Sullivan (14) 88. Sun: J Hale (13) 43, J Daly (18) 42, P Thomas (7) 42. Gross: E Griffin 42.

WATERFORD CASTLE - P Dunphy (13) & D Flynn (20) 58, A Keegan (15) & A Mulhall (8) 56, J O'Byrne (20) & D Kavanagh (12) 55.

WATERVILLE - D O'Mahony (19) 39, R Orpen (13) 38, J O'Neill (3) 38, B O'Shea 34.

WEST WATERFORD - Cl 1: B Shanahan (7) 38, S Kelly (6) 35. Cl 2: L Swaine (11) 39, J Brennan (10) 36. Cl 3: M Daly (18) 39, E Gavin (18) 37. Cl 4: P McCarthy (21) 36, P K Murray (24) 36.

WESTPORT - League 1st 9: L Campion 49, J Allen 49. 2nd 9: T Keane 49, V Rigney 49.

WEXFORD - 14h: G Farrell (8) 32. Fri: S Flood (5) L Flood (14) & F Dempsey 58. Sat: P Brennan (5) & G Farrell (8) 6up. Sun: L Bowler (0) & S Crosbie (26) 49, J Hammond (13) & S Healy (13) 48, G Farrell (8) & B Trench (21) 47.

WOODBROOK - P Hughes (19) 31, D McKeogh (10) 25.

WOODSTOCK - Cl 1: T Neville (12) 44. Cl 2: B Kearney (17) 45.

Y

YOUGHAL - 14h: D Tattan (23) 34, D Walsh (10) 32. Fri: M Landers (17) & J M O'Regan (18) 49. Sat: J Morey (11) & E Siochru (11) 46, E Ryan (7) & M Ryan (12) 47, J Hayes (10) & T O'Donoghue (10) 48. Sun Cl 1: K O'Flynn (3) 30. Cl 2: F Carey (11) 34, K Fenton (10) 32. Cl 3: P Coyne (14) 31. Cl 4: C Harrington (19) 38.

SOCIETIES

H

HEDGEHOGS - Portmarnock Links: C Haughton (18) 32, S Noonan (11) 32, D Morton (16) 33, T Gilligan (25) 31, J O'Rourke (6) 31. Woodbrook. January 23rd.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES - A Burke (6)1 3, E Healy (11) 9, A Morris (18) 6.

M

MIDWEEKERS - Clontarf: A Magill (18) & T Duffy (10) 27, I McGee (15) & D Kelly (24) 26.

MONDAYS - Hermitage: J Gorman & J McCormack 39.

P

PRTV - Malahide, February 17, tee 10 to 12. AGM, 4.30.

S

SOUTHSIDE - A Vella (14 Castle) 36, J Callanan (16 Edmondstown) 35, S Heggie (14 Rathfarnham) 33, S Caslin (13 Dun Laoghaire) 33. Gross: H Murray (Killiney) 23.

LADIES

A

ASHBOURNE - League: H Reynolds (29) 30, L Cotter (27) 28, J Barry (18) 28. League: A Smyth (15) 27, K Lonergan (17) 26, P Brennan (35) 23.

ATHY - 9h: D Stanley (13) 23, M Kelly (30) 21, B McStay (21) 20.

B

BALBRIGGAN - B Roche (23) 21, P Goodson (25) 21. Sun: Y Nolan (27) 19, C Coghlan (31) 19, M Ryan (34) 18.

BALLINASCORNEY - 9h: O Collins (29) 19, E Keogh (24) 18, D Gaskin (36) 18.

BALLYBUNION - J O'Donnell (16) 32, G Williams (15) 32, A Carroll (13) 27.

BALLYHAUNIS - N Henry 37, M Potgieter 36.

BALLYLIFFIN - B Boyle 20, A Diver 17, B Doherty 17, A Doherty 17, L Glover 17.

BALTINGLASS - O O'hEocha (19) 29, B Kilcoyne (21) 27, G Doyle (24) 26. 14h: M Doyle (17) 28, O O'hEocha (19) 26, M Gorry (5) 25.

BEAVERSTOWN - 12h: P Molloy (21) 22, C Vaughan (22) 21. 12h: G Buckley (33) 26, C Vaughan (22) 25, A Neville (26) 5, M Doolan (24) 25.

BELLEWSTOWN - 9h League: S Biddulph 19.

BLACK BUSH - Seniors: M Kavanagh (24) 31.

BORRIS - L Donohoe (20) 36, B Whelan (13) 36, N Connolly (16) 37. Wed: M Collins (11) 35, B Galavan (17) 36, B Kavanagh (29) 37.

BRAY - 15h: R Gunning (15) 26. 9h: E Walsh (30) 20. Sun: R Gunning (15) 18.

C

CALLAN - 12h: T O'Neill 25, B Walsh 25.

CARTON HOUSE - P O'Reilly (25) 22, A Webb (19) 21, M Sudway (7) 19.

CASTLE - Cl 1: A Fitzgerald (11) 21, A Vella (14) 19. Cl 2: J Kelly (26) 23, F Shackleton (24) 22. Cl 3: L F Church (32) 21, E Kerr (29) 20. Cl 4: P Cronin (36) 23, J Neill (36) 21.

CASTLEGREGORY - M McCarthy (17) 29. Fri: M Kennedy (19) 23.

CASTLETROY - 14h: D Tobin & A Bowles. 12h: O McCarthy (24) 25, A Quinn (25) 25.

CEANN SIBEAL - A Moore (23) 16, J Beckett (18) 15, B Firtear (34) 15.

CHARLESLAND - 12h: M Cahill (22) 26, L O'Dwyer (13) 25, L Kennedy (25) 24. Scramble: S Morrissey (13) M O'Grady (23) T O'Connell (14) & B O'Connell (21) 42, K Kavanagh (14) G Mullins (12) P Crowe (17) & S McCann (15) 43.

CHARLEVILLE - Young at Heart: A Weekes. Thurs: M Laffan (18) 27, A O'Riordan (15) 26, 12h: C White (19) 26, J Dore (19) 25.

CLAREMORRIS - R Kean 27.

CLONTARF - L Regan (33) 24, K Sheridan (19) 22.

CONNEMARA - L Burke (14) 32.

CORK - 14h: G O'Grady (28) 36. Silver: M Clarke (11) 31, M Hickey (13) 30, I Rafferty (14) 30. Bronze: C McCarthy (25) 32, A Burkley (23) 31, B Abernethy (29) 31, A Walsh (30) 31. Sun: H Lynch (14) 35, A Thompson (5) 35, M Russell (24) 30, M Abernethy (7) 30, D Deasy (8) 29, C Coughlan Ryan (0) 27.

CO LOUTH - 2nd 9: D Berkery (20) 21. League Cl 1: N Barron (11) 68, D Garry (11) 72. Gross: N Beirth 73. Cl 2: P Nelson (18) 71, P Gillen (15) 72. Gross: M Redmond 87. Team: N Barron (11) F Murphy (15) H Collier (12) & P McSweeney (21) 57. Midweek: K Shortt (17) 29.

CO MEATH - 14h: T Melia (36) 30, P McDonald (11) 38. 9h: A Foley (16) 22. Cl 1: L Tolan (8) 19. Cl 2: A Goulding (21) 17. Cl 3: A Keane (29) 21. 34-36 h'cap: M Sweeney (36).

CO SLIGO - E McDermott 18. Members Alliance: P Keyes 19, J Scanlon 18, E Brady 17, E McSharry 17. Sat: J Harrison & J Barr 32.

COURTOWN - D Kavanagh (12) 26.

CURRAGH - 12h: H O'Malley (19) 26. Cl 1: M Egan (13) 25. Cl 2: E Braley (21) 25.

D

DELGANY - K McGee (33) A Kirker (30) C DeLoughrey (31) & A Young (31) 35, P Burke (12) A O'Loughlin (17) N Rigley (14) & R Nelson (18) 36. Sat: B Harmon (12) & S Brennan (15) 23. Sun: M Kola (14) 20.

DONABATE - 9h Cl 1: C Fay (19) 19. Cl 2: H Shortt (29) 17, E Manton (27) 17. Cl 3: P Leheny (31) 18.

DUN LAOGHAIRE - Middle Cl 1: S Coyne (10) 20, M Rye (13) 20. Cl 2: S McMahon (26) 19. Cl 3: A Curry (29) 17, J Ashmore (36) 17. Lower Cl 1: M Halpenny (16) 17. Cl 2: V Farrell (22) 17. Cl 3: M Kennedy (31) 19.

DUNGARVAN - D Ruane (20) 25, R Kiely (24) 21. Sat: B Aherne (14) 31, M Fahey (26) 29, B Hayes (17) 28.

E

EAST CLARE - Seniors: B Hayes J Kinsella & P Williams, N Skehan M A Kelly & P Burke.

EDMONDSTOWN - M McCarthy & C O'Riordan 44, E Hartigan & B Maher 44. Sun: C O'Neill (29) 28, M Mulvanny (36) 25, M Torreggiani (18) 25.

ELM PARK - M Boden (19) 19, P Moran (14) 16.

ENNISCORTHY - 2014, Pres: A Delaney. Vice Pres: C Doyle. Capt: M Halligan.

F

FOTA ISLAND - M Stack (15) 18, A M Horgan (17) 16, C Hennessy (25) 15.

FOXROCK - 9h Cl 1: J McAuley (19) 20. Cl 2: H Fahy (24) 16. Cl 3: D Mangan (33) 16, P Flynn (35) 16. 9h: K O'Connor (13) 18.

G

GLEN OF THE DOWNS - 9h Cl 1: S Smyth (22) 22. Cl 2: A Sheehan (27) 23. Cl 3: M O'Driscoll (36) 13.

GRANGE - Inner Cl 1: P Hogan (14) 21. Cl 2: A McCann (23) 23. Cl 3: A Groarke (33) 27. Outer Cl 1: P Fair (20) 27. Cl 2: P Whelan (24) 27, L Corcoran (23) 26. Cl 3: A Kelly (35) 29. Sat: C Muldowney (19) 22.

GRANGE CASTLE - C Sinnott (18) 31, P Bermingham (23) 27, T McCann (23) 25.

GREYSTONES - Waltz: A Shaw D Curtis & O Herriott 42, M Hamill J Cooney & M Dodd 42. 9h: C Smyth (35) 18, O Delaney (35) 18, M McNulty (35) 18, A Lawless (28) 17, C Hynes (33) 17.

H

HEADFORT - 9h Cl 1: T Coleman (19) 19.

HOLLYSTOWN - Thurs Cl 1: M O'Donnell (21) 30. Cl 2: C Stapleton (25) 24. Cl 3: M Martin (32) 20. League: B Murphy (35) 44.

HOWTH - 12h Cl 1: P Mulligan (13) 22, B Mullally (10) 21. Cl 2: P Slowey (19) 25, D Magann (22) 23. Cl 3: K O'Neill (27) 24, B McMullan (26) 23. Cl 4: A Tyndall (33) 22, S Kennedy (35) 18.

I

ISLAND - League: R Watters (20) 27, S Maxwell (18) 27, M Dinan (11) 27. Cl 1: M Ennis (19) 24. Cl 2: M Reddington (20) 25. Cl 3: S Geraghty (28) 27.

K

KILCOCK - 9h Cl 1: A Cronin (19) 22. Cl 2: G Lyons (25) 21. Cl 3: S O'Connor (35) 24.

KILLINEY - League Rd 1 Cl 1: M Allen (13) 20, S Waldron (11) 19. Cl 2: S Delaney (21) 18, C Lawlor (21) 17. Cl 3: M Lamont (29) 18, C McCarthy (29) 16.

KINSALE - H O'Callaghan (18) 29. 10h: C Deeney (16) 25. Cl 1: A Daly (15) 21, P O'Brien (19) 20. Cl 2: M O'Mahony (26) 20, D Murphy (31) 20.

KNOCKANALLY - T McEvoy (27) 23, M Curran (24) 20, R McCarthy (24) 20.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN - Cl 1: M Wade 23, M Cowan 20. Cl 2: G Dunne 21, E Grimes 20. 9h Cl 1: P Eakin 24, M McElhinney 21. Cl 2: E O'Hare 20, G Dunne 20.

LUCAN - H Keeley (23) 20, M English (21) 20, J Duffy (15) 20, H Downes (33) 20, R Aherne (20) 19. 9h: P Doyle (26) 18, M Urquhart (6) 18.

M

MALAHIDE - 12h Cl 1: A Evans (16) 29. Cl 2: A Duffy (24) 30, E McCann (23) 25. Cl 3: E Callely (27) 27, M Tolan (26) 26. Cl 4: C Hennessy (36) 33, M Barry (36) 29, A Marmelstein (35) 28.

MILLICENT - 9h: J Hutton (24) 21, M O'Neill (21) 19, S Cribbin (30) 19. 9h: A Kirwan (27) 20, K Heffernan (21) 19, M Cleary (30) 19.

MILLTOWN - 9h Cl 1: S Brophy (10) 20, S Buckley (12) 20. Cl 2: A O'Grady (20) 19, R Kirwan (21) 18. Cl 3: M Linnane (29) 18, P O'Connell (31) 18.

MULLINGAR - A O'Neill (27) 21, A M Fagan (14) 21, D O'Keeffe (14) 13, O Murphy (32) 21.

N

NAAS - 9h: E O'Farrell (18) 25, M Heavey (31) 25, A Cawley (31) 23. Sat: M Jones (20) 17, N O'Rourke (27) 16.

NEWLANDS - 1st 9: M O'Connor (31) 19, A Burke (17) 19, D Tobin (17) 19. 2nd 9: H Mangan (34) 23, O Mountaine (30) 21, M O'Farrell (28) 20.

NORTH WEST - S Reid 17, M McLaren 15.

O

OLD CONNA - C Taylor (36) 21, M Melican (9) 20. Sun: A Keegan (24) 20, G Hutchinson (14) 20.

R

RATHFARNHAM - Cl 1: S Gray (19) 24, J Jones (13) 22. Cl 2: M Hollywood (24) 22, G Bailey (24) 21, M Kelly (24) 21. Cl 3: R Browning (31) 23, S Forsyth (27) 21, B Murphy (28) 21. Cl 4: R Warren (34) 24, D Swift (36) 21, A Hanratty (33) 20.

ROSSLARE - K Roche (16) 36, P Cafferkey (24) 33.

ROYAL TARA - M Bannon (15) 20, A Lewis (35) 20.

RUSH - J Harford (13) 20.

S

ST ANNE'S - P O'Dwyer (18) 19.

SEAPOINT - M McDonnell (21) 19, R McGuinness (16) 16, B Moore (20) 15. Sun: S Kierans (25) 21, V Bird (17) 19.

SILLOGE PARK - M Lindopp (28) 27, B Fitzgerald (28) 24. Sun: P Ainsworth (33) 35, M Lindopp (28) 34.

SKERRIES - E Pyke (25) 35, A Ryan (22) 30, G Andrews (25) 28. Singles: E Kevitt (29) 20, S Wilde (32) 19, R Berwick (27) 19, M Taffe (20) 19.

STACKSTOWN - 1st 9: S Wagstaff (32) 25, C McCarthy (5) 21.

SUTTON - Cl 1: A Beggs (10) 15. Cl 2: P Molloy (25) 18. Cl 3: B Barrett (31) 19.

T

TIPPERARY - P Mahony (14) 22.

TRALEE - E Morrissey (12) 20, K Gearon (24) 20.

TRAMORE - C McGuire (23) 20, M Power (26) 18, M Reidy (36) 17.

W

WATERFORD - Home Alliance: M Williams (7) 23, P O'Sullivan (17) 23, B Gleeson (15) 22, V O'Sullivan (20) 21, A O'Mahony (20) 20, A Condon (18) 20, P O'Donovan (31) 20, C Walshe (16) 20.

WATERFORD CASTLE - M Flemming 21, C Flynn 19, F Fitzgerald 19.

WATERVILLE - S O'Sullivan (17) 26, P Gibson (11) 25, E Fitzpatrick (26) 24, B O'Brien (23) 23.

WEST WATERFORD - League Teams: Galvin Klein 86, Louis Vuitton 85, Christian Dior 81, Yves Saint Laurent 79, George Armani 79. Winner Rd 1: J O'Donovan (31) 31.

WESTPORT - M Drumm 16. Scramble: M Grimes A Kavanagh & A Duffy 24.

Y

YOUGHAL - 12h Cl 1: S Ormonde (14) 27. Cl 2: P Kearney (26) 28.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport