Monday 23 October 2017

Golf notices

Men

A

ARDEE – M Clarke (10) 40, C McCullagh (14) 39, K McKeever (12) 38.

ARKLOW – T Weadick (14) & G Dixon (15) 45, J Earls (10) & M Doran (16) 43. Sat: S Dunne (9) & S O'Toole (18) 42, C Doyle (6) & J Mullett (8) 41. Sun: P Doyle (19) 38. Cl 1: M Holt (5) 34. Cl 2: G Greene (10) 37. Cl 3: J Kearns (17) 37. Gross: M Furlong 28.

ATHENRY – J Conneely (18) 42, P Monaghan (28) 40, R Byrnes (12) 40. Gross: M Shiel 34. Sun: A Figura (15) 65, J Hughes (16) 65, H Forde (20) 65, R Monahan (10) 66, C Byrne (11) 67. Gross: J Duffy 73.

ATHY – S Laverty (16) 65. Cl 1: L Grey (12) 67. Cl 2: D Phelan (17) 67. Cl 3: S Berry (19) 69. Gross: K Bolger 70. Tues: C Crofton (14 Craddockstown) 42, D Griffin (10) 42, N Leonard (19) 41. Gross: T Myers 33.

B

BALCARRICK – Cl 1: P Doogan (9) 42. Cl 2: J Kennedy (13) 44. Cl 3: P Gargan (26) 43. Cl 4: D Rogers (26) 45. Open: E Gargan (18) 43. Cl 1: T O'Brien (10) 38. Cl 2: N Foley (13) 37. Cl 3: G Jordan (25) 40. Vice Captains; P Burke (12) 40. Cl 1: D Izett (10) 40. Cl 2: J Cullen (16) 38. Cl 3: E Molloy (19) 39. Singles: D Fynese (22) 41. Cl 1: R Lennon (11) 39. Cl 2: C Murphy (13) 41. Cl 3: S Fusciardi (23) 37.

BALLINASCORNEY – S Cummins (25) 24, R Cambell (19) 23, F Lambert (15) 22, B Barry (20) 21. J Archbold (20) 45, J Davidson (22) 44, M O'Boyle (11) 42, D Murray (19) 42.

BALLINASLOE – Captain's (Gerry Kelly) Prize: T Lucas 40, P Colleran 40, P O'Brien 40, J Molloy 40. Gross: D Madden 32.

BALLINROBE – Medal: B Fallon 67, V Connell 69, J Morley 70. Gross: A D'Arcy 76. Open: R Dooley 37. Cl 1: S Conroy 37.

BALLYBUNION – Mixed: M McEllistrim (13) F Pierse (22) J O'Connell (17) & J Liston (25) 43, M Barry (13) L Sheehy (17) M Horgan (20) & B O'Sullvian (34) 43. Seniors: M O'Hanlon (24) 35, E Moylan (15) 34, B Brosnan (20) 33, P Kindlan (20) 32, R Flannery (13) 31, M O'Callaghan (18) 31, T O'Sullivan (28) 30, F O'Keeffe (16) 30. Gross: D Lovett 22. V: J Cohalan (27) 29. SV: T Dooley (24) 30.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – J O'Sullivan (14) 37, B Griffin (17) 37, J Lohan (16) 36. Open: E O'Halloran (10) K Reidy (28) K Gilbride (22) & P Casey (17) 28, J White (16) P Gregg (10) K Hehir (28) & B Kenny (26) 29, P Dineen (13) B Sheehan (16) J Burke (20) & C Williams (24) 30.

BALLYLIFFIN – Scratch Cup, Junior: K Quigg 157, R McLaughlin 157, D Hinds 159. Junior: S Connolly 162, S Doherty 162, K McGonigle 163. G McGeoghan 152. Sun: C Collins (18) 32, V McLaughlin (14) 31, P Maguire (22) 31. Gross: P McDaid 26. Sat: T O'Brien (12) 37, D McLaughlin (11) 33, P McDermott (12) 32. Gross: N Quigley 25.

BANDON – P Barrett (12) 41, D Coleman (14) 41, P O'Riordan (13) 40, P White (12) 40. Sat: J McGinley (15) 40, T O'Driscoll (13) 40. Sun: T Moriarty (10) 69, M Molumphy (12) 70, N Hurley (5) 70, D Murphy (11) 70, J Barrett (12) 71, T Scanell (14) 72, J O'Flynn (16) 72. Gross: D McLaughlin 78. 1st 9: J Donegan (19) 33. 2nd 9: J Coughlan (17) 33.

BANTRY BAY – T Coakley 38, T O'Sullivan 38, R Carr 37. 1st 9: N Murphy 21. 2nd 9: C McCarthy 22. Senior: J Harrington B Murphy & M Daly, D Lucey D Gallagher & J Cummins.

BEAVERSTOWN – P Beausang (12) & P Ryan (10) 7up, C McGuinness (5) & J Murphy (28) 7up, M Bannon (14) & N Byrne (17) 5up.

BEECH PARK – J Power (18) 42. Cl 1: P Carney (8) 40. Cl 2: H Sheeran (16) 42. Cl 3: J French (16) 39. Cl 4: D Butler (22) 41.

BELLEWSTOWN – C Fewer 41, N Smith 40. Club Championship Rd 1: S Griffin 67. Cl 1: C O'Leary 69. Cl 2: C Martin 70. Cl 3: E Lynch 66.

BELMULLET – R McDonnell 71, L Shevlin 72, B Cafferkey 72. 1st 9: J Brown 32. 2nd 9: D Hurst 33.

BIRR – Seniors: M Liffey D Duffy & C McGarry 82, D Abbott J Molloy & C Loughnane 80. Bookies Prize: S Dunne 64, L O'Brien 66, M Feenane 67. Gross: G Young 72.

BLACK BUSH – Thomastown Cup: J Antoniotti (17) 66, A Boyle (22) 67, P Farrell (11) 68. Gross: D Mooney 76.

BLAINROE – G Vaughan (19 City West) 41, R Lally (16) 40, M Lawlor (17) 39. Gross: A Kavanagh 37. Cl 1: A Smith (5) 37. Cl 2: V Pippett (12) 38. Cl 3: M Diggin (17) 38. Hole in one: M Lawlor at 8th.

BODENSTOWN – W O'Shea (36) 43. Cl 1: P Higgins (14) 39. Cl 2: G Williams (18) 41. Cl 3: D O'Connell (19) 41.

BUNCLODY – R McCarthy (2) & E McCarthy (7) 45, D O'Leary (11) & R Kinsella (15) 41, W Doyle (8) & T Foran (13) 41. Senior: J Crowley (7 Athy) 37, S Walker (16) 37, D Finn Snr (20) 35. Open: M Flynn O'Connor (7) 43, S Clarke (20) 42, M Whelehan (15 Stackstown) 41. Medal: N Redmond (8) 68, J Redmond (10) 70, B Kavanagh (11), J Dunne (6) 71. Gross: D Roche 77. Open: T Kerschbaum (15) 42, J Rackard (0) 40, D Herlihy (5 W Waterford) 39.

C

CAHIR PARK – Presidents Prize: P Tuohy 66, E Ahearne 66, M O'Donnell 66, A Murphy 66. Leading qualifier: B Frazer 42. Gross: E Leahy 62. Past President: P McGuire 63. Mixed: M Flynn W Flynn & V O'Neill 72. Seniors: B Forest (Youghal) 40, F Kirk 39, N Lonergan 39. Wed: P Delahunty 42, A O'Donovan 41, C Fitzgerald 41. Gross: M O'Grady 30. Fri: C O'Reilly (Co. Tipperary) 39, I Halpin 38, B Halpin 38.

CALLAN – P Shortall (20) 44, R Condon (5) 41, P Mulrooney (14) 41, N Walsh (8) 40, P Russell (18) 39, A Wright (19) 39, A Lehane (11) 38, L Mahony (18) 37.

CARLOW – D O'Boyle Snr (16) 46, E Long (5) 39, S O'Dwyer (16 Tipperary) 39. Gross: S Alley (Tipperary) 34. Sun: P Scully (20) 42, T Griffin Juv (13) 37, L Dillon (17) 37, N Phelan (10) 37, D Kilbride (6) 36, B Cox (8) 36, B Clear (9) 35, F Browne (18) 35, A Harte (2) 35. Gross: T Ffrench 33.

CARRICK ON SUIR – P Coffey (24) 22. Open: N Dowling (13) 45, A Lonergan (18) 44, J Kelly (12) 39. Garravoone Final: S McGrath (9) 138, J Brett (14) 141, N Drohan (9) 142. Gross: R Barry 147. Student: B Norris (5) 141. Best 3 qualifiers: G Bourke (10) 64, B Cashin (21) 65, K Laffen (8) 65. Singles: A O'Doherty (21) 43, L Daniels (7) 42, P O'Brien (12) 41. Mixed: M Donoghue & C Quinton 31, M Murray & B White 32. Gross: M O'Connell & B Walsh 41.

CARTON HOUSE – S Connolly (14) 39. Gross: L McMillan 36. Cl 1: C Leonard (3) 36, M Stanley (5) 36. Cl 2: R Molloy (13) 38, B Keane (11) 36. Cl 3: Sinclair (20) 39, B Lucas (24) 36.

CASTLE – Captain's (Michael Bollard) Prize: P Fitzpatrick (16) 72, C Gleeson (15) 72, B Meaney (8) 71, B Knott (13) 70, D Allen (13) 60. Gross: C Deegan 80. Day 1 Cl 1: J Whooley (10) 36. Cl 2: L Ellis (12) 40. Cl 3: R Duke (16) 38. Cl 4: K Cairns (23) 40. Day 2 Cl 1: F Shackleton (9) 33. Cl 2: E Kelly (13) 34. Cl 3: J Fleming (18) 36. Cl 4: T Lee (24) 33. Past Captains: T Murphy (22) 67. Seniors, 65+: P Hanby (16) 38. Captains Prize to Juniors: M Donnelly (12) 33. Card & H'cap Committee.

CASTLE BARNA – Counties Cup: Westmeath – D Cleary (15) J Keoghan (11) & T Cleary (0) 57, Offaly – D Cunningham (10) D Shaughnessy (2) & J McCormack (12) 59. Open: T O'Neill (11) 41, A Lyons (21) 40, S Quigley (13) 38. 9h: S Geoghegan (12) 23, J Nolan (21) 23, K Mann (15) 21, V Murphy (12) 21.

CASTLEBAR – Captains (E Mongan) Prize: R Prendergast 137, D Prendergast 138, S Rice 139, D Molloy 139, S Haugh 140, A Rocke 141, T Prendergast 142, I McGowan 142, C Muldoon 143, P Lyons 144. Gross: K Irwin 147. Junior: S O'Connor 143, C Hastings 144. Past Captains: S Smyth 144. 1st 18: B Ainsworth 67. 2nd 18: P Burke 70. Vis: A Roborts 37, C O'Sullivan 34.

CASTLEGREGORY – F Herlihy (12) 62, M Keane (11) 67, P Doody (6) 67. Cl 1: B Tess (8) 67. Cl 2: M Lynch (14) 67. Cl 3: C Lyons (22) 70. Seniors: J Courtney (17) F Garvey (14) P McCreave (23) & J Nolan (20) 43.

CASTLETROY – Wed: E Campion (16) 42, B Shanahan (23) 42, J McLoughlin (16) 40, M Ryan (9) 39. Gross: S Moloney 36. Munster Golf Challenge: N O'Mara (16) M O'Brien (14) C Moroney (12) & M Cunningham (20) 96. Fine Cup: B Coffey (11) 67, F Fogarty (11) 70, J Lynch (4) 70, D Stephens (7) 72, N Bermingham (9) 72, A O'Driscoll (11) 72, B Hanrahan (5) 72, B Hanrahan Jnr (11) 72. Shannon Cup: W Moore (13) 66, P Sheehan (20) 68, B Corrigan (19) 69, D McCartney (16) 69, T Davern (19) 71, A Barrett (14) 72, M O'Hea (19) 73, K Mulcahy (14) 73. Seniors: J O'Connor 44, T Loughran 40, M Barry 39.

CASTLEWARDEN – A Turley (18) 41, G O'Kelly (14) 40, L Byrne (14) 39.

CHARLESLAND – D Cox (28) 45, S Minogue (14) 44. Gross: S Mangan 29. Cl 1: K O'Neill (9) 40. Men & Junior Fourball: H Cohan (18) & D Barry (11) 46, A Threadgold (3) & T Fitzpatrick (10) 45, J Shiel (10) & D Smith (12) 44. Sat: D Cox (28) 45, S Minogue (14) 44. Gross: S Mangan 29. Cl 1: K O'Neill (9) 40. Cl 2: R McGahern (13) 42. Cl 3: J Conlon (20) 43.

CHARLEVILLE – P Reddan (21) 41, P Pearse (7 Ballyneety) 39, C Higgins (18) 39. Gross: C Hawe 32. Classic: D Mooney (17) S Herlihy (13 Newcastlewest) E Harrold (13 Newcastlewest) & J Ryan (19 Newcastlewest) 100, G Kelly (15) T Irwin (16) L O'Connor (19) & K Carey (13) 99, D Keating (19) D Walsh (17 Kanturk) L Fitzpatrick (18 Killarney) & M Keating (12) 97, M Cagney (7) M Cashman (26) D Deady (12) & M Deady (16) 97, C Lynch (17) J Ryan (19 Newcastlewest) M Lynch (21 Rathbane) & N Wilmott (22) 97. Gross: B Horan C McCarthy D O'Neill & W Conway 76. Ladies: L Leahy (16 Thurles) R Corcoran (17 Castletroy) M Sheehan (22 Thurles) & E Fleming (20) 89. Juniors: C O'Carroll (11) J O'Brien (7) D McEnery (18) & D Sheehan (25) 91. Mixed: M Noonan (26 Adare Manor) T Noonan (16) D McCoy (16) & M Noonan (12 Ballybunion) 90. Hole in one: D O'Flynn. Seniors: L Savage D Lordan & P Browne 98, B Murphy M Hehir & J Cotter 95.

CLANE – M Kelleher (18) 41, S Carew (8) 41. Gross: S Carew 71.

CLAREMORRIS – J Concannon 43, P Burke 42, J Prendergast 40. Cat 4: L Brannick 31. Junior: C McGuinness 43. Ladies: M Kitching 36.

CLONMEL – Professionals (Robert Hayes) Prize: J Kelly Jnr (17) 40, T Lyons (12) 40, D Maher (3) 40. Gross: G Smyth 40. Best Sat: P Gaffney (4) 39. Best Sun: P Glynn (18) 39. Open: J Cass (16) 42, F O'Meara (11) 38, P Hanafin (13) 37, K Traynor (12) 36. Gross: G Smyth 36. Vis: K Ryan (8 Waterford) 31.

CONNEMARA – M Horgan (15) 35, M Fahy (12) 35, P Aspell (14) 35. Sun: L O'Neill (11) 39, P Casey (15) 35, P Gannon (22) 34.

CONNEMARA ISLES – Captain's (Manus O'Conghaile) Prize: D O'Conghaile (11) 98, L O'Maolaodha (10) 103, B Reilly (12) 103, C O'Feineadha (1) 103, M Breathnach (10) 104, M Seoige (5) 105. Past Captain: M Kearney (14) 72. Senior's (Mike Hernon) Cup: M O'Treasaigh (18) 44, Ml O'Treasaigh (20) 42. Gross: M Breathnach 28. Cl 1: M Conneely (18) 36. Cl 2: B Reilly (12) 38. Cl 3: P O'Toole (17) 37. Cl 4: D Joyce (19) 37. 9h: M O'Braonain (12) 23, L O'Maolaodha (10) 21. Singles: P O'Suilleabhain (7) 42, P Sullivan (17) 40.

CORK – Wed: P Burke (12) & J Cusack (18) 39, A Houlihan (12 Mallow) & R O'Rahilly (15) 38, A McGaley (14 Ross) & J Rice (20 Killarney) 38. Sat Am Am: G Seacy (11) P Seacy (16) D Clohessy (13) & T Murphy (19) 98, F Deasy (2) A Mathers (12) D Callanan (12) & M McCarthy (13) 98, D Lynch (19) M Murphy (12) J O'Donovan (13) & L Walley (12) 92, J Twohig (7) V Twohig (11) T Connolly (10) & D Dudley (4) 91. Sun Mixed: E Lehane (10) L Kirwan (14) F Lyden (14) M Abernethy (9) & S McKnight (22) 59, M Sheehan (6) A Dobson (18) P Murphy (19) R Thompson (10) & M Purcell (17) 59, J Cahill (5) R Lyden (8) M Kirwan (20) K Lynch (14) & V O'Mahony (23) 61.

CORRSTOWN – Medal: B Daly (14) 68, M Kearney (13) 68, N Doolan (14) 69. Gross: C Melvin 73. Sat Cl 1: P Lehane (7) 69. Cl 2: T Doyle (16) 71. Cl 3: G Redmond (21) 73. Sun Cl 1: D Shiels (8) 69. Cl 2: T Monaghan (14) 69. Cl 3: P Dunne (20) 69. Charioteers: J Fay (8) 41, J Doyle (28) 40, T O'Brien (14) 39.

CO MEATH – J Kelly (10) 43, D Ennis (17) 41, S Cunningham (12) 40. Gross: C Stone 31.

CO SLIGO – J Armstrong (11) & P Devaney (18) 67, J Feeney (12) & P Maguire (10) 67. Connacht Bar Cup: J Gannon (25) 68, S O'Hara (0) 70, T Cunningham (12) 71, W Murphy (16) 71.

CO TIPPERARY – G Maher (16) 67, S Alley (1) 69.

COURTOWN – J O'Shea (7) & G Dunne (11) 42, C Hughes (9) & B Hughes (17) 41, T Crehan (9) & N Daly (12) 40.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – K Smyth (3) P Goff (23) G Campbell (24) & O Murphy (26) 108, P Fitzgerald (1) M Fitzgerald (12) M McKenna (16) & P Fitzgerald (12) 98. Sun: C Leacy (19) 36. Medal: P Sheridan (12) 68. Gross: J Hammond 76. Cl 1: N Clince (5) 72, N O'Brien (12) 72. Cl 2: G Fay (15) 73, M Ryan (18) 74. Cl 3: J Hickey (24) 72, M McVeigh (19) 75.

CREGMORE PARK – S McDonagh (22) 71, S Rowe (5) 71, M O'Toole (6) 71. Gross: M King 71.

CURRAGH – Phil Lawlor Cup: T Bambury (19) 45, T Byrne (17) 43, H Berney (22) 43. Gross: R Finn 33. Cl 1: D Farrell (8) 39. Cl 2: M Masterson (10) 41. Cl 3: M Cleary (18) 40. Hole in one: M Kenneally at 11th.

D

DEER PARK – J Crawford D Kelly F Kavanagh & J McVey 56, P Cabena B McGinn P Evans & S Arnold 57. 9h: J Kavanagh 22.

DELGANY – B Schweppe (18) 47, P Glennane (27) 45, P Fahy (19) 44, E Dunne (19) 43. Gross: B Fitzpatrick 73.

DJOUCE – Medal: P Reynolds (17) 66. Cl 2: L McCormick (22) 65.

DONABATE – P Sloan (6) I Tiernan (18) P Sperin (25) & A Rogers (13) 93.

DONEGAL – S Faulkner (11) 34, A Faulkner (5) 34, W Johnston (8) 33, G McGirr (16) 33. Gross: S Boyle 25.

DOOKS – Gill Mangan Presidents Prize: J Noonan (12) 40, C O'Riordan (9) 37, D Griffin (15) 37, V Devlin (10) 36, D Murphy (13) 35, P O'Connor (11) 35, J Breen (11) 35, D Kelly (13) 35. Gross: D McGillycuddy 33. Over 65: D Guerin. 13h: W O'Grady 25. M F Quirke Fourball: M Moriarty (14) & D McKenna (9) 43, J Long (11) & M Kennedy (15) 39, D Brennan (19) & B Foley (11) 39. Hole in one: J Glancy at 11th. Kerry Society Challenge: Mike the Pie (Listowel) 186.

DRUIDS GLEN – V Lynch (17) & A Isherwood (20), T Coyne (13) & S Malone (13), B McLeary (8) & M McLeary (19) (Woodbrook). Medal: C Willis (16) 67, M Heap (7) 69, P Costello (9) 72. Cl 1: M Heap. Cl 2: C Willis.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Medal Cl 1: M Keenan (7) 70, D Gray (3) 71, T Byrne (5) 72, N Maguire (80 72. Cl 2: K Knightly (11) 70, M McElliott (12) 72, J Traynor (14) 75, K Murphy (12) 75. Cl 3: P Duffy (17) 73, J Haniver (17) 74, S Hodkinson (16) 75. Cl 4: J Broderick (23) 64, D Crammond (20) 72. Medal: J Broderick.

DUNDALK – Adult & Juvenile Scotch Fsomes Cl 1: P Keenan (16) & A Keenan (3) 63, S Ward (13) & E Murphy (9) 68. Cl 2: S Bailey (13) & C Murdock (23) 60, N Mackell (5) & T Connolly (27) 65. Cl 3: N McLoughlin (21) & E McLoughlin (23) 79. Cl 4: P Donaghy (11) & D Curtin (30) 63, M Kelly (13) & N Smyth (33) 64. Cl 5: B Grennan (13) & A Grennan (28) 68, B Keane (13) & A Keane (36) 68. Cl 6: P O'Hare (27) & D O'Hare (36) 41. Cl 7: D Herr (36) & T Herr (40) 35.

DUNGARVAN – D Binchy (10 Clonmel) 39, A Walsh (9 East Cork) 37, N O'Connell (15 Donabate) 37. Sat: M Loftus (9) 38, J Considine (16) 37, M O'Mahony (14) 37. Gross: E Stack 32. E A Ryan Cup: M Lynch (15) 65, C O'Brien (9) 66, J Considine (16) 69. Gross: D Williams 79.

DUNMURRY SPRINGS – J Whelan (3 Heritage) 38, N McGrath (17 Abbeyleix) 36, J Connolly (20 Newbridge) 36. S'ford: I Moore (5) 43, J Dempsey (20) 42, P Campbell (19) 41.

E

EAST CLARE – Club Championship, Senior: P Hession 77. Junior: L Mannion 76. Intermediate: G Nugent 77. Novice: J Doyle (20) 86. Fri: J Greene G McNamara & K O'Brien, T McGillicuddy A McGillicuddy & R Walsh, R Tuite B Hayes & B O'Loghlin.

EDMONDSTOWN – Captains Prize: D Rice (14) 75, T Murphy (10) 72, N Obernik (14) 72. Gross: S O'Regan 69. Cl 1: J Fagan (13) 70, D Swaine (11) 69. Cl 2: F Ryan (15) 71, J Brophy (14) 70. Cl 3: F O'Donoghue (21) 66, F Hanratty (26) 66. Young Adult: F McGarry (6) 77. Student: T Henry (11) 81. Veterans: A Woolfe (16) 69, A Bernstein (6) 67. Past Captains: N Obernik (14) 72. Day 1: A Lowther (14) 38. Day 2: T O'Dowd (24) 38.

ELM PARK – Captains (Frank Lyon) Prize: J Kenny (21) 40, D Ryan (13) 39, P Swan (18) 39. Best Combined: M Spain 78. Gross: M Crowe 34. Hole in one: J O'Leary at 1st.

ELMGREEN – J Martin (13) N Woodford (18) K McMullen (19) & M Tighe (19) 100, P Reilly (11) N Mooney (23) P Lawlor (22) & D Braddish (12) 97.

ENNISCORTHY – Int Scratch, Gross: O O'Connor 78, J Hogan 79, T Foster 81. Nett: L Hall (19) 70, S Greene (12) 71, B O'Connor (11 New Ross) 71. Jun Scratch, Gross: P Kavanagh 75, M Sheehan (Courtown) 78. Nett: J Doyle (8) 70, D McDonagh (8 Charlesland) 72. Sat: B Bolger (17) C Fleming (17) & L Doyle (18 Wexford) 91, J Sheridan (10) T Kehoe (12) & J Sheridan (19) 89, J Byrne (11) T Hutchinson (18) & P Jordan (20) 89. Wed: D Murphy (16) 23. Cl 1: M Sludds (5) 20. Cl 2: E Balfe (9) 23. Cl 3: K Donnelly (16) 23. Cl 4: M Canavan (20) 20.

EUROPEAN CLUB – Captain's (Eddie Fallon) Prize: E Allen (25) 66, E Boylan (11) 69, P Plunkett (15) 72, L Murphy (11) 74, D Crowley (15) 75, S O'Brien (10) 75. 1st 9: J Fielding (13) 35. 2nd 9: G Birch (13) 36. Open: P Lawlor (10) 34, C Hester (7 Cill Dara) 33. Open Singles, Every Tues, Thursday & Sunday afternoon. Tel: 0404-47415.

F

FARNHAM ESTATE – Wed: K Markey (14) 39, P Kinsella (14) 35, D Millman (8) 34. Seniors: W McBrien (13 Dungannon) 35, R Robinson 916) 35. Sun: M Kennedy (10) 42, M Rea (10) 41.

FORREST LITTLE – P Higgins (5) & J Marron (16) 66, F Donnelly (13) & P Donnelly (18) 68. Medal: C McMahon (12) 65. Gross: J Donnelly 72. Cl 1: T Bent (9) 70, C Gregan (9) 73. Cl 2: C Cunningham (12) 67, M Matthews (10) 71. Cl 3: D O'Hara (15) 67, P McMahon (17) 70. Cl 4: J McAleenan (19) 69, C Costello (20) 70.

FOXROCK – Club Championship: G O'Connor 139, J Maguire 150, N Pratt 150, J Shiel 152, P Stirrat 154. Nett: M Hayes 139, M Conlon 141, B Saunderson 142. Cl 1: S O'Reilly 142. Cl 2: T Frost 144. Cl 3: A Lennox 142. Junior: T O'Brien 137. Day 1 Cl 1: M Redmond 67. Cl 2: T McNicholl 69. Cl 3: R Power 64. Day 2 Cl 1: V Carroll 67. Cl 2: E McCourt 68. Cl 3: S Kennedy 70.

G

GALWAY – G O'Farrell (4) 40, S Fahy (11) 39, J McGinley (15) 38, E Brennan (11) 38, T McElwain (20) 37, P Keenan (20) 37, J McDonnell (14) 37, D Quane (11) 36, G Murray (15) 36, M Burke (6) 36. Gross: J Moreton 32, G O'Donnell 31.

GLENGARRIFF – Lady Captains (Breda Galvin) Prize to Gents: C Cronin (18) 46, D Keaveny (26) 45, L Carroll (18) 40. Gross: C McElhinney 32. Fri: C Harrington O deBuyl & P Goggin, C Sisk D Keaveny & B Dolan, J Dolan R Lennon & J Cremin.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: T Sheehan (11) 41, J Browne (19) 41. Fri: P Walsh (20) 39, B Keohan (19) 38. Gross: M Greene 35. Sat: P Walsh (19) 43, J Beresford (21) 37. Gross: T Considine 28. Medal: K Cullinan (7) 71, B Keohan (18) 71, G Bagge (7) 72. Gross: D O'Connor 78. Classic: E Gregan (11 Shannon) M Jones (13 Shannon) M Ryan (16 Shannon) & E Cregan (15 Castletroy) 96, S Lawlor (10 Clonmel) T Wall (17 Gold Coast) M Kavanagh (7 Gold Coast) & G Bagge (7 Gold Coast) 93.

GORT – J Moylan (14) 45, S Keane (16) 40, J Joyce (20) 40, P Mohan (22) 39. Gross: D Quirke 31. President's Prize to Men: J Kelleher (12) 83, M Ryan (18) 79, R Glynn (17) 78, D Daly (14) 77, T Deveney (6) 76, K Reddy (14) 74, A Conway (10) 74. Past President: P Cradock (19) 42. Senior: M O'Grady (20) 40. Mon: M Reeves (19) 44, S Carr (15) 42, E Melville (5) 42. Gross: R Boyle 37.

GRANGE CASTLE – D Geraghty (11) 42, P Van Caulewaert (27) 42. Wed: D Whitton (9) 43, E McKiernan (28) 40. Sat: I Fortune (12) 42. Cl 1: S MacCarthaigh (12) 40. Cl 2: K Downes (17) 39. Cl 3: P Finegan (22) 39. Sun: P Hayden (14) 41. Cl 1: M Donnelly (11) 39. Cl 2: R Fleming (18) 38. Cl 3: S McHugh (24) 39.

GREENORE – Maurice Dockrell Cup: C Cunningham (14) 41. Gross: S McVerry 33. Cl 1: P Grant (8) 37. Cl 2: R Roche (17) 37. Cl 3: T McCormack (20) 37. Club Championship Rd 1: R Brennan. Sat: P Murtagh (14) 37, P McParland (9) 37. Tues: K White (5) 40, R Molloy (10 Mannan Castle) 39, A Kieran (21 Dundalk) 38. Mon: J Bradshaw (11) & S Berrills (19) 73, B Reavey (10) & C Reavey (20 Warrenpoint) 71.

H

HEADFORT – P Moran (20) 62, P Duffy (19) 66, S Smith (8) 67, P Brady (12) 68. Gross: P Dunne 72.

HEATH – A O'Callaghan (12) 44, J Finn (21) 42, P Murphy (18) 41, A Barco (11), P Byrne (21) 39. Gross: J Kelly 32. Junior: P McEvoy (18) 40.

HERMITAGE – Presidents (Nuala Acton) Prize: P Gillen (20) 42, D Lyons (17) 42, P Donovan (19) 40, J Counihan (12) 39, P Rodgers (19) 39. Gross: R Flood 36. Cl 1: M Cooke (8) 37, A Cooke (5) 36. Cl 2: K Gray (11) 34, P O'Gorman (12) 33. Cl 3: J Fullam (14) 35, C Deignan (15) 34. Cl 4: B Connellan (22) 36, P McGilloway Snr (19) 35. 1st 9: P McLoughlin (14) 20. 2nd 9: N O'Connor (5) 19. Leading qual, Sat: J Kelly (24) 44. Sun: b Ryan (18) 41. Sun: J Doyle (16) 39, K Leahy (21) 38, D Marmion (12) 38, A Briody (6) 37, J Curley (17) 36, H Cullen (12) 36. Captains (Peter Ennis) Prize to Junior: S Pardy 39. Presidents (Nuala Acton) Prize to Junior Ordinary Members: F O'Herlihy 40, J Bruton 39. Professionals (Simon Byrne) Prize GOY: A Sonmez.

HIGHFIELD – D Duggan (5) 41, D Farrell (12) 41.

HOLLYSTOWN – Open: J Beresford (15) 43. Cl 1: D Kelly (15) 39. Cl 2: K O'Loughlin (23) 39. Vis: D Healy (9) 39. Sat: J Shiels (9) 43. Cl 1: A Ryan (11) 42. Cl 2: A Lynch (17) 41.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – Presidents (George O'Doherty) Prize: J Walsh (10) 68, P Sheridan (14) 71, P McDonnell (20) 71. Gross: D Grainer 79. Cl 1: K Dooley (11) 72, L Kane (11) 73. Cl 2: D O'Toole (18) 72, B Morgan (18) 73. Cl 3: B Minnock (27) 74, G Tobin (20) 74. 1st 9: G Morgan (17) 32. 2nd 9: F Carey (10) 35. Past Presidents: B Geoghegan (19) 21. Guest Prize: M Kane (13) 26.

HOWTH – Captain's Charity Day: R Holden (14) D Anderson (13) P Phillips (14) & S Tattersall (15) 96, G Stewart (8) R Bailey (15) J Feeley (14) & R Allen (18) 96, R Hynes (2) M Connolly (18) M Connolly (17) & M Heron (17) 93. Singles: P Brady (15) 40, A Cosgrove (21) 40, S O'Hare (11) 39, N O'Callaghan (25) 39, K Agnew (7) 39. Medal: D Toomey (14) 67. Gross: D Carroll 79. Cl 1: K McKenna (11) 71. Cl 2: B Nicholson (14) 68. Cl 3: J Collogley (20) 68.

K

KILLARNEY – Lady Captains Prize to Men, Christine O'Carroll Prize: C Twomey (11) 64, I Stuart (12) 66, M Rohan (11) 68, C Denman (11) 69, S Goulding (10) 69, J O'Connor (11) 69, B O'Shea (19) 69, T O'Connor (13) 70, P O'Donoghue (4) 70, J Quaid (14) 70. Gross: B Maher 74. Thurs: S O'Brien (19) 42, P Murphy (5) 41, M Tuite (6) 41.

KILLINEY – Captains Prize qualifying Day 1, leading: F Fitzgerald (18) 41. Some scores on 30 qualified.

KILLORGLIN – M Kennedy (19) 43, S Collins (7) 41, M Sullivan (12) 41, A Spillane (8) 40. Gross: J Kennedy 74. Senior: W O'Shea (17) 39. Junior: J McCarthy (6) 38.

KILMASHOGUE – Presidents (Elaine Healy) Prize: C Haine (6) 40.

KNIGHTSBROOK – S Reid (10) 39, L Flynn (23) 36, B Martin (11) 35, L Lynch (11) 34, B Kennedy (12) 34. Sun: B Dempsey (19) N Dempsey (20) M Sweeney (23) & K Dolan (25) 101, B Lawless (10) L McMenamin (14) J Tobin (15) & J McGrane (18) 99, R Bell (9) P McManus (12) P McCaffrey (12) & C Duffy (13) 95.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Peter Lyons Cup & Shield, Gross: A Stack 70. Nett: J Skelly 65. Sun, Gross: J McGinn 69. Nett: A Williamson 64. Shield: J McGinn 145, T Mulligan 150, P Browne 151, F Flynn 154. Cup: O Walsh 136, G Campbell 136, M McAlarney 140, S Black 140.

LINKS – Portmarnock: N Drummond (15) 37, N Gough (11) 36, R Kiernan (5) 36. Member/Guest: J Lawlor (9) 39, D Quilligan (13) 39, P Clarke (11) 38.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: A McDunphy (17) 42, P O'Conaill (13) 39, R Carroll (12) 37. Cl 2: A Campbell (20) 39, J O'Toole (22) 37, C Blaney (20) 37. Singles: D Duberry (18 Elm Park) 44. Cl 1: S Cowzer (7) 44, P Evans (5) 40, M Fitzgerald (11) 39. Cl 2: D Duberry (18 Elm Park) 44, R Kelly (15) 40, G Donnelly (15) 39. Cl 3: K McGlynn (22 Newlands) 35, A Brosnan (20) 35, G Carley (19) 34. Singles Cl 1: P Evans (5) 36, D Ryan (12) 35, D Cassidy (9) 34. Cl 2: D McCarthy (15) 41, G Clancy (14) 35, L McDonagh (18) 35. Cl 3: C Doherty (25) 38, J Graham (25) 37, W Kearney (19) 36.

LISMORE – B Arrigan (26) 41, T Keniry (22) 39, M Shanahan (11) 39. Tues: A Barden N Walsh & P Prendergast 48, P O'Flaherty R O'Keeffe & S Daly 46. Open: B Ronayne (17) 36, J O'Connor (12 Slievenamon) 35, A Barden (17) 33.

LOUGHREA – C McGuinness (15) 45, J Sheedy (13) 42, C Donnellan (12) 41. Gross: K Daniels 34.

M

MALAHIDE – Medal Cl 1: A Hogan (2) 67, R Burke (11) 71, E O'Reilly (5) 71. Cl 2: D Markey (15) 70, E Donnelly (15) 70, C Boyle (14) 70. Cl 3: D Shirran (21) 72, B Spencer (23) 72, B Meechan (28) 73.

MANNAN CASTLE – Captains Scramble: O Kellet J O'Hara P Lambe & D Murnaghan 54, M Lambe D Hanratty M Courtney & C Duffy 54. Seniors: T Cunningham 24, S Geoghegan 21. Open: S Lennon (16) 40, J Minnock (21) 38. J Malone (12) 39, J Branigan (20) 39, E Molloy (22) 38. Gross: A Boylan 37.

MILLTOWN – Christy Green Trophy: S O'Shea (11) 39, D Heavey (21) 38, I Durcan (20) 38, P Mulcahy (26) 38, K Taylor (11) 37, G Beggs (23) 37. Gross: D Coolican 28.

MOATE – Classic: T Campbell N Murray P Shine & T Shine 105, A Nally J Lennon & J Burke 102, T Revins P Browne M O'Brien Snr & P Carroll 101. Seniors Cl 1: J Ennis 35, T Revins 33, J Jordan 32. Cl 2: E McNeill 32, J Kenny 31, R Ross 30.

MONKSTOWN – J Murphy (17) 44, A Boland (13) 43, S Coughlan (11) 42, J O'Byrne (17) 42, B Duggan (15) 41, J Linehan (26) 41, M Maye (5) 41, S Desmond (7) 41, S Smith (11) 41. Lady Captains (Marie Healy) Prize to Men:L K Masterson (18) 41, E O'Mahony (6) 43, T Dolan (12) 43, P Cooney (14) 42, S Livesey (8) 41, M Clifford (14) 41, R O'Mahony (12) 41, D Coakley (9) 40, B Walsh (14) 40.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – Professionals Prize: J Nolan (12) 70, D Earle (5) 71, P Fowler (25) 71, M Carthy (11) 72. Gross: P Callaghan 76. Cl 1: N Rennick (6) 72. Cl 2: D Fogarty (10) 73. Cl 3: P Reynolds (20) 72. Juvenile: J Byrne (6) 75.

MOUNTRATH – J Cooney (12) & J Hill (14) 49, M Kelly (16) & D McCormack (17) 49, P Dunphy (6) & J Conroy (12) 47. Thurs: D Rigney (17) 41, K Malone (11 Portlaoise) 39, P Hearns (7) 36. Gross: J Rogers 35.

MULLINGAR – Open: C Mulligan (21) & I McCall (14) 70, D (10) & S (31) Cantwell (East Cork) 72, J Keane (10) & A Maguire (20) 73. Singles: M Gaffney (9) 40, F Whelehan (12) 38, D Farrelly (16) 38, S Johnston (14) 37, T Daly (17) 35. Junior: J Stuart (21) 35. Long h'cap: M Greene (16) T Delaney (27) & L Martin (26) 28.

N

NARIN PORTNOO – A Harkin 39, P Ryan 36, M Naughton 33.

NAVAN – F McGinn (12) 39, A O'Hare (12) 39. Professionals Prize: K Boland (9) 68. Ladies: N McFadden (20) 70. P Daly (18) 69. Gross: S Coyle 77. Cl 1: R Byrne (9) 69, E Hoey (9) 71. Cl 2: L Boland (17) 71, W O'Toole (13) 74. Cl 3: A Geraghty (23) 70, P Dowdall (20) 70. Cl 4: F Tighe (30) 73, P O'Hagan (31) 76.

NENAGH – G Lenihan (12) 41, M O'Connor (14 Shannon) 40, E Scanlan (15) 40. Senior: M Leenane. M Fitzgibbon (6) 38. Gross: C Martin 39. Scramble: M Slattery N Murphy T Slattery & L Fitzpatrick 55, S Quinn P Byrne B Morgan & J O'Donnell 56.

NEW ROSS – Medal: M Greene (12) 66, R Barlow (17) 66, P Reid (9) 66. Gross: M Ryan Jnr 70. Cl 1: C Bolger (6) 70. Cl 2: C Codd (12) 66. Cl 3: L Doyle (18) 69. 14h: D Kirwan & B Dolan 39. Cl 1: F Morrissey & R Sexton (Scarke) 38. Cl 2: C Boyd & T Kirwan (Glen of the Downs) 37.

NEWLANDS – Medal: P Murray (13) 68. Cl 1: J Carroll (9) 71, D Perry (10) 71. Cl 2: J Dingle (14) 68, R Byrne (12) 73. Cl 3: J McNelis (15) 69, J Cullen (18) 71. Cl 4: B McGuire (24) 69, J Gleeson (19) 69. Junior: C Raymond (4) 70. Andrew Hogan Classic: L Roche (18) T Cleary (12) H O'Reilly Jnr (10) & P Corrigan (23) 95, J Franey (20) J Franey Jnr (11) J Fitzgerald (15) & E Fitzgerald (21) 95, N Kelly (17) I Harbourne (6) D Harbourne (28) & M Tolan (9) 92. 1st 9: S O'Gorman (12) D Burrowes (12) A McGovern (18) & F Carroll (20) 46. 2nd 9: G Bryan (10) T Mooney (12 Stackstown) M Norton (17) & J Whelan (Scr) 46.

O

OLD CONNA – Lady Captains Prize to Men: F Rorke (28) 43, J Long (14) 42, J Kavanagh (12) 41. Gross: P Keogh 75. Cl 1: S Devlin (11) 39. Cl 2: P Byrne (14) 40. Cl 3: K Schutte (21) 40. Senior: R Mason (10) 38.

P

PORTARLINGTON – B Fowler 44, C Brown 39, S Dempsey 38. Gross: A Kelly (Heritage) 37. Sat: R Connolly 44, F Dunne 40, J McAlorum 39. Student: C Murphy 41.

PORTMARNOCK – St. Andrews Cup: C Digan (8) 71, M Morris (4) 72. Gross: S Walsh 73. 36h Scratch Cup: R Pierse, G Lenihan. 1st 18: J Greene. 2nd 18: S Walsh.

PORTUMNA – D Burke (11) 41, P Callanan (22) 40, P Ryan (16) 37, J Cleary (4) 37. Gross: J McLaughlin 36.

POWERSCOURT – P Marrinan (20) 68, M Piare (19) 69, A Bolton (15) 72. Vis: J O'Neill (8) 71.

R

RATHFARNHAM – Captains (Brian Holme) Prize: J Sheehan (10) 40, J Kelly (22) 39, S Furlong (11) 38, B Conlon (15) 38, K Cinnamond (26) 38, J Cahill (17) 38. Gross: J Staunton 30. Juniors: A Murphy (16) 39. Cl 1: A Hood (13) 37, S McCready (13) 37, B Murphy (9) 37, L Burke (13) 37, P De Lacy (12) 36. Cl 2: J Parkes (15) 37, J Symmons (16) 36, T Swanton (14) 36, M Cuffe (16) 35, L Doherty (18) 35. Cl 3: V Levingstone (19) 36, J Dunne (24) 36, J McGannon (24) 36, M Lacey (19) 35, R Barnes (24) 34. Veterans: I Hagan (22) 34. Past Captain: J Gallagher (17) 34. 1st 9: N Murray (17) 23. 2nd 9: D Casey (13) 19. 9h: J Millar 15.

RING OF KERRY – President's Prize: R O'Sullivan (6) 38, P O'Connor (8) 38, M O'Brien (16) 38, T O'Driscoll (2) 38, J Lyne (11) 37. 1st 9: D McCarthy, M Kirby. 2nd 9: B O'Sullivan, J Harrington. Hidden Holes: M O'Brien 26. Guest: B Long, C Long.

ROSCOMMON – Open: D O'Brien (5) 38, A Hill Jnr (4) 39. Sun: D O'Brien (5) 70, J Cunningham (17) 71, R Hynes (9) 71. Gross: J Walker 80.

ROSCREA – P Meagher (18) 43, J O'Lone (11) 43, M Doran (16) 41, M Parlon (11) 41, S Crofton (17) 41, J Huagh (22) 40, L Shanahan (11) 40. Gross: M Rowland 37. Wed: C Byrne (16) 42, T Smithers (25) 39, D Moloney (10) 39. Gross: M Rowland 36. Fri: U Stimpson (28) 41, D Ryan (4) 40, B Keane (5) 37, G Delaney (3) 37.

ROSSLARE – S O'Brien (20) 42, A Cuddihy (20) 41, P O'Brien (4) 40, J Doyle (7) 39. Gross: G Collins 40. Veterans: A Wright (13) 39. Sat: D Gavagan (20) & T Connellan (25) 45, N Mernagh (6) & P Hanrick (14) 44, D Walsh (6) & D Wickham (8) 44. Open: S Jackson (15) 40, D Evans (9 St. Helens) 40, U Quirke (7) 39, D Kelly (8) 39. Gross: T O'Leary 39. Vets: J D Clarke (21) 38.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Members Prize, qualifiers for m'play: G O'Donovan (6) & D Curtin (10) 9up, J Phelan (7) & S Hayden (14) 6up, M Chambers (7) & T O' Meara (17) 5up, F O'Brien (15) & J Connolly (21) 5up. Wed: E Daly (18) 41, W Horgan (24) 39, E Haran (13) 38.

ROYAL TARA – Cl 1: A Geraghty (6) 41, P Ballantyne (10) 37, W O'Brien (5) 37. Cl 2: O Collier (16) 46, D Darby (15) 43, D Tully (12) 41. Cl 3: S Kane (21) 40, B Murray (19) 39, D Moran (20) 38.

S

ST ANNE'S – Medal: J Toal (6) 38. Cl 1: E Plunkett (6) 38, G Cooke (6) 36. Cl 2: C Murray (12) 37, D McNamee (13) 36. Cl 3: E Kelly (21) 35, F McGrath (19) 35. Gross: P Behan 32.

ST HELEN'S BAY – G Mulhall (23) 42, A McGrane (11) 41, C Pierce (25) 40. Gross: J Holt 36. Sat: P O'Connor (6) 41, J Brauneisen (16) 41, M Tully (23) 40. Gross: J Holt 33.

ST MARGARET'S – J Henehan D Leech A O'Connor & G McLaughlan 62. Sun: M Mitchell (28) 39. Cl 1: B McPhee (9) 38, M Corrigan (10) 37. Cl 2: J Hughes (13) 37, C Copeland (14) 37. Cl 3: A Waters (15) 38, P Kirwan (15) 34. Cl 4: S Foran (24) 36, B Molony (20) 35.

SEAPOINT – Medal: D McArdle (6) 71, T Branigan (6) 72. Gross: D McNamara 75. Cl 1: S Carr (6) 72. Cl 2: C Reynolds (13) 73. Cl 3: P McCann (19) 72. Sat: L Rooney (4) 40, M McEvoy (26) 37. Cl 1: K Baker (9) 37. Cl 2: T McAleese (16) 37. Cl 3: V Gough (28) 36.

SHANNON – Michael O'Grady Memorial: P McLoughlin (14) 65, D Egan (6) 66, N O'Brien (5) 66, J O'Connell (8) 67, E Hoctor (18) 67, B Healy (14) 67, H Grew (12) 68, M Moore (13) 68. Gross: K Buckley 73.

SLADE VALLEY – Lady Captains (Helen Goodall) Prize to gents: B Keenan (12) 40. Cl 1: D English (12) 38. Cl 2: P Joyce (16) 38. Cl 3: L Cassidy (17) 37. Cl 4: P O'Donnell (23) 38.

SLIEVE RUSSELL – P O'Connor 34. Sat: D Hurley 38, C McCauley 38. Sun: T Reihill.

STACKSTOWN – Inter County: Laois – N Muldowney (19) V Rafter (20) E Donoghue (17) & S Hearns (11) 99, Dublin – M Casey (15) A O'Kelly (18) P Wallace (19) & S McDonnell (20) 98, Mayo – P O'Connor (14) J Naughton (16) L Conway (22) & L Walsh (23) 96. Open: R Clancy (12) 43, R O'Sullivan (20) 41, A Hayes (17) 41, B Cullen (18) 39, J McCarthy (3) 39.

SUTTON – Medal: B Lynch (17) 41. Cl 1: K O'Byrne (4) 38. Cl 2: G McInerney (13) 40. Cl 3: J Stafford (27) 39. 2nd 9: A McWilliams (13) 21. Captains (Tim Beggs) Prize to weekday members: E Ryan (5) 35, D Leech (16) 34, P Green (21) 32. Mid week: F O'Neill (15) 24, N Price (21) 23, S Murphy (12 Dundalk) 23, M Hanway (5) 22. St. Kevins Cup: J Doherty & C Doherty 36, B Morgan & B Morgan 35, J Taylor & K Harbison 35. Mixed: T O'Mahony & G McDermott 37, P Comerford (Corrstown) & R Maguire (Corrstown) 35, G Walsh & S Cassody 33, B Lynch & J Taylor 32. Nett: P Desmond & A Desmond (Island) 32, D Smith (Killiney) & M Hughes (St. Annes) 31. Gross: D Downey & A Wilton (Island) 26.

SWINFORD – O'Connor Cup: R Thornburgh 64, T Geraghty 68, J McCallion 69. Gross: G Ronayne 74.

T

THURLES – S Ryan (13) 42, D McGuigan (12) 41, J Lowry (11) 40. Gross: M Kennedy 37. Sun: N Slattery (13) 41, M Bracken (15) 38, B Fallon (11) 38, J Corbett Jnr (6) 38. Gross: K Kennedy 33.

TIPPERARY – Classic: W Walsh G McNamara T Ryan & P Moloney 114, F Fitzgerald T Cosgrove C Cosgrove & M O'Halloran 114, M Ryan M Power E Mulcahy & J Ryan B 112, W Hyd M O'Connor J Dunne & C Fitzgerald 111. Tues: J Ryan B (21) 41, J O'Neill (17) 40, T Carmody (16) 40. Seniors: D Kennedy P Raggett & M O'Grady 87, P Ryan J Foley & J Ryan 86, B O'Connell A Lacey & B O'Reilly 83.

TRALEE – J O'Brien (12) 46, P O'Keeffe (12) 43, A Leahy (9) 42, T Egan (21) 41, D Fitzgerald (4) 41. League, Gross: D Fitzgerald 37, D McMahon 36. Cat 18+: T Egan (21) 41, B Fitzgerald (23) 40. Seniors: V O'Mahoney (22) 30, M Willaims (21) 30, P Tobin (22) 28, D Barrett (16) 28, D Lucey (19) 27. 24s: K Quillinan (24) 26.

TUAM – D Higgins (19) 45. Cl 1: P Brady (7) 40. Cl 2: N Murphy (13) 39. Cl 3: M Burke (19) 37. Cl 4: J Desmond (20) 36. Seniors: W Kelly (21) 40. Wed: E Kelly (8) 42, R Canavan (18) 40, K Fahy (15) 40. Gross: R Kelly 32.

TULLAMORE – P Hughes (18) 41, C Flanagan (5) 40, P Fox (8) 40. Gross: E Flanagan 33.

W

WATERFORD – Mon: J Rourke 26, R Clarke 22, P Byrne 22, M O'Sullivan 21. Wed: J O'Shea & P McDonald (Tramore) 25, S Ryan & C Ryan 25, B Downey & P O'Brien 24. Sun: B Knox 44, V O'Hara 40, K Thomas 40, M Hennebry 39. Gross: P Carew 34.

WATERVILLE – Presidents (William O'Driscoll) Prize: C Maher (12) 38, V O'Sullivan (22) 38, J Sugrue (10) 37, B O'Dwyer (16) 37. Gross: S O'Sullivan 30. PP: E English (26) 33. 1st 9: D O'Mahony (18) 22. 2nd 9: H Mullins (22) 21. Vis: L Twomey 26. Juv 18: C Flaherty (16) 32. Juv 9: M McSweeney (18) 16.

WEST WATERFORD – Presidents Prize: T McCarthy (13) 68, M O'Sullivan (7) 69, P Quinn (13) 69, G Fitzgibbon (13) 70. Gross: E Conway 74, T Conway 76, C Morrissey 78. Cl 1: A Spratt (7) 72. Cl 2: B Shanahan (9) 70. Cl 3: T Curran (18) 72. Cl 4: J French (19) 75. Past President: B Hallahan (13) 71. Guest: B Riney. Club Comp: P O'Riordan (7) 40, M Morris (10) 40. Wed: L Cummins (5) 40, M O'Sullivan (8) 40, P McInerney (11 Fermoy) 37. Extra qualifier: J Hanlon (10) 38. Presidents Scramble: M Byrne L Cummins & M Herlihy, A McGovern J Sheehan & C Gough, S Moynihan D Fahey & L O'Droma. Tues: P Power 20, P Walsh 19. Guest: C O'Callaghan 19.

WESTMANSTOWN – Medal: J Mahon (18) 65. Gross: J Savage Jnr 73. Cl 1: B Delaney (7) 70, J Grimes (5) 71. Cl 2: P Semple (13) 68, C McGrath (12) 71. Cl 3: B Flynn (16) 66, D Deasy (16) 70. Cl 4: P O'Loughlin (27) 68, R Reynolds (22) 69. Juvenile: P Cleary (9) 73.

WEXFORD – D Farrell (10) 43, S Flood (6) 42. Fri: L Cunningham (17) 41. Sat: J O'Brien (20) 39. Sun: P Harnett (15) 38.

WICKLOW – P Kavanagh (11) 40, R Fleck (10) 39, P Barron (15) 38, M McDonald (18) 38, D Porter (12) 36. Gross: D McKeon 33. Junior Scratch Cup: P O'Hagan 74, F Marah 75, J Smyth 76. Nett: P Byrne (7 Wexford) 69, C Byrne (8) 73, G Cooney (6) 74. Scratch Cup: B Hickey 82. Gross: R Kane (Old Conna) 83, M Brennan 83, P Condon 84. Nett: C O'Sullivan (12) 72, A Clarke (18) 72, K Jameson Jnr (17) 72. Opne: D McKeon (3) & T McKeon (11) 46, C Shortall (6) & N Armstrong (17) 46, P Dunne (12) & G Vickers (20) 45.

WOODBROOK – Captains (Robert Argue) Prize: B McConnell (11) 73, J Gibbons (14) 74, M Cunningham (12) 73, N Doyle (19) 73, N Shanahan (7) 72, G Lawless (18) 71, B Callan (19) 71, N Atkinson (6) 71, J Hegarty (5) 71, C Broughan (6) 70. Gross: J Hughes 70. Past Captains: M Darcy (23) 34. Veterans: N Connolly (18) 70. Day 1: P McNeill (3) 40. Day 2: P Costello (16) 40. Day 1, 1st 9: A Peters (19) 22. 2nd 9: K Griffin (27) 22. Day 2, 1st 9: A Durcan Jnr (12) 23. 2nd 9: B Crean (14) 20. Consolation: J Whyte (19) 25, T Fannin (12) 23. Consolation: J Whyte (19) 25, T Fannin (12) 25.

WOODSTOCK – Wed: J Mulcahy (10) 41, N Ryan (5) 41, C Sexton (5) 40. Intermediate Scratch Cup: J McCoy (Ballyneety) 79, K Toner 83, S Spencer 84. Minor Scratch Cup: J Duffy 91, P Finlay 93.

Y

YOUGHAL – D Kenny (11) 43, P McCarthy (15) 43. Cl 1: P Moylan (Scr) 40. Cl 2: B McDermott (12) 43. Cl 3: J O'Donoghue (16) 42, D Barry (14) 41. Cl 4: T Foley (19) 39, B Murphy (22) 38.

SOCIETIES

B

BELVEDERE PPU – Presidents (P Cosgrave) Prize, Castle: W Keeling (19) 35, D Martin (27) 35. Cl 1: G Gallen (3) 30, B Murphy (7) 28, B Gleeson (10) 26. Cl 2: B Coyle (18) 34, J Carty (17) 33, D O'Siochain (15) 32. Cl 3: P Cosgrave (21) 33, D Best (20) 30, R McDermott (20) 26. 1st 9: V Nolan (17) 15, D Coyle (26) 15. 2nd 9: P Hanby (15) 16, D Cosgrave (18) 15. Vis: E Teehan (10) 20. Union Cup: D Martin (27) 73. Royal Dublin, November 7th.

BRIDGEWATER LADIES – Sallins, Lady Presidents (Catherine Smith) Prize: O Kelly (35) 34, M Gordon (35) 33, P Duggan (27)33, M Petrie (36) 33. Cl 1: M Christian (22) 32, K Holmes (3) 31, N Noonan (14) 31. Cl 2: K Murphy (28) 33, T Masterson (29) 32, A Downey (29) 31. Cl 3: P Sloane (34) 29, M Corley (35) 27, H Jones (36) 26. 1st 9: M Brennan 18. 2nd 9: M O'Neill 17. Secret Hole: S Swan. Vis: D Glynn.

D

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Rathsallagh: C Dervan 35. Cl 1: R Hyland, A O'Sullivan. Cl 2: S Ryan, R Curtis. Cl 3: D O'Shea, F Cogley. Sept 9, Tulfarris. See website www.djgolfsociety.com for timesheet.

H

HOLE IN ONE – Ashbourne, September 12, 11.30 to 1.30pm. Timesheet with Donal Doherty.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: C Mullins (9) 20, U Duignan (8) 20, M Whelan (8) 19. Cl 2: M Gleeson (12) 19, C Corry (12) 17, S Kelleher (12) 15. Cl 3: M Slyne (15) 10, T Farrell (18) 9, D Ring (17) 9.

K

KIELY'S – Druids Heath: M Gartland 36. Cl 1: V O'Brien 30, D Jackson 30, L Byrne 29. Cl 2: J Mahady 28, J O'Brien 27, P Butler 26. Cl 3: P O'Hare 32, R Leary 29, A Tilson Snr 27. 1st 9: T Brennan 16. 2nd 9: F Govans 15. Vis: M Federov 23. Deuces: F Govans.

KILDARE VINTNERS – Captain's (Barry Flanagan) Day, K Club: D O'Gorman (9) 39. Cl 1: M Lyons (6) 38, P Anderson (13) 35, B Flanagan (12) 34. Cl 2: D Fagan (20) 36, P Norton (19) 35, K Lawlor (19) 34. Vis: P Cambell (15) 34, R Kelly (18) 34, J Lawlor (10) 33.

L

LEGION – Beech Park, September 9, 1.40 to 3.0.

P

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – Slade Valley, Captains (J O'Sullivan) Day, September 9, 11 to 1pm. Timesheet with P McCarthy 087 2642637.

S

SANTRY – Knightsbrook: A Hickey (14) 35, B Morris (5) 37, N Comisky (12) 34. Donabate, September 13, 1pm to 2.30pm.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR – M Casey (26) 39, M Fagan (16) 38. Silver, Gross: I Desmond 27. Bronze, Gross: M Fitzgerald 19. L Daly (28 Lisselan) 38. M Hennessy (30) 38, E Treacy (31) 37.

ASHBOURNE – M Carey (23) 38. Cl 1: M Kelly (18) 35. Cl 2: A Smith (23) 36. Cl 3: E Wall (32) 32. Sat: M Clancy (33) 41, A Bizzell (24) 39, R Young (20) 37, E Kane (18) 35.

ATHENRY – Medal: H Naughton (23) 68, B Poniard (18) 72. 18h: K Morley (16) & S McDermott (18) 40, M O'Higgins (31) & B Qualter (21) 38.

ATHLONE – N Kenny (31) 40, B Ryan (22) 38, A O'Connor (15) 37, A O'Sullivan (17) 37, A Hynes (32) 37. Gross: M Madden 28. Vis: C O'Hara (13) 36. 1st 9: M Hendrick (26) 21. 2nd 9: L O'Sullivan (14) 21.

B

BALBRIGGAN – Peg Dunne Trophy: A Hannon (21) 39, B Roche (30) 38, G Whelan (16) 38.

BALCARRICK – P Maguire (16) 41, R McDonald (19) 40. Vice Captains Prize: M Keegan (19) 39. Cl 1: T Ranson (18) 38. Cl 2: L Sterling (28) 39. Cl 3: R Reid (31) 38. 1st 9: M Connor (21) 21. 2nd 9: P McCaughan (35) 21. 5 Day Winner: M McConnell (36) 29.

BALLINASCORNEY – M Dempsey (35) 40, C Plunkett (26) 40, F Murphy (33) 39.

BALLINASLOE – Seniors: P Wong 39.

BALLINROBE – A Galvin 74, A Melville 74, M Scully 77, K Collier 77. Gross: S Burke. 1st 9: A Keogh 38. 2nd 9: M Colleran 35. 50/50: M Nalty.

BALLYBUNION – J O'Connell (18) 42, E Kearns (25) 41, N Quaid (12) 37, E O'Keeffe (30) 37. Sun: M Lyons (28) 38, I McKenna (27) 37, E Kearns (23) 37, A Carroll (13) 35, L McAuliffe (28) 34, M Whelan (31) 34. Gross: N Quaid 25. 1st 9: E Clancy 34. 2nd 9: N Mullane (24) 18. Seniors: M Morkan (23) 33. Lady Presidents Prize to Juniors: E Rowan (28) 27, A Moloney (26) 19, C Cowhey (35) 15. 9h: S Keane (36) 12, N Moloney (36) 10, A Morrisson (36) 8, K Joy (36) 5.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – E Dalton 21, M Whelan 15, E Buckley 13.

Ballyliffin – Sun Cl 1: M McCloskey 16, K McLaughlin 15. Cl 2: B Boyle 18, K McEleney 17. Cl 3: M Monaghan 18, A Diver 16. Medal: J Doherty 70, M Doherty 71. Gross: L Mullen 73. B/9: A Murphy 34.

BANDON – Presidents (Pat Murphy) Prize to Ladies: T Seaman (26) 46, T Walsh (24) 40. Gross: R Brennan 33. Silver: S Murphy (19) 40, L Walsh (19) 37, A Leonard (12) 36, L O'Mahony (12) 36. Bronze: O Maher (30) 41, L O'Neill (36) 37, M Hernon (23) 36, P Fitzgerald (24) 36. Senior: J Murphy (29) 33. 1st 9: S O'Leary (21) 23. 2nd 9: M O'Dowd (22) 21. 9h Senior: T Ahern (36) 11. Junior 9h: A Moloney (36).

BANTRY BAY – Sun: E McGrath (19) 43, S Williams (27) 41, G Scully (20) 40. 12h: E McGrath & E O'Sullivan, M Cronin H Cooper & K Dorsch.

BEAUFORT – E Bird (36) D O'Carroll (20) & T Lyne (22) 26. Open: O Fitzgerald (12) 40.

BEAVERSTOWN – G Buckley (35) 41, N Duggan (18) 40, J Bohan (25) 40, M King (33) 39. Beaver Trophy: E McMahon (12) 40, J Minihan (20) 36, B Carey (29) 36. Gross: N Murphy 19.

BEECH PARK – T Smith (16) H Nugent (13) & D Malone (13) 62, K Russell (29) I Doyle (23) & M Kennedy (32) 71. Sat: N Palmer (21) 39, M Russell (29) 36.

BIRR – Bookies Prize: L Nolan 67, J Butler 69, B Guinan 71, D McKenna 71. Gross: A Kenny 82. 9h: L Pardy 19, S Reidy 18.

BLACK BUSH – M O'Connell (7) & B Keppel (13 Hazel Grove) 49, P Loughran (31) & A Flynn (35) 47, M Devine (10) & M Kenny (18) 47. 1st 9: F O'Callaghan (23 Malahide) & A McMahon (24) 28. 2nd 9: L Synnott (13) & H Kelly (21) 25. Senior: T Dillon (20) 37, A O'Brien (29) 37, N Kelly (16) 34.

BLAINROE – P Kavanagh (34) 41, A Heffernan (18) 41, M Smyth (34) 38. Gross: A Doyle 25. 1st 9: M Kavanagh (25) 21. 2nd 9: A Evans (16 Malahide) 21. Medal Cl 1: A Cousins (11) 74, G Cantrell (12) 76. Cl 2: B Gardiner (22) 75, K Biggar (21) 76. Cl 3: I Duffy (31) 75, A Flynn (29) 75. Gross: B Griffith 85. 9h: S Lavelle (36) 16.

BODENSTOWN – Cl 1: N McCann (19) 43. Cl 2: B Christian (28) 41. Cl 3: M Christian (35) 36.

BRAY – Lady Vice Captains Prize: N Ni Laoi (30) 43, R Harrington (27) 42, B Potter (33) 40, M O'Connor (33) 40, G Connick (17) 39, K Lalor (24) 38. Gross: K Nicholson 25. 9h: M Cassidy (36) 17, A Martin (34) 17.

BUNCLODY – Medal: H Redmond (28) 71, L O'Leary (29) 72, B Ensor (23) 72. Open: M Smyth (36 Blainroe) 40, A Whelan (28 Kilkenny) 38, H Redmond (28) 38, B Hopkins (34 Blainroe) 36, M Byrne (19) 36. Gross: A Cullen (Enniscorthy) 20.

C

CAHIR PARK – J Cahillane (15) J Tobin (19) & H Farrow (19) 61, A Prendergast (14) M Smyth (16) & H Doyle (20) 63, C Fitzgerald (13) J Quaid (19) & E Keating (23) 63.

CALLAN – Medal: M Leydon 65, P O'Brien 67, M Blanchfield 69, E Bookle 70, R Brophy 70, L Donovan 70, M Croke 71, O Walsh 71, M O'Riordan 73.

CARLOW – A O'Shea (17) 44, D Gilbert (19) 38. Tues: M Bolger (24) 42, H Fitzharris (15) 40, D Hegarty (14) 39, K Dowling (14) 38, M Dillon (22) 37. Gross: L Bolfer 26.

CARRICK ON SUIR – L Foran (27) 42, S Keating (22) 39, M Murray (18) 38. Gross: C Walsh 24.

CARTON HOUSE – M O'Loughlin (29) 35.

CASTLE – Captain's (Michael Bollard) Prize to Ladies: A Fitzgerald (14) 40, L Church (22) 40, L Flynn (25) 39. Gross: M Beaton 28. Cl 1: M Jones (14) 37. Cl 2: C Cairns (22) 39. Cl 3: G Dunne (30) 38. Cl 4: N Cosgrove (36) 35. 9h: M O'Sullivan (36) 19.

CASTLEGREGORY – I Mancera (28) 69, M McCarthy (17) 71, K Hennessy (18) 72.

CASTLEKNOCK – A Threadgold (33) 35. Sat: C Kirwan (20) 4. Sun: D O'Reilly (14) 36.

CASTLETROY – Medal: C Brennan (24) 66, T Leonard (19) 70, C Lynch (22) 73, J Leahy (20) 73. Gross: S Real 82.

CASTLEWARDEN – H Byrne (20) 38, C Brennan (35) 38, M O'Connell (17) 37.

CHARLESLAND – 9h: N Vaughan (31) 26, B Fenelon (19) 22, L Kennedy (24) 21. 9h: M Kavanagh (35) 25, A Molloy (30) 22, N O'Donnell (36) 20, M Crowe (18) 19. Sat: S Wyer (30) 45, A O'Sullivan (21) 39, M Wolfe (22) 38. Gross: M Dempsey 24. Cl 1: C Ni Chochlain (15) 38. Cl 2: N Mullins (20) 36. Cl 3: P Maher (29) 37.

CHARLEVILLE – W White (14) E Foley (33) M Donegan (19) & D Deady (12) 35, E Fleming (20) D Fitzgerald (18) & M O'Connor (15) 37. Young at Heart: J Binchy (18) & E O'Shea (18) 45.

CILL DARA – Swinging 50s: S O'Sullivan & A ryan 46, M Hurley & L O'Connor 45, C O'Donnell & K Garrett 44, A Stevenson & J Brosnan 44. Wed: M Mather (13) 37, M Gill (18) 36, M Commins (33) 36. 1st 9: A Stafford 20. 2nd 9: K Scanlon 18.

CLONES – R Kerr 72, A McCarthy 68, C McKiernan 75.

CLONMEL – O Wrixon (20) 6up, M Smyth (16) 4up. Gross: E Doolan -9. Presidents (Sean Callaghan) Prize to Ladies: M O'Dwyer (22) 41, G Murphy (11) 40, M Costello (20) 38, D Daly (32) 36. Gross: C Morrissey 25.

CLONTARF – Cl 1: T O'Leary (16) 34, K Sheridan (19) 33. Cl 2: M McEneff (27) 38, N Brown (28) 37. Cl 3: M Barrett (32) 41, P Fogarty (32) 35. Cl 4: M Cullen (36) 35, V Coughlan (36) 33. 9h: C Conroy (29) 21, M Ward (33) 19. Medal: O Fetherston (29) 67. Cl 1: T Cummins (17) 69, T O'Leary (17) 70. Gross: E Toomey 83. Cl 2: J White (23) 69 9h: R Murphy (36) 21, B McKenna (36) 20. Thurs Cl 1: T O'Leary (16) 34, K Sheridan (19) 33. Cl 2: M McEneff (27) 38, N Brown (28) 37. Cl 3: M Barrett (32) 41, P Fogarty (32) 35. Cl 4: M Cullen (36) 35, V Coughlan (36) 33. 9h: R McMahon (36) 19, M Gardner (31) 18.

CONNEMARA – K Burke (15) 35. Hole in one: M Kearney.

CORK – R Thompson (10) 38. Silver: A Thompson (5) 37, T Kelly (17) 37, M Hickey (14) 37. Bronze: T Phillips (27) 37, L Dinan (24) 36, R Donegan (22) 36, S Shalloe (29) 33, T Breen (21) 33. Sat Am Am: A Thompson (5) R Thompson (10) I Rafferty (14) & C McCarthy (12) 93, M O'Sullivan (22) N Buckley (15) M Pattenden (29) & K O'Keeffe (14) 92, V Fitzgerald (17) K McGrath (20) M Dennehy (33) & G Walley (13) 91.

CORRSTOWN – Lady Presidents (Frances Connor) Prize: V Holohan (24) 40, H Healy (24) 38, A Brennan (22) 37. Gross: M Sutton 20. Cl 1: G McKee (20) 36. Cl 2: P Forde (26) 35. Cl 3: C Kearney (33) 32. Junior: C Reilly (21) 31. 1st 9: N Kelly (27) 19. 2nd 9: A Smith (31) 21.

CO LOUTH – Mary Rose Memorial: B McDonald (25) 70. Cl 1: A Keane (13) 72, N Doggett (12) 72. Cl 2: F Curran (23) 71, E Gilsenan (21) 74. Cl 3: S McCann (29) 75, C Carolan (29) 75.

CO MEATH – Medal: A Goulding (23) 68. Gross: L Tolan 82. Cl 1: B Cantwell (21) 71, A Toner (21) 73. Cl 2: A Delaney (24) 70, B Judge (25) 70. 36h: T Melia (36) 78. Presidents (Jerry Kearney) Prize: N Eyres (22) 39, O Carey (18) 39, J Hughes (15) 38, F Buckley (22) 37. Gross: K O'Connor 25. Cl 1: G Collins (17) 36. Cl 2: F Dillon (26) 37. Cl 3: M Moran (31) 34. Past Captains: N O'Reilly (24) 35. 1st 9: E Farrelly (18) 19. 2nd 9: C Kirwan (16) 19. 9h: C Kearney (36) 14.

CO SLIGO – G Conneely & L McDaid 54, M Rhatigan & C Roche 49. Medal: D Barrett 71, B McGowan 74, G Demmel 74, K Demmel 74. 1st 9: M Rooney 36. 2nd 9: G Conneely 32.

CO TIPPERARY – A Murphy 15, G Shanahan 14. Mixed: P Moran L Keane & M O'Grady, M Ryan J Moloney & J Ryan.

COURTOWN – Lady President's (Anne Targett) Prize: J Forsyth (27) 67, B Collins (25) 68, A Duggan (27) 68, P White (23) 69, L Slattery (38) 69, C Dale (28) 71, B Spencer (24) 72, E Allen (15) 72. Gross: S Howell 77. Past Presidents: D Kavanagh (12) 76. Veterans: P Kinsella (18) 73. Juniors: A McPartland (30) 39, J Holland (28) 32. 1st 9: E Cullen (15) 34. 2nd 9: P Clancy (35) 34. 9h: D Bolger, D Lynch. Mens 9h: S Grogan (13) 23, D Sheehan (14) 21.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – A O'Neill (24) 42. Tues Cl 1: A O'Malley (21) 38. Cl 2: E Flynn (30) 34. Team: S Stone (14) R Murphy (20) A O'Malley (20) & D Farrell (24) 92.

CREGMORE PARK – O Bane, M Jordan, M Sheehan. Thurs: B Niland 40, F Fogarty 37. Gross: M Hynes 39.

CURRAGH – C O'Connor (28) 40, R Foley (8) 40, N Conlan (20) 39, V McDonald (18) 38. Phil Lawlor Cup: C Condon (14) 36, C Murphy (23) 36.

D

DELGANY – Cl 1: M Kola (16) 39, C Keenan (17) 39. Cl 2: E Bohane (21) 42, A Gallagher (28) 36. Cl 3: P McCarthy (32) 38, K McGee (34) 35. 9h: A McGrath (29) 24. Sun: U O'Sullivan (21) 67, K Smith (23) 69.

DJOUCE – M Schutte (20) 43, D Carroll (20) 41, V Brennan (9) 41. 9h: G O'Rourke (13) 18, M Donnelly (14) 17.

DONABATE – V Ryder (29) G Daly (30) & M Holohan (38) 81, Y McCabe (17) H Ryan (19) & M Milner (22) 80. Tues Cl 1: M Milner (22) 38. Cl 2: C McAllister (24) 40, P Mahony (26) 37. Cl 3: M Holohan (33) 38, J O'Farrell (33) 37, C Greene (35) 35. Sun: A Brown (26) & M Noonan (29) 38, P Morris (11) & M McKenna (5) 37.

DOOKS – S Lyons (22) 36, B Dennehy (28) 36, M O'Sullivan (21) 34. Cl 1: D Foley (16) 31. Cl 2: A Galvin (20) 32. Cl 3: N Curran (28) 31.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – H Nugent (13) T Smith (16) A Kelly (24) & M O'Keeffe (27) (Beech Park) 94, M Meligan (9) B Manley (12) E O'Donovan (17) & N O'Cuilleanain (18) (Old Conna) 93, M Tan (9) E Costigan (15 Glen of the Downs) J Casey (16 Powerscourt) & M Sheerin (18) 93. Thurs Cl 1: M Halpenny (17) 39, N Hogan (16) 37. Cl 2: M Cahalne (26) 40, H Waters (24) 38. Cl 3: S O'Kelly (28) 39, M Clerkin (35) 36. 9h Cl 1: F Walsh (17) 19. Cl 2: P O'Mahony (36) 16.

DUNGARVAN – C Whelan O'Mahony (14) 41, J James (21) 40, B Hayes (17) 33, B O'Brien (13) 32.

E

EAST CLARE – Medal: L O'Flynn 67, M Toomey 70. Cl 1: H Ahern 70. Cl 2: A McInerney 73. Cl 3: D Cooney 71. Seniors: J Kinsella H Guinnane & P Nugent, B Minogue M Moloney & K Grimes, P Burke M Minogue & C McKenna.

EDMONDSTOWN – Mens Captains Prize to Ladies: A Cleary (16) 40, R Maunsell (16) 46. Gross: N Phillips 84. Cl 1: D McKenna (18) 39. Cl 2: E Sheehan (23) 37. Cl 3: D Kearney (36) 38. 1st 9: A Haran 22. 2nd 9: H Hartnett 21. To 5 Day Ladies: M Carey (36) 41, G Nelson (26) 39, M Farrell (34) 38.

ELM PARK – K Moran (22) 40, M Gilbride (23) 40. Gross: M Canty 28. Cl 1: M O'Connor (16) 39, D Kelly (12) 39. Cl 2: M Howard (25) 38, L Matthews (24) 36. Cl 3: A de Lacy (33) 39, A Moore (28) 36. 9h: M O Hart (32) 17. Medal Cl 1: N Crowe (18) 33. Cl 2: A O'Byrne (21) 35. Sweep: P MacNicholas (12) 35, A Nolan (25) 34.

ELMGREEN – J Moloney (34) 41, H Rushe (36) 39, C Kroll (16) 38.

ENNIS – Silver: A Glynn 75, J Moloney 75, M Ryan 75. Bronze: M Walshe 75, H Hartnett 76, M Moloney 77. Fri: S Hegarty 35, G Lynch 35, N Guinan 34. Seniors: K Pyne M Murray & A Casey, H Brooks N Kelly M Leahy & B Kelly, M Fanning M Colton & C Verling.

G

GALWAY – A Gormley (20) 42, C Hartmann (28) 42, B Lang (33) 40. Gross: G Neville 29. Cl 1: S McLoughlin (13) 38, P Dolly (17) 36. Cl 2: M Morgan (20) 39, J Kavanagh (24) 36. Cl 3: V Egan (35) 38, D Fahy (27) 36.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Lady Captain's (Judy Graham) Prize: D Connellan (28), A Fassbender (22), H Quinn (26), M Fitzpatrick (31). Gross: A McCambridge.

GLENCULLEN – Cl 1: C Holohan (23) 39, M Williams (28) 36, M Gleeson (15) 35. Cl 2: E Fleming (34) 38, H Knott (34) 37, M Morris (33) 34. C McKenna (26) 19, M Hunt (36) 18.

GORT – Presidents (Maureen Brennan) Prize to Ladies: A Nolan (28) 73, J Collins (17) 73, M Hanrahan (12) 68, P Skehill (28) 67, C Daly (22) 66, H McCormick (21) 64, T Gill (15) 61, S Forde (13) 60, M Donohue (30) 40. Gross: S O'Connor 26. Tues: M Whelan (28) 70, R Malone 70. Mon: P Reddy (18) 38, M Kelleher (21) 36.

GOWRAN PARK – A Mullins (15) 70, M Bower (32) 70. Presidents Prize to Ladies: M Bower (31) 43, H Dunne (24) 40, N Barron (15) 36, K Whitehead (28) 36. Gross: A Mullins 22. 2nd 9: B Mullins (31) 19. 1st 9: C O'Driscoll (23) 18.

GRANGE – Cl 1: M Hicks (17) 37, E Nolan (16) 40, R O'Donovan (19) 36. Cl 2: K McEnroe (22) 39, E Tormey (27) 39, M Nolan (27) 37. Cl 1: Y O'Driscoll (31) 45, A Sherry (30) 41, M Lynch (29) 35. Gross: S McElroy 33. Juvenile: S McIntyre (26) 40. 9h: M Hanlon (33) 19, I Flood (36) 18.

GRANGE CASTLE – Lady Presidents Prize: T Walsh (28) 70. Cl 1: B Byrne (20) 71, G Walshe (17) 72, T Noone (13) 73. Cl 2: A Carberry (23) 70, B Cribbin (25) 71, L Creevey (25) 72. Cl 3: M Fitzpatrick (26) 72, J McDaid (27) 72, T Allen (28) 73. Cl 4: U Kelly (32) 75, M O'Beirne (32) 79, E Lee (31) 81. S'ford: M Doyle 29. 1st 9: E Smith 35. 2nd 9: M O'Sullivan 33.

GREYSTONES – Senior: J Deane (9) 32. Tues: M McGirr (18) J Joynt (24) & B Barker (22) 78. Thurs: H Lush (24) 72, O Herriott (36) 73, C Dunne (28) 73, I Ryan (34) 73, M Hamill (10) 74. Gross: M Hutch 84. 5 Day: N Ahern (32) 78. 9h: J Caffrey (36) 14.

H

HAZEL GROVE – Anne McSkeane/Ann Armstrong Trophy: B Keppel (14) 37, A Hughes (9) 37, B Roche (18) 36, R Mayberry (22) 35. Gross: M Moynihan. 1st 9: E Moran. 2nd 9: C Dunne.

HERMITAGE – Presidents (Nuala Acton) Prize: I Prenderville (33) 4up, A Conroy (18) 3up. Gross: S Hayes 2up. Cl 1: D Doyle (16) 2up. Cl 2: E Hanlon (23) 2up. Cl 3: A Malone (33) 1up. 1st 9: M Fitzsimons (33) 4up. 2nd 9: T McGill (19) 2up. 9h qualifying: B O'Keeffe (28) 20, R Owens (36) 15. League: C McGillicuddy 20. Table: S Hayes 87, M Duane 84, C McGillycuddy 83, H Shackleton 75, M Fahy 65. Lady Captains (G Rodgers) Prize: O Beagan 42.

HOWTH – Cl 1: H Dawkins (16) 41, M Tynan (17) 36. Cl 2: A Coleman (21) 39, P Redmond (24) 35. Cl 3: D Ward (28) 34, M McLean 34. Cl 4: E O'Reilly (31) 33, D Shine (31) 33, P Carberry (31) 31. Gross: H Dawkins 26. 9h: M McMahon.

I

ISLAND – Captains Prize to Ladies: E Lowe (6) 37, N Mulcahy (11) 36. Gross: K McAllister 26. Jean Kelly Trophy: M Kinsella (22) 36, A McArdle (20) 35, S Murray (24) 34, M Gartland (8) 34.

K

KILCOCK – 9h Cl 1: E O'Reilly (19) 17. Cl 2: F Harlow (28) 23. Cl 3: S O'Connor (35) 19. Carmel Cafferty Prize: M Fitzmaurice (18) 36, L Whelan (22) 35, A Goodwin (28) 34.

KILCOOLE – Wed Cl 1: C Kelly (25) 35. Cl 2: A Murphy (30) 44, P Corcoran (30) 33. Cl 3: C Kennedy (35) 35. 9h: V Byrne (30) 18. 18h Cl 1: K Garvey (210 35. Cl 3: P Adam (33) 43. Sun: P McCarthy (19) 33, S Purcell (23) 31.

KILKEE – Presidents (K Walshe) Prize: Y Sheahan (34) 46, A Cronin (23) 43, H O'Dea (35) 39. Gross: A Boyle 21. Golfer of the Year: E Williams.

KILKENNY – Lady Presidents (Toni Hayes) Prize: E Murphy (16) 40, F Graham (31) 38, J Daly (34) 37, B McGarry (9) 37, M Gorman (27) 36, B Roche (15) 36, F Gray (36) 36, M Butler (26) 36, K Hogan (22) 36, L Kinsella (12) 35, M Hogan (25) 35, E Crotty (11) 35. Gross: M Browne 34. Cl 1: P Bradbury (17) 38. Cl 2: A Stapleton (21) 37. Cl 3: R O'Neill (29) 38. 9h: A Murphy (23) 11. Junior: J Browne (30) 39. Open: S Barrett (24) 44, I Browne (18) 39, J Duggan (36) 38, M Bradshaw (20) 38, A Lyons (21) 38, J Leahy (13) 37. Gross: M Browne 30.

KILLEEN – Medal: P Deane (22) 72, N Bermingham (20) 72, L Kelly (22) 74.

KILLINEY – Cl 1: C Brady (17) 36, R McCarron (8) 36. Cl 2: L Jennings (26) 36, M Clarke (21) 36. Cl 3: A Devine (33) 37, D Thunder (36) 37. Gross: E Kirwan 27. 9h: L Harrington.

KILLORGLIN – Presidents (Brendan Campbell) Prize to ladies: E McCarthy (28) 43, M O'Boyle (29) 41, M Conway (34) 39.

KILMASHOGUE – Presidents Prize: A Turley (17) 42. Cl 1: W Kearon (18) 41. Cl 2: J McGrath (30) 39. Scratch Cup: C Hill. Intermediate Cup: A Moody. Rumble: C Hill (11) A Turley (17) & A Egan (19) 77.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Cl 1: J Curran 40, P Power 38. Cl 2: H Lee 40, R Kelly 36.

LIMERICK – Treacy O'Toole Salver: T Murphy (13) 39, E Morris (17) 38, K O'Leary (27) 37, S Conway (11) 37, J Lyons (15) 36. Gross: G D'Alton 30. 1st 9: B Moloney 20. 2nd 9: A O'Leary 19.

LISMORE – Members Prize: H Farrow (22) 37, K Moynihan (18) 40. 9h: J Tobin (19) 21, E Hornibrook (29) 21, H Farrow (22) 20.

M

MALAHIDE – Tee Cup: D Dowling (35) 38, A Hayes (19) 37. Cl 1: A Taylor (2) 37. Cl 2: E Hanrahan (21) 36. Cl 3: T Martin (29) 35. Cl 4: L Lillis (34) 36. Sat: J Breen (28) 39, L Heather (23) 36, E McCann (25) 35, B Bourke (29) 34, A Roche (20) 34, M Sheehy (34) 34.

MANNAN CASTLE – S Hand (25) 40, M White (31) 37, S McCrory (31) 37.

MILLICENT – A O'Brien (23) 36, C Tutty (22) 35. Lady Captains (Bernie Holligan) Prize: C Tutty 150, C Coyle 147, M Harpur 160. Gross: C Nolan 197. Day 1: U O'Drona 69. Day 2: L Keating 78. 1st 9: B Murphy 35. 2nd 9: M Mahony 41.

MILLTOWN – Captains Prize to Ladies: A Hayes (35) 45, K Connolly (21) 43. Gross: U O'Reilly 31. Cl 1: L Ensor (13) 39, C Fitzgerald (11) 38, D Fanagan (10) 37. Cl 2: K Quinn (22) 42, D Coffey (23) 41, K O'Driscoll (27) 38. Cl 3: M Prendergast (33) 38, A Davy (29) 38, A Sheehy (29) 36. 9h Sweep: C Comerford (26) 16.

MOATE – B Dunne (17) +4, A Farrell (Scr) +3, B Kelly (20) +3.

MULLINGAR – K McKeon (23) 42, B Galligan (23) 41, A Bennett (29) 40. Gross: F Burke 26. 2nd 9: B Solon (26) 22.

N

NAAS – Captains Prize to Ladies: E Lenehan (29) 42, C Heavey (24) 42, J O'Rourke (20) 39, M Flahavan (10) 38. Gross: A McCormack 33. Cl 1: S Carroll (19) 37. Cl 2: B Whyte (24) 36. Cl 3: N O'Rourke (28) 38. Cl 4: A Fitzpatrick (34) 34. 1st 9: C Quirke (26) 21. 2nd 9: R Doherty (21) 21. 9h: K Brophy (30) 16.

NARIN PORTNOO – M McGovern (21) 40, M Boomer (15) 38.

NENAGH – E Slevin B Fitzgibbon M Corrigan & M Heffernan 64.

NEW ROSS – C Barratt (26) 8up, B Kelly (29) 4up, G Mackay (12) 4up. Seniors: M O'Connor (32) all flat.

NEWLANDS – M Walsh (32) 39. Cl 1: P O'Leary (17) 37, S McFadden (18) 36, P Curtis (14) 36. Cl 2: C Kiely (20) 38, D Tobin (19) 37, A McGarry (22) 35. Cl 3: J Sheridan (25) 37, M Hughes (25) 36, E Mangan (30) 36. Cl 4: S Devlin (34) 36, A Carroll (35) 35, C Wrafter (35) 32. Sun: M Kenny (35) 80. Thurs: S McFadden (18) & E O'Connell (25 Craddockstown) 47, A Carroll (35) & D Kelly (36 Old Conna) 47, A Doyle (10 Westmanstown) & M O'Mahoney (25) 45, F Mahon (19) & P Heffernan (21) 44.

O

OLD CONNA – P Garcia (29) & M Glynn (36) 53, F Bennett (23) & A Quigley (27) 52, B Duffy (23) & A Leavy (36) 50. 1st 9: P Mannion & M Stokes 27. 2nd 9: A Rath & M Melican 27. 9h: A Whelan. Dermot Hitchock Memorial Trophy: L O'Kiersey (17) V Somers (20) J Mulcahy (25) & A McGlynn (31) 102, J Redmond (27) M Ryan (29) M O'Brien (36) & G Lally (25) 99, K Harkin (13) M Donovan (24) E Gannon (30) & H McCarthy (36) 98. Stand Alone: J Wright (34) 39, M Sweeney (21) 38.

OUGHTERARD – Presidents Prize to ladies: M Ni Mhaille (13) 71, N Smyth (28) 62, R Standun (19) 72, M McInerney (30) 73, E Walsh Jnr (26) 73. Gross: N Maloney 89. Cl 1: I Green (20) 74, P Lee (19) 74. Cl 2: D Leonard (24) 73, N Hegarty (25) 73. Cl 3: U Russell (29) 74, C O'Keane (33) 76. 1st 9: A Lalor (32) 32. 2nd 9: V O'Toole (28) 35.

P

PORTUMNA – A Carey (13) +3, A Fahy (15) +2, C McLaughlin (12) +2. Seniors: M Kelly (29) +1.

R

RATHFARNHAM – J Maltby (32) M Walsh (36) & A McCormack (17 Craddockstown) 71, C Richardson (12) K Tracy (32 Killiney) & L Cole McKenna (8 Woodbrook) 70. 11 h: A Britton M Dunne & B Coyne 37.

ROSCOMMON – J O'Gara (13) 40, B O'Brien (5) 38, B Browne (21) 37.

ROSCREA – M Bergin (28) 68, S O'Reilly (15) 68. Gross: C Jones 77. 18h: U Murray (19) 39, M Dooley (17) 39, L McAuley (17) 38, A McAuley (11) 37, K Phelan (10) 36, B O'Regan (19) 36, E Carroll (21) 35. Gross: O Egan 30.

ROYAL TARA – M McQuillan (15 Headfort) 39, C Bedford (19) 36. Hamper: P Cassells (36) 46, S Malone (27) 44. Gross: M Cleary 29. Cl 1: V Macken (13) 42, B McGuinness (17) 40. Cl 2: D Davis (24) 40, A Murray (26) 38. Cl 3: M McGrath (31) 40, J Loughlin (29) 36. Seniors: B Lynch (22) 20. Open: J Wallace (20 Antrim) 37, C Bedford (19) 36. Lady President (Ramona Mulligan) Prize: E Farrell (26) 43, A Collier (20) 43. Gross: L Greally 25. Cl 1: G Boyle (16) 41, L Farrell (11) 40, M Ryan (12) 37, M Tooher (18) 37. Cl 2: J Donnellan (26) 40, D Reilly (25) 39, D Davis (23) 37, A Stanton Brennan (26) 36. Cl 3: A Daly (27) 38, M Moran (30) 38, J Loughlin (29) 37, A Leonard (30) 35. 1st 9: M Kelly (21) 19. 2nd 9: P Honan (31) 21. Past President: M Maloney (26) 34. Granny: G McGuinness (17) 36. Seniors: G Fitzsimons (28) 19.

RUSH – Medal: A Harford (15) 68.

S

ST ANNE'S – Medal: R Plunkett (21) 70. Gross: F McKeon 85. Cl 1: M O'Flaherty (17) 70. Cl 3: P Donnelly (34) 76.

ST HELENS BAY – A Murphy (36) 32. Captains Prize to Ladies: S Evans (17) 39, A Byrne (23) 36, S Denner (35) 35. 1st 9: E Brosnan 19. 2nd 9: K Holt 19.

SILLOGE PARK – Medal: E Noone (33) 67, E Kearney (14) 69. Thurs: B Fitzgerald (28) 33, K Clarke (27) 32.

SKERRIES – J Gillespie (8) 70, A Ryan (23) 72. Cl 1: L Williams (18) 70, M Dunne (0) 73. Cl 2: C Noone (28) 72, J McEvoy (23) 74. Cl 3: M Keogh (320 74, L Lloyd (36) 76. Singles: P Roche (30) 23, M Coleman (29) 21.

SLADE VALLEY – J Manning (35) & M O'Reilly (24) 47, N Barrett (31) & B Fanning (35) 46.

STACKSTOWN – Padraig Harrington Perpetual Trophy: P Hendley (22) 41. Gross: M Cronin 25. Cl 1: J Constant (19) 38, M Grogan (20) 36. Cl 2: O Nugent (22) 39, A McQuaid (25) 37. Cl 3: M McMahon (29) 36, N Ahearne (29) 36. Cl 4: M Dee (36) 38, A O'Brien (34) 34. 9h: F Cullen (36) 14.

SUTTON – Presidents (Victor Gibbon) Prize: A Moran (24) 38, M Hickey (9) 36. Gross: E Digan 26. Cl 1: I Morrow (16) 33. Cl 2: K Berry (28) 36. Cl 3: P Flanagan (33) 36.

SWINFORD – Morrin Cup: E Clasby 71, M Curry 72, M Thornburgh 72.

T

THURLES – M Dempsey (22) 43, D Carroll (26) 41, J Butler (25) 40, D Miley (19) 39. Gross: B Behan 22. Sun: M Hackett A Hackett & P Kirby 83, O McKevitt M Lonergan & B Behan 91.

TIPPERARY – A Dwyer (21) 41, C Ryan (26) 39, A Carroll (23) 38. Mens Prizse to Ladies: L O'Dwyer, A O'Donoghue, M Crowe. Gross: A Lowry. Cl 1: R Murphy. Cl 2: Lady Captain Kitty. CL 3: E Connery.

TRALEE – B Buckley (31) 35, M Savage (11) 35. Sun: M Savage (11) 38, C Twomey (25) 37, V Fitzgerald (32) 37.

TUAM – S Glynn (28) 40, C Mulryan (11) 38, A O'Reilly (26) 36, L Mullally (17) 36.

TULLAMORE – E Cahir (12) 72, A Wynne (12) 72, K Wrafter (27) 73.

W

WATERFORD – M Young 43, M Fleming 39, M Mooney 39, A Cronin 39, M Keogh 39, C Horgan 39. 10h: M Russell 15. Junior: M Kennedy 51.

WEST WATERFORD – 18h: D Fahy (28) 40. 9h: R McDonnell (35) 62, M Carroll (18) 66, R Landers (31) 67. GOY: M O'Sullivan 152, M Carroll 147, B Flynn 146, J Whyte 145, M French 142. Lady Captains outing to Woodenbridge: F Butler G Hickey & G Lyons 56, J Conway M Herlihy & A Hallahan 50, M Carroll R Harnedy & L Walsh 49.

WESTMANSTOWN – Presidents Prize to Ladies: M Cusack (33) 41, M Masterson (32) 40. Gross: S McCaffrey 27. Cl 1: H McCole (16) 38. Cl 2: J MacDiarmada (27) 39. Cl 3: P Nolan (28) 36. Cl 4: D Byrne (35) 36. Sun: L Dixon (30) 42, M Hughes (23) 40, E Coleman (24) 36, B Hughes (29) 35.

WESTPORT – P Kelly (19) 80, M Griffin (24) 80, N Hopkins (20) 80.

WEXFORD – J Brennan (19) 41, H McGuire (27) 39, M Rossiter (25) 38. Gross: C Murphy 28. Senior: K Murphy (32) 34. Best 36: B Grant (36) 30. 18h: K Rossiter (35) 37.

WICKLOW – M Vickers (30) 38. Singles: M Cahill (10) 37, M Vickers (30) 35, C Fogarty (17) 35, M Lalor (22) 34. Senior: P Long (23) 35.

WOODBROOK – B Byrne (20) J Gribben (25) & L Galvin (28) 118, P Maguire (28) S Atkinson (5) & C Brady (28) 111, J Gilligan (18) J Hickey (31) & D Flood (35) 109. 12h: P Blair (21) 23.

WOODSTOCK – T Sherlock (27) 33, U Patton (27) 31. Mixed: L McInerney P Nugent M Gleeson & J Dormer 39, M Dormer B Hayes M Keane & N Kelleher 41.

Y

YOUGHAL – Members Day: S Ormonde (14) C Harnedy (25) G Fitzgibbon (29) & H Waide (36) 99, A McDonnell (18) V Whyte (23) J Coyne (28) & M Roche (31) 98, M Fogarty (20) K Curtin (21) M Murphy (28) & M Flavin (33) 97, B Cotter (19) V Murphy (21) C Cotter (27) & M Bennett (360 94.

Compiled by pat ruddy

Irish Independent

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport