Sunday 25 February 2018

Golf Notes

Golf hole with a ball about to fall in
Golf hole with a ball about to fall in

Pat Ruddy

Email golfnotes@independent.ie

Men

A

ATHENRY – G Glynn (13) 38, F Fogarty (5) 38, T Rabbette (6) 37, D Fitzpatrick (11) 37, M Carr (16) 36. Gross: J Bernie Jnr 32.

ATHLONE – AWGS: M Thornton 34. Cl 1: R King 29. Cl 2: P Carolan 29. Cl 3: P J Harris 32. Veteran: J Higgins 22. Wed: P O’Boyle (11) 28.

ATHY – M Hurley Jnr (17) & E Hennessy (9) 44, R Kelly (4) & J Rigney (20) 44, N Cotter (12) & W Cummins (14) 43. Tues: P H Kelly (10) 44, M Beever (13) 40.

B

BALBRIGGAN – F Gorman (23) 38, C Mulvaney (8) 38. Gross: J Vickers 33. Cl 1: R Newell (5) 36. Cl 2: G Quinn (16) 35. Cl 3: J Rogan (18) 37.

BALLYHAUNIS – A Cunnane (16) 65, D Burke (8) 66, J Jordan (9) 67. Gross: T Moran 75. Junior: A Hickey (4) 67.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – J Sullivan (15) 41, J Leen (19) 39, M McElligott (10) 36.

BALLYMONEY – C Logan (12) 38, W O’Brien (20) 38, M Conroy (18) 37.

BEECH PARK – K Behan (12 Dublin Mountain) 43, J Byrne (23) 40, G Alcorn (23) 40. Seniors: T O’Donoghue (19 40, D Stewart (16) 39.

BELLEWSTOWN – S Griffin 28, E Lynch 26. PGA (M O’Sullivan) Prof Prize: T Heffernan 69, C Martin 71,

BIRR – Seniors: J Kelly J Gilmartin & H Rigney 77, D Duffy D Johnston & L Delaney 75.

BLACK BUSH – Blue Mondays Cl 1: M Hickey 18. Cl 2: B Toole 16. Bunnies: D O’Sullivan (21) 23, G Flanagan (25) 19, A Clifford (19) 19. Seniors: M O’Shea (17) 41, B Duggan (11 Forrest Little) 40, S Byrne (14 Craddockstown) 39, P Raleigh (11) 39. Open: D Ross Snr (28) 34, L Lynch (13 Royal Tara) 34. B O’Mara (24) 43, M Tyrell (7) 42, C O’Mara (18) 38.

BLAINROE – A Delahunt Jnr 84, D Woodroofe 85, T Kelly 85, D Glynn (Ballymoney) 85, D Cahalin 85. Nett: L Holland (18) 70, A Pierce (14 Tulfarris) 72, P Stapleton (19) 72.

BORRIS – Seniors: J Kielty (18) 42, K Lucas (21) 39, B Kiernan (11) 39. Rumble: K Mitchell D Attride & K Lucas 38.

BUNCLODY – Senior Scratch Cup: C Bolger 74, D McDonald 74, I Lynch 75, J Rackard 76. Junior SC: D Lambe 75, R Donohoe 75, P Kavanagh 77, R Kelly 78. Nett: C Murphy (5) 73, N Maher (5) 73.

C

CASTLEGREGORY – Seniors: P Mulcahy (14) 21, B Sheehan (23) 18. Jerry O’Connor Memorial Cup: P Mulcahy (14) 40, C Irwin (23) 38, A O’Connor (21) 38. 1st 9: S Spillane (16) 19. 2nd 9: S Cronin (13) 19.

CASTLEMARTYR – S Crowley (15 Mallow) 43, R Williams (6 Fota) 39, D Barrett (10 Muskerry) 37, G Barry (12) 37, D Kennifick (11 Slievenamon) 36, V Morrison (12) 36. Best Fri: B Carroll (20 Slievenamon) 35. Best Sat: E Roddy (13 Tulfarris) 34. Best Sun: J Burke (5) 36.

CASTLEWARDEN – M Cullen (13) 43, T Fitzpatrick (27) 40, C McGrath (23) 38. Gross: V Keogh 35. Open: G Dunning (5) 37, S Malcolmson (20) 37. Fourball Qualifier: G Dunning (4) & D Kelly (6) 39. Sun: C Galvin (14) 40, J Scallan (13) 38, A Turley (16) 37. Gross: M Farrell (Donabate) 31. Juniors: S Connelly (20) 36, E Dennehy (7) 33, L Minogue (14) 31.

CEANN SIBEAL – K Murphy (13) 40, L Og O’Hanlon (12) 39, I O’Connor (23) 39.

CHARLESLAND – S Kestell (5) 35. 13h: V Kennedy (18) 24. 9h: J McClean (26) 24. Semi Open: S Alger (17) 40, D O’Sullivan (21) 36, A Farrell (14) 34.

CHARLEVILLE – M McCarty (13 Youghal) 39, C Hawe (4) 35. Seniors: D O’Connor D Keating & T Dennehy 95, G Clarson D Lorden L Savage & P Dwane 95. Open: D Lyons (7) 43, C O’Connell (7) 40. Gross: I Hanley 31.

CILL DARA – Junior SC: M Cahill 73, M Murphy 76, D Callan 76. Nett: R Mackey (10) 67. Intermediate SC: M Sweeney (Curragh) 81, P Dunne 82, C McCormack 82. Nett: J Cullen (12) 70. Minor SC: T Anderson 87, E Moore 90, S Cotter 90. Nett: P Gilroy (24) 72.

CLANE – P Murray (26) 37.

CLAREMORRIS – T Mannion 45, P Naughton 41.

CLONTARF – Seniors: F Finnegan (20) 48. Red: C Giblin (15) 36, S O’Connor (15) 35. Green: F Moran (11) 37, G Harrington (8) 36. Yellow: P Mulvey (12) 34, S Considine (19) 33.

CONNEMARA – W McDonagh (18) 38, D McDonnell (15) 37, M Fitzpatrick (16) 36. Gross: C Shanahan 24. Sat: J Skelly (16) & N Skelly (12) 36, T Flanagan (19) & D McDonnell (15) 35. Wed: J Taplin (20) 32.

CONNEMARA ISLES – Spring Cup: S Seoige (12) 43, M Breathnach (11) 41, P O’Flatharta (15) 39, M O’Cartuir (14) 37. Gross: M Seoige 35. 9s: G O’Cualain (5) 20, C Beatty (14) 18, M O’Domhnaill (18) 20, C O’Flatharta (21) 19.

CORRSTOWN – Medal: J Brady (14) 69, D O’Hobain (18) 69, D Mahoney (7) 69. Gross: E O’Brien 72. Sat Cl 1: E Fitzpatrick Jnr (9) 71. Cl 2: E Nangle (18) 71. Cl 3: F Rafferty (20) 73. Sun Cl 1: P Fitzgerald (7) 70. Cl 2: C Greene (15) 71. Cl 3: C Reilly (20) 72. Charioteers: E Price (21) 40, J Murray (13) 38, K Hudson (19) 37.

CO. CAVAN – Minor Scratch Cup, Gross: R Carolan 92. Nett: P J Farrelly (23) 73. Cl 1: P Brady (15) 69.

CO. LOUTH – Ina Kierans Charity Day: D Noer (19) B Kierans Jnr (18) J Noer (16) & D Kierans (18) 82, T Fox (12) J Carroll (14) D Carroll (3) & F Greene (6) 81, P Farrell (11) P Bermingham (12) B Doak (9) & P Browne (4) 81.

CO. MEATH – E O’Carroll (9) 42, D Sweeney (8) 39, P Mangan (21) 39. Gross: D Regan 32. Cl 1: B Giles (11) 37. Cl 2: J Farrell (14) 37. Cl 3: J Murphy (16) 35. Cl 4: A Conway (28) 38.

COURTOWN – I McGuirk (6) 37, M H Cullen (13) 37, D McArdle (8) 36. Gross: P Delaney 34.

D

DEER PARK – B McGrath (16) 41, D McCarthy (16) 41, D Burke (4) 38. 9h: L O’Rourke 22.

DELGANY – D McCarthy (11) & P O’Mahony (21) 43, P Loughnane (12 Lahinch) & N Shaw (5 Birr) 39, L Maher (11) & P Hawes (25) 38. 1st 9: M Byrne (16) & P Brock (15) 22. 2nd 9: M Scannell (14) & S Donnelly (21) 21. Singles: M O’Neill (15) 70, F McGee (24) 71. F’ball qualifier, leading: W Cooney (14) & P O’Mahony (21) 65.

DELVIN CASTLE – J P Duffy 37, P Earley 37. Cl 1: P Poynton 32. Cl 2: A Byrne 32. Cl 3: P Whelehan 36. Tues: A Smith 36. 9h Seniors League Wk 7: T Corrigan 22.

DJOUCE – Medal: J Kavanagh (13) 72, S Kieran (18) 74, J Crabbe (20) 74, J O’Connor (24) 75.

DONABATE – N O’Brien (230 K Mulholland (19) E McFadden (8) & L Balucan (12) 102, G Singleton (8) B Mullan (14) N Bernard (20) & B Brophy (20) 101.

DRUIDS GLEN – R Cosgrave (17) & R Joyce (4) 37, C Willis (12) & E McGlinchey (21) 36.

DUNGARVAN – Sun: B O’Kennedy (18) 37, M Brackett (12) 35, D Raher (9) 35, J T Moloney (14) 35. Gross: J Reynolds 35. Seniors: P Morrison (16 Youghal) 37, M Mehigan (16) 37.

E

EDMONDSTOWN – B Daly (+1) 38, T Hayes (18) 38, J Nolan (27) 35. Cl 1: S Connell (7) 34. Cl 2: S Alkin (15) 35. Cl 3: M Nicholson (20) 32. Cl 4: J Glynn (24) 35. 1st 9: B Kearney Jnr 19. 2nd 9: N Walsh 18. Seniors: T Joyce (14) 32.

EUROPEAN CLUB – E Boylan (10) 36. Open Fourball: C Adams (19 Druids Glen) & B Fogarty (12 St. Annes) 33. Open Fourball, Thurs & Sun in May.

F

FORREST LITTLE – J McDonnell (1) 34, M Taylor (16) 33.

G

GALWAY – C Ryan (11) 39, B Forde (19) 38, M Quigley (13) 36, D Murphy (15) 36, P Fitzpatrick (16) 36, D Collins (7) 35, K Daly (8) 35, J O’Brien (22) 34, G O’Sullivan (5) 34, J McLaughlin (9) 34. Gross: P Fleming 32, M Burke 31.

GLASSON – Dermot Fox Trophy: G Montgomery (14) 37, R Cunningham (10) 35, P Kelleher (5) 33.

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: P McKeever (10) 40, M Laskody (14) 35. Wed: B McCaffrey (24) 37, P Lawless (10) 35.

H

HEADFORT – Seniors: D Smith (19 Co. Meath) 36. Cl 1: C Nolan (20) 35.

Cl 2: W Kane (18 Royal Tara) 33. Cl 3: L McKenna (20) 35. Open: W McNiffe (21 Slieve Russell) 40. Gross: L Mulligan 32. 18h: E Brady (3) 33. Junior: C Slater (5) 37. Sun: E Falahee (25) 38, R Costello (4) 38, F Moore (17) 38. Gross: A McAuley (Ardee) 36. F’ball: A Monaghan (6) & K Lynch (18) 45, M Reilly (17) & V Keating (10) 43, W Kiernan (14) & D McInerney (16) 42.

HEATH – Voucher: N Brown.

HERMITAGE – Matchplay leading qualifiers: G Kennedy (8) & M Burnell (18) 41. 1 score on 37 did not qualify (D Curran & N Murdock). 9h: G Linton (19) 18.

HOLLYSTOWN – G Baxter (24) 47, J Gilmartin (11) 43, M Henry (21) 41.

I

ISLAND – T O’Dwyer (16) & P Desmond (13) 40, J McLoughlin (16) & B Farrell (9) 40, M Fitzpatrick (9) & C Fitzpatrick (4) 39. Sun: C Fitzpatrick (4) & A Cullen (16) 43, J Killeen (10) & D Rochford (5) 42, D Rogers (4) & G Rogers (3) 42.

K

KILLARNEY – Captain’s  Charity Day, Mahonys Point: B O’Regan (6) I Cronin (8) D O’Sullivan (17) & P Gill (13) 97, T O’Meara (16) J O’Neill (3) P Fleming (16) & M Foley (10) 96, N O’Brien (18) B O’Shea (19) M Foley (22) & P Looney (23) 96, T O’Sullivan (19) D MacSweeney (12) D Moynihan (10) & E MacSweeney (15) 95, B Clarke (11) S McCarthy (13) D McCarthy (6) & J McCarthy (12) 94.

KILLEEN CASTLE – I O’Sullivan (13) 30, T Pearson (11) 29.

KILRUSH – Leadmore Trophy; J McNeilis (20) 41, P Shannon (16 Ksh) 41, E McNamara (25) 38. Seniors: F McMahon T O’Dea & B Coleman.

KNOCKANALLY – 18h: O Brady (20) 38, W White (13) 37, F D Ruscio (17) 35. Wed: N Conlan (11) 33, P Dermody (20) 33, R McArdle (16) 32.

L

LEE VALLEY – Medal: J Kavanagh (14) 73, J Murray (2) 75, D Sheehan (6) 76, R Elliott (21) 77, C Buckley (19) 77. Sun: J Duffy O O’Donovan & C O’Regan 57, B Egan B Barry & G Hallissey 59, C Hourihan S Murphy & S Kelliher 59.

LIMERICK – Medal: N Nash (9) 62, D Holmes (10) 66, W Dennehy (12) 68, S Bradley (20) 69, T Griffin (19) 69. Gross: T Neenan 72.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Cl 1: K Kelly (7) 40, D Walsh (11) 3. Cl 2: F Bagnall (16) 40, M Kavanagh (14) 38. Cl 3: N Kinevane (22) 38, P Keegan (19) 37. Member Seniors: D Donoghue (28) 41, T Pierce (22) 38, D Micks (11) 38, G Morrissey (20) 38, Bushnell Singles: D O’Driscoll (4 Newlands) 37. Cl 1: P McCarthy (12) 35, C Coughlan (5 Newlands) 34. Cl 2: J Whelan (14) 36, J Sargent (16) 32. Cl 3: M Moran (21) 31, P Flynn (24) 30. Singles: J Dunne (15) 37, M Farrell (11) 36, A Donovan (10 Clane) 35.

LOUGHREA – Comyn Cup: K Murphy (7) 67, U Finn (10) 67, V Earls (17) 68, J Flynn (16) 68. Gross: N McGahon 73. CL 1: B Dunne (7) 69. Cl 2: D Craven (14) 68. Cl 3: F Murray (25) 71. Senior: P McDonagh (16) 69.

M

MALAHIDE – F Murphy (22) J Tolan (24) D O’Connor (24) & D Lennon (25) 80, N Dunne (11) C McMahon (24) L Hughes (20) & J Murray (16) 78, P Smith (5 Island) P Canning (11) T Woods (15) & S McNally (16 F Little) 75, B McAdoo (22) T Cunningham (16) F Coogan (17) & F Coogan (11) 75. 9h: P Callan (24) 18, E Henshaw (27) 16, A Doyle (14) 16.

MILLTOWN – M Carey (16) & T Foley (18 Naas) 32, D Molloy (11) & F O’Reilly (9) 31, G Coleman (19) & B Ramsey (22 Letterkenny) 30.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – F Hilliard (22) 39, T McGuill (12) 35, D Fogarty (9) 34.

MOUNTAIN VIEW – Club Doubles qualifier: J Forristal (12) & L O’Neill (8) 45.

MULLINGAR – Seniors: D McAuliffe (17) 35, P L’Estrange (23) 35, O Gallagher (26) 35, B O’Dowd (17) 35, D Doherty (17) 30. Hole in one: M Talbot at 5th.

MULRANNY – GOY: R Wood 66, P Chambers 66, P Sheridan 68. Gross: F Rothwell 75.

MUSKERRY – S Whooley (1) 37, J O’Keeffe (4) 36, D O’Driscoll (17) 36. Sun: M O’Leary (14) 49, M O’Callaghan (8) 42, D Walsh (6) 41, L Murphy (13) 40, S Cronin (8) 38.

N

NENAGH – E Connolly (17) 39, S Hennessy (10) 38, J Gleeson (17) 38. Senior: S Forde (9) 37 & P McGrath (19) 36. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 38. Mayday Open: A Warren (12) 38, S Brereton (4) 38, M Flynn (5 Castletroy) 37. Senior: P McLoughlin (22) 34. Gross: D Reddan Jnr 36. Team of 2: E Fitzpatrick (12) & E Callanan (15) 55, G Howard (19) & J Ryan (20) 54, M Scully (22) & G Scully (20) 52, A Varley (20) & M Hogan (19) 37. Team of 3: B Casey M Casey (Dromoland) & R O’Reilly (Shannon) 61, P Peters P Farrell & E O’Meara 60.

NEW FOREST – Medal: D Gallagher (9) 70. Cl 1: P Byrne (9) 72. Cl 2: M Kenny (12) 73. Cl 3: J McDermott (18) 72. Sat: D Cushen (8) 35, D Gibney (10) 33, K Cushen (120 32. Wed: M McCabe (12) 27, T O’Shea (14) 25, E Clarke (9) 25. Fri: D Masterson (11) 39, C McGuinness (8) 38, E Walsh (26) 36.

NEW ROSS – Senior, at Coolattin: L Power (18) T Redmond (18) T Wallace (21) & J Wallace (21) 86, J Ryan (17) R Dwyer (20) W Naddy (20) & D Kavanagh (22) 85, H O’Connor (16) J Hanrahan (18) L Shannon (20) & J Murphy (23) 84, T Harford (12) J Roche (18) & J Curtis (20) 87, W Kelly (18) D Quigley (18) J Hanrahan (18) & T Kent (25) 86, J Browne (13) M Gannon (17) J Murphy (23) & T Sexton (26) 86. P G Walsh Cup: L Carroll (12) 39, E Delaney (17) 38, A Ryan (5) 37. Gross: A Furness 31. Cl 1: J Flynn (6) 33. Cl 2: P Bennett (13) 37. Cl 3: M Murphy (17) 34. Tues: E Kent (19) & P Phelan (13) 23. Cl 1: W Keilthy (15) & S McGuinness (7) 20. Cl 2: S Furlong (12) & P Shannon (16) 22.

NEWBRIDGE – Open: T O’Brien (18) 40, F Byrne (16) 38, E Cunningham (23) 38.

P

PORTUMNA – M Flanagan 70, J Gilchrist 71, F McClearn 71. Gross: J Cleary 75. Sun: M Flanagan (4) 70, J Gilchrist (15) 71, F McClearn (13) 71, S McDonagh (19) 73. Gross: J Cleary 75.

POWERSCOURT – D Holden (17) 42. Sun, West Course: M Prendergast (14) 36, S Kestell (5) 36, M McNally (6) 35, F Murphy (6) 35.

R

ROSAPENNA – Old Tom Morris Links: S Coll (26) 43, J McHugh (16) 40.

ROSSLARE – Sun: N O’Brien (9) 40, C Frost (4) 39, C Murphy (12) 39, C Waldron (17) 38. Gross: J Brady 35. Vets: J E Bourke (11) 37. Scramble: P Rossiter (7) S Farrell (13) S Rossiter (14) & R Rowe (17) 108, L McNamara (3) J Brady (2) J McGrady (4) & B Brady (20) 105, P Quifley (18) M Grogan (22) C Grogan (36) & J Power (36) 105. Singles: C Brett (13) 39, M Fitzpatrick (7) 36.

ROYAL CURRAGH – C Moran (12) & P O’Connell (23) 47, D Hartnett (16) & J A O’Brien (16) 44, R Byrne (7) & P Reidy (12) 43.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Moncrieff Cup: S Carter 148, S Ryan 149. Seniors: G Evans (28) 41. 18h: M Kennedy (8) 38, T Stafford (19) 38, P O’Halloran (5) 37. S’ford: S Ryan (11) 38, T Byrne (25) 37.

ROYAL TARA – N Whelan (5) 41, L Doyle (19) 40, B Hussey (22) 40. F’ball: M O’Rourke (0) & B Gaughran (13) 42, D Murphy (6) & D Foley (19) 42, M Regan (10) & J Gough (22) 40. Open: J Leddy (19 Rathcore) 43, K Barry (15) 39, C O’Brien (12) 38. Team: C O’Brien (12) & D O’Brien (24) 63, J Donnelly (11) & J O’Donoghue (10) 53, J Mahon (14) & P O’Brien (19) 51, Intermediate Scratch Cup, Dr. Michael Burke Cup, Gross: P Ballantyne 87, J Kirwan 88, A Byrne 89. Nett: J Byrne (16) 75, D Foley (19) 75, G Anderson (13) 76.

S

ST. HELENS BAY – B Buttimer (23) 35, P Dunne (17) 34, J Codd (15) 33. Club Ryder Cup: St Helens Bay 2, New Ross 2.

ST. MARGARETS – M Sutton (5) 35.

SEAPOINT – League Wk 7: J Stephenson (13) 41, M Lambe (11) 36, J McCormack (13) 36. Gross: D Farrelly 31. Medal: M Kelly (24) 63, T Doyle (12) 70. Gross: P Dyas 76. Cl 1: P Cooney (7) 72. Cl 2: C Reynolds (13) 70. Cl 3: R Cooney (21) 72. Chairman (John Kierans) Prize: D McDermott (10) 41, N Moore (20) 39, P McGory (11) 39, M Smyth (15) 39, N Boylan (11) 38. Gross: P Dyas 35. Ladies: C Reynolds 28.

SKERRIES – J Rogan (11) 40, J Jenkinson (13) 38. Gross: R Brooker 31. Cl 1: R Barrett (8) 37, M Dwyer (10 Corballis) 36. Cl 2: M Goss (15) 33, P Lamont (13) 32. Cl 3: B Murphy (17) 37, R P Murphy (19) 36. Cl 4: M Cussen (28) 35, N Murphy (27) 35. Singles: D Hamill (15) 17. Sun: S O’Sullivan (10) 41, M Grimes (1) 40, M Carron (12) 40.

SLADE VALLEY – P Fagan (19) 35, G O’Hanlon (13) 34. 9h: B O’Meara (4) 18. Open Cl 1: A Flood (8) 38. Cl 2: S McElwaine (13) 38. Cl 3: V Jordan (17) 37. Cl 4: R Murphy (24) 32.

SWINFORD – Robert McCallion Memorial Cup: E Byrne 68, G McNeela 68, R Thornburgh 69. Gross: D Ronayne 77. 1st 9: P Lyndon 33. 2nd 9: M Doyle 32. 18 h’cap: S O’Malley 70. Scramble: B Rowley S King & E Byrne 28, T P Loftus R Ingham & E Ring 29.

T

TIPPERARY – L Creamer (14) 41, M Keaty (10) 38, S Patten (23) 36. Seniors: J Considine W O’Connell O O’Connor & J Ryan (B) 94, G Dineen P Duggan J Foley & T O’Dea 91, C McInerney J J O’Donoghue J J M O’Dwyer & T O’Sullivan 90.

TUAM – B Molloy (19) 43, M Mulryan (16) 43, K Callaghan (12) 41. Gross: J P Keane 34. Sat: L Tully (17) 41, A McHugh (8) 38, J Bodkin (5) 38. Gross: R Kelly 33.

V

VIRGINIA – P Kermath 58, J Greene 63.

W

WATERFORD – Long h’cap: B Knox (19) 24, A Flynn (19) 23, J Barden (21) 21. Wed: J J Ryan & K Scanlon 25, J Barden & M Walker 25. Sun: M Dollard (12) 41, D Maguire (9) 40, Pat (9) 39, L Robinson (19) 39. Gross: A Feicks 36.

WATERVILLE – A Cooke (12) & P Maher (11) 44, G McSweeney (12) & M McSweeney (22) 43.

WESTMANSTOWN – J Savage (5) E Ryan (12) V Ferguson (17) & B Hubbins (9 Mountrath) 94, C Reilly (17) E Geoghan (18) B Delaney (20) & J J Johnson (20) 91, W Hackett (11) P Davey (16) T O’Neill (27) & B Roche (12 B’briggan) 91. L Barr (15) P Sweeney (21) J Dineen (24) & K Barr (15 Castlerock) 56.

WICKLOW – Seniors Cl 1: W Snell (13) 41. Cl 2: J Graham (28) 34. Cl 3: N Plunkett (15 Druids Heath) 41. Thurs: S Cummins (10) & J Bradshaw (14) 10up, A Doyle (12) & M Dwyer (President) (19) 9up, P Kavanagh (8) & M Kavanagh (9) 8up. Sun: N Dowd (15) 45, S Walsh (15) 42, J Smullen (22) 41, M Dwyer (President) (19) 40, W Alexander (16) 39. Gross: B Murphy 36.

WOODBROOK – J Keogh (14) & J Prunty (13) 29, B O’Riordan (17) & G Lawless (18) 28, P Hughes (17) & J Darmody (19) 28, D Gallagher (23) & J Fennelly (13 Lahinch) 27.

WOODSTOCK – L Crowe (11) 37, T Cleary (0) 36. Gross: B Gilligan 36.

Y

YOUGHAL – J C Murray Memorial Trophy: M Fitzgerald (14) 2up, A Bulman (5) 2up, P O’Keeffe (16) 1up. Gross: P Moylan 2dn. Best Fri: L Sloane (7) level. Best Sun: R Callaghan (9) 1up. Mixed: I O’Callaghan & J Coyne, P Murray & S Ormonde, F Galvin & M O’Sullivan. Gross: J Fitzgerald & U Brosnan.

SOCIETIES

C

CLONTARF CASTLE – Baltray: N McGrane 41, A Flynn 40, S Guirke 37. Cl 1: K Maher 35. Cl 2: D Erskine 35. Cl 3: S Tucker 35. 1st 9: M Slein 20. 2nd 9: K O’Connell 20. NTP: V Clarke.

D

DUFFY ARMS – At Beaverstown: T Costello 39, R Lawless 38, P Melvin 33, P McCabe 33, F Walsh 32. 9s: L Fennell 20, D McCabe 16.

F

FRUIT TRADES – Luttrellstown Castle: F Keeling (28) 37, K Raftery (10) 32. Old Conna, May 14, 1pm.

G

GALWAY LAWN TENNIS CLUB – Glasson, Gents: D Geraghty (15) 37, M Carey (7) 35, D Kiely (12) 34. Ladies: O Lynch (36) 31, A Lalor (33) 30, J Porter (16) 29.

S

SANTRY – Seapoint: Captain J Hannon (25) 37. Cl 1: N Kenny (14) 36, P Keogh (14) 35. Cl 2: M O’Grady (16) 36, J McGillicuddy (14) 34. Cl 3: K Hamell (24) 34, K Meehan (21) 33.Vis: D Sheehan (Scr) 31. Galway, May 15th & 16th.

W

WEDNESDAY – Michael Forrest Trophy at Newlands: D Usher (5) & J Franey Jnr (9) 69, G Bryan (11) & R Bolton (12) 70. 12h: G Murnin 25. Scores to 77.25 qualified except one.

LADIES

A

ADARE MANOR – C Carrighy (19) 69, G Stack (19) 70, D Keating (20) 70. 2nd 9: K O’Broin (35) 32. 1st 9: L O’Sullivan (34) 34.

ATHLONE – Open: A O’Brien (11) 35, C Barrett (14 Glasson) 35, B Watson (29) 34.

ATHY – K Lawler 40, M Ryan 34, D Stanley 34.

B

BALBRIGGAN – S Forsyth & L Staunton 37, B Lewis & M O’Connor 36.

BALLINASCORNEY – J Keegan 35, M Fetherston 33, M O’Callaghan 31.

BALLYHAUNIS – H Van De Putt (32) 41.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – L Canty (28) 36, M McMahon (27) 30, K Gilbride (21) 29.

BEAVERSTOWN – N Murphy (13) M Murray (16) & R McGrath (28) 68, K O’Hare (14) J Kelly (15) & S Dunne (19) 65.

BEECH PARK – Zak Rouillers Prize, PGA Tankard: B McNally (28) 41. Cl 1: L Fallon (23) 40, H Nugent (11) 39. Cl 2: M Russell (28) 40, B Duggan (31) 37. Cl 3: M Kennedy (34) 39, M L Quinn (36) 37.

BELLEWSTOWN – PGA (Mark O’Sullivan) Professionals Prize: A Gogarty 80, J Gogarty 83.

BIRR – C Gleeson (20) 36, T Fealy (23) 35.

BLACK BUSH – Sen Open: M Bowens (35) 29. Ladies Pro Am: R Oliver (Galgorm Castle) A Johnson M Taafe & T Commins 82, G Hall (Edenderry) N Ryan J Casey & P Barry 81, B McCormack (E’derry) J Lucid D Raftery & I McCauley 81, B McGoldrick (Malone0 G O’Hea) K McDonald & T Devlin 79, H Kavanagh (Carr Golf) G Delemare G Moran & B Grogan 78. 1st 9: J Dreelan S Lambert P Pierce & F Simpson 43. 2nd 9: S McCarthy G Hogan L Greene & C Deegan 41.

BLAINROE – Captain (Bert Shaws) Prize to Ladies: S Cunningham (13) 36, R McCarthy (22) 36, A Heffernan (16) 36. Gross: O Redmond 26. Cl 1: R Sparks (14) 35. Cl 2: C McDonnell (26) 35. Cl 3: M Ryan (30) 34. 1st 9: M McGrath (25) 20. 2nd 9: M Murray (21) 19. J Murray (36) 18, J Bradshaw (29) 18.

BORRIS – 9h: M Browne & V Gallagher 18. Thurs: K Quinn (27) 68, L Donohoe (19) 71, P Kearney (30) 74. 9h: M Collins (13) 17. Spring Splash: B Nolan (20) 76, K Mitchell (17) 76, J Keyes (30) 77, F Long (17) 77, V Gallagher (18) 77. Gross: B Byrne 90.

BRAY – 18h Cl 1: H McGoohan (18) 37. Cl 2: E Woods (25) 38, R Staunton (27) 37. Cl 3: P Larrigan (36) 38. 9h: O Murphy (31) 21. Sun: M O’Connor (25) 34, Y Duffy (12) 34, M Salmon (36) 34, M Cannon (23) 33. Hole in one: S Ryan on 2nd.

BUNCLODY – Medal: T Byrne (5) 72, L Galligan (26) 72, M Moore (13) 74. Gross: L Byrne 86.

C

CAHIR PARK – A O’Brien R O’Donnell & M Gill 95, M Keating C Noonan & K Noonan 91. Vis: M Comerford N O’Brien & C Cooney (Slievenamon).

CASTLE – C Daly (27) 36, A O’Hare (27) 35, B Murray (29) 34. Gross: A Murphy 30. Cl 1: M Fitzpatrick (16) 33, Y Manahan (5) 33. Cl 2: C Kenny (27) 33, A Moran (25) 32. Cl 3: S Elliott (31) 33, G Gleeson (32) 32. Cl 4: F Anderson (35) 30, P Mahon (36) 26.

CASTLEGREGORY – M Bourke (27) 35, N Keogan (31) 34, M O’Connor (21) 34.

CASTLEWARDEN – M Carney B Doyle & N Downes 75, A O’Brien A Walsh & H McDevitt 71, C Kenny D O’Driscoll & M Creely 71. Granard Foursomes qualifier: H McDevitt (22) & A Walsh (20) 21.

CEANN SIBEAL – K O’Connor (28) 37, M Ui Chiobhain (7) 36, S Ui Mhurchu (26) 34.

CHARLESLAND – J Griffin (12) 74, Y Barry (29) 74, M Dee (33) 75. Gross: M Hanlon 89. Cl 1: S O’Reilly (15) 81. Cl 2: D Geldof (25) 77. Cl 3: H McAndrew (31) 77. 9h: B Foxe (14) 11. 13h: M Kehoe (26) 27, A M O’Sullivan (27) 26, D Nolan (28) 24. Cl 1: G Farrell (16) 23. Cl 2: A C O’Sullivan (19) 22. Cl 3: S Archer (33) 23. 9h: A Cafferky (13) 18. 13h: Y Barry (25) 22.

CHARLEVILLE – M Donegan (31) 34, H O’Mahoney (23) 34. 9h, Best Card: M Quish (31) 19.

CILL DARA – C Osborne 40, E Loakman 39, B Fitzpatrick 37. 1st 9: M Farrell 21. 2nd 9: A Doyle 21.

CLANE – 9h: M Kernan (33) 18. Outing to Millicent: R Fay (17) 33, C Murphy (20) 32, M Kernan (33) 32. 1st 9: C Doherty (32) 16. 2nd 9: M O’Neill (20) 19. 9h: K O’Riordan (30) 18. Medal: K Maguire (16) 69, B Cuddihy (19) 78.

CLAREMORRIS – R Kean 37.

CLONTARF – Cl 1: M Walsh (20) 25. Cl 2: M Donegan (33) 30. Cl 3: B Smith (36) 32. 9h: O Walls (35) 19, M Keogh (36) 17.

CONNEMARA – Sun: E King (21) 37, J Kelly (22) 34, K Burke (13) 33. Sat: F Flanagan (28) & J Kelly (22) 35.

CORRSTOWN – Medal: H Healy (24) 71. Cl 1: C McWilliams (16) 71. Cl 2: F O’Brien (22) 75. Cl 3: A O’Donohoe (36) 75.

CO. LOUTH – Australian Spoons: A O’Brien (18) & V Smyth (18) 39, P Clarke (21) & J Clarke (24) 38. 9h: C Collins.

CO. SLIGO – Mother & Bunny, 9h Whites: A Flanagan & T Flanagan 20, K Cronin & D Cronin 17, M Horkan & N Canham 15. Reds: F Sproule & E McGrath 15, M Demmel & J Demmel 13, L Carty & G Burke 11. Greens: M Mulligan & M McLoughlin 23, G Connelly & D O’Brien 18, J Short & K Scanlon 16. 5h Greens: N Fitzpatrick & R Fitzpatrick 9, H McNamara & J P Flanagan 9, S Crowley & M Fitzpatrick 7.

COURTOWN – C Healy (29) 33.

D

DEER PARK – V Par Cl 1: N Moylan (23) +3. Cl 2: A O’Connor (30) +2. Cl 3: A Seagrave (34) +1. 9h: R McDunphy (32) 19.

DJOUCE – A Clarke (25) 31, S Kenny (32) 31.

DONABATE – Cl 1: R Jackson (18) 30. Cl 2: A Carroll (27) 31. Cl 3: A Nealon (34) 36, M Breen (35) 33.

DUNGARVAN – M Morrissey (17) 40, B McCarthy (6) 40, O Carroll (35) 37, F Millerick (31) 36. Seniors: J Moran (11 Tramore) 33.

E

EDMONDSTOWN – Shatter Cup: T Tyler (24) & C Shatter (11) 39, H Harnett (13) & L Leonard (21) 35, D Kearney (28) & E Rea (33) 34.

ELM PARK – Ria Kenny Memorial Salver: C McArdle (23) 35. Gross: G Langan 20. Cl 1: E Corcoran (15) 34, G Scaife (14) 32. Cl 2: D Murphy (20 30, C O’Donnell (22) 28, A McNamara (26) 27. Cl 3: S Ryan (28) 35, H O’Connor (28) 31, J Twohig (28) 29. Pauline Lee Perpetual Trophy: A Maher (30) 40. Gross: L Mernagh 29. Cl 1: B O’Sullivan (17) 35, E Sweeney (15) 35. Cl 2: L English (21) 38, N Collins (21) 34, R Haugh (22) 34. Cl 3: G Hynes (35) 35, O Ryan (34) 35, J Bergin (29) 32. 9h: C Baxter (25) 17.

ENNISCORTHY – B O’Leary (28) 41, L Dempsey (6) 40, D Kavanagh (22) 36, M McCauley (17) 36, C Lambert (26) 35. 36 h’cap: C Ryan (36) 32. 9h: B O’Leary (28) 19. Valerie Doyle Qualifier Cl 1: L Dempsey. Cl 2: B O’Leary. Cl 3: M Cummins.

F

FOTA ISLAND – Am Am: A Buckley (22 Kinsale) C O’Hara (28 Douglas) C O’Connor (30) & A Mehigan (32) 93, B McCarthy (19 East Cork) C Hennessy (23) P Healy (25 Bandon) & C Muir (29 Bandon) 90, S Phelan (18 East Cork) C Costello (34 E Cork) D O’Brien (36 E Cork) & M McCaffrey (36) 90, G Galvin (11 Macroom) R Beamish (16) C Cronin (21 Monkstown) & M Coughlan (27 Cork) 90.

G

GALWAY BAY – E Clasby (25) 42, J Quinn (25) 36, O Shields (14) 36. Gross: M Kelly 23.

GLASSON – Dermot Fox Trophy: M O’Connor (23) 40, A McNamara (28) 35, D Gillen (25) 34.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Cl 1: C McCullagh (14) 33, M Kelly (21) 32, S Hackett (22) 32. Cl 2: P Crotty (24) 44, A M Healy (23) 33, M Meehan (23) 33. Cl 3: C Torrecilla (36) 32, S Ronayne (30) 30, K O’Donoghue (31) 29.

GRANGE – Medal: S McElroy (3) 71. Cl 1: S McElroy (3) 71, D Rowe (20) 76. Gross: E Corcoran 81. Cl 2: M Berkery (28) 75, G Gunning (27) 76, B McCarthy (23) 79. Cl 3: A Goss (30) 74, M Bollard (36) 81, M Redmond (29) 81. 9h: T Pierse (18) 16. Sat: A McCann (22) 31.

GRANGE CASTLE – Medal: C Evans (28) 69. Cl 1: B Byrne (19) 72, B McGuinness (18) 74. Cl 2: A McDonnell (28) 69, D O’Mahony (32) 71. Gross: L Cullen 80.

GREYSTONES – Medal: T Shiel (12) 75, V Philp (19) 75. Gross: N Keilthy 85. Cl 1: J Kirby (20) 76. Cl 2: N Mahon (21) 76. Cl 3: P Meehan (30) 75. Cl 4: B Guilfoyle (35) 80. Silver Medal: T Shiel. Bronze Medal: L Langrell. 9h qualifying: I Knapp (36) 15. Scramble: M Lockhart A Lawless & O Delaney 66, J Taylor H Hayden Smith & C Marmion 67. Sun: A O’Neill (8) 30, H Lush (23) 28.

H

HEADFORT – Cl 1: O Foley (7) 35, E Conneely (21) 35. Gross: P Walsh 24. Cl 2: R Galloghly (27) 25, M Davis (33) 25, M Grennan (33) 24. 9h: C Farrell (19).

HERMITAGE – Q,R. Australian Spoons: M Duane (5) & M McDermot (24) 36, M English (12) & M Gunnigle (27) 32. Reserve No 1: C Walsh (19) & D Hynes (23) 31. No 2: E Burbridge (26) & I McCormack (24) 29. Gross: R Hayes & M Flahive 16. 9h: M Mitton (35) 13.

HIGHFIELD – Medal: G Foran (18) 71, S Tarpey (20) 72, A Duggan (28) 75.

HOLLYSTOWN – Thurs Cl 1: M O’Donnell (20) 34. Cl 2: N Twohig (12) 33. Cl 3: M Feighery (30) 34.

I

ISLAND – A Desmond (10) 45, E Lowe (8) 31. Medal Cl 1: G McMullen (2) 73. Cl 2: F Thompson (20) 77. Cl 3: S Geraghty (29) 82. 9h: R O’Connor 13. Medal Cl 1: G McMullen (2) 73. Cl 2: F Thompson (20) 77. Cl 3: S Geraghty (29) 82. Team of 2: C Welsh (34) & M Cunneen 47.

K

KILCOCK – Medal: G Lyons (25) 73. Gross: M Fitzmaurice 94. Cl 1: L Downes (22) 76, C Kenny (20) 78. Cl 2: A Fields (31) 77, G Ryan (26) 79. Cl 3: S O’Connor (35) 75, M Griffith (33) 79.

KILLINEY – C McGovern (13) 36. Cl 1: A Sherin (12) 35, E Kirwan (5) 33, S May (20) 30 on tie with M Allen.s Cl 2: A Waldron (25) 35, U Davis (23) 33, T Airey (23) 30. Cl 3: M Hickey (31) 35, S Barrett (29) 34, N Dempsey (32) 31. Gross: S Waldron 22.

KILRUSH – Australian Spoons: M Brennan (24) & A Hogan (32) 44. Gross: G Burke & M Donnelly 42. Seniors: I Kerrigan K Haugh & M Murphy.

KNOCKANALLY – M Glynn (22) 38. Cl 1: R Fay (16) 34. Cl 2: T McEvoy (26) 31. Cl 3: N Sheehan (29) 34.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – J McElhinney 41, K Moor 36. 9h: B Green 16, A Murry 15. Thurs Cl 1: J Cahill 1up, E Delany 1up. Cl 2: H Lee 4up, K Moor 1up. 9h: A D Cooney 17.

LEE VALLEY – Y Barrett (26) 37, K Dora (17) 36, S Murray (12) 36, P Farrell (31) 36.

LIMERICK – Medal: J Grehan (28) 73, S Conway (12) 74, C O’Shea (23) 75, K Scanlon (25) 77, H Pierce (19) 77. Gross: G D’Alton 85.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – P Murphy (36) 33, E Traynor (34) 33, C O’Loughlin (20) 32, P Kinsella (24) 28.

LUCAN – Australian Spoons: C Deegan (15) & M Ruddy (21) 38, J Edwards (30) & M Kelly (28) 34.

M

MALAHIDE – N Murphy (12) & E Hanrahan (20) 35, M Rock (13) & C Smith (14) 34, A Duffy (21) & M Falvey (29) 34, J McGrath (29) & K Daniel (30) 33. 9h: L Stears (29) 20, D Dowling (26) 20, M Dooley (36) 20, A Duffy (21) 18, P Costello (32) 17, Y Cleere (32) 16.

MILLTOWN – John Harnetts Prize: J McLaughlin (17) 37, N Mahon (15) 36. Gross: P O’Gorman 26. Cl 1: M Ridge (17) 36, L Ensor (12) 36, M Binchy (14) 36. Cl 2: D Tyrell (22) 36, A Caslin (23) 36, A Fanagan (23) 35. Cl 3: R Carroll (34) 31, V McGreal (34) 30, M Shannon (29) 30. 9h: A O’Reilly (25) 18.

MOATE – Polly Buckley Memorial: T Cleary (26) 76, A Couper (27) 77, G Coughlan (13) 77. Cl 1: P Corbett (15) 78. Cl 2: B Behan (22) 79. Cl 3: M Dolan (32) 78.

MULLINGAR – S Cassidy (27) 38, E McArdle (22) 37, F Burke (10) 26, D Liddy (36) 35, C Talbot (30) 15.

N

NAAS – M Flahavan (10) 35, A Hannon (22) 35, M Jones (15) 33. Cl 1: J Conran (13) 30. Cl 2: C Farrelly (25) 30. Cl 3: H Kavanagh (27) 31. Cl 4: M Farrell (32) 32. 9h: R Doherty (20) 15.

NENAGH – 3Ts qualifier: D Hughes (12) 41. Sun: A Varley (20) & M Hogan (19) 37.

NEWLANDS – Medal: M McGrane (18) 73. Cl 1: C Kiely (17) 75, L Halpin (15) 76, P O’Leary (16) 77. Cl 2: F Mayberry (22) 76, M Whelan (21) 76, B Flynn (23) 76. Cl 3: S Johnson (29) 78, M Wims (27) 80, M Fitzgerald (26) 84. Cl 4: L Faughnan (33) 76, M Dunne (34) 81, L O’Dwyer (36) 84. Open: N McKiernan (13) M Renaghan (18) & S Hegarty (18 Kildare) 80, E Fehily (24) B Grogan (26 Elm Park) & A Kelly (32 Grange) 75, P Cheevers (15 Castlewarden) P O’Leary (16) & A Geraghty (18 Castlewarden) 73.

O

OLD CONNA – S Keogh (34) 39, S Murphy (12) 35, P O’Sullivan (26) 35. Gross: S Fildes 26. 1st 9: L O’Kiersey (15) 19. 2nd 9: G Buggy (20) 21. 9h: G Piggot (15) 14.

OUGHTERARD – J Gibney (36) 37, M Duggan (17) 33, N McDonagh (31) 33. Gross; N Maloney 20. Cl 1: L Gore (18) 31, P Lee (19) 30. Cl 2: N O’Dwyer (28) 31, T Lydon (27) 30. Cl 3: A Lalor (32) 31, K O’Connell (30) 31. 9h: S Phelan.

P

PORTARLINGTON – F Daly 69, M Kennedy 73. Tues: M Kehoe 74, M Kavanagh 78, M Mather 79, G Foran 79.

PORTUMNA – 18h: R Holohan (21) 37, K Lynch (16) 33.

R

RATHFARNHAM – M Doyle (14) 73, S Bailey (17) 74. Gross: C Loftus 85. Cl 2: G O’Donnell (25) 77, M Doyle (22) 77, M Hollywood (22) 79. Cl 3: B Sargeant (27) 77, A Dunne (29) 79, M Sweeney (30) 79. Cl 4: D Brennan (33) 78, G Jones (35) 78, M T O’Neill (36) 79. Hole in one: S Bailey on 10th. Team of 4: R Donlon (19) G Carmody (21) :L Warren (18) & K Blennerhassett (24) 45, D Louth (15) N Mullen (18) D Carswell (19) & L Meade (22) 45.

ROYAL TARA – Singes with Co. Meath. Royal Tara Results: M Gordon (24) 40, B Davis (23) 37, M Foley (13) 36, R Lynch (27) 36. Seniors: J Neylon (23). Co. Meath Results: T Melia (31) 31, M Jordan (21) 31, E Gunning (29) 30, K Canty (22) 29. Seniors: A O’Doherty (27). Hole in one: R Lynch (27) on 15th.

S

ST. HELENS BAY - . Intermediate Cup: St. Helens Bay 3.5, Waterford Castle 1.5. Junior Cup: St. Helens Bay 3, Courtown 2.

SKERRIES – J Lewis (15) 77, E Mullins (29) 76. Cl 1: M Kenny (10) 81. Cl 2: F Mooney (25) 80. Cl 3: D Crookes (33) 77. Singles: M Moorhouse (35) 20, P Gaughran (23) 16, C Jones (35) 16.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: C Dunne (17) 2dn. Cl 2: P McDonagh (27) 2dn. Cl 3: M O’Reilly (32) 3dn. Sun: C Dunne (17) 36.

SUTTON – Centenary Trophy: B Casey (31) 69. Gross: J Doherty 70. Cl 1: L O’Byrne (20) 75. Cl 2: V Saunders (22) 73. Cl 3: B Newport (32) 75. Seniors 9h: E Mulvihill. 9h: N Walsh (19) 20. 18h Cl 1: A Newman (17) 35, M Walsh (12) 35. Cl 2: K Harbison (22) 36, H Duffy (24) 34. Cl 3: M Griffin (31) 35, D Downey (35) 32. Seniors 9h: A Morton.

SWINFORD – C Loftus 73, J Loftus 77. Vis: P Gilger (Ballina) 77.

T

TIPPERARY – B D’Arcy O’Brien (18) 42. Cl 1: M Crowe (21) 37. Cl 2: J R O’Halloran (26) 34. Cl 3: N Burke (36) 35.

TUAM – C Mulryan (11) 42, B Finnerty (30) 42, R Bane (27) 42. 1st 9: S Mooney (27) 22. 2nd 9: C Canavan (33) 21.

TULLAMORE – F Flanagan (29) 36, H Wilson (21) 35, T Dixon (27) 35.

W

WATERFORD – 19h: E Troy (19) 19, F Leech (13) 19, B Gleeson (17) 18.

WATERVILLE – M Lynott (18) 37, P Gibson (12) 36, J Hardy (18) 36.

WEST WATERFORD – Thurs: N Flynn (31) 35, M O’Sullivan (23) 31, A Rochford (23) 31. 9h: R Landers (28) 39, M Connolly (36) 39, R McDonnell (36) 38.

WESTMANSTOWN – R Maguidhir (18) 70, B Woods (30) 72. Gross: Lady Captain Finola 88. Cl 1: D O’Riordan (19) 75, M Flynn (16) 76. Cl 2: Y McBride (20) 77, E Mulhern (20) 77. Cl 3: J Mullin (31) 76, M Curtis (33) 78. Cl 4: N Heron (36) 81.

WESTPORT – M Drumm (25) 19, M Keane (9) 18, N Moody (12) 17.

WEXFORD – Waltz: I Bolger (11) Y MacSweeney (12) & L Friel (9) 78, L Rowe (16) D Dunne (23) & B O’Connor (19) 75, H McGuire (22) U Robinson (21) & R Kenendy (6) 71. 9h: A Kelly (16) 17. President’s Ger Cashman Prize to Ladies: B O’Connor (19) 69, L Rowe (16) 71, P Flood (27) 72, J O’Neill (19) 73, U Doherty (36) 73. Gross: H Lacey 80. Cl 1: Y MacSweeney (12) 75. Cl 2: U Robinson (21) 75. Cl 3: T Ryan (29) 79. Senior: B Mantripp (25) 77. Best 36: E Byrne (36) 82. 1st 9: T Morris (25) 33. 2nd 9: B Devoy (25) 34.

WICKLOW – Sun: M Copeland (12) level. Australian Spoons: S O’Malley & A Reilly 36. Gross: R & M Kavanagh 19. Medal: B Carroll (24) 77, M O’Boyle (20) 77, C Fogarty (16) 78. Sun: T Porter (12) 37.

WOODBROOK – Trustees Prize to Ladies: N Flood (25) 37, C Hopkins (5) 37, S Lynch (8) 35. Gross: N Coffey 32. Cl 1: A Blair (18) 34, C Hamilton (14) 33, L O’Connor (6) 32. Cl 2: M Acton (23) 34, M Roche (28) 33, V O’Reilly (20) 32. Cl 3: D Walsh (33) 33, C MacDonnell (32) 31, C O’Dwyer (29) 31. 5 Day: S Ward (20) 35. 9h: M Blunden (36) 14.

Y

YOUGHAL – 18h Cl 1: S Ormonde (14) 39, M Pomphrett (15) 39. Cl 2: P Brennan (21) 35, G Fitzgibbon (27) 34, AP Coleman (31) 33.

Compiled by Pat Ruddy

Online Editors

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport