Sport Golf

Saturday 16 December 2017

First Round

Bobby Jones Bracket

Top Half

S Stricker (US) v R McGowan (Eng)

Top seed and 2001 champ Stricker can't be opposed.

R Ishikawa (Jap) v M Sim (Aus)

Teenage ace Ishikawa to prevail in all-rookie clash.

R Karlsson (Swe) v R Sabbatini (SA)

Qatar-winner Karlsson's in the mood.

R Fisher (Eng) v T Jaidee (Thai)

Volvo Match Play king Fisher to outlast Jaidee.

Bottom Half

P Harrington (Ire) v JM Singh (Ind)

Could be close but no cigar for new dad Singh.

A Kim (US) v M Kuchar (US)

America's hottest match-player, Kim's a must.

I Poulter (Eng) v J Leonard (US)

Peacock Poulter ready to strut his stuff.

A Cabrera (Arg) v A Scott (Aus)

Masters champ Cabrera to clip Scott's wings.

Ben Hogan Bracket

Top Half

M Kaymer (Ger) v C Campbell (US)

Chad Campbell to stun the German.

V Singh (Fiji) v T Clark (SA)

Feisty Clark to fell the ageing Vijay Singh.

S Garcia (Esp) v D Toms (US)

Garcia putts too poorly to beat 2005 champ Toms.

T Glover (US) v A Hansen (Den)

First win at Accenture for US Open champ Glover.

Bottom Half

R McIlroy (NI) v K Na (US)

McIlroy has far too much class for American Na.

MA Jimenez (Esp) v O Wilson (Eng)

Close but Dubai hero Jiminez (46) is on a high.

R Allenby (Aus) v P Hanson (Swe)

Recent US form earns Allenby the nod.

L Donald (Eng) v G McDowell (NI)

McDowell can grind down Walker Cup comrade.

Gary Player Bracket

Top half

L Westwood (Eng) v C Wood (Eng)

Europe No 1 Westwood can pull rank.

N Watney (US) v Y Ikeda (Jap)

Watney to see off his fellow newcomer.

E Els (SA) v R Moore (US)

In the right mood, Els should pummel Moore.

R Goosen (SA) v S Hansen (Den)

Goose is definitely on a collision course with Els.

Bottom Half

H Stenson (Swe) v B Crane (US)

Torrey Pines-winner Crane to eclipse off-colour 2007 champ.

YE Yang (Kor) v S Kjeldsen (Den)

US PGA-winner Yang gets nod over flinty Dane.

G Ogilvy (Aus) v A Noren (Swe)

Nobody's better at the Accenture than defending champ Ogilvy.

C Villegas (Col) v D Johnson (US)

Pebble Beach-winner Johnson to win match of the day.

Sam Snead Bracket

Top Half

J Furyk (US) v S Verplank (US)

World No 5 Furyk likely to edge through.

H Mahan (US) v C Schwartzel (SA)

Back-to-back wins last month make Schwartzel form choice.

S O'Hair (US) v S Dyson (Eng)

Class-act O'Hair to wear down Dyson.

S Cink (US) v E Molinari (Ita)

British Open champ Cink has powerful match-play pedigree.

Bottom Half

P Casey (Eng) v S Ames (Can)

Expect fireworks from 2009 finalist Casey.

A Quiros (Esp) v M Weir (Can)

Big-hitting Quiros to consign Weir to sixth first-round defeat.

K Perry (US) v B Gay (US)

Oldest man Perry (49) to beat first-timer Gay.

Z Johnson (US) v F Molinari (Ita)

Oh brother, Francesco could stun 2007 Masters champ.

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport