Sport Golf

Wednesday 21 February 2018

Doneraile win Mixed thriller to clinch first pennant

Jim Long of Munster Branch GUI presents Sean Collins of Doneraile Golf
Club with the Munster Mixed Foursomes pennant. Picture: Golffile
Jim Long of Munster Branch GUI presents Sean Collins of Doneraile Golf Club with the Munster Mixed Foursomes pennant. Picture: Golffile
Independent.ie Newsdesk

Independent.ie Newsdesk

Doneraile made history at Gold Coast when they beat Tramore 3-2 in a nail-biting final to clinch their first Munster pennant in the Spanish Tourist Board-sponsored Irish Mixed Foursomes.

Battling heavy rain, Tramore overcame Mahon and Doneraile had and impressive win over Dromoland Castle in the morning semi-finals.

It proved to be a far tighter affair in the final, with the match eventually settled at the second extra hole.

Tim O'Mahony and Anne Heffernan put an early point on the board for Doneraile with a 4 and 3 win, but the other four matches went the distance and beyond.

While Sean Barrett and Karena Hunter put Doneraile 2-0 up, Keith Ridgard and Maeve Enright clawed a point back for Tramore before the last two matches went to the 20th.

Tramore's John O'Brien and Ann Mitchell made it 2-2 when they beat Doneraile's Peter Duane and Anna Cotter on the second extra hole.

It all came down to final match between Eddie Roche and Eileen Coleman and Tramore's Martin Walsh and Amanda O'Connor, which ended with the North Cork club securing a first ever Irish Mixed Foursomes pennant, which was proudly accepted by team captain Sean Collins.

Doneraile now advance to the All Ireland semi-finals, hoping to follow in the footsteps of 2015 winner Dooks by claiming the coveted green pennant.

Irish Mixed Foursomes, sponsored by Spanish Tourist Board

Munster semi-finals

Doneraile 4 Dromoland Castle 1: Tim O'Mahony & Anne Heffernan beat Brian Sheedy & Tina McGuire 2 up;

Peter Duane & Anna Cotter beat Mark Reynolds & Sharon O'Loughlin 2&1;

Eddie Roche & Eileen Coleman halved with Declan O'Leary & Maria Nolan (called in); Phelim Cotter & Eleanor Coughlan beat Noel McMahon & Joan Ryan 4&2; Sean Barrett & Karena Hunter halved with Edward King & Dorothy Brennan (called in).

Munster semi-finals

Tramore 4 Mahon 1: Neil Cashin & Sarah Howard beat Ian Bermingham & Gillian Brohan 2&1; John O'Brien & Ann Mitchell beat Pat Bradley & Wendy Keenan 2&1; Martin Walsh & Amanda O'Connor halved with Tony Nation & Wendy Nation (called in); Keith Ridgard & Maeve Enright beat Niall Cronin & Ann Parfrey 2&1; Paul Coffey & Orla Darcy halved with Colin Hussey & Margaret Donovan (called in).

Munster final

Doneraile 3 Tramore 2: Tim O'Mahony & Anne Heffernan beat Neil Cashin & Sarah Howard 4&3;

Peter Duane & Anna Cotter lost to John O'Brien & Ann Mitchell 20th;

Eddie Roche & Eileen Coleman beat Martin Walsh & Amanda O'Connor 20th;Phelim Cotter & Eleanor Coughlan lost to Keith Ridgard & Maeve Enright 2&1; Sean Barrett & Karena Hunter beat Paul Coffey & Orla Darcy 2&1.

Indo Sport

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport