Sport

Sunday 19 November 2017

Golf notices

Men

A

ABBEYLEIX – F Dunne (18) 40. Fri: E Fennelly (8) 43, R Casey (12) 39. Gross: B Murphy 33.

ADARE MANOR – D O'Brien 39, R McMahon 37, M Mullane 36. Gross: A Purcell 35.

ARDEE – Sat: P Rundle 40, M Durnin 38, J McArdle 37. Sun: C Naughton 37, J Fay 37, R Keogh 36. Gross: D Henry 28.

ARKLOW – G Downes (10) & J Butler (15) 56. Fri: J Dempsey (4) C Doyle (6) & J Doyle (17) 95, R Nicholson (10) J Byrne (11) & E Howlin (18) 89. Sun: J Sandilands (16) 41, M Holt (4) 39, C Manley (11) 38. Gross: J Groome 36.

ASHBOURNE – Cl 1: P Doherty 39, D McLaughlin 36. Cl 2: J Dervan 37, P English 37. Cl 3: M Wright 38, P Cassidy 38. Cl 4: D Walsh 35, R Lynn 35. Sat Cl 1: D McLaughlin (9) 38, G Dunne (8) 37. Cl 2: D Bowe (11) 38, M Mulville (12) 38. Cl 3: S White (17) 38, S Byrne (19) 37. Cl 4: P Greene (22) 40, T Fitzgerald (20) 39.

ATHENRY – G Colleran (11) 40, R Higgins (6) 40, D Fitzpatrick (11) 38. Gross: B O'Reilly 34. Sun: S Pomphrett (14) 65, T Hanley (20) 66, E Fallon (16) 66, B Byrnes (14) 67, P J Cuddy (23) 68. Gross: J Duffy 71.

ATHLONE – AWGS: R Tierney 29. Cl 1: D O'Donoghue 25. Wed: S Delaney (11) & J Galvin (14) 37. Sat: G Connor (10) 68, A O'Connor (10) 69.

B

BALBRIGGAN – C Wilson (9) 41, D Duffy (12) 40, P Smith (20) 38. Gross: G Lewis 34. Cl 1: P Cox (7) 37. Cl 2: J Behan (14) 35. Cl 3: D O'Flaherty (26) 36. Sat: E McGrath (9) 39, T Harford (6) 38. Gross: G McLoughlin 33. Cl 1: P Tracey (8) 37. Cl 2: R McGrath (13) 37. Cl 3: A Breen (27) 37.

BALCARRICK – S Dunne (20) 39. Cl 1: E Dunne (5) 37. Cl 2: C Higgins (13) 35. Cl 3: J Branagan (20) 39. Seniors Cl 1: B O'Connor (23 Ashbourne) 40. Cl 2: B Eglington (11) 40. Cl 3: R Bradshaw (13) 37. Cl 4: C Murphy (21) 34. Open: M Behan (11 Black Bush) 40. Cl 1: C Kelly (5 Beaverstown) 39. Cl 2: D Egan (16) 40. Cl 3: M Nolan (21) 38. Team: B McDonnell (12) & C O'Driscoll (18) 52, G Harbourne (18) & G Fox (13) 48, D Fynes (15) & D Fynes (19) 47. Hole in one: P A Byrne (17) at 5th.

BALLINASCORNEY – D O'Leary (22) 24, P Young (21) 20, J Kane (23) 20. Medal: C Keenan (21) 67, J O'Driscoll (25) 68, J Kennedy (11) 74, F O'Mahony (11) 74, D Rooney (16) 74, J Archbold (20) 76.

BALLINASLOE – M Barrett 65, T Dolphin 67, E Flynn 67, J Creaven 70. Gross: D P Flynn 74.

BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR – D Bonner (10) 40, P McNulty (15) 38, D Moore (24) 38. Gross: M McAuley 30. Vis: R B Sparkes (19) 39. Sun: P J Fitzgerald (15) 65, P Henderson (14) 66, M Dillon (8) 67. Gross: D McNeill 72.

BALLYBUNION – Seniors, Cashen: D Lynch (22) 37, P Murrihy (18) 31, P Kindelan (21) 31, E Kennelly (14) 31, D F O'Brien (9) 31, T O'Malley (14) 30, J Kinsella (13) 30, D Moriarty (19) 30. Gross: S Corcoran 24. V: M O'Callaghan (19) 30. SV: S O'Sullivan (15) 30. Seniors: M Flannery (23) 19, J Hayes (35) 18. Senior Scratch Cup: G O'Flaherty (Cork) 152, N Gorey 154, P Murray (Limerick) 155. Old Course: D O'Driscoll 76. Cashen Course: J Waldron 75. Nett: P Harnett 159. Intermediate Scratch Cup: M Dilger 78, E O'Connor (Nenagh) 81, J O'Flynn 81, G Lees (Westmanstown) 81, J Kinsella 82, G Condon 82. Nett: C O'Donoghue (16) 69, N Buckley (14) 71, A Walsh (14) 71.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – C Edge & O O'Halloran 37, J Donegan & T O'Connor 36. 9h Mixed: D McCann (11) J Lohan (16) M O'Halloran (36) & C Edge (18) 28, T O'Connor (11) A McGinley (22) L Meaney (28) & J Pierce (18) 29, R O'Reilly (16) J Leen (19) P Ryan (21) & K Harty (23) 30.

BALLYLIFFIN – S McElhinney (15) 42, D J McGeoghegan (18) 41, K Harkin (12) 40, S O'Donnell (10) 40. Gross: S Doherty 33. Sat: S McGonigle (18) 36, B Collins (12) 35. Gross: D Kemmy 27. Scramble: P Davenport J Gill A Diver & D McCusker 22, D Rooney P Quigley T McLaughlin & P Matthews 23, G McLaughlin K Marston M O'Mahoney & T Gill 24. Wed Society: M Butter 41, G Friel 39, P O'Donoghue 39.

BALLYMONEY – P Grainger (21) 37, E O'Brien (12) 36, B Whyte (23) 36.

BALTINGLASS – P Allen (17) 7up, P Doody (7) 4up, J D'Arcy (19) 3up. Balto Wednesday: M Murphy (16) & B Foley (10) 38.

BANDON – A Scannell (6) 40, D Murphy (20) 40, H Byrne (14) 38, D Mahon (13) 38, N O'Halloran (10) 38. Hole in one: C Bourke at 11th/B Scannell at 11th.

BANTRY BAY – L Wilcox 3up, J Endersen 2up, M O'Sullivan 2up. 1st 9: P Murray. 2nd 9: D Wilcox. Seniors Cl 1: M Keohane 40, B O'Neill (Kanturk) 40, P O'Flynn (Bandon) 39. Cl 2: J Hicks (Skibbereen) 39, P Morrissey 36, K O'Shiel (Berehaven) 36. Cl 3: T Healy 36, M Whyte (Glengarriff) 35, B Flynn 35. 15h: A Draper S J Otway & D Hustwit, J Harrington F Harrington & B Murphy.

BEAUFORT – R Suter (9) 38.

BELLEWSTOWN – E Lynch 38, V Shanagher 33. Pros Prize: F McTaggart 71. Cl 1: G Keeley 72. Cl 2: A Slatter 73. Cl 3: K Moore 74.

BIRR – Seniors: S Ryan T McTague J Plunkett & K McDowell 39, E Doorley T Wright & M Hynes 42. Senior Scratch Cup, Gross: S Grehan (Tullamore) 69, S Carter (Mountrath) 72, S Molaney (Dunmurry Springs) 72. Nett: N McGahan (Loughrea) 67, E Byrne 71, D Gath 71. Junior Scratch Cup, Gross: M Lyons 78, C Purcell 79, D Claffey 81. Nett: J Connell (Mountrath) 73, L Kelliher (Mountrath) 73, S Moylan 75.

BLACK BUSH – B Gahan (19) 43, A Gavin (7) 40, D Kickham (18) 40.

BLAINROE – Intermediate Scratch Cup: S Cunningham 80, L Swan 84, V Pippet 85, R Dignam (Glenmalure) 86, B Nelson 87. Nett: T Topham (17 European Club) 71, G Vaughan (16 Palmerstown) 73, R Watson (21) 73.

BORRIS – S Canning (18) 38, J Prendergast (9) 37, D Farrell (6) 37, F O'Farrell (23) 37. 9h: A Foley (12) 23, J Reddy (16) 30, M Hanrahan (16) 20.

BUNDORAN – A Magan 63, D McGloin 65, B McCauley 68, J Fox 68, P Murphy 68. Gross: L Robinson.

C

CAHIR PARK – L O'Connor 41, M Leahy 40, G St. John 38. Gross: C O'Connor 32. Medal: M Kelly 70, D Walsh 71, E Lawrence 71. Gross: M Moloney 78. Vis: J Tobin (Mahon) 68.

CALLAN – N O'Sullivan 42, G Reidy 42, M O'Halloran 41, T Brown 37, T Manogue 37, R Burke 37, D Comerford 36, P Shortall 35, C Byrne 35, R Ryan 34.

CARRICK ON SUIR – P Costello (15) 28. Summer League: S Fitzpatrick (11) 22, M O'Mahony (14) 22, J O'Reilly (14) 22, J Kirwan (13) 22. Gross: E O'Donnell 17. Open Qualifier: J Dowling (16) 40, S McGrath (9) 39, P O'Mahony (15) 35. Medal: T M Power 65. Cl 1: A Nagle (8) 68, K Tracy (3) 68. Cl 2: A Fitzpatrick (16) 67, J Kirwan (13) 67. Cl 3: T M Power (19) 65, M O'Donoghue (18) 72.

CARRICKMINES – Holmpatrick Cup: A Hawe (5) & D Malcolm (9) 44, R Wood (9) & S De Courcy (13) 42, R Acton (13) & H Hamilton (14) 40.

CASTLE – Barton Cup: C Agnew (10) 41, J Pender (6) 39. Cl 1: F Walsh (6) 37, L Reynolds (10) 35. Cl 2: M Donnelly (11) 37, P Fitzpatrick (14) 37. Cl 3: P Lysaght (18) 37, M Mullarney (15) 36. Cl 4: E Lalor (25) 35, P Sheridan (22) 34. Seniors: C Agnew 41. Gross: J Pender 33.

CASTLE BARNA – Shap Mangan Trophy: T Flanagan (2) 40, J Fagan (3) 40. Cl 1: S Lynch (10) 40. Cl 2: A McKNnight (11) 40. Cl 3: J Eustace (17) 39. Cl 4: P Whyte (24) 38.

CASTLEBAR – S Granahan 42, P Bourke 40, S Quigley 39, C Hastings 34. Gross: K Barry 39.

CASTLECOMER – M Dermody (5) 41, D Fogarty (7) 39. Gross: S O'Shea 30. Cl 1: P Murtagh (9) 39. Cl 2: P Gleeson (18) 38. Cl 3: P Kearney (21) 38.

CASTLEGREGORY – Medal: P Mulcahy (16) 66, S Cronin (14) 67, J Mulcahy (8) 67. Cl 1: P Doody (7) 69. Cl 2: T King (17) 70.C l 3: T Bulfin (19) 73.

CASTLEMARTYR – P Condon 4up, A Remo 4up. Medal: W Bracegirdle (9) 69, C O'Regan (13) 72, C Murphy (11) 72.

CASTLETROY – Seniors: J Hyde S McNamara & G O'Carroll 37.

CASTLEWARDEN – Medal: N Davy (14) 69, B Roe (15) 71, P J Whelan (12) 72. Gross: G Dunning 78. Cl 1: G Keating (8) 73. Cl 2: A Turley (15) 75. Cl 3: L Davy (16) 72. Cl 4: R Campbell (23) 73.

CEANN SIBEAL – T P Murphy (19) 36, B Scanlon (14) 36, D Duffy (5) 35. Exchange with Beaufort: T Asher (6) 39, A Flannery (19) 38, B O'Connor (16) 36. 1st 9: S Ruiseal (20) 21. 2nd 9: M Kavanagh (16) 18.

CELBRIDGE ELM HALL – M Doherty (22) 37, G Byrne (24) 37, S McNamara (12) 37. 9h: C Hendricks (21) 20.

CHARLESLAND – Medal: R Vaughan (9) 72, A Maher (9) 72. Gross: A Price 78. Cl 1: D Smith (10) 74. Cl 2: G Mullins (13) 73. Cl 3: C Lawlor (20) 74. S'ford: T Lawton (18) 39, D McCormick (11) 34. Scratch Cups, Horner Cup: K Murphy (1) 74, D O'Neill (8) 77, M Bolton (12) 79, D Dunne (5) 80. Junior Cup: D O'Neill (8) 77, M Bolton (12) 79. M O'Reilly (15) 85, H Cohen (17) 86. R Dore (20) 94, D Gall (22) 95.

CHARLEVILLE – J Hanley (9) 41, T O'Halloran (16) 40, C Hawe (4) 38. Gross: C McCarthy 36. Seniors: T Collins F Maher & M O'Connor 100, J Roche N Madigan & J Giltinan 99. Lady Captain's (Aine McMahon) Prize to Men: D O'Callaghan (10) 40, D Deady (6) 39, D Lyons (8) 39. Gross: N Corcoran 35>

CILL DARA – T McDonald (19) 32. Singles: G Kelleher (17) 42, F Archbold (13) 42, J Lacey (24) 38. Gross: P Doyle 34.

CLANE – A Donovan (12) 43, A O'Neill (17) 39. Gross: A Donovan 73. Fri: B Bean (24) 37. League: P Connolly (15) 22, D F Coonan (16) 21.

CLAREMORRIS – P Kenna 41, D Hession 36. Cl 4: T Hynes 34.

CLONMEL – Vice Captains (Denis O'Sullivan) Prize: A Johnson (9) 102, B Lawlor (23) 104, T O'Dwyer (12) 105, T Johnson (13) 106. Gross: D Maher 72. Best qualifier: P O'Shea 71. Best Senior: M Morrissey (16) 73. Open: G Gubbins (17) 41, D Dougan (9) 36, P Gubbins (16) 35. Gross: D Maher 32.

CLONTARF – G Cooper (17) 35, P Devine (20) 34, J Cuddy (23) 33, B Maguire (13) 33. Mixed: J McLoughlin (8) & C O'Flynn (16) 34, M O'Flynn (13) & M O'Flynn (22) 34. A O'Reilly (34) & T Weldon (14) 33.

CONNEMARA – Medal: L O'Neill (9) 70, V Cotter (20) 73, J Jeffries (17) 73. Gross: P Flaherty 82.

CONNEMARA ISLES – C O'Flatharta (11) 69, G W O'Flatharta (15) 72. 9h: P O'Cadhain (21) 22, J MacFhlannchadha (19) 19. O'Connor Cup: P O'Flatharta (17) 42, D O'Conghaile (8) 42, S Bhreathnach (19) 41.

CORK – J Hickey (9) & P Crowley (13) 41, T Seacy (15) & P Tuttle (21) 39, F Russell (13) & C Garde (13 Fota) 38, D Coughlan (11) & J Lucey (15) 38, M Kiernan (14) & P Aherne (11) 37. Tivoli Cup: D Meaney Jnr (6) 41, M Ford (2) 40, P Lyons 40, M Dalton (6) 40, C Cantillon (12) 40, P Seacy (14) 39, J McGowan (10) 38, D Wallace (6) 37, N R Baker (6) 37. Medal: M McCarthy (13) 68, J Carey (15) 69, N Grainger (9) 69, B Lenihan (11) 69, N Tobin (7) 70, R Cullinane (7) 70, M J O'Flynn (9) 71, J McCarthy (7) 71. Gross: F Deasy 75.

CORRSTOWN – K O'Connor (18) 40, E Hennessy (13) 39, L Dixon (13) 39. Sun: P Healy (14) 42, A Hussey (10) 42, D Morrow (18) 40. Charioteers: P Cullen (11) 42, E McDonnell (16) 39, R Kavanagh (7) 38.

CO LOUTH – P Walsh (8) & P Gillian (14) 56, J Callan (9) & J McGoey (12) 53, S Heraty (6) & J Quinn (8) 52, N Reynolds (18) & C White (14) 51.

CO TIPPERARY – Carroll Cup: J Hynes (19) 39, J Hannigan (22) 38, L O'Donovan (13) 37, K McCarthy (15) 36. Gross: O Carr 37. Cl 1: A Rangelov (10) 36, M O'Grady (5) 35. Cl 2: P Skeffington (11) 35, K O'Sullivan (12) 35. Cl 3: B Ryan (18) 35, P O'Gorman (19) 33.

COURTOWN – S Grogan (13) & M Grogan (25) 57, J Maher (13) & J G Kinsella (19) 53. Junior Scratch: K Caulfield 74, P Ruane (Rathdowney) 76, B Sheehan 77. Nett: E O'Brien (8) 71. Intermediate Scratch: G Masterson 85, B Martin 86, R Farrell 86. Nett: K Horan (14) 74.

CRADDOCKSTOWN – Cl 1: P Downey (9) 44, D Henry (6) 38. Cl 2: J Micheau (13) 39, R Dillon (14) 36. Cl 3: N Hayden (20) 41, S Moles (21) 40. Sun Cl 1: J B Daly (11) 41, A McLoughlin (11) 40. Cl 2: K Power (16) 41, G Byrne (14) 40. Cl 3: J P Anderson (20) 42, J Kilmartin (21) 40.

CREGMORE PARK – D Byrne 41, M Hennelly 40, G Hogan 39.

D

DJOUCE – V Keegan (16) 34, J Kavanagh (15) 34, I Barnes (11) 33.

DONABATE – Medal: N Dawson (14) 67. Cl 1: J Quinn (10) 72. Cl 2: D Power (15) 67. Cl 3: R Kelly (18) 74. Cl 4: J Rice (23) 75.

DONEGAL – B Kennedy (19) 40, T Geraghty (12) 40, J Conway (5) 39, O Roche (6) 38. Gross: D McMenamin 27.

DOOKS – K Cahillane (20) & D Harmon (11) 45, J B Clifford (17) & C O'Riordan (8) 42, J Houlihan (6) & P McGillycuddy (12) 40. Best sat: P Griffin (7) & D Kelly (16) 40. Over 65s: J Hannah (17) & T Pickersgill (20) 32. Ballybunion Exchange Day: J Cahillane (16) 35, T Prendergast (10) 33, B O'Sullivan (12) 33, R Miller (12) 33, P Griffin (12) 32, A Shaughnessy (12) 31. Gross: K O'Sullivan 28. Over 65s: S O'Sullivan (17) 17.

DUNDALK – Junior Scratch Cup: M Gorham (Dundalk) 152, N Armstrong (Castle) 153, R Newell (Dundalk) 154, L De Veale (Stackstown) 155. Nett: A King (9 Dundalk) 143. Gross 1st 18: J Conlon (Dundalk) 73. 2nd 18: G Currie (Fortwilliam) 77. Nett 1st 18: E Kennedy (7 Black Bush) 68. 2nd 18: R Reddan (7 Co. Louth) 70.

DUNGARVAN – Seniors: M Mehigan (16) 39, P Lehane (12 Youghal) 38, B Ramsell (17) 37. Open: S Norris (5) 40, J Moroney (16) 40, J O'Donnell (6) 37. Gross: P Mullaney 35. Singles: T Reynolds (11) 40, J O'Riordan (12) 39, M Cliffe (14) 37. Gross: J Reynolds 33. Minor Scratch Cup: D O'Brien 86. Intermediate Scr. Cup: D Crowley 82, J O'Riordan 82. Nett: A Butler (17) 69. Sun: B Murphy (10) 71, D McGrath (11) 72.

E

EAST CLARE – T O'Hanlon & J Duffy 70. Singles: S Chaplin 40. Seniors: R Keating M Ryan & T Murphy, K Burke W Roche & M Quigney, K Gibbons P Browne & O Quginey. Night Scramble: G Hogan D Collins & L Whelan, F Maloney J Hogan & B Minogue, G Nugent D O'Donogue & O McElhinney.

EDMONDSTOWN – Hymie Shenkman Cup: I Byrne (22) 39, P Kearney (20) 37, S O'Connell (7) 36. Cl 1: E Casey (9) 38, P Heeran (9) 36. Cl 2: J O'Dwyer (15) 33, G Guastalla (18) 32. Cl 3: S O'Donoghue (25) 34, K Morris (23) 33. 1st 9: B Maguire (13) 20. 2nd 9: I Bergin (12) 20. Seniors: N Obernik (13) 33.

ELM PARK – Cl 1: J Keaveny (10) 67, M Dunne (5) 67. Cl 2: P Fuller (15) 66, D O'Hare (13) 70. Cl 3: G O'Shea (19) 68, F Cavanagh (19) 68. Cl 4: E O'Donovan (2) 68, P O'Connor (21) 70. Gross: N O'Connor 72. Jnr/STD/U28: M Kearns (11) 68.

ELMGREEN – J Elliott (10) 43, W Brennan (22) 41, C Moran (7) 40, A Stein (15) 40, P De Burca (24) 39, F Finch (24) 39.

ENNIS – B Pyne S Daly & T Gallery 60, D McCarthy S O'Reilly & G Flynn 60, J O'Neill N O'Connor & J Blessington 61. Fri: A McGloin 41, L Herbert 41, N Howard 40, G Keane 38. Gross: R Nalty 33.

ENNISCRONE – E Flynn (9) 67, A McMahon (6) 70, L Tuffy (20) 70, S McHugh (7) 70, P O'Dea (10) 71. Gross: R Cross 77.

EUROPEAN – E Allen (23) 35, M Davis (20) 40, A Meehan (28) 30. Open: B Wojnar (12) 35. Open seniors, monday May 26; open singles tues, thurs & sun, 0404–47415.

F

FAITHLEGG – Long H'cap: T Dalton (24) 22, E Power (18) 22, J Fitzgerald (21) 21. Short H'cap: D Bennett (4) 20, J Kearney (15) 19. Thurs: D Bennett & P Flynn 32, D Deegan & A Roche 31, T Higgins & L Harding 31. Juniors: D Phelan (10) 68, G O'Brien (17) 69. 9h: C Houlihan (28) 11.

FORREST LITTLE – R Moore (2) & L O'Dwyer (3) 45, V Dunne (10) & D O'Connor (9) 44, P Kennedy (13) & L Hughes (13) 42. Jarrett Cup: M Denihan (8) 66, S Broe (2) 71, P Reilly (5) 71. Sheehan Cup: B Wilson (12) 67, A McElhinney (12) 69, M Ryan (12) 71. Cox Cup: D O'Mahony (23) 73, C Costello (19) 74, D Kelly (19) 74.

G

GALWAY – B Coyne (13) 37, M Burke (6) 36, T Burke (17) 36, M Hennelly (2) 35, P Fleming (4) 35, J Nee (17) 35, S McDonagh (8) 35, R Hartmann (8) 34, J Lucey (14) 34, J Royliston (7) 34. Gross: C Hughes 33, D Scully 31.

GALWAY BAY – J Giles 40, K Harte 39, M Gantly 37, T Stack 35.

GLASSON – R Buckley (12) 38, F Dooley (17) 37, L Higgins (12) 35.

GLENGARRIFF – Holmpatrick Cup qualifier: T Healy & E Mullins 48.

GOLD COAST – Seniors: R Flynn (20 Dungarvan) 35, P Wallace (18) 35. Fri: T Considine (9) 40. Gross: D Power 31. Sat: L Ryan (12) 39. Gross: D Kiely 26. Medal: J Higgins (5) 68, M Kavanagh (5) 70, D Power (4) 72. Gross: J White 74.

GORT – J Greer (6) & P Coghlan (13) 47, C Cooney (4) & G Cooney (12) 42, T Cummins (7) & P Boyle (12) 42. Mon: E Kilroy (12) 40.

GRANGE CASTLE – Mon: J Weafer (15) 50. Wed: B Finlay (12) 43, B Golledge (26) 39. Sat: P Flynn (19) 43. Cl 1: R Kennedy (12) 38, Cl 2: K Cummins (16) 39. Cl 3: M Phelan (22) 37. Sun: G Colton (5) 43. Cl 1: B Byrne (7) 41. Cl 2: J Lalor (15) 41. Cl 3: T Moran (28) 41.

GREYSTONES – G Fry (4) 37, D Hatton (11) 37, J Byrne (13) 36. Gross: M Corry 28. Medal: P Byrne (8) 67, M Nolan (5) 67. Cl 1: S O'Connor (1) 68. Cl 2: S Hynes (12) 71. Cl 3: A Hughes (16) 68. Cl 4: B Bradshaw (23) 73. Gross: A Condren 70.

H

HEADFORT – D McGovern (3) 35. Gross: G Mungovan 33. Senior Scratch Cup: E Griffin (–1 Waterford) 288, C Rafferty (–1 Dundalk) 293, S O'Connor (–2 Luttrellstown) 297, G Mungovan (–1 Headfort) 301, C Geraghty (0 Laytown) 301, J Pierse (0 Grange Castle) 302, B O'Reilly (1 Athenry) 302.

HEATH – Open: R Buckley (17) 37, L Rosney (13 Roscrea) 36. Sat: J Conroy (13) 37, T Guinan (13) 36.

HERMITAGE – E Buckley (6) & P Cashman (14) 45, T Sheridan (6) & J Gleeson (17) 44, K McLoughlin (16) & K Gallagher (20) 43. Lady Captains (Dolores Aird) Prize to Men: M Dowling Jnr (13) 40. Cl 1: D Kelly (3) 38, D Groarke (10) 38, P Turner (3) 37. Cl 2: G Morris (18) 40, M Clifford (18) 37, L Wogan (18) 36. Cl 3: P Gillen (20) 36, J W Barrett (24) 33, M Keaney (22) 31.

HOLLYSTOWN – N Baes (17) 41. Cl 1: N Murcutt (12) 39. Cl 2: N Blanchflower (24) 41.

HOLLYWOOD LAKES – C Monks (14) 6up, D Mulvaney (7) 5up. Cl 1: S Girvin (10) 5up. Cl 2: J Warren (18) 5up. Cl 3: A Keogh (26) 2up.

HOWTH – St. Fintans Cup: K Herssens (6) 75, S McKiernan (5) 70, P Guinee (18) 67, B McGuirk (25) 66. Gross: G Barry 62. Day 1: M Woods (10) 36. Day 2: C McMullen (10) 40.

I

ISLAND – Member/Guest: J Gartland (8) & J Connolly (8) 41, N O'Hara (8) & D O'Malley (5) 40, L Brady (13) & G O'Dwyer (8) 39, P Mongey (15) & P Daly (10) 40, J Crowley (7) & J Grogan (8) 39. Sat: M Lawless (8) & R Keane (15) 45, J Rogers (6) & G Collins (12) 42, J Murray (17) & J Quinn (11) 42, D Rogers (4) & A Sheridan (8) 41. Sun: J Lee (11) & G Lee (12) 45, J Rogers (6) & D Rochford (5) 43, C Fitzpatrick (4) & M Fitzpatrick (11) 42.

K

KENMARE – C O'Sullivan (19) 39, D Burke (9) 38, M O'Leary (16) 37.

KILCOCK – Fri: R McGuinness (12) 40, D Cafferty (3) 38, H Dowling (16 Moy Valley) 36. Gross: D Walsh (Carton). Junior Scratch Cup: N Maher (Mountrath) 75, E Field 75, D McGrath (Lucan) 75, N O'Sullian (Callan) 76, M Scott (Hollystown) 77. Sat: M Byrne (12) 39, J Hegarty (19) 35, K Whelan (17) 35. Intermediate Scratch Cup: F Bergin 84, G Brophy. Nett: T Brennan (16) 73. Minor Scratch Cup: D Goodwin 91, J Foley 97. Nett: S O'Toole (25) 73.

KILCOOLE – P McCaul (15) 41, T Nolan (20) 41, B Brien (22) 41. Singles: D Byrne (12) 42, T McManus (8) 41, N Mannion (13) 37. Seniors: M Mason 38, J McNamara 34, N Colgan 33. Semi Open: P Joyce (24) 39, J Mannion (21) 37, D Gill (18) 35.

KILKENNY – Medal: P Gray (20) 60, M Hanrick (11) 64, J Woods (6) 67, J White (10) 67, P Bollard (15) 68. Gross: G Nugent 68. Junior: C Morrissey (18) 69.

KILLARNEY – Mahony's Point: R Ferris (12) 87, N O'Mara (13) 67, J Hickey (14) 67, S Broderick (19) 68, D Crowley (8) 68. Gross: D Considine 73. Cl 2: J O'Donoghue (9) 69. Cl 3: S Nolan (16) 70. Cl 4: M Lucey (18) 71.

KINSALE – J Murphy (5) 41, V O'Brien (21) 40, C Madden (21) 39, D Lenihan (19) 38. Fri: F O'Leary & P Higgins 43. Intermediate Scr. Cup: J O'Donoghue (Kenmare) 82, E Pepper 84, D Elliffe 84, J O'Connell 85. Nett: A Murphy 67, J Walsh (Frankfield) 69. Minor Scratch Cup: M Boyle 88, H Gallagher (Cahir Park) 91. Nett: S McCarthy 76, M Coppinger 77. Medal: T Smyth 65, P McSweeney 67, S Shellard 69, M T O'Shaughnessy 71, J Bohan 71, D Kelly 72, P Falvey 72. Gross: D Bollard 72. Mixed: M & P O'Brien 28, J Crean & B Hickey 25.

KNIGHTSBROOK – M Forde (13) 43, C Corcoran (2) 40, R Westphal (3) 37. Gross: D Coogan 81. Semi Open: A Geoghan (11) 40, P Gibney (9) 40, B O'Leary (12) 39. Gross: F Leonard 78.

L

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN – Tommy Dwyer Cup: M Mullen (20) 42, S Black (9) 39, P Malone (13) 37, J J Leech (20) 36. Gross: M Sweeney 27. Professionals Prize: B Carey (14) 40, N Dunne (21) 40, T Jenkinson (13) 40, T McDowell (16). Gross: J D McGinn 37.

LEE VALLEY – M McGrath (13) P Tabb (22) & P Rooney (19) 80, J Sherman (14) T Ahern (22) & H McDonagh (25) 79, E Dillon (15) P O'Regan (17) & D Allen (23) 78. Medal: J O'Sullivan (16) 68, C Burns (8) 68, C Kidney (8) 71, J Murray (2) 71, D Bourke (15) 71, D Ryan (7) 71. Gross: D Burns 77. Thurs: J Breen 23, F Kearney 20, J Cronin 20.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Medal: C Sowman (9) 71. Gross: K Kelly 80. Cl 1: A Boylan (11) 74, R Kelly (7) 74, J Rutledge (6) 74. Cl 2: B O'Callaghan (13) 71, L Kelly (18) 72, T Ryan (18) 74. Cl 3: T Peirce (22) 73, C Sharkey (25) 74, C Blaney (21) 76. Seniors: R Kelly (15) 44, S Strain (27) 40, K Ward (13) 40, G Morrissey (19) 40, D Micks (12) 38. Cl 1: D Lord (13) 41, D Burke (10 Stackstown) 39, J V Maher (13) 39. Cl 2: F Bishop (24) 35, M Moran (21) 35, L Duffy (22 Newbridge) 35. Yellow Tees: C Barker (24) 33. Singles Cl 1: J Bates (11) 37, P Moore (9) 37, C Magee (7) 36. Cl 2: P McCarthy (15) 39, J Byrne (13) 38, G Hanney (16) 37. Cl 3: A Brosnan (21) 35, K Patterson (20) 35, N Kinevane (22) 35.

LISMORE – J Rumley (11) 64, P O'Donoghue (11) 64, D Galvin (15) 64, S Daly (14) 66. Gross: R Ormonde 76. Tues: C Scotton F Farrow & A Barden 41, B Arrigan P Morrissey & W Henry 39. Thurs: D O'Leary (19) 37, T O'Leary (8) 36, P Kenneally (12) 36.

LOUGHREA – P Glynn (8) 39, C McGuinness (14) 38. Gross: J Counihan 33.

LUCAN – M O'Toole (1) M Keane (4) A Reck (6) & P O'Leary (3) 56, M Dowling (5) R Corkery (19) M Ruddy (23) & M Flanagan (26) 57, S Clarke (2) B Dowling (5) J Curtis (9) & M Curtis (8) 57. Sun: J Madden (14) 39, P McElvanna (23) 37, M O'Toole (1) 36, S Ponder (22) 36, G Errity (17) 35, P Hayes (17) 34.

LUTTRELLSTOWN CASTLE – C Scanlan (21) 40, B Hawkshaw (8) 30. Wed: J Bradshaw (16) 36, D Whelan (7) 35, P Man (15) 33. Sat: M Fetherston (8) 37, A O'Connor (21) 36, R Bielenberg (11) 35.

M

MACREDDIN – Junior Scratch Cup: L Canning 79, N Pratt 80, G Moran 80, Nett: D Parle (9) 73. Intermediate Scratch Cup: P Bradshaw 81, D Van Der Flier 86, P O'Byrne 87. Nett: P Bradshaw (110 70.

MALAHIDE – K Reilly (10) M Reilly (4) C O'Rourke (3) & P Hickey (8) 55, N Harvey (8) D Shirran (21) P J McCartin (13) & C Kavanagah (13) 55. Tom Craddock Trophy: A Hogan 151, D Mooney 152, L Craddock 152, G O'Connor 153. Nett: R Flemming (6) 104. Day 1: A J McCabe 71, C Sutton 74, P O'Connor 74. Nett: N Sullivan (6) 69. Day 2: A Carleton 74, D Smith 76, B McCann 77. Nett: M O'Connor (5) 72. Paddy Caul Plate: F Collins (12) 73, B Gibney (13) 72, C Cavanagh (15) 72, F Sheedy (16) 71, C Brookes (20) 70. Day 1: R Kehoe (13) 40, S O'Reilly (19) 39, R Ingle (24) 38, D Morris (11) 36. Day 2: N Barry (13) 36, J Dillon (14) 36, J McMahon (15) 35, E McLochlainn Snr (27) 35. Non qualifiers: M Doyle (10) 35, B Wallace (18) 33.

MALLOW – R Whelan (9) 43. Cl 1: A Gannon (5) 38. Cl 2: M Connery (6) 41. Cl 3: S Crowley (17) 40. Gross: P McCarthy 36. Best Sat: J Callanan (9) 41. Best Sun: A Lyons (6) 39.

MANNAN CASTLE – Senior: E Rouiller 22, M Johnson 21.

MONKSTOWN – T O'Connor (16) 36, B Egan (6) 35, P Cave (13) 34, W Webster (11) 34, B Mulcahy (18) 34, K Lynam (10) 33, D Coakley (7) 33, N Millar (4) 33, F Murray (5) 32. Sat: D O'Connor (13) 42, D McCarthy (16) 42, E O'Mahony (5) 42, P O'Flynn (5) 37, N Millar (5) 37. F'ball: L Higgins & J Maher 42.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – W Kelly (5) 36, C Nolan (9) 345, G Cosgrove (13) 35, D Cunnane (18) 34, D Joyce (19) 33.

MOUNTRATH – S Colgan (16) 39, S Carter (2) 39, A Kelly (8) 38, J Finnegan (15 Rathdowney) 37.

MULLINGAR – T Moore (20) 5up, N Murray (20) 5up, T Carr (9) all sq, M McCarthy (14) 1dn, T Daly (17) 2up, B Ganly (18) all sq, E Ruane (13) 3up. Open: J Baker (17) 34, S Casey (20) 32, P Curran (9) 32, N Cooney (21) 32.

N

NAAS – C Kilduff (17) 38, S Stokes (12) 37, T Boylan (6) 37. Gross: M Curtis 33. Cl 1: E Begley (9) 37. Cl 2: J O'Reilly (12) 37. Cl 3: M Kilfoyle (16) 37. Cl 4: A Byrne (19) 36. Sat: J Lawlor (8) 77, L Long (5) 73, M Meagher (16) 73, C Brogan (36) 73. Sun: C Kilduff (16) 40, J Connolly (14) 39, S Aherne (17) 38. Gross: L O'Rourke 34. Cl 1: G Fitzpatrick Jnr (4) 38. Cl 2: D Kennedy (11) 37. Cl 3: B Jones (16) 36. Cl 4: P McCarthy (19) 33.

NENAGH – M Ryan (17) 37, J Barkman (10) 36, H Leo (23) 35. Gross: C Bird 27.

NEW FOREST – Medal: D O'Flanagan (11) 70. Cl 1: M Kelly (9) 74. Cl 2: J Kirby (11) 77. Cl 3: M Hynes (19) 71. Senior: N Jackson (19) 68. Open: P Molloy (24) 42, A Geszczek (14) 39, J Gilhooley (20) 38. Thurs: F Larrigy (25) 41, B Sheridan (15) 37, J Kerrigan (25) 37. Fri: F Larrigy (23) 40, P Molloy (21) 39, J Swarbrigg (4) 38. Sat: F Carton & M Ennis 40, D Dempsey & D Henry 40, M Farrell & J McCormack 37.

NEW ROSS – T Doyle (17) 38, D Hosey (6) 37, G Foley (16) 37. Gross: D Ronan 29. Cl 1: P Cashin (8) 35. Cl 2: D Kirwan (12) 36. Cl 3: M Murphy (17) 37. Junior Scratch Cup, Gross: J Ryan 74, G Dunphy (Waterford) 76, R Lewis (Rosslare) 77. Nett: F Morrissey (Enniscorthy) 70, T Martin (Waterford Castle) 71, N Reville (Wexford) 72. Intermediate Scratch Cup, Gross: M Redmond (Rosslare) 82, S Foley (Borris) 82, T Harrington 83. Nett: J Meyler (Wexford) 70, J Howlin 71, A Dawson (Slievenamon) 71.

NEWBRIDGE – I Mangourov (23) 40, M Rankin (11) 40, D Dwyer (17) 39. Cl 1: J Dempsey (3) 38. Cl 2: S Lee (10) 39. Cl 3: L Duffy (22) 39.

NEWLANDS – Medal: S Van Loon (9) 67. Cl 1: L Flavin (7) 68, R Williams (8) 69. Cl 2: R Byrne (12) 67, J McAuliffe (14) 70. Cl 3: K Johnston (16) 70, D Murray (18) 72. Cl 4: D Ryan (21) 73, J Maher (19) 74.

NORTH WEST – A McLaughlin (12) 41, C Doherty (23) 37, T McElhinney (16) 37. Gross: D McGeough 77. 2nd 9: C Mullan 20. Sun: N Harkin (19) 63, R Gallagher (15) 64, J Boyce (11) 68. Gross: M Stainsby 76. 2nd 9: K Callaghan 34.

O

OLD CONNA – G Whelan (13) 42, G Keating (11) 39, M Kerrigan (4) 38. Gross: S Lynch 38. Cl 1: K Dorman (9) 37. Cl 2: S Donnelly (12) 37. Cl 3: D Johnston (20) 37. Senior: M Purcell (10) 37. Sun: B Burke (10) & P Purcell (21) 43, J Lang (4) & D Reid (13) 43, J Wheatley (13) & Joe Wheatley (16) 42. Sun: P Mulcahy (11) & J Mulcahy (26) 40.

OUGHTERARD – P Neville (1 Athenry) 39, P Leahy (11) 38, C Kavanagh (20) 38. Sun: J Carr (10) 40, N Faherty (5) 38, C Conneely (6) 38. Cl 1: M Kerrisk (11) 36. Cl 2: R O'Brien (16) 38. Cl 3: B King (24) 36.

P

PORTARLINGTON – D Walsh 68, E Byrne 69, A Molloy 70. Gross: R Murphy 75. Juniors: P Kearney 77. Wed: N Oxley 39, G Briscoe 39, D Baker 38.

PORTMARNOCK – Medal: C Herlihy (9) 38. Gross: J Fox 36. Cl 1: K Freeman (4) 37, M Brett (1) 37. Cl 2: J R Lynch (15) 37, K Malone Snr (14) 34. Veterans: T Ewing (16) 39.

PORTUMNA – P Quinlan (9) 68, P Cahalan (18) 70, M Kelly (28) 71, M Kennedy (12) 72. Gross: J Cleary 74, L Kelly 80.

POWERSCOURT – J McAteer (17) 41, J Byrne (11) 40, T Neill (13) 38, D Layden (20) 37.

R

RATHCORE – Medal: P Arnold (10) 70, J Husband (14) 70. Cl 1: P O'Connor (10) 73. Cl 2: T O'Rourke (18) 72. Cl 3: P Stanley (20) 82. Gross: G Clavin 79.

RATHDOWNEY – L Delahunty (17) 41, T Phelan (19) 38.

RING OF KERRY – G O'Brien (4) 39, E O'Driscoll (6) 38, M Kirby (16) 36.

ROSCOMMON – B Campbell (12) 36. Sun: O Dempsey (19) 40, D Hill (4) 38, P Farrell (18) 38. Gross: A Hill 27.

ROSCREA – T Hassett (18) 39, S Carroll (14) 37, D Loughnane (12) 35. Fri: P Carroll (2) 40, M Rowland (2) 40, P Rowland (16) 35. GOY Rd 4: P Dooley (14) 69, M Ryan (12) 70, M Murphy (16) 71. Gross: G Dooley 75.

ROSS – D Cronin (12) 67, M O'Shea (17) 68, J Smith (15) 68, J Casey (10) 73. Gross: A O'Connor 72.

ROSSLARE – G Collins (+2) 40, H Byrne (13) 40, J P Cullen (11) 39. Gross: P Balfe 38. Vet: T Fortune (16) 37. Sat: T Quinlivan (8) 38, I Lynch (0) 37. Sun: B Rossiter (5) & J Brady (6) 44, B O'Tuama (6) & J Garahy (14) 42, J Howard (12) & P Kenny (18) 42, P Goff (12) & H Hennessey (17) 42.

ROYAL CURRAGH – PGA Tankard: P Leahy (7) 40, D Gibbons (14) 40, D Anderson (6) 40, D Bradley (11) 40, C Moran (15) 37, A Adderly Snr (21) 37. Gross: R Finn 33. Cl 1: D Leahy (6) 39. Cl 2: S Meanan (11) 39. Cl 3: J A O'Brien (18) 38.

ROYAL DUBLIN – Coldstream Guards Cup: J Byrne (11) 43, D O'Siochain (13) 39. Gross: C O'Donovan 31. Seniors: N McGrane (3) 43, J Byrne (16 Killeen) 40, D Steen (19 Stackstown) 39, A Collins (23 Grange) 37, J Creagh (14 Black Bush) 37. Over 60s: J Byrne (12) 37. Over 70s: S Donnelly (20 Corballis) 33. Wed: G Harrington (8) 40, A Buckley (13) 39, B Byrne (9) 38.

S

ST ANNE'S – L Burke (12) 40, G Hogan (4) 39, J Browne (12) 39, G O'Brien (13) 39, T Nesbitt (14) 38, J Duffin (9) 38.

ST HELEN'S BAY – D Sinnott (21) 36, T O'Toole (22) 34. Sat: P O'Connor (6) 40, S McCormack (15) 37, S Kearns (10) 36. Wed: F Anderson (13) 42, N Ellard (5) 37.

ST MARGARET'S – C Connolly & D Ryan 43, D O'Neill & A Finn 40, J Henehan & A Denham 38, J Smith & B Molony 38. Scramble: D Moran K Gaffney & J Smith 57, B Dunne B dunne & S Purcell 58, C Connolly D Leech & A O'Connor 58.

SEAPOINT – A Conlon (10) 42, J McCormack (12) 37, P Brennan (25) 34.

SHANNON – J McPhillips (11) 40, A McNamara (16) 39, J Hogan (8) 39. Gross: J O'Donnell 36. Professionals (Artie Pyke) Prize: J O'Grady (5) 64, T O'Farrell (12) 65, G Sheehan (12) 66, D McNamara (13) 67, T Keane (5) 68, M Wall (17) 69, D Keane (7) 69, M Deasy (13) 69, D Regan (17) 70. Gross: B Power 71.

SKERRIES – B Grey (13) & B Cafrey (20) 66, M Coleman (6) & D Hamill (14) 67, D Coleman (6) & K Hickey (10) 68.

SLADE VALLEY – Cl 1: A Flood (10) 37. Cl 2: B Keenan (13) 33. Cl 3: V Jordan (19) 35. Cl 4: C Byrne (25) 37.

STACKSTOWN – D M O'Brien (23) 47, C Murphy (26) 43, L O'Neill (12) 41, C Long (9) 40, P Daly (17) 38.

SUMMERHILL – C Cronin (22) 33. 9h: C Slattery A Keogh & J Kavanagh 32. Sun: A Murphy (19) 34, D Byrne (23) 31.

SWINFORD – G Ronayne 44, G McNeela 41, N Reape 41. Seniors: R Monaghan 20, E Ring 19.

T

THURLES – Medal: E Clohessy (10) 6up, E O'Meara (20) 4up, M Fahy (16) 2up, G Callanan (18) 2up. Gross: P Byrne Jnr level.

TIPPERARY – B Murphy (20) 39, P K Ryan (20) 37, J Quigley (11) 37. Open: D Walshe (12) 39, R McDonnell (10) 38, J Quigley (11) 37. Seniors: J Crosse V Gilligan W Hyde & M O'Gorman 96, P Leahy M Murphy J O'Dwyer & E Stapleton 96, J Considine C McInerney L Ryan & T Ryan 96.

TRALEE – J Slattery (15) 38, D Crowley (16) 37. Medal: E Deniel (6) 73, A O'Callaghan (4) 74, D P O'Sullivan (3) 75. Sun: O Fitzgerald (7) 43, B Murphy (13) 41, T O'Driscoll (19) 41, P Stack (11) 40. Gross: G Deegan 37. Cat 18+: T E Dowling (19) 39.

TUAM – M O'Connell (17) 68, M Burke (17) 68, B Glynn (26) 70. Gross: M Lynch 77. Wed: P Leufer (13) 42, J P Keane (6) 39.

TULFARRIS – J McCarron (10) 37. Cl 1: L Murphy (10) 36. Cl 2: J Briton (18) 36. Cl 3: T O'Shea (20) 36.

TULLAMORE – Mon: M Sheridan (17 City of Derry) 42, D Brazil (4) 39. Gross: R O'Grady 33. Sat & Sun: J Kelly (13) 40, S Mulligan (12) 39, V Deering (9) 39, J Kavanagh (20) 39. Junior: C Flanagan (4) 36. Gross: R Coleman 34.

W

WATERFORD – Long h'cap: M Crossan (22) 24, T Walsh (18) 23, P Doyle (21) 22. Wed: E Griffin (+1) & E O'Neill (12) 25, L Kennedy (7) & N J Murphy (14) 24, J Fearon (13) & T Gleeson (19) 24. Fri Cl 1: G Dunphy 34, Cl 2: M Hassey 22. Juniors: H Twomey (28) 43, R Powell (240 38, A Croke (14) 37. Sun: L Mernagh (19) 41, J J Ryan (8) 41, T Cusack (19) 40, G O'Mahony (11) 38. Gross: G Walsh 31.

WATERFORD CASTLE – Ladies Prize to Men: G Brenner (5) 42, T Martin Jnr (8) 43, G Gallagher (19) 39. Gross: N O'Connell. Cl 1: C Kenny (9) 38. Cl 2: S Hanley (15) 39. Cl 3: T Gough (19) 39. Long h'cap: M Walsh (19) 24, E Breen (18) 21, J Fitzgerald (20) 21. Mixed: L Coady & M Flemming 34, S Power & B Tierney 35, D Power & P Smyth 37. Team Fundraiser: S Power E Power M Tierney & P Dunphy 109, T Guerin S Hanley D Moen & K Kennedy 105, L Coady E Coady & J O'Mahoney, S Kelly G Gallagher T Martin & C Kenny 103.

WATERVILLE – J Fitzpatrick (21) 40, M O'Sullivan (16) 39, S O'Sullivan (13) 38, J Riordan (19) 37. 2nd 9: J Curran (27) 19.

WESTMANSTOWN – Mixed f'somes Cl 1: D Ennis (5) 37. Cl 2: M J Carroll (14) 38. Cl 3: J F Nolan (18) 40. Cl 4: T O'Neill (26) 37. Juv: J Doherty (4) 38. Scores to 79.5 & one on 81.5 qualified. Sat: D Ennis (5) 40. Gross: J Doherty 3 Cl 1: T D Hughes (10) 38, P Fitzgerald (5) 35, G McGrath (10) 34. Cl 2: B Brady (11) 40, D Keyes (13) 37, B O'Reilly (12) 36. Cl 3: P McCarthy (17) 38, T O'Meara (16) 38, M Carroll (16) 36. Cl 4: J Dineen (24) 39, A Sweeney (21) 38, M D Kelly (21) 38.

WESTPORT – Carrowholly Cup qualifier: T Fitzgerald (15) 38.

WEXFORD – J Turner (6) 38, P Byrne (5) 38, A Tyghe (10) 37. Gross: R Clarke 30. Vets: S Sills (23) 33. Vis: E Doyle (6 Enniscorthy) 33. Wed: R Muprhy (21) & J Murphy (12) 35, A Corish (8) & P Carthy (12) 33, J Doyle (22) & T Butler (14) 32. Fri: A Murphy (7) D Murphy (8) & P Carthy (12) 58. Club Singles: J O'Neill (18) 41, M Bergin (14) 40, J Cotter (13) 39, D Duggan (10) 37, D Durrack (18) 36. Gross: M Goodison 29. Vets: J Dempsey (18) 35.

WICKLOW – R Dowling (12) & S Dowling (15) 45, B Hickey (12) & R Beacom (12) 43, W Byrne (8) & J Dowling (16) 43. Medal: C O'Sullivan (13) 66, K Clarke Jnr (9) 66, D Porter (12) 68, I Feldbergs (15) 70, R Jacob (11) 70. Gross: M Murray 71.

WOODBROOK – B Kinsella (7) 38, R Kennedy (24) 35. Medal Cl 1: T Kennedy (1) 70, C Fitzgerald (4) 71, D O'Connor (9) 72. Cl 2: G Cahill (13) 70, D Meagher (15) 70, J Murphy (14) 71. Cl 3: P O'Kane (22) 74, D Maher (20) 75, D Smyth (18) 75.

WOODSTOCK – Medal: C O'Sullivan (16) 68, R Dormer (6) 68, M Nugent (10) 69. Gross: C O'Connor 73.

Y

YOUGHAL – T K Keane Memorial Trophy: D Dromgoole (16) 41, C Coyne (1) 41, I O'Callaghan (5) 40, M Coyne (11) 39. Gross: P Cooper 32. Best Sat: A Bulman (9) 39. Cl 2: J Smyth (13) 39. Seniors Cl 1: S Kearney (11) 38, G Treacy (13) 38, W White (14) 35. Cl 2: H McGowan (20) 35, D Dromgoole (16) 34, J Lane (18 Mitchelstown) 33. Cl 3: N Holland (21) 30, B Enright (28 Slievenamon) 30, M Cunneen (23) 30.

SOCIETIES

A

ARDCLOUGH – Presidents (Paul Kelly) Prize, Paddy Cullen Memorial Trophy: D Burke (11) 34. Cl 1: V Kelly (13) 33, P Keane (13) 32, D Higgins (+2) 29. Cl 2: D O'Shaughnessy (15) 33, P Carney (16) 29, O Farrell (15) 29. Cl 3: P Farrell (27) 29, M Harte (21) 29, P Moore (28) 27. Craddockstown, June 6, 2.30pm.

B

BANBA – Black Bush: S Delaney 35. Cl 1: P Howard 32, N Langan 30. Cl 2: S Soden 31, T Tyrell 30. Cl 3: S Boylan 33, B Green 29. Hollystown, May 22.

BELVEDERE COLLEGE PPU – Captain's Prize: B Gleeson (9) 38, B Gleeson (26) 37. Visitor: R King (20) 34. Cl 1: B Murphy (7) 35, C Lynch (11) 33, P Daniels (6) 32. Cl 2: M Madigan (14) 36, B Jackson (13) 35, J Pearse (15) 31. Cl 3: J McGoldrick (25) 33, D Coyle (26) 30, M Forde (27) 29. 1st 9: D Hargaden (16) 18, N O'Carroll (23) 17. 2nd 9: T O'Beirne (21) 15, B Gleeson (10) 15.

BOHEMIANS – Clontarf, Jim Gore Cup: C Lalor, P McDonald, B Hogan. 9s: M McAuliffe, T Nolan. Vis: L O'Carroll. Captains Prize, Grange, June 19th.

D

D.A.G.S. – Malahide: B Curry 38, S Farrell 34, P Melvin 32, T Harvey 31, J Melvin 29. 9s: J Mitchell, A Lynch. Vis: L Fennell.

DUBLIN JOURNALISTS – Druids Glen: K Kenealy 32. Cl 1: J Conlon, G McCarthy. Cl 2: R Curtis, S Ryan. Cl 3: K O'Connor, D O'Shea. Friends: O McCann. May 26, Mount Juliet. Timesheet with J Brennan 087 2437391.

F

FRUIT TRADES – Castleknock Hotel & GC: J Lynch (21) 45, F Hoey (7) 39, B O'Sullivan (18) 37. Vis: J McGrath (8) 39. Forrest Little, June 17.

H

HOLE IN ONE – Headfort: P Gleeson (17) & P Egan (17) 50, J Dunne (22) & E Dunne (35) 47, T Tynan (10) & D Tynan (21) 45, D Caulfield (20) & D Reid (28) 44. Woodenbridge, June 6, 11 – 1pm. Timesheet with Donal Doherty.

HOLLYSTOWN LADIES – Cl 1: M Gleeson (9) 14, U Duignan (7) 14, E Doyle (10) 13. Cl 2: M Walsh (12) 14, S Kelleher (11) 14, M Feighery (11) 11. Cl 3: L Douglas (14) 11, M Slyne (14) 9, A Morris (15) 8. May Scramble: E Healy M Martin & A Thomas 35. Wed Cl 1: W Collins (6) 14, P Crimmins (8) 14, C Corry (10) 14. Cl 2: C McCormack (11) 16, G Kelly (13) 10, M Delaney (12) 10. Cl 3: P McCarthy (14) 13, P Treaner (14) 8, B Cotter (14) 8.

HOSPITALITY & CATERING – Rathfarnham: M Flannery (26) 29, P J Conroy (12) 28.

I

IRISH PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALLERS – Billy Beham Memorial Trophy, Castlewarden: J Goulding 36. Captains (Shay Keegan) Day, Beaverstown, June 19, 12.00pm – 2.00pm.

K

KIELY'S – Luttrellstown: L Byrne 40. Cl 1: V O'Brien 33, F Govan 31, D Jackson 28. Cl 2: J O'Brien 30, D Fay 27, J Mahady 25. Cl 3: M Whelan 29, P Butler 24, P O'Hare 23. 1st 9: D Sheeran. 2nd 9: P Byrne. Vis: S Whelan 35, E Byrne 33, P Walsh 29.

L

LEGION – Tomorrow, Grange, May 19, 1.30pm. Captains (Eddie Gavin) Prize & English/Walker Cup. Meet at 1pm.

O

OFFICE OF PUBLIC WORKS – Trim: G Moir (13) 40, J McMahon (10) 37, E Harrington (10) 37. 1st 9: D Jeffers (22) 18. 2nd 9: W O'Brien (12) 20.

P

PRESS RADIO & TELEVISION – At Co. Meath: M Collins (10) 38. Cl 1: P Rea (12) 38, J Foley (11) 34. Cl 2: C Doran (13) 37, P Malone (21) 36. Cl 3: B Kelly (27) 38, M Daly (22) 38. 1st 9: P O'Donovan (8) 19. 2nd 9: P Kennedy (13) 17. Clontarf, May 27, 10.30 to 12pm.

LADIES

A

ABBEYLEIX – C Brennan (31) 38, B Carroll (16) 37, E Casserly (35) 37.

ARDEE – Cl 1: R Black 38, J Commins 33. Cl 2: G Keogh 37, B Dowdall 30. Cl 3: M Gaynor 36l, M Carry 32. Sun: M O'Reilly (Headford) & I Toole 45, S Roche & M McKenna 43, R Kelly & G Keogh 42.

ATHENRY – L Cribben (26) 39, B Poniard (17) 37, F Gordon (28) 36, M O'Sullivan (22) 35. Gross: M Lavelle 23. Sun: H Naughton (22) 71, M Ruane (20) 72, M Donnellan (31) 73.

ATHLONE – L O'Sullivan (14) 38, A Lyons (25) 36. Thurs: K Shevlin (34) 25.

B

BALBRIGGAN – Skerries Exchange: A Carton (25) R Brown (33) & P Monaghan (36) 83, B Kenny (14) A White (21) & S Forsyth (15) 76, M Moore (23) E McConnell (25) & B Magee (32) 74. Sun: G Whelan (14) 42, N Keeling (14) 40, C Coghlan (29) 40. Sat: Y Nolan (27) 39, L Staunton (35) 36.

BALCARRICK – J Connolly (24) 34. Wed: C Sheridan (36) 38, P Daly (30) 35. Sat: P Daly (30) 35, P McCarthy (21) 33.

BALLYBUNION – M Barrett (21) 40, J O'Donnell (15) 38, M Browne (33) 37, M Benn (25) 36, M Reen (22) 35, J Hayes (35) 35. Gross: A O'Riordan 23. 1st 9: C Hurley (28) 20. 2nd 9: N Lynch (23) 17. Seniors: M Morkan (23) 35.

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE – A Leahy 33. Cl 1: K Gilbride 24. Cl 2: M Flahive 24.

BALLYLIFFIN – Clonmany Cup: K McEleney 66, C McGeoghegan 67. Gross: L Mullen 82. 2nd 9: E Nelson 33.

BALTINGLASS – Medal: T Doogue (22) 66. Cl 1: M Doyle (17) 71. Cl 2: B Kilcoyne (21) 72.

BANDON – Lady Captains (Ber O'Halloran) Charity Day: K O'Donoghue (18) S Keogh (22) & C McGinley (30) 60, M Murphy (11) A Murphy (9 Cork) & M Daunt (16 Fota) 57, R Brennan (6) M Dwyer (12 Skibbereen) & N Lupton (21 Skibbereen) 56, M O'Leary (26) J Cronin (20) & M Bergin (12 Monkstown) 56, B Canniffe (18) J Murphy (29) & N Deasy (28) 56.

BANTRY BAY – Silver: B McGrath (15 Macroom) 37, E Healy (12 Macroom) 36, L Linehan (17) 34. Bronze: D Galvin (25 Macroom) 39, P Aylmer (29) 38, S Keohane (23) 36.

BEAUFORT – M O'Shea (32) G Keating & T Ryan (24) 26.

BEAVERSTOWN – Australian Spoons: K O'Hare (14) & S Dunne (20) 35, M Doolan (24) & S Clarke (29) 33. Rd 2 Strokeplay: R Buckley (23) 69, S Dunne (20) 79. Open: S Talbot (31) E Smith (31) & C Kearney (31) 82, N Murphy (13) J Melvin (18) & M Nolan (24) 78, G Dawson (9) S Brophy (10) & M Logue (11) 75.

BEECH PARK – B Fallon (26) 35, A Gagin (25) 33. Medal@: M Robinson (19) 71. Gross: T Smith 91. Cl 1: T Keane (23) 72, M MacNamara (16) 76. Cl 2: A Gavin (25) 75, M Russell (28) 75. Cl 3: A McCarthy (36) 77, M Hegarty (33) 78.

BELLEWSTOWN – Pro Prize: M Howard 72, C Geoghan Quinn 82.

BIRR – E Delaney (34) 35, Y Boland (22) 31.

BLACK BUSH – J Cosgrove (36) 39. Sat: N Kelly (16) 33, A Ryan (28) 32. Seniors: A Flynn (34) 33.

BLAINROE – Cl 1: B Griffith (10) 76. Cl 2: E Cullinane (21) 77. Cl 3: B Cassidy Nevin (31) 75. Gross: O Stone 92. 9h: P Conway (36) 17, B Flynn (28) 16. Waltz: R McCarthy (21) C Pipper (28) & K O'Kane (20) 76.

BRAY – 19h Rumble: D Deane (20) & A Lyons (31) 51, B Potter (30) & M Cannon (23) 50, E Devitt (36) & H Kennedy (36) 49. 9h: J Mortell (33) & J McDonald (35) 26.

C

CAHIR PARK – Australian Spoons: B Keating (20) & P Barry (27) 36. 18h: A O'Brien (20) 35, K Noonan (19) 34, C English (28) 34. Seniors: E O'Brien, P Rylands.

CALLAN – Butler Cup: C Davis 40, B O'Brien 34, M Lanigan 34, K Phelan 34. Gross: R O'Neill 27. 1st 9: L Adair 17. 2nd 9: B Walsh 21. 9h: S Crowley 16. Seniors: B O'Donovan J Grace & S Kirby, T Drea A Carey & M O'Shea, M Norton K Power & C O'Sullivan.

CARRICK ON SUIR – B Torpey (20) 69, A Comerford (33) 70, B Mitchell (23) 73. Gross: A Gough 82. 9h: M Duggan (35) 16.

CARTON HOUSE – M Bruton (20) 68, L Donegan (16) 72, P Galvin (34) 74. Lady Vice Captains Prize: C Greenwood (25) 40, P Byrne (23) 40, R Lyons (32) 38. Gross: M Sudway 30. Cl 1: A Webb (19) 35. Cl 2: P O'Reilly (22) 34. Cl 3: C Boucher (29) 36.

CASTLE – G Fogarty (27) 41, F Shackleton (24) 37, S Harkin (21) 36. Gross: S Heraty 27. Cl 1: M Bourke (17) 35, J McWeeney (19) 33. Cl 2: M Ennis (22) 35, M Phelan (23) 32. Cl 3: M Whelan (29) 35, S McCann (30) 33. Cl 4: B Bourke (36) 31, N Cosgrave (36) 30. 9h: E Gallagher (35) 12, G Moran (27) 12. Hole in one: S McCann on 13th.

CASTLEBAR – V Brett 43, B Gannon 37, C Moran 37, C White 36.

CASTLEGREGORY – C Kearney (8) 73, M McCarthy (17) 73, K Hennessy (18) 76. Mixed: S O'Connor (13) M O'Connor (20) & A Woods (25) 84, E Morrissey (11) M Sheehy (4) & M Hayes (7) 82, T Moriarty (19) K Hennessy (18) & T O'Halloran (14) 77.

CASTLEKNOCK – A Burke (27) 38.

CASTLEREA – Australian Spoons: M Creaton & M Tully 30.

CASTLETROY – Lady Vice Captains (Michele Magnier) Prize: J Leahy (20) 35, C Murray (21) 34, M Beatty (19) 34, M Quinlan (21) 34, M McDonnell (28) 34, G Coughlan (32) 32, C Reidy (33) 32. Gross: S Real 26. 1st 9: M Byrne (14) 19. 2nd 9: M Byrne (25) 18. Seniors: M Fogarty. Australian Spoons: S Real & T Leonard 41, C Kenny & E Storan 41. Gross: E Guinan & Y Cassidy 27.

CASTLEWARDEN – O Phelan (29 Blessington Lakes) 39, M Hayes (30) 37, T Carroll (32) 34. Cl 1: A Walsh (20) 33, P Church (22) 33, R Grainger (13 Millicent) 33. Cl 2: P Sheeran (27) 31, E O'Sullivan (27) 30, A O'Hanrahan (27) 30. Cl 3: L Nolan (34 Leopardstown) 34, E Meeghan (33 Edmondstown) 33, G White (36) 31. 2nd 9: A Jones 19. 1st 9: C Walsh 17. Fri: J McMahon (26) 30. Vice Presidents Prize: M Keena (25) 32, B Foran (28) 31, G Beirne (32) 31.

CEANN SIBEAL – E Ni Sheaghdha (17) 76, M Ui Chruadhlaoich (20) 76. Sun: A Moore (23) 44, E Ni Sheaghdha (17) 34, R Harrington (33) 34. 1st 9: G Murphy (21) 22. 2nd 9: N Joyce (20) 16.

CHARLESLAND – Medal: A McParland (23) 73, L O'Dwyer (14) 73, M Forrester (20) 74. Gross: A Cafferky 85. Cl 1: S O'Reilly (16) 75. Cl 2: M Forrester (23) 74. Cl 3: T Phelan (31) 77. Strokes: A Cafferky (12) 37, E Williams (17) 32, S Fitzpatrick (15) 32. Gross: M Dempsey 86. S'ford: J Kestell (10) 41, M Carolan (16) 38, S Morrissey (13) 37. Gross: K Murphy 37. Veterans Cup: R Breen (28) 37.

CHARLEVILLE – Young at Heart: M Noonan (16) 35, J Ronan (27) 33. Open: M Liston R Leahy & E Lucey 62, M Noonan B Ryan & A Murphy 62, C White M Lyons & H Smith 62.

CILL DARA – L Gorman 37, A Somers 36, K King 36. 9h: M Bracken 17.

CLANE – Granard Cup: K Maguire & C Quinn 33, B Cuddihy & T Merriman 31.

CLAREMORRIS – 18h: R Kean 34. 9h: N McHugh 34.

CLONMEL – Medal: E Kelly (36) 75, C Morrissey (9) 76, H Doyle (20) 77. Silver: C Morrissey. Bronze: E Kelly.

CONNEMARA – V Egan (32) 71, J Donnellan (18) 76, R Standun (19) 77.

CORK – S Shalloe (26) 40. Silver: C Coughlan Ryan (0) 32, V McCarthy (16) 32, M Hickey (13) 32. Bronze: M Bruen (24) 39, A Heskin (23) 38, R O'Donovan (24) 34, T Breen (22) 35.

CO MEATH – Hamper: P Dempsey (13) 69. Sun: A O'Doherty (28) 86. Thurs Cl 1: M Hegarty (21) 72, A Foley (16) 72, L Tolan (9) 73. Cl 2: K Cummins (24) 72, P Giles (23) 73, T Melia (35) 73. 34–36 h'cap: E Maher.

CO SLIGO – Eva Gillen Trophy: S Gillen (24) 73, M Mulligan (15) 74, A Flanagan (30) 74, C O'Rourke (26) 75. 1st 9: L McDaid 38. 2nd 9: R Mullan 34. Sat: M Rooney C Murphy C Barry & T Gillen 79.

CO TIPPERARY – 9h Mixed: L Higgins P Higgins & L Keane 6under, J O'Sullivan M O'Grady & J Canny 5under. 9h: M Maher 22.

CREGMORE PARK – A Moran 34, M Molloy 30, M Jordan 29.

D

DEER PARK – Australian Spoons: C Flood (26) & J Campbell (27) 44. Gross: B McCrory & V Beatty. 9h: L McHugh (25) 15.

DELGANY – Presidents (Hanne O'Rourke's) Prize to the Ladies: E McGrath (24) 40, T Thompson (5) 38, B Dolan (23) 37. Gross: B Clarke 30. Cl 1: E Broderick (18) 37, R Jenkinson (15) 37. Cl 2: M O'Conor (25) 32, S Mooney (23) 32. Cl 3: H Mitchell (32) 32, P McCarthy (31) 32. 1st 9: K Crowley 17. 2nd 9: R Raymond 22. Sun: B Dolan (23) 29. Sat: M Kola (15) 27.

DJOUCE – H Duignan (17) 35, M Molloy (29) 34, A Clarke (26) 34, G O'Rourke (29) 13. Social 9h: V Brennan (8) 20, T Wallace (11) 20. Hole in one: J Kavanagh at 4th.

DONABATE – Medal Cl 1: P Brangan Bolger (22) 72. Cl 2: M O'Neill (27) 74, P Leheny (30) 77. Cl 3: P O'Brien (32) 72, A Nolan (36) 73. Sun: C O'Hara P Neville & F Forde 77, A Reid & K Bowe 72.

DONEGAL – D Browne (23) 38, R Carr (24) 35, N Mullooly (12) 34, K Fox (21) 34, J Brown (24) 33. 1st 9: H O'Shea (14) 20. 2nd 9: M Bonner (21) 17. 9h: M T Martin (21) 17.

DOOKS – T Eakin (3) 72, E Breen (16) 73, E O O'Sullivan (9) 74. Cl 1: D Foley (17) 77. Cl 2: M S O'Sullivan (19) 77. Cl 3: M Griffin (29) 74. Tues: D Galvin (20) +1, S Shanahan (25) level, K Woods (24) level. Cl 1: J Harmon (13) –1. Cl 2: A Curtayne (25) –1. Cl 3: A O'Sullivan (27) –2.

DUN LAOGHAIRE – Medal & PGA Tankard Cl 1: U O'Grady (17) 71, J Griffith (11) 72. Gross: N Giblin 82. Cl 2: E O'Sullivan (21) 74, O Caravousanos (20) 75, C O'Shea (19) 76. Cl 3: J Hennebry (36) 79, A Durning (27) 80, L McGrath (27) 80. 9h Cl 1: H Vaughan (26) 17. Cl 2: L Jordan (31) 19.

DUNGARVAN – T Hayes (20) 36, T Baumann (12) 34, A Barlow (34) 34, M Veale (36) 34, A Murphy (26) 34. Gross: B McCarthy 25. Sat: C O'Keeffe (27) 41, S Phelan (19) 40, U O'Connell (34) 37.

E

EAST CLARE – Mens Captains Prize to ladies: I Reddan, C Murphy, B Minogue. Wed: M Lynch & M J Minogue, B Scanlan & M Stritch.

EAST CORK – E Dorgan (23) 37, K Daly (22) 36, F MacCurtain (23) 35. Gross: L Harrington 28. Cl 1: B McCarthy (19) 35. Cl 2: N Ferriter (23) 35. Cl 3: M Murphy (36) 31.

EDMONDSTOWN – Committee Prize: D McCabe (25) 69, E Leonard (22) 70. Gross: C Shatter 86. Cl 1: N Phillips (14) 76.C l 2: N Swaine (22) 75. Cl 3: D Burns (33) 73. 1st 9: R Darcy (17) 38. 2nd 9: I Gavin (28) 33. 5 Day: O Gibbons (13) 79, D Diskin (31) 80, U Breslin (32) 82. Sun: L Morrissey (23) 39, P White (18) 38, C O'Toole (34) 36.

ELM PARK – Silver: A Toole (20) 73. Bronze: G Smith (30) 72. Gross: L Mernagh 80. Cl 1: S Barry (18) 73, A Carew (19) 75. Cl 2: J Twohig (30) 73, M Maher (21) 74, E Butler (32) 75, M Hannigan (25) 75. 9h: M Delaney (30) 41.

ENNIS – Ardagh Cup Qualifier: S Hegarty 71, M Lenihan 74, P O'Donnell 75. Gross: D Molyneaux 92. Fri: A O'Loughlin 37, C Reilly 32. Seniors: F O'Reilly M Lenihan & B Keane, P Butler A White & C Kennelly, H Harnett L Torpey & N D Auria. Open: A O'Loughlin 37, C Reilly 32.

ENNISCORTHY – Medal: V Garry (28) 70, A Harvey (14) 70, J O'Connor (14) 75, F Killalea (27) 75. Gross: M Mooney 81. Seniors: U Collins (14) 76. 36 h'cap: P Boyd (36) 77. Novice 14h: P Forte. 9h: M Wall. Seniors: U Cousins (14) 36, E Browne (13)3 5. Cl 1: F Killalea (27) 34. Cl 2: E Sinnott (26) 34. Cl 3: D Richardson (36) 34. Vis: J O'Sullivan (26 Arklow) 31. 9h Mixed: M Wall (36) & D McCormack (18) 30, K McCarthy (20) & J McCarthy (16) 31, J Casey (10) & E Browne (13) 31, T Morrissey (14) & B Morrissey (36) 32.

ENNISCRONE – H Malone 66, J Creane 70, K Joyce 73, M McNamara 76, M Geraghty 77, P O'Hara 77, J Ruane 78, N Moylett 79, S Gallagher 79, M Franklin 79.

F

FAITHLEGG – C Hill (18) 24, C Brady (35) 23, M O'Leary (23) 23. Sun: J McCrum (28) 69, K Glasheen (25) 73, M Power (36) 76. Junior: E Elliott (15) 74.

FOTA ISLAND – M O'Sullivan (16) 39, M O'Donoghue (15) 37. Gros: J Anthony 28. Silver: M Ni Mhurchu (9) 37, R Beamish (16) 35, V Healy (180 35. Bronze A: C Pearson (23) 36, M Quill (26) 35, A Hegarty (24) 35. Bronze B: C O'Connor (32) 37, M McCaffrey (36) 35, G Coughlan (32) 32. 1st 9: R O'Flynn (16) 19. 2nd 9: M Vaughan (23) 20. 9h: N Motherway (30) 15.

FOXROCK – Vice President's Prize to Ladies: C Bourke (8) 40. Cl 1: C Barry (15) 37, D Paffrath (21) 35. Cl 2: C Murphy (26) 34, H Fahy (25) 34. Cl 3: D Kaye (36) 32, A O'Hanlon (34) 31. Gross: J Maguire 29. 9h: M Shiel (31). Sun: M Costello (28) 16, I Johnston (13) 15.

G

GALWAY – E Neville (13) & C Kelly (22) 39, J Hughes (13) & M Browne (28) 38, K Greaney (16) & M Murphy (17) 38, A Cooney (23) & J Cluskey (24) 37. Gross: J Whiriskey & M Flannery 27.

GALWAY BAY – G Rowan (22) 46, D Toohey (16) 35, J Quinn (29) 35. Gross: F O'Driscoll 21.

GLASSON – Medal, Silver: C Nally (16) 75. Bronze: B Keane (22) 77.

GLEN OF THE DOWNS – Cl 1: S Hackett (21) 33, A McCambridge (12) 31. Cl 2: B McCormack (25) 36, H Cunningham (27) 36. Cl 3: L Fitzpatrick (36) 39, A M Healy (29) 30.

GORT – Rosebowl: T Gill & E Purcell 66, M Brennan & N Higgins 68, G Warnock & J Whelan 71.

GRANGE – President (Matt Jones) Prize to Ladies: L Corcoran (20) 38, J Moloney (16) 35, K Moloney (17) 34. Gross: C Johnston 22. Cl 1: M Hicks (17) 33, K Heerey (19) 32, M Quigley (14) 31, O Smyth (12) 31. Cl 2: V Mahony (26) 32, V Alexander (27) 31, M Quinn (22) 31, M Nolan (27) 31. 9h: O Ennis (24)1 5.

GRANGE CASTLE – M Fitzpatrick (24) 39, M O'Shaughnessy (28) 37, M Spierin (18) 35.

GREYSTONES – M Elliott (22) 31. Tues: A Lawless (28) & G Hickey (34) 33. Thurs: K Bambrick (28) & J Cullen (19) 39. Gross: A O'Neill & H Hayden Smith 21. 9h: B Murray (25) 13.

H

HEADFORT – M Kennedy (14) & M Reilly (31) 35, L Gaffney (20) & J McCormack (25) 35, T Coleman (17) & P O'Doherty (26) 34. 9h: J Kenny (34) 17. Sun: N Campbell (32) 16.

HEATH – Medal: A Dunne (26) 69, B Aldritt (22) 71, R MacNamara (18) 71, C Fox (29) 71, U Horgan (15) 72. Gross: S Browne 77. Australian Spoons: N Booth (33) & B Keating (22) 35. Singles: K Moore (25) 32, M McNamara (17) 32, H Bergin (29) 31, R McNamara (18) 31, M Conlon (11) 31.

HERMITAGE – E Hanlon (22) C McGillicuddy (32) & M Coffey (36) 43. 3T's: D Delaney (21) 36, M Barry (20) 33, N Rooney (31) 32. Tues: E Burbridge (25) 18. League: R Hayes (7) 17.

HOLLYSTOWN – Thurs Cl 1: A Heffernan (12) 37. Cl 2: S Cassidy (26) 29. Cl 3: S Kelliher (34) 34.

HOWTH – 18h Cl 1: Y Agnew (11) 36, B Reynolds (18) 33. Cl 2: T Gray (22) 32, N O'Keeffe (22) 31. Cl 3: C Reid (27) 41, B McMullan (27) 36. Cl 4: M Dillon (36) 32, J Cassidy (36) 29. 9h: P Jones.

I

ISLAND – M O'Neill (20) 34. Medal Cl 1: S Maxwell (18) 78. Cl 2: E McFerran (26) 78. Cl 3: S Barbour (32) 72. 9h: P McGowan (28) 16.

K

KENMARE – M Kissane (23) 35, N Crowley (13) 35, C Crowley (25) 31.

KILCOCK – Medal: U Healy (25) 75. Gross: C Kenny 95. Cl 1: P O'Callaghan (20) 77, G Bell (22) 77. Cl 2: A Goodwin (26) 81, A Connellan (29) 81. Cl 3: M Griffity (32) 82, F Miller (34) 84.

KILCOOLE – 9h: M Weymes (36) 14. Medal: M Spierin (24) 75, B Carville (30) 76, C Kelly (24) 77. Gross: C Mohan 77. 18h: F McGuckian (32) 31, F Doheny (35) 30, I Casey (24) 27. Sat: B Carville (29) 32. Sun: A Scraggs (36) 25.

KILKENNY – J Culliton (21) C O'Driscoll & S Olden (24) 81, P Doyle (13) B Madigan (13) & A Widger (21) 79, B Martin (22) M Hickey (18) & B Mullins (31) 74.

KILLEEN CASTLE – D Carr G Carr & S Carr 76. 18h: B Moloney (34) 36, J Black (23) 32, G O'Neill (28) 32.

KINSALE – H O'Sullivan (21) 37. Cl 1: L Kiely (23) 35, L Creagh (15) 34. Cl 2: M Fritton (27) 37, A Hayes (26) 33.

L

LIMERICK – Ladies Vice Captain: A Malone (23) 39, P Niland (13) 39, A Fitzgerald (27) 38. Gross: N Kitching 30. Seniors: S Carroll (35) 17, K Kirby (25) 13. Professional Prize, leading lady: F McGann 41. Parkinsons Open: J Kinahan (12 Tipperary) 39, J Barkman (11 Nenagh) 38, C Carrigy (20 Douglas) 33. Gross: A O'Malley 34.

LISHEEN SPRINGS – Medal: A Rogers (26) 68, C Cussen (25) 77, M Toomey (25) 78.

LISMORE – H Lane (19) 37, M Morrissey (23) 36, H Lucas (24) 34. Vice Presidents Prize: K Moynihan (18) 69, S Denn (23) 70, P Bolger McCarthy (14) 70, A Power (11) 71. Gross: F Howard 80.

M

MALAHIDE – P McNamara (25 Black Bush) 32, M Barry (31) 31, E Woods (21) 29. Medal: L Kelly (19) 73. Silver: L Mahony (17) 74. Bronze: G O'Sullivan (26) 75. Gross: L Owens 88. Cl 1: M Rock (14) 76, S O'Connor (13) 76. Cl 2: A M Duffy (23) 75, E Woods (21) 76, A McGrath (20) 77. Cl 3: M Falvey (28) 76, J Allen (25) 78. Cl 4: U Peelo (33) 78, C Hynes Roche (35) 80. 9h: C Rooney (32) 16, M Hickey (27) 15, B Wright (26) 15, R Foley (31) 14, G Case (29) 13.

MANNAN CASTLE – D McGuinness (27) 37, L Hanratty (6) 34, A Feeney (35) 33.

MILLICENT – Medal: M O'Brien (12) 71. Cl 1: T Quirke (14) 72. Cl 2: U O'Drona (22) 78. Cl 3: C Coyle (33) 77.

MILLTOWN – Holmpatrick Qualifier, leading qualifiers: F O'Gorman (17) & D Buckley (12) 43, A Donnelly (5) & D Keany (9) 43, C O'Reilly (3) & B Taite (4) 42. Presidents Prize: D Coffey (20) 38, H Kilroy (14) 36. Gross: D Walsh 31. Cl 1: P Ledbetter (14) 36, R Dawson (18) 36, K Bowen (16) 36. Cl 2: D Duffy (27) 35, A Dempsey (21) 34, K Whelan (27) 33. Cl 3: A Hayes (30) 34, Y Monahan (33) 32, J Oslizlok (30) 31.

MOATE – M R Coughlan (20) +1, P Farrell (25) –1.

MOUNT WOLSELEY – A Kenny 38, E Hanley 34, A Nash 27.

MOUNTRATH – C Sinnott (18) & D Lane (19) 43, G Tysom (17) & P Tysom (22) 42, S Armshaw (8) & A O'Reilly (12) 41. 18h: M Morrissey –1, D Mulhare –2, R Keenan –2.

MULLINGAR – M Stuart (23) 39, J Delahunty Moore (13) 37, M McCauley (12) 23, C Leavy (23) 36, B O'Reilly (35) 19, C McDonnell (26) 31.

N

NAAS – J McNulty (37) 29, M Flahavan (35), F O'Neill (35) 26, M O'Rourke (35) 26. Cl 1: E O'Farrell (34) 18. Cl 2: P Cox (34) 23. Cl 3: E Dempsey (26) 31. Cl 4: A Fitzpatrick (34) 33.

NEW ROSS – D Bolger (18) 38, A Bailey (24) 37, A Breen (15) 36. 1st 9: M Furlong (17) 19. 2nd 9: L Roberts (20) 19.

NEWLANDS – Presidents Prize to Ladies: L Crossan (32) 38, S McFadden (19) 36. Gross: E Murphy 27. Cl 1: L Colgan (14) 34, A Neill (16) 32, G Friel (16) 32. Cl 2: E Furey (22) 34, S Maher (21) 33, M P Prendergast (24) 33. Cl 3: M McLoughlin (27) 36, L Cogan (29) 32. Cl 4: M Deane (36) 36, H Mangan (34) 29.

O

OLD CONNA – Lady Captains Charity Day: F Smith (12) & E Collins (31) 44, D Downey (27) & J Berkley (31) 43, A C Rooney (24) & S Barrett (18) 42, L O'Toole (17) & J Nolan (11) 42.

OUGHTERARD – M Duggan (20) & U Russell (27) 37, P Lee (20) & P Kavanagh (21) 33, G Bresnihan (29) & V O'Toole (27) 30, M Fahy (29) & M O'Grady (28) 30.

P

PORTARLINGTON – A Moore & M Whelehan 53, M Finlay & M Kavanagh 47. 18h: S Culliton 75, C Fitzpatrick 76, M Whelehan 78, H McAlorum 79.

PORTUMNA – A Carey (12) 77.

R

RATHFARNHAM – S Heggie (14) 37, M Hollywood (24) 36, G Carmody (24) 34, G Moore (27) 33, G Coe (21) 33, C Scott (28) 33. Gross: N Campbell 22. 9h: P Mooney (28) 13. Hole in one: A Brislane on 13th.

ROSCOMMON – R Timothy (12) 36. Tues: C O'Connor (19) 39, P Keane (11) 35, S Cox Carlos (26) 35.

ROSCREA – K Tynan (23) 74, M Dooley (17) 75. Gross: O Egan 85.

ROSSLARE – Lady Presidents Prize: C Atkinson (11) 39, K Roche (15) 37, B Wright (26) 35, M Farrell (19) 35, M Purcell (20) 35. Gross: B Hall 23. Seniors: F Callery (30) 34. Cl 1: V Doyle (12) 34. Cl 2: J Walsh (21) 34. Cl 3: J Barbour (33) 34. 1st 9: K Cullimore (16) 21. 2nd 9: M Quigley (23) 20. Super Senior: N Conalty (28) 27. Burrow Course: A Kelly (33) 28.

ROYAL CURRAGH – Centenary Trophy: M Sheridan (21) 36. 1st 9: C Condon (15) 18. 2nd 9: S Bohan (21) 20. Hon Treasurers (Sheena Bohan) Prize: N Conlon (20) 41. Cl 1: V McGeough (13) 32. Cl 2: H O'Malley (19) 40. Cl 3: C O'Riordan (29) 32.

ROYAL TARA – Captain (John Kirwan) Prize to Ladies: F Dunne (24) 39, N Maguire (36) 41. Gross: A Gorman 28. Cl 1: P Kennedy (15) 38, B McGuinness (17) 36, M Bannon (16) 33. Cl 2: V Gilsenan (26) 36, S Malone (25) 35, T Keating (24) 33. Cl 3: C O'Shaughnessy (29) 35, S Greally (28) 34, P Carr (33) 34. Seniors: N Long (22) 18.

S

ST ANNE'S – PGA Tankard: S Evans (16) 73, N Kavanagh (18) 73, E Brosnan (14) 80.

SEAPOINT – L McAuley (18) 36.

SILLOGE PARK – E Kearney (15) 33, M Hand (15) 32. Thurs: M Hand (15) 31, L Gorman (21) 30.

SKERRIES – J Kinsella (13) T Duggan (15) & J McDonnell (19) 77, A McKay (24) E McNamara (26) & D O'Leary (35) 71, A Keane (27) G Carron (32) & J O'Brien (33) 69. Sat: S McGloughlin (22) 36, J Gillespie (8) 34.

SLADE VALLEY – 18h Cl 1: J Clarke (17) 36. Cl 2: M Holt (19) 30. Cl 3: M O'Reilly (32) 28. Sat: C Dunne (16) 78. 3 Ts: T Nolan (11) 31, D Wilson (14) 31, M O'Reilly (32) 31.

STACKSTOWN – Trustee's Prize to Ladies: M White (13) 37. Cl 1: A O'Connor (15) 34, M Ryan (19) 34, P Hendley (20) 34. Cl 2: B Redmond (25) 37, M McMahon (26) 35, M O'Shea (25) 35. Cl 3: K O'Mullane (31) 37, N Aherne (29) 36, A O'Brien (30) 34. Cl 4: C Power (34) 36, H Morris (36) 34, M O'Neill (34) 33.

SUTTON – Countess of Granard F'somes: S Dickson & A Moran 38, M Clarke & I Morrow 34. Seniors: K Doherty. 9h: M Gallagher (31) 14.

T

TIPPERARY – Cl 1: R Murphy (9) 35. Cl 2: M Creamer (23) 35. Cl 3: M Doherty (32) 31. Sun: Y D Ryan (8) & K Crowe (21) 44, M Whelan (14) & L Collins (23) 43, K Rafferty (6) & O Mulvihill (27) 42. Seniors: R Bourke B O'Brien & N McGrath, I Ryan M Cleary & K Flynn.

TRALEE – Wed: S O'Sullivan (30) 39, F Mann (16) 38. Captains (Alan Kelly) Prize to Ladies: M Cahillane (30) 41, A Deenihan (21) 38, E Leahy (18) 38. Gross: M Sheehy 33. Cl 1: J Costello (17) 35. Cl 2: A Sayers (26) 33. Cl 3: M Murphy (35) 33.

TUAM – T Halloran (29) 70. Cl 1: M Mulryan (13) 72. Cl 2: S Joyce (21) 73. Cl 3: M Holian (34) 74.

W

WATERFORD – A McKay (31) 40, K Freyne (19) 36, C J Walshe (16) 33. 9h: A Cashman (22) 17, D Hughes (21) 16. Cl 1: E Dowling (24) 18, K Walsh (21) 17, M Corcoran (26) 17. Summer League: K Freyne (18) 26.

WATERFORD CASTLE – Mens Prize to ladies: E Lee (19) 41, M Shefflin (17) 38, P Garry (22) 35. Cl 1: M Kennedy (18) 35. Cl 2: F Fitzgerald (23) 33. Cl 3: M Flynn (33) 35. Gross: C Flynn 24.

WEST WATERFORD – M O'Sullivan (22) 38, J Whyte (16) 37, M T Curran (30) 36.

WESTPORT – A Kelly (27) 35, M Keane (9) 34. Tues: N Moody (15) 29, A Duffy (31) 29.

WICKLOW – G Nelson (25) level, M Stapleton (29) level, B Dunne (23) 2dn.

Y

YOUGHAL – Lady Captains Charity Day: M Sweeney (8) M Pomphrett (16) & T Treacy (17) 53, J Swayne (17) B O'Donoghue (17) & H Keane (36) 53, A Walsh (11 Cork) S Ormonde (14) & A O'Neill Coyne (27) 52, C Hayes (12) A McDonnell (18) & M Feely (25) 52.

COMPILED BY PAT RUDDY

Irish Independent

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport