Monday 21 May 2018

Revealed: Here is the full fixture list for the Allianz football and hurling leagues

Kerry captain Fionn Fitzgerald brings the cup back to the dressing room following the Allianz Football League Division 1 Final match between Dublin and Kerry at Croke Park in Dublin. Photo by Stephen McCarthy/Sportsfile
Kerry captain Fionn Fitzgerald brings the cup back to the dressing room following the Allianz Football League Division 1 Final match between Dublin and Kerry at Croke Park in Dublin. Photo by Stephen McCarthy/Sportsfile
Pat Gilroy. Photo: Brian Lawless/SPORTSFILE
Martin Breheny

Martin Breheny

Kildare footballers and Antrim hurlers have been handed the toughest draws of all counties in the opening round of the 2018 Allianz Leagues, being paired 'away' with Dublin and Galway, the respective All-Ireland champions.

In what will be a repeat of this year's Leinster final, Kildare, who were promoted from Division 2 last April, play Dublin in Croke Park on January 27, while Antrim travel to Galway for the opening round of hurling's Division 1B on the following day.

Both competitions begin on the last weekend of January for the first time as part of the drive to create more room for club activity in April.

The Dublin-Kildare game will be the second leg of a double-header, starting with the Dublin-Offaly 1B hurling clash.

It will be Pat Gilroy's first competitive outing as Dubs' hurling manager, coming nearly six years after he finished with the footballers following a very successful term.

Dublin will be 'away' to Antrim, Limerick, Laois and at home to Offaly and Galway in a campaign which will be watched with great interest as Gilroy begins a rebuilding programme.

Kerry v Donegal, Monaghan v Mayo and Galway v Tyrone are the other three Division 1 football games on the opening weekend.

It will be the first time that the All-Ireland hurling champions are not in 1A, where the opening round fixtures feature Cork v Kilkenny, Clare v Tipperary and Waterford v Wexford.

Dublin footballers will have four of their seven games (v Kildare, Donegal, Kerry and Monaghan) in Croke Park, while Galway hurlers will have three of their five 1B games at home (v Antrim, Offaly, Limerick).

Galway footballers, who were promoted to Division 1 with Kildare this year, face Tyrone, Donegal and Mayo in their first three games.

Defending champions Kerry host Donegal in the first round but will be away to Mayo, Monaghan and Dublin in three of their next four games. Roscommon v Meath is the stand-out opening fixture in Division 2.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1

Round 1 – Saturday, January 27: Dublin v Kildare; Sunday, January 28: Galway v Tyrone, Kerry v Donegal, Monaghan v Mayo

Round 2 – Saturday, February 3: Mayo v Kerry, Tyrone v Dublin; Sunday, February 4: Donegal v Galway, Kildare v Monaghan

Round 3 – Saturday, February 10: Dublin v Donegal; Sunday, February 11: Galway v Mayo, Kildare v Tyrone, Monaghan v Kerry

Round 4 – Saturday, February 24: Mayo v Dublin, Monaghan v Tyrone; Sunday, February 25: Donegal v Kildare, Kerry v Galway

Round 5 – Saturday, March 3: Dublin v Kerry, Tyrone v Donegal; Sunday, March 4: Galway v Monaghan, Kildare v Mayo

Round 6 – Saturday, March 17: Mayo v Tyrone; Sunday, March 18: Galway v Dublin, Kerry v Kildare, Monaghan v Donegal

Round 7 – Sunday, March 25: Donegal v Mayo, Dublin v Monaghan, Kildare v Galway, Tyrone v Kerry

DIVISION 2

Round 1 – Saturday, January 27: Cork v Tipperary; Sunday, January 28: Clare v Cavan, Louth v Down, Roscommon v Meath

Round 2 – Saturday, February 3: Cavan v Louth, Tipperary v Roscommon; Sunday, February 4: Down v Cork, Meath v Clare

Round 3 – Saturday, February 10: Cavan v Meath; Sunday, February 11: Clare v Tipperary, Cork v Louth, Roscommon v Down

Round 4 – Sunday, February 25: Cork v Cavan, Down v Clare, Louth v Roscommon, Tipperary v Meath

Round 5 – Saturday, March 3: Cavan v Down; Sunday, March 4: Clare v Roscommon, Meath v Cork, Tipperary v Louth

Round 6 – Saturday, March 17: Cork v Clare; Sunday, March 18: Down v Tipperary, Louth v Meath, Roscommon v Cavan

Round 7 – Sunday, March 25: Cavan v Tipperary, Clare v Louth, Meath v Down, Roscommon v Cork

DIVISION 3

Round 1 – Sunday, January 28: Armagh v Sligo, Derry v Westmeath, Fermanagh v Wexford, Offaly v Longford

Round 2 – Sunday, February 4: Fermanagh v Offaly, Longford v Derry, Sligo v Wexford, Westmeath v Armagh

Round 3 – Sunday, February 11: Armagh v Longford, Derry v Offaly, Sligo v Fermanagh, Wexford v Westmeath

Round 4 – Saturday, February 24: Fermanagh v Derry; Sunday, February 25: Longford v Wexford, Offaly v Armagh, Westmeath v Sligo

Round 5 – Saturday, March 3: Armagh v Derry; Sunday, March 4: Sligo v Longford, Westmeath v Fermanagh, Wexford v Offaly

Round 6 – Saturday, March 17: Fermanagh v Armagh; Sunday, March 18: Derry v Wexford, Longford v Westmeath, Offaly v Sligo

Round 7 – Sunday, March 25: Longford v Fermanagh, Sligo v Derry, Westmeath v Offaly, Wexford v Armagh

DIVISION 4

Round 1 – Saturday, January 27: Laois v Limerick, London v Carlow; Sunday, January 28: Antrim v Leitrim, Wicklow v Waterford

Round 2 – Sunday, February 4: Leitrim v Laois, Limerick v Carlow, London v Wicklow, Waterford v Antrim

Round 3 – Saturday, February 10: Laois v Waterford; Sunday, February 11: Antrim v Wicklow, Carlow v Leitrim, London v Limerick

Round 4 – Sunday, February 25: Leitrim v Limerick, Waterford v Carlow, Wicklow v Laois, London v Antrim

Round 5 – Saturday, March 3: Carlow v Wicklow, London v Leitrim; Sunday, March 4: Laois v Antrim, Limerick v Waterford

Round 6 – Sunday, March 11: London v Laois; Sunday, March 18: Antrim v Carlow, Waterford v Leitrim, Wicklow v Limerick

Round 7 – Sunday, March 25: Carlow v Laois, Leitrim v Wicklow, Limerick v Antrim, London v Waterford

HURLING

Division 1A

Round 1 – Saturday, January 27: Cork v Kilkenny; Sunday, Jan 28: Clare v Tipperary, Waterford v Wexford

Round 2 – Saturday, February 3: Tipperary v Waterford; Sunday, Feb 4: Kilkenny v Clare, Wexford v Cork

Round 3 – Saturday, February 17: Tipperary v Wexford; Sunday, February 18: Clare v Cork, Waterford v Kilkenny

Round 4 – Sunday, February 25: Kilkenny v Tipperary, Cork v Waterford, Wexford v Clare

Round 5 – Sunday, March 4: Kilkenny v Wexford, Tipperary v Cork, Waterford v Clare

Division 1B

Round 1 – Saturday, January 27: Dublin v Offaly; Sunday January 28: Galway v Antrim, Limerick v Laois

Round 2 – Saturday, February 3: Laois v Galway; Sunday February 4: Antrim v Dublin, Offaly v Limerick

Round 3 – Saturday, February 17: Laois v Antrim, Limerick v Dublin; Sunday, February 18: Galway v Offaly

Round 4 – Sunday, February 25: Antrim v Limerick, Dublin v Galway, Offaly v Laois

Round 5 – Sunday, March 4: Galway v Limerick, Laois v Dublin, Offaly v Antrim

Irish Independent

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport