Saturday 16 December 2017

Kilkenny name unchanged starting team for Waterford clash but U21 star gets the nod on the bench

5 March 2017; Richie Leahy of Kilkenny in action against Bill Cooper of Cork during the Allianz Hurling League Division 1A Round 3 match between Kilkenny and Cork at Nowlan Park in Kilkenny. Photo by Ray McManus/Sportsfile
5 March 2017; Richie Leahy of Kilkenny in action against Bill Cooper of Cork during the Allianz Hurling League Division 1A Round 3 match between Kilkenny and Cork at Nowlan Park in Kilkenny. Photo by Ray McManus/Sportsfile
Independent.ie Newsdesk

Independent.ie Newsdesk

Brian Cody has kept faith with the team that saw off Limerick at Nowlan Park last weekend, naming an unchanged side to take on Waterford in Round Two of the qualifiers in Thurles tomorrow evening.

Michael Fennelly again is picked at midfield after making a Man of the Match return from injury in the win over the Treaty County. Most interestingly, Cody has included young gun Richie Leahy on the bench.

Leahy hit six points from play in Kilkenny's dominant U21 Leinster final win over Wexford last Wednesday and looks to have a bright future at senior level.

Elsewhere, Clare have made two changes to the side that beat Limerick in the Munster semi-final for Sunday's provincial final against Cork.

Oisn O'Brien and Cathal Malone have been selected with Gearoid O'Connell and David Reidy dropping out of the team.

 

Kilkenny

1 Eoin Murphy Glenmore

2 Paul Murphy Danesfort

3 Padraig Walsh Tullaroan

4 Joey Holden Ballyhale Shamrocks

5 Conor Fogarty Erins Own

6 Cillian Buckley Dicksboro

7 Joe Lyng Rower Inistioge

8 Michael Fennelly Ballyhale Shamrocks

9 Paddy Deegan O'Loughlin Gaels

10 Chris Bolger Clara

11 Walter Walsh Tullogher Rosbercon

12 T J Reid Ballyhale Shamrocks

13 Richie Hogan Danesfort

14 Colin Fennelly Ballyhale Shamrocks

15 Ger Aylward Glenmore

 

16 Richie Reid Ballyhale Shamrocks

17 Kieran Joyce Rower Inistioge

18 Shane Prendergast Clara

19 Robert Lennon Bennettsbridge

20 Lester Ryan Clara

21 Ollie Walsh Dicksboro

22 Kevin Kelly St Patricks

23 Jonjo Farrell Thomastown

24 Mark Bergin O'Loughlin Gaels

25 Liam Blanchfield Bennettsbridge

26 Richie Leahy Rower Inistioge

 

Clare

1. Andrew Fahy (Whitegate)

2. Seadna Morey (Sixmilebridge)

3. David McInerney (Tulla)

4. Patrick O’Connor (Tubber – captain)

5. David Fitzgerald (Inagh-Kilnamona)

6. Conor Cleary (St Joseph’s Miltown)

7. Oisín O’Brien (Clonlara)

8. Colm Galvin (Clonlara)

9. Cathal Malone (Sixmilebridge)

10. Tony Kelly (Ballyea)

11. Podge Collins (Cratloe)

12. John Conlon (Clonlara)

13. Shane O’Donnell (Éire Óg)

14. Aron Shanagher (Wolfe Tones)

15. Conor McGrath (Cratloe)

 

16. Donal Tuohy (Crusheen)

17. Cian Dillon (Crusheen)

18. David Reidy (Éire Óg)

19. Aaron Cunningham (Wolfe Tones)

20. Jason McCarthy (Inagh Kilnamona)

21. Niall Deasy (Ballyea)

22. Peter Duggan (Clooney Quin)

23. Brendan Bugler (Whitegate)

24. Patrick Donnellan (O’Callaghan’s Mills)

25. Cathal McInerney (Cratloe)

26. Jamie Shanahan (Sixmilebridge)

Online Editors

Promoted Links

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Promoted Links

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport