| 17.8°C Dublin

St Margaret’s on top as Charlie Madigan hits brace

Dublin IFC

Close

St Margaret’s enjoyed a 4-15 to 2-13 home win against St Peregrine’s.

St Margaret’s enjoyed a 4-15 to 2-13 home win against St Peregrine’s.

St Margaret’s enjoyed a 4-15 to 2-13 home win against St Peregrine’s.

A strong first-half performance proved key as St Margaret’s enjoyed a 4-15 to 2-13 home win against St Peregrine’s in their IFC Club Group 3 clash on Saturday evening.

The hosts led by 3-10 to 1-5 at the interval as their forward line shone throughout thanks to the contributions of Charlie Madigan (2-1), Brian Shanahan (1-4), Leon Daly (0-5) and Jamie McGuinness (0-3). 

Jack Murphy also impressed in scoring a goal while James Kennedy, Jack Stynes and Damien Murphy were others to shine for Maggies. 

IFC Club Group 1: St Mark’s 2-8 O’Toole’s 5-13; St Finian’s Newcastle 1-12 Garda 0-7.

IFC Club Group 2: Naomh Barróg 3-15 Good Counsel/Liffey Gaels 2-7; St Patrick’s Palmerstown 0-15 Scoil Uí Chonaill 3-19.

IFC Club Group 3: Naomh Fionnbarra 2-19 Clann Mhuire 0-11; St Margaret’s 4-15 St Peregrine’s 2-13.

IFC Club Group 4: Geraldine P Moran 0-8 Fingal Ravens 1-22; St Brendan’s 2-14 Clanna Gael Fontenoy 2-14.

TOP SYNGER

In the IFC All County, Templeogue Synge Street recovered from a poor start to edge 14-man St Brigid’s by 0-12 to 0-9 at Dolphin Park. 

The visitors raced into an early five-point lead but were soon reduced to 14 and the hosts played their way back into contention. 

Ciarán Murphy led the way for Synger, scoring seven points over the hour, including four from play, with the remainder of their scores coming through Ollie Barrett, Mark Hayes, Martin Shovlin, Johnny McMahon and Phil Howard. 

GAA Newsletter

Exclusives from under the skin of the GAA, from Ireland’s largest and best GAA team; Brolly, Mullane, Hogan and Ó Sé, to name but a few.

This field is required

Hayes was hugely influential at centre-back for the winners, who were fortunate to see a late St Brigid’s effort cannon to safety off the crossbar. 

IFC County Group 1: St Vincent’s 0-11 Skerries Harps 0-11; St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER 3-10 Cuala 2-10.

IFC County Group 2: Lucan Sarsfields 5-11 Clontarf 1-7; Templeogue Synge Street 0-12 St Brigid’s 0-9.

IFC County Group 3: Na Fianna 2-13 Ballyboden St Enda’s 0-15; St Sylvester’s 3-13 Thomas Davis 2-10.

IFC County Group 4: St Jude’s 1-9 Ballymun Kickhams 0-12.


Most Watched





Privacy