| 15.3°C Dublin

Commercials turn the Power up on St John’s

Close

Geraldine Moran's Richie Barrett tries to gather the loose ball as Na Gaeil Óga's Oísín McCann challenges during the Dublin JHC H Group 2 game in Ballyogan. Photo: Frank McGrath

Geraldine Moran's Richie Barrett tries to gather the loose ball as Na Gaeil Óga's Oísín McCann challenges during the Dublin JHC H Group 2 game in Ballyogan. Photo: Frank McGrath

Geraldine Moran's Richie Barrett tries to gather the loose ball as Na Gaeil Óga's Oísín McCann challenges during the Dublin JHC H Group 2 game in Ballyogan. Photo: Frank McGrath

Dublin JHC E/F/G/H

Two superb goals from Eoin Power proved key as Commercials overcame Ballinteer St John’s by 2-7 to 0-10 in their tense Dublin JHC ‘E’ Group 1 clash in Marley Park last Monday week.

In a low-scoring encounter, the excellent defensive play of James O’Leary stood out for the visitors, who added to their tally through four frees from distance by Sean Cullinane.

Ruairí Ó Nualláin ensured that Commercials stayed on the front foot and his efforts alongside Dan Magliozzi and Luca O’Sullivan were enough to see them over the line. 

Fingallians remain in top spot following their comfortable home win against St Peregrine’s while Na Fianna edged past Cuala by 3-9 to 3-7.     

In JHC ‘F’, O’Toole’s registered their second successive victory in Group 2 as they accounted for Raheny by 3-15 to 1-10 at Blunden Drive. 

The hosts found scores relatively easy to come by with the contributions of Alan Kelly (1-3), Ryan Bergin (1-2) and Ben Mooney (0-4) helping them build an impressive tally. 

Further down the field, O’Toole’s maintained the initiative with strong performances from the likes of Jason McDermott, Sean Barron, Sean Taaffe, Sean Brennan, Daragh McElroy and goalkeeper Andy Farrell. 

The Larriers are joined at the top of the group by a St Sylvester’s team that enjoyed a handsome 2-11 to 1-4 away success at Kilmacud Crokes. 

In Group 1, St Vincent’s are the only team on full points after their hard-earned 1-15 to 0-13 home win against Wild Geese.    

GAA Newsletter

Exclusives from under the skin of the GAA, from Ireland’s largest and best GAA team; Brolly, Mullane, Hogan and Ó Sé, to name but a few.

This field is required

Kevins enjoyed their first win in this year’s Dublin Junior ‘G’ Hurling Championship as they defeated Round Towers Lusk by 6-7 to 1-7 in Group 2 at Dolphin Park last Monday week.

The hosts, who fell to Na Fianna in Round 1, were keen to bounce back from that disappointment and they duly delivered with the bulk of their scores coming through Eamon Redmond and Alex Bridgetown.

Further down the field, twins Andrew Nolan and Cerian Nolan ensured that Kevins maintained their stranglehold on matters as they eased home with five goals to spare.

Elsewhere in Group 2, St Oliver Plunkett’s/Eoghan Ruadh beat Clontarf while Lucan Sarsfields pipped Na Fianna.

In Drimnagh Castle, St James’ Gaels/An Caisleán were in free-flowing form as they routed Ranelagh Gaels by 5-20 to 1-10 in their JHC ‘H’ Group 1 clash.

Brothers Karl Stakelum at wing-back and Gavin Stakelum at half-forward were instrumental to their team’s success, winning plenty of ball either side of the middle third.

Their efforts ensured the likes of Alan O’Riordan and Brian Cuthbert plenty of opportunities to showcase their scoring talents as the hosts confirmed their second win on the bounce.

Naomh Barróg join them in top spot following their 4-9 to 0-9 away win at Cuala.

In Group 2, St Anne’s lead the way after their comprehensive 5-26 to 1-5 victory over Garda at Westmanstown.

JHC ‘E’ Group 1: Fingallians 7-23 St Peregrine’s 0-6; Ballinteer St John’s 0-10 Commercials 2-7; Na Fianna 3-9 Cuala 3-7.

JHC ‘E’ Group 2: Castleknock 3-17 Erin’s Isle 1-9; Civil Service 1-12 Clanna Gael Fontenoy 5-26; Ballyboden St Enda’s 3-8 Erin go Bragh 0-12.

JHC ‘F’ Group 1: St Vincent’s 1-15 Wild Geese 0-12; Castleknock 2-11 Réalt Dearg 4-19; Whitehall Colmcille 5-11 Scoil Uí Chonaill 5-10.

JHC ‘F’ Group 2: Kilmacud Crokes 1-4 St Sylvester’s 2-11; O’Toole’s 3-15 Raheny 1-10; Good Counsel/Liffey Gaels 4-9 St Monica’s 1-2.

JHC ‘G’ Group 1: St Jude’s scr Thomas Davis w/o; Ballyboden St Enda’s scr O’Dwyer’s w/o; Stars of Erin 1-11 Portobello 6-21.

JHC ‘G’ Group 2: Kevins 6-7 Round Towers Lusk 1-7; Lucan Sarsfields 1-10 Na Fianna 0-10; Clontarf 0-13 St Oliver Plunkett’s/Eoghan Ruadh 4-20.

JHC ‘H’ Group 1: St Finian’s Swords 3-20 St Kevins/Killians 2-9; Cuala 0-9 Naomh Barróg 4-9; St James’ Gaels An Caisleán 5-20 Ranelagh Gaels 0-10.

JHC ‘H’ Group 2: Garda 1-5 St Anne’s 5-26; Geraldine P Moran 4-12 Na Gaeil Óga 1-7; Fingallians w/o Skerries Harps scr.


Most Watched





Privacy