Sport Camogie

Tuesday 23 April 2019

Few changes as Cork and Kilkenny name sides ahead of All-Ireland camogie final

Denise Gaule of Kilkenny in action against Ashling Thompson of Cork during the 2017 Liberty Insurance All-Ireland Senior Camogie Camogie Final match between Cork and Kilkenny at Croke Park in Dublin.
Denise Gaule of Kilkenny in action against Ashling Thompson of Cork during the 2017 Liberty Insurance All-Ireland Senior Camogie Camogie Final match between Cork and Kilkenny at Croke Park in Dublin.

Sam Roberts

All-Ireland camogie finalists Cork and Kilkenny have named their sides ahead of this year's final in Croke Park on Sunday.

Defending champions Cork will be looking for a repeat of 12 months ago where they beat Kilkenny by a single point in a dramatic final, with former captain Julia White scoring the winning point in injury time.

Kilkenny made it to the final with a narrow three-point victory over Galway in Thurles last month, while Cork strolled past the challenge of Tipperary, a second-half surge from the Rebels proving enough to see off the Premier by a margin of 12-points.

Cork will be skippered from goal by Aoife Murray who will be going for a remarkable ninth All-Ireland crown, while last year's hero Julia White earns a starting place in midfield having come off the bench in 2017.

Kilkenny. who last won the title in 2016, will be skippered by Shelly Farrell of Thomastown, with top scorer from the semi-final Denise Gaule one to watch at left half-forward.

The 2018 All-Ireland camogie final will take place in Croke Park on Sunday, throw-in at 4.15pm.

Cork

1. Aoife Murray (Cloughduv)

2. Niamh O’Callaghan (Sarsfields)

3. Laura Treacy (Killeagh)

4. Pamela Mackey (Douglas)

5. Libby Coppinger (St Colums)

6. Gemma O’Connor (St Finbarrs)

7. Chloe Sigerson (Killeagh)

8. Julia White (Douglas)

9. Ashling Thompson (Milford)

10. Amy O’Connor (St Vincent’s)

11. Orla Cronin (Enniskeane)

12. Orla Cotter (St Catherines)

13. Katrina Mackey (Douglas)

14. Niamh McCarthy (Inniscarra)

15. Hannah Looney (Killeagh)

Kilkenny

1. Emma Kavanagh (Rower-Inistoge)

2. Collette Dormer (Paulstown/Goresbridge)

3. Catherine Foley (Windgap)

4. Grace Walsh (Tullaroan)

5. Claire Phelan (Lisdowney)

6. Anne Dalton (St Lachtain’s Freshford)

7. Davina Tobin (Emeralds)

8. Anna Farrell (Thomastown)

9. Meighan Farrell (Thomastown)

10. Julie Ann Malone (Mullinavat)

11. Katie Power (Piltown)

12. Denise Gaule (Windgap)

13. Shelly Farrell (Thomastown)

14. Michelle Quilty  (Mullinavat)

15. Miriam Walsh (Tullaroan)

Coming Soon: Independent.ie's new GAA newsletter. Sign up here

Online Editors

The Throw-In: Mayo finally get over the line, Kerry get bullied and Limerick's statement of intent

In association with Allianz

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport