Sport GAA

Sunday 21 October 2018

Allianz Leagues team news and fixtures: All Ireland champions Galway show hand ahead of Antrim test

Adrian Tuohy of Galway with son Jamie after winning the All Ireland
Adrian Tuohy of Galway with son Jamie after winning the All Ireland

Galway manager Micheál Donoghue has named six of his All Ireland starting 15 to face Antrim in this weekend's Allianz League opener.

Daithi Burke, Adrian Tuohy, Aidan Harte, Johnny Coen, Joseph Cooney and Conor Cooney all started last September's historic win over Waterford and are again included for Sunday's match as are Niall Burke and Jason Flynn, who were both introduced as substitutes in that game.

ALLIANZ LEAGUE TEAM NEWS

HURLING

CORK v KILKENNY: Allianz HL Division 1A, Saturday, 7pm - LIVE eir Sport

CORK: Anthony Nash; David Griffin, Eoin Cadogan, Colm Spillane; Christopher Joyce, Tim O'Mahony, Sean O'Donoghue; Darragh Fitzgibbon, Bill Cooper; Robbie O'Flynn, Conor Lehane, Brian Lawton; Alan Cadogan, Seamus Harnedy, Shane Kingston.

Subs: Patrick Collins, Conor O'Sullivan, Daniel Kearney, Rob O'Shea, Luke Meade, Jack O'Connor, Mark Ellis, Eoghain Murphy, Michael Cahalane, Stephen Murphy, William Kearney.

GALWAY V ANTRIM: Allianz HL Division 1B, Sunday, 1pm

GALWAY: James Skehill; Ronan Burke, Daithi Burke, Jack Grealish; Adrian Tuohy, Martin Dolphin, Aidan Harte; Johnny Coen, Eanna Burke; Niall Burke, Joseph Cooney, Paul Flaherty; Brian Concannon, Conor Cooney, Jason Flynn.

DUBLIN V OFFALY: Allianz HL 1B, Saturday, 5pm

DUBLIN: Alan Nolan; Paddy Smyth, Bill O'Carroll, Cian Hendricken; Shane Barrett, Cian McBride, Chris Crummey; John McCaffrey, Tomas Connolly; Donal Burke, Fergal Whitely, Ronan Smith; Alan Moore, Paul Winters, Fionn O Riain Broin.

FOOTBALL

Allianz FL Division 2, Saturday, 5pm - LIVE eir Sport

CORK V TIPPERARY

CORK: Mark White; Sam Ryan, Jamie O'Sullivan, Micheal McSweeney; Kevin Flahive, Kevin Crowley, Brian O'Driscoll; Ian Maguire, Daniel O'Callaghan; Sean White, Sean Powter, Ruairi Deane; John O'Rourke, Mark Collins, Stephen Sherlock.

Subs: Ryan Price, Eoin Lavers, Conor Dorman, Tomas Clancy, Kevin O'Driscoll, Cillian O'Hanlon, Michael Hurley, Colm O'Neill.

TIPPERARY: Evan Comerford; Shane O'Connell, Jimmy Feehan, Emmet Moloney; Bill Maher, Alan Campbell, Robbie Kiely; Steven O'Brien, Jack Kennedy; Josh Keane, Conor Sweeney, Brian Fox; Liam Boland, Michael Quinlivan, Liam McGrath.

GALWAY V TYRONE, Sunday, 2.30pm

TYRONE: Niall Morgan; Michael McKiernan, Ronan McNamee, Hugh Pat McGeary; Tiernan McCann, Padraig Hampsey, Peter Harte; Matthew Donnelly, Padraig McNulty; Conal McCann, Niall Sludden, Kieran McGeary; Darren McCurry, Cathal McShane, Connor McAliskey.

Subs: Mickey O'Neill, Mark Bradley, Lee Brennan, Rory Brennan, Brendan Burns, Frank Burns, Richard Donnelly, Declan McClure, Aidan McCrory, Ronan McNabb, Ronan O'Neill.

Allianz FL Division 2, Saturday, 2pm

CLARE V CAVAN

CAVAN: Raymond Galligan; Donal Monahan, Padraig Faulkner, David Phillips; Darragh Kennedy, Ciaran Brady, Oisin Kiernan; Killian Clarke, Jack Wharton; Enda Flanagan, Dara McVeety, David Brady; Caoimhin O'Reilly, Bryan Magee, Adrian Cole.

Subs: James Farrelly, Conor Brady, Conor Bradley, Sean McCormack, Niall Clerkin, Ryan Connolly, Niall McKiernan, Cian Mackey, Gearoid McKiernan, Conor Madden, Paul Gilcreest, Conor Moynagh, Thomas Galligan.

Allianz FL Division 4, Saturday, 7pm

LAOIS V LIMERICK

LAOIS: Graham Brody; David Holland, Shane Nerney, Ruaidhri Fennell; Trevor Collins, Stephen Attride, Finbarr Crowley; John O'Loughlin, Daniel O'Reilly; Alan Farrell, Paul Kingston, Brian Glynn; Eoin Lowry, Gary Walsh, Aaron Dowling.

Allianz FL Division 4, Sunday, 2pm

WATERFORD V WEXFORD

WATERFORD: Stephen Enright; Brian Looby, Thomas O'Gorman, Mark Cummins; James McGrath, Shane Ryan, Aidan Trihy; Tommy Prendergast, Michael Curry; Conor Murray, Gavin Crotty, Dylan Guiry; Jason Curry, Joey Veale, Paul Whyte.

Allianz FL Division 2, Sunday, 2pm

LOUTH V DOWN

LOUTH: Craig Lynch; John Bingham, Emmet Conlon, James Craven; Darren Marks, Bevan Duffy, Anthony Williams; Tommy Durnin, Andy McDonnell; Derek Maguire, Jim McEneaney, Gerard McSorley; Declan Byrne, Ryan Burns, William Woods.

Allianz FL Division 3, Sunday, 2pm

OFFALY V LONGFORD

OFFALY: Alan Mulhall; David Brady, Paul McConway, Sean Pender; David Dempsey, Cian Donohue, James Lalor; Shane Nally, Craig Dunne; Jordan Hayes, Anton Sullivan, Michael Brazil; Bernard Allen, Cian Johnson, Nigel Dunne.

 

TheThrowIn_488x167.jpg

Subscribe to The Throw-In, Independent.ie's weekly GAA podcast in association with Allianz, for the best in GAA discussion and analysis every week, with some of the biggest names in football and hurling from Joe Brolly, Tomás Ó'Sé and John Mullane.

Subscribe and listen to The Throw-In podcast on iTunes or SoundCloud.

 

WEEKEND FIXTURES LIST

SATURDAY

Allianz FL Division 1

Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm - eir sport 2

Allianz FL Division 2

Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm

Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 5pm - eir sport 2

Allianz FL Division 4

London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm

Laois v Limerick, O'Moore Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1A

Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm - eir sport 1

Allianz HL Division 1B

Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm - eir sport 1

 

SUNDAY

Allianz FL Division 1

Kerry v Donegal, Fitzgerald Stadium, 2pm

Monaghan v Mayo, Clones, 2pm

Galway v Tyrone, Tuam Stadium, 2.30pm

Allianz FL Division 2

Louth v Down, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Roscommon v Meath, Hyde Park, 2.30pm

Allianz FL Division 3

Fermanagh v Wexford, Brewster Park, 2pm

Offaly v Longford, O'Connor Park, 2pm

Armagh v Sligo, Athletic Grounds, 2pm

Derry v Westmeath, Celtic Park, 2.30pm

Allianz FL Division 4

Antrim v Leitrim, Corrigan Park, 2pm

Wicklow v Waterford, Aughrim, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 1A

Clare v Tipperary, Cusack Park, 2pm - TG4

Waterford v Wexford, Walsh Park, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 1B

Galway v Antrim, Pearse Stadium, 1pm

Limerick v Laois, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 2A

London v Kerry, Ruislip, 1pm

Kildare v Meath, Newbridge, 2pm

Carlow v Westmeath, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 2B

Derry v Down, Celtic Park, 12.30pm

Wicklow v Armagh, Bray, 1pm

Mayo v Donegal, Ballina, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 3A

Roscommon v Louth, Hyde Park, 12.30pm

Tyrone v Warwickshire, Healy Park, 1pm

Longford v Monaghan, Pearse Park, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 3B

Lancashire v Fermanagh, Randalstown, 1pm

Sligo v Leitrim, Markievicz Park, 2pm

 

TheThrowIn_488x167.jpg

Subscribe to The Throw-In, Independent.ie's weekly GAA podcast in association with Allianz, for the best in GAA discussion and analysis every week, with some of the biggest names in football and hurling from Joe Brolly, Tomás Ó'Sé and John Mullane.

Subscribe and listen to The Throw-In podcast on iTunes or SoundCloud.

Online Editors

Sport Newsletter

The best sport action straight to your inbox every morning.

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport