| 14.1°C Dublin

CRICKET

CRICKET

LEINSTER LEAGUE

Division 3

Claremont Road:The Hills II 105-5 ( 20 overs)(N Aktar 43, T Murphy 23; F Yousafzai 2-32) YMCA II 108-3 ( 17.3 overs)(J Tector 63 no, D Mc Donough 31). YMCA II ( 24 pts) beat The Hills II (1 pt) by 7 wkts.

North County II 46 ( 11.4 overs) YMCA II 49-1 (6.1 overs) YMCA II (25 pts) beat North County II (0 pts) by 9 wkts.

Div 3 League decider today at Claremont Rd, YMCA II v Clontarf II.

Division 2 Final Standings

PWBPts

Malahide 15 1245305

Cork County 15 10 54 282

Leinster 15 9 51259

Balbriggan 15 8 39231

Phoenix 15 7 49 189

Rush 15 6 34 174

Dublin University 8 3 44164

Merrion II 15 4 1898 Pembroke II 15 3 16 88

GAELIC GAMES

KILMACUD CROKES ALL-IRELAND FOOTBALL SEVENS

Final: St Gall's (Antrim) 1-11 Bryansford (Down) 1-10

Limerick SFC

St Patricks 5-11 St Kierans 1-12; Ballylanders 2-9 Newcastle West 0-11.

Today

All-Ireland SFC final: Kerry v Donegal, Croke Park 3.30, E Kinsella (Laois)

All-Ireland MFC final: Kerry v Donegal, Croke Park 1.15, F Kelly (Longford)

GOLF

European Tour

Wales Open, Newport (Par 71)

199 J Luiten (Ned) 65 69 65 201 Shane Lowry 68 65 68 202 T Jaidee (Tha) 68 67 67, G Havret (Fra) 69 67 66 203 E Molinari (Ita) 72 63 68 204 S Webster 68 72 64, M Warren 70 67 67, T Fleetwood 68 68 68 205 N Colsaerts (Bel) 66 68 71, R Santos (Por) 68 68 69, G Storm 71 69 65, J B Hansen (Den) 69 71 65, A Wall 69 71 65, R Wattel (Fra) 69 72 64, J Donaldson 70 67 68, E Pepperell 68 74 63 Also 210 Simon Thornton 71 69 70 214 Damien McGrane 71 72 72

AIG Senior Cup Final

Tramore 3 Co Sligo 2

R Dawson bt S Flanagan 2/1; P Flynn lost to D Reidy 2/1; C Butler bt D Brady 5/4; A Thomas bt S O'Hara 19th; D Kiely lost to M Morrissey 2 holes

AIG Jimmy Bruen Shield Final

Waterford 3.5, Lisslean 1.5

G Dunphy & P Murphy bt L Hassett v A Whelton 2/1; P Mackey & J Hale halved with P Corcoran & R Fitton; J Phelan & M Wall lost to E Ryan & C Kirby 5/3; R Gaule & V Carey bt R Hayes & P Hayes 2/1; B Griffin & C Hoban bt D Crowley & R Fleming 4/2

GREYHOUND RACING

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Logans View (Archaton Pine-Maudabawn Joanne) (3) 4/1, Killoe Jamie (4) 5/2, Monleek Force (5) 1/2, Not So Scottish (2) 4/1, Abbeyville Senor (1) 5/1. 3.5L 28.62 . T €6.70 €2.60 €1.30 F €19.40 T €47.30.

350 - Jumeirah Hope (Droopys Electric-Tyrur Mini) (4) 4/6, Driving Seat Dan (1) 5/1, Catunda Alfie (5) 5/1, Massimo Maverick (6) 6/1, Thorn Brae Quick (3) 6/1, Blenhiem Hero (2) 12/1. 4.5L 18.50 . T €2.10 €1.70 €1.30 F €6.30 T €23.80.

525 - Sent From Dylan (Fatboyz Nodrog-Lizzies Marie) (4) 7/1, Clydal Fred (5) 6/1, Kilara Merc (3) 3/1, Forest Pi (1) 1/1, Shesha (6) 8/1, Beaming Ellie (2) 3/1. 1.5L 29.09 . T €8.30 €3.40 €2.90 F €79.10 T €508.60.

525 - Lord Wonder (Skywalker Ace-Forest Holly) (1) 7/4, Across The Way (3) 6/4, Coolavanny Henry (2) 5/1, Orlando Milan (6) 4/1, Clerihan Buster (4) 7/1, Marleys Dream (5) 7/1. 2.5L 29.03 . T €2.40 €1.40 €1.60 F €11.20 T €44.60.

550 - Lughill Edward (Kinloch Brae-Pams Lilly) (1) 4/7, Excess Reserves (4) 4/1, Racecourse Peter (5) 6/1, Priceless Rumble (6) 3/1, Courtlough Arkle (3) 5/1, Bone China (2) 8/1. 7.5L 29.65 . T €2.50 €1.50 €1.50 F €12.80 T €64.40.

550 - Town Clock (Archaton Pine-Sandyhill Jenny) (5) 5/2, Bit Of Berlin (1) 7/2, Twospoonsalice (6) 3/1, Tungsten Shaw (2) 9/4, Two One Two (3) 10/1, Knocktoo Garry (4) 5/1. 0.5L 30.24 . T €3.00 €2.80 €2.40 F €13.80 T €67.50.

525 - Kilmore Drifter (Hondo Black-Dalcash Dvinsky) (5) 1/2, Market Story (2) 3/1, Run Davey Run (3) 12/1, Bangor Roy (1) 6/1, Swift Cisse (4) 4/1. 2.5L 28.60 (P Curtin). T €1.60 €1.10 €1.10 F €2.40 T €16.00.

525 - Star Ace (Ace Hi Rumble-Sadie Vieri) (1) 6/4, Curtistown Lace (6) 5/1, Kippers Usain (2) 4/5, Hondo Messi (5) 6/1, Swift Iniesta (4) 8/1, Gurrane Princess (3) 10/1. 1L 28.55 . T €4.00 €2.90 €2.20 F €12.70 T €28.00.

600 - Native Hut (Makeshift-Dear Prudence) (1) 5/2, Highview Premier (2) 2/1, Pennys Deanridge (5) 7/4, Meadowview Dove (3) 8/1, Barnish Panther (6) 5/1, Scholar Philpot (4) 20/1. 3L 32.39 (L Mason). T €2.60 €1.70 €2.20 F €9.10 T €14.30.

600 - Fast Fit Lexus (Broadacres Turbo-Dance Kayla) (4) 7/4, Barefoot Agent (1) 6/4, Magical Hotch (3) 5/2, Whaoo Wheoo (6) 5/1, Millview Raid (2) 14/1. nk 32.66 (N Dunne). T €3.50 €1.50 €2.10 F €7.70 T €31.80.

600 - Vulturi (Westmead Hawk-Ballymac Penske) (3) 1/3, Blenhiem Cracker (4) 5/1, De Dixie Chick (1) 12/1, Highview Thady (6) 10/1, Titan Ardboe (2) 33/1, Tyrur Nathan (5) 4/1. 11L 32.21 (L Dowling). T €1.50 €1.30 €1.80 F €5.20 T €15.80.

600 - Shopping Basket (Eden Brett-Shopping List) (3) 5/2, Deanridge Pennys (1) 4/7, Lughill Sandra (5) 12/1, Surley Bassi (2) 8/1, Droopys Daylewis (4) 4/1. 4L 32.39 . T €3.40 €1.30 €1.20 F €4.50 T €31.60.

NEWBRIDGE

Carloway Flame 6/4 29.28; Liffeyside Bolt 4/6 29.56; Heros Delight 5/4 17.84; Knockeen Crash 5/4 28.89; Liffey Butterfly 5/2 30.37; Base Camp 6/4 30.26; Mikey Lad 2/1 28.97; Wartimer 2/1 31.69; Rockmount Puma 9/4 30.42; Blackhall Minx 5/2 32.38.

HOCKEY

Men's Leinster League

Div 1: Corinthian 0 Monkstown 5 (R Sykes, G Watkins, L Cole, A Ewington, W King); Avoca 1 (J Elmes) Railway Union 7 (M English 2, P English, E MacArthur, F Keaveney, J Dick, R Abbott); Glenanne 0 Three Rock Rovers 3 (G Ringwood 2, J Roberts); Pembroke Wanderers 3 (M Elliott 2,R Flannery) YMCA 0; UCD 4 (R Canning 2, D McClure, S O'Malley) Rathgar 3 (J Orr, D Meade, T Sharwin)

Women: Leinster League

Div 1: Loreto 1 (C Baker) Glenanne 1 (R O'Btien); North Kildare 1 (A Griffin) Railway Union 2 (E Clarke, K Lloyd); Old Alexandra 0 Corinthian 0; Pembroke Wanderers 1 (S Clarke) Hermes 0; Trinity 0 UCD 4 (C Watkins, G Pinder, S Greene, E Beatty)

MOTORSPORT

FORMULA 1

Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay street circuit, Starting Grid: 1 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes 2 N Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 3 D Ricciardo (Aus) RedBull - Renault 4 S Vettel (Ger) RedBull - Renault 5 F Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 6 F Massa (Bra) Williams-Mercedes 7 K Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 8 V Bottas (Fin) Williams-Mercedes 9 K Magnussen (Den) McLaren 10 D Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso - Renault 11 J Button (Gbr) McLaren 12 JE Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso - Renault 13 N Huelkenberg (Ger) Force India - Mercedes 14 E Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber - Ferrari 15 S Perez (Mex) Force India - Mercedes i

RUGBY

GUINNESS PRO 12

Rodney Parade: Newport Gwent Dragons 13 (Rees try O'Brien 2 pens, con)v Glasgow 33 (Dunbar, Strauss, Swinson, Seymour try each; Weir 2 pens, 2 cons Hogg pen)

Llanelli: Scarlets 43 (Davies, Williams 2 tries each, Philips, Snyman, Owen try each; Priestland 4 cons) Treviso 0

PWDLFAPts

Glasgow 3300884513 Connacht 3300403312

Ulster3210915412

Munster 3201655910

Ospreys 220061289

Scarlets 3 11177748 Leinster 310271447

Edinburgh 210127275

Cardiff Blues 31026285 5

Dragons 300339882

Treviso3003231090

Zebre 300344105 0

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

Division 1A

Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 13 (N Kenneally, J Murphy tries, G Hurley pen). Lansdowne 16 (I Fitzpatrick try. S Deasy 3 pens, con).

Musgrave Park: Dolphin 16 (E Mills try, R Scannell 3 pens, con) Clontarf 22 (D Joyce 2 tries 2 cons, pen, R McGrath try).

Clifford Park: Young Munster 24 (B Gibbons, D Goggin try each, W Staunton dgl, pen, con, D O'Mahoney 2 pens) UCD 19 (S Murphy try, R Byrne 4 pens, con)

Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 13 (R Adair try, S McCluskey 2 pens, con) Old Belvedere 8 (P Robb one try, J Glynn pen)

Templeville Rd: St Mary's College 14 (S O'Flanagan try; G Dunne 3 pens) Terenure College 20 (H Moore, S Donovan try each; M O'Neill 2 pens, 2 cons)

PWDLFAPts

Lansdowne 220053199

Clontarf220059359

Terenure C220052348

O Belvedere 210132215

UCD210142445

Ballynahinch 210133404

Y Munster 210143564

St Mary's 200234432

Cork Con200221401

Dolphin 200222591

Division 1B

Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 25 (Fitzgibbon, Halligan, Dolan try each; Gaughan 2 pens, 2 convs) Garryowen 22 (Frawley 2 tries, O'Mahony try; Gavin pen, 2 cons)

Corinthian Park: Corinthians 29 (J Buckley 2 tries, J Connolly, E Masterson, J Dever try each; M Nikora 2 cons) Malone 24 (M Barker, J Burns try each, J Pentland 4 pens, con)

Thomond Park: Shannon 25 (C Cunnane, 2 tries, R O'Donnell try, T Bennett, 2 pens 2 cons) Galwegians 29 (J Harimate 2 tries, B Murphy, M Denver try each, D Clark pen, 3 cons)

Deramore Park: Belfast Harlequins 14 (F Taggart try, E Lane 3 pens) Ballymena 22 (T Small 2 tries, pen, 2 cons, T Smith try)

Sydney Parade: Dublin University 13 (G Walsh, R Halpin try each, J McDermott con) UL Bohemians 16 (D Johnston try, S Airey 3 pens, con)

PWDLFAPts

Galwegians 2200544210

Ballymena 220042148

UL Bohemian220038328

Garryowen 210143285

Malone 210153405

Corinthians 210129445

Buccaneers 210136514

Belfast H200233441

Dublin Uni200230411

Shannon 200228501

Division 2A

Forenaughts Naas 29 (H Bryce, A Kearney, G Delaney try each, penalty try, P Osborne 3 cons, pen) UCC 6 (B Nugent pen)

Fitzgerald Park: Thomond 32 (B Guilfoyle 2 tries, B Sargent try, 2 pens, 3 cons, D O'Neill try) Queens University 20 (A Butler, J Milliken, C Spence try each, J Rea pen, con)

Rifle Park: Banbridge 38 (J Porter 2 tries, A Ervine, A Doherty try each, A Kennedy 4 pens, 3 cons) Cashel 28 (K Murphy, N Fitzgerald, E Leamy try each, P O'Connor con, D O'Brien 3 pens, con)

Hatrick Park: Rainey 20 (S Rutledge, S Gibson try each, R McCluskey 2 pens, 2 cons) City of Derry 19 (pen try, J Kennedy, C Regan try each, R McCarter 2 cons)

Parsonstown NUIM Barnhall 35 (M Mellett 3 tries, D Stewart 2 tries, S Gillespie 5 cons) Blackrock College 8 (D Rowan try R Keogh pen)

Stevenson Park: Dungannon 8 (C Henderson try, pen) Nenagh/Ormond 17 (P O'Connor, R O'Brien try each, D Fogarty pen, 2 cons)

Donnybrook Bective Rangers 17 Seapoint 3

Division 2B

Shamrock Lodge: Boyne 10 (R O'Brien try, T Lansdowne con) Greystones 34 (K Moyes, K Strachan, F Kenny, J Curran try each; K Strachan 2 pens, 4 cons)

Rosbrien: Old Crescent 7 (C Monahan try, S O'Brien con) Armagh 13 (J faloon try, A Magowan 2 pens, con).

Spollanstown Tullamore 29 (J Hayes, L Martin, M Brazil, E Bracken, J Jordan try each, A Deverell 2 cons) DLSP 22 (S Finlay 2 tries, I O'Connor try, I Burke pen, 2 cons)

Canal Bank: Richmond 28 (B Collins 2 tries, S Collins try, B Mullins pen, con, S Clancy pen, con) Midleton 32 (J Cruoshank try, pen, con, R Lehane, R Smith try each, P Day pen, 2 cons).

Kilballyowen: Bruff 18 (D Bannon 6 pens) Highfield 18 (P Martin D Kelly try each, P O'Dwyer 2 pens, con).

Hamilton Park Sligo 60 (M Rooney 4 tries, R Childs 2 tries, A Spring, M Allen, R Kerins try each, C Kerins try, 4 cons, E Gavin con) Ards 5 (P Cox try)

Balreask Old: Navan 27 (T Geraghty, R Van Der Vyver, E Assaso try each, A Kingsley 2 pens, 3 cons) Kanturk 25 (S Cremin, M Gandy try each, M Healy try, 2 pens, 2 cons)

Lansdowne Rd: Wanderers 30 Sunday's Well 30

ENGLISH AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Sale 46 London Welsh 8

Harlequins 26 Wasps 23

London Irish 32 Saracens 36

Bath 45 Leicester 0

Sunday Indo Sport