Friday 22 November 2019

BASKETBALL

BASKETBALL

MEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

BFG Neptune 73 (29)(R Downey 21, G Noonan 21, M Bonaparte 15) Dublin Inter 83 (45)(I Grikas 23, A Statkus 14, M Cepliauskas 11)

DCU Saints 72 (40)(M Nagle 19, M Provizors 18, E Darling 16) Templeogue 92 (35)(I Gordon 22, S James 18, J Killeen 14)

P W L F A B Pt

UCC Demons 11 11 0 1031 805 0 33

Swords T 8 7 1 642 562 0 21

Killester 10 7 3 710 685 0 21

Templeogue 11 6 5 830 871 0 18 UCD Marian 10 5 5 768 735 3 18

Belfast Star 10 3 7 731 764 4 13

BFG Neptune 12 4 8 978 1043 0 12

DCU Saints 10 3 9 754 835 1 10

Dublin Inter 11 3 8 790 872 1 10 UL Eagles 9 2 7 618 690 3 9

WOMEN'S PREMIER LEAGUE

Meteors 72 (37)(J Daly 18, E Mairtin 15, B Meany 11) Killester 64 (31)(A Maguire 21, A Byrne 18, M Clarke 11)

Team Montenotte 61 (26)(N Dwyer 26. G Dwyer 13, A McKena 8) UL Huskies 33 (16)(G Coombs 10, K Harris 10, C Grant 7)

Maxol WIT Wildcats 46 (19) (O Applewhite 15, S O'Shea 10, R Leavey 10) DCU Mercy 65 (30)(S Woods 12, C Stewart 14, F Toner 9)

P W L Pts

Team Montenotte 8 7 1 22 Liffey Celtics 8 6 220

Singleton Brunell 8 5 3 18

DCU Mercy 7 4 2 17

Meteors 7 4 3 15 WIT Wildcats 9 3 6 15

UL Huskies 10 2 8 14

Killester 9 18 11

NBA

Fri night: Brooklyn 100 Orlando 98, Cleveland 91 Charlotte 87, Dallas 119 Boston 101, Detroit 97 New York 81, New Orleans 111 Houston 83, Oklahoma City 109 Washington 102, Indiana 94 Milwaukee 91, Phoenix 112 Philadelphia 96, Atlanta 98 Utah 92, Golden State 126 Toronto 105, Memphis 109 LA Lakers 106.

EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division

P W L %

Toronto 33 24 9 .73

Brooklyn 32 16 16 .50

Boston 30 11 19 .37

NY Knicks 35 5 30 .14

Philadelphia 31 4 27 .13

Central Division

Chicago 33 23 10 .70

Cleveland 33 19 14 .58

Milwaukee 34 17 17 .50

Indiana 34 13 21 .38

Detroit 32 9 23 .28

Southeast Division

Atlanta 32 24 8 .75

Washington 32 22 10 .69

Miami 33 14 19 .42

Orlando 36 13 23 .36

Charlotte 34 10 24 .29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northeast Division

Portland 33 26 7 .79

Oklahoma City 34 17 17 .50

Denver 33 13 20 .39

Utah 33 11 22 .33

Minnesota 31 5 26 .16

Pacific Division

Golden State 31 26 5 .84

LA Clippers 33 22 11 .67

Phoenix 35 19 16 .54

Sacramento 33 14 19 .42

LA Lakers 33 10 23 .30

Southwest Division

Memphis 32 24 8 .75

Dallas 34 24 10 .70

Houston 32 22 10 .69

San Antonio 34 20 14 .59

New Orleans 34 17 16 .51

CRICKET

THIRD TEST

Cape Town, South Africa v West Indies West Indies 1st innings (O/night: 276-6) K Brathwaite c Elgar b Steyn 7

De Smith b Harmer 47

L Johnson lbw b Harmer 54

M Samuels c du Plessis b van Zyl 43

Chanderpaul st de Villiers b Harmer 9

J Blackwood lbw b Steyn 56

D Ramdin c & b Steyn 53

J Holder c van Zyl b Steyn 23

J Taylor c Steyn b M Morkel 13

S Benn c Bavuma b M Morkel 5

S Gabriel not out 4

Extras (lb-5 nb-2 w-8) 15

Total (all out, 99.5 overs) 329

Fall: 1-30,2-80, 3-131, 4-162, 5-172, 6-266, 7-299,8-316, 9-319

Bowling: D Steyn 25-6-78-4, V Philander 19-2-73-0, M Morkel 19.5-1-83-2, S Harmer 26-5-71-3, S van Zyl 8-2-13-1, D Elgar 2-0-6-0

South Africa 1st innings

A Petersen run out (Blackwood) 42

D Elgar lbw b Holder 8

F du Plessis st Ramdin b Benn 68

H Amla not out 55

A de Villiers not out 32

Extras (lb-2 nb-8 w-12) 22

Total (for 3 wickets, 68.3 overs) 227

Fall: 1-48, 2-104, 3-157

To bat: T Bavuma, S van Zyl, V Philander, D Steyn, M Morkel, S Harmer

Bowling: J Taylor 13-1-59-0, S Gabriel 12-2-41-0, J Holder 14-3-46-1, M Samuels 5.3-0-17-0, S Benn 24-5-62-1,

Second Test Match

Wellington : New Zealand 221 (K Williamson 69, N Pradeep 4-63) Sri Lanka 78-5 (Sangakkara no)

GAELIC GAMES

DR MCKENNA CUP

Castleblaney: Monaghan 0-20 (D McKenna 0-6 (3f), C McKenna 0-4 (3f), B McvElroy 0-4, S Gollogly 0-2, M McElroy, F Kelly, T Kerr and P Kieran 0-1 each) Jordanstown 2-10 (C O'Boyle 2-1, C O'Connor 0-4 (4f), L Gervin 0-2, R O'Neill, M Argue and R Donnelly 0-1 each. .

O'BYRNE CUP

Glennon Bros Park: DCU 3-13 (E Smith 1-1, E Keane, C McGraynor 1-0 each, R Connor, C Meredith, C McHugh (1f), D Smith 0-2 each, G Kelly (f), M Quinn, N Murphy, D Ward 0-1 each) Longford 0-11 (F McGee 0-6, P McKeon 0-3 (1f), S McCormack (f), D Masterson 0-1 each.

CONNACHT HURLING LEAGUE

Mayo 2-13 (G Scahill 2-2, D O'Brien 0-4, J Ganley 0-3, G Nolan, E Collins, D Gallagher 0-1 each) Leitrim 2-5 (P O'Donnell 1-4 (3f), P Dolan 1-0, K McDermott 0-1)

Today (2.0)

O'Byrne Cup: Dublin v NUI Mayooth, Parnell Park, S Murphy (Louth); Offaly v Laois, Tullamore, F Barry (Kildare); Kildare v Louth, Newbridge, F Smith (Offaly); Carlow v UCD, Carlow, N McKenna (Kildare); Westmeath v Meath, Mullingar, B Cawley (Kildare); Wexford v DIT, Gorey, K Kelly (Carlow); Wicklow v Carlow IT, Blessington, D Moore (Laois)

Dr McKenna Cup: Down v Cavan, Pairc Esler, B Cassidy; Fermanagh v QUB, Brewster Park, M McNally; Derry v Donegal, Owenbeg, C Branagan; Armagh v Tyrone, Athletics Grounds, J McQuillan; Antrim v St Mary's University College, Creggan Kickhams, R Walsh

McGrath Cup: Cork v Mary Immaculate Limerick, Mallow; Waterford v UL, Fraher Field

Connacht FBD League: Mayo v NUIG, MacHale Park. Roscommon v IT Sligo, Strokestown; Leitrim v GMIT, Cloone; Sligo v Galway, Enniscrone.

GREYHOUND RACING

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Endova Ellie (Tyrur Big Mike-Stole The Show) (5) 3/1, Exit Troika (2) 2/1, Shades Of Glory (3) 3/1, Oxford Girl (4) 3/1, Group Harley (1) 4/1, Bolton Storm (6) 3/1. 1L 29.22. T €6.30 €2.20 €2.90 F €27.90 T €93.70.

525 - Endova Daz (Barefoot Bolt-Singing Sasha) (3) 5/2, Runaway Blaze (4) 5/2, An Tochar Carlos (2) 2/1, Go Anywhere (5) 3/1, Reagrove Drifter (6) 4/1, Satin Pablo (1) 4/1. 11L 29.05. T €2.50 €1.50 €1.90 F €25.20 T €68.10.

525 - Skymas (Black Shaw-Gurrane Bess) (3) 3/1, Money For Cash (6) 4/1, Hitachi Grace (2) 7/4, Sheadogue Naomi (5) 4/1, Group Rebel (1) 4/1, Star Hondo (4) 3/1. 1L 28.93. T €4.90 €3.20 €2.80 F €32.00 T €124.20.

525 - Time To Share (Godsend-Highview Share) (2) 6/4, Fastaway Jayfkay (5) 7/4, Hightown Hill (4) 4/1, Reagrove Fran (1) 6/1, Killahan Swallow (6) 3/1. 3L 28.90 . T €2.40 €1.60 €2.40 F €4.20 T €15.20.

525 - Katies Star (Ace Hi Rumble-Katies Doll) (1) 7/4, Zero Rules (2) 5/2, Kebe Lady (5) 3/1, Klockwork Kortez (4) 3/1, Bolton Steel (6) 3/1, Abbylea Marta (3) 3/1. sh 29.67. T €2.50 €2.30 €2.10 F €20.50 T €61.30.

525 - Talavara Spark (Ace Hi Rumble-Talavara Place) (4) EVS, Yapromisedme (1) 5/1, Olympic Money (6) 5/1, Black Hawkeye (3) 3/1, Mostrim Champ (2) 5/1, Nushkas Cailin (5) 5/1. sh 29.05. T €2.70 €2.10 €3.00 F €15.50 T €58.20.

575 - Painstown Chief (Vans Escalade-Fane Chroishna) (3) 6/4, Hey Biddie (1) 6/1, Gymstar Venom (5) 5/1, Illseeyouagain (6) 6/4, Hondo Messi (4) 3/1, Parknahown Nell (2) 6/1. 2L 31.44 (P Hennessy). T €2.50 €2.00 €2.20 F €16.80 T €47.50.

525 - Burnt Oak Becky (Head Bound-Burnt Oak Beauty) (1) 4/5, Past Memory (4) 6/1, Millridge Zephyr (2) 7/1, Budgie Bypass (5) 6/4, Razmataz Way (6) 10/1, An Old Friend (3) 6/1. 4L 28.63 (J Melia). T €2.00 €1.70 €2.50 F €24.30 T €145.60.

525 - Likeable Bob (Hades Rocket-Mahmorcot Lady) (3) 4/1, Highview Record (6) 3/1, Lisdhu Blue (4) 4/1, Thornvalley (1) 4/5, Faypoint View (5) 4/1, Native Custom (2) 8/1. 5L 28.70 (J A. Hand). T €2.70 €1.90 €3.20 F €23.60 T €168.90.

525 - Nushkas Sean Og (Droopys Scolari-Nushkas Fancy) (6) , Mohane Rosie (1) , Butterbridge Elf (2) , Rockchase Master (5) , Strong Warrior (3) . 3L 28.86 (M Finnegan). T €2.80 €1.40 €1.50 F €5.30 T €13.80.

525 - Boherna Man (Timor Blue-Twice Over) (1) , Millridge Lord (2) , Awaywitdepixies (3) , Canal View Jenny (4) , Knocktoo Kingo (5) , Fern Banjo (6) . 99.99 (I Reilly). T €4.70 €1.70 €2.40 F €49.70 T €117.90.

CURRAHEEN PARK

Getting There 4/7f 29.20; Cactus Kay 4/1 18.03; Droopys Camden 1/1f 28.65; Liss Louise 6/4jf 17.71; Rockforest Jill 5/2 28.91; Fiadh Beag 7/4f 28.86; Fair Price 1/1f 28.46; Crompaun Jamesy 6/1 29.62; Bold Five 4/1 30.11; Sullane Fluffy 9/2 28.86.

DUNDALK

Dial Square 2/1 22.22; Plenty Of Fun 3/1 21.77; Looks Fishy 4/1 21.99; Good Future 2/1 29.27; Stuckinthemiddle 3/1 29.06; Quintessential 2/1 29.32; What A Dandy 5/1 29.11; Skryne Mac 2/1 29.18; Grenanstown Mac 2/1 29.08; Beaming Value 2/1 28.92; Swift Iniesta EVS 28.96.

GALWAY

Blacksmith Tara 1/1 29.78; Rinnwood Master 6/4 19.66; View The Bomb 1/2 29.82; Electro Shyboy 7/4 19.65; Toms Attack 4/6 19.38; Heathlawn Gold 6/4 32.60; Wilbrook Skippy 2/1 29.36.

LIFFORD

Ryexpress 5/4 19.45; Dothejob 5/1 19.28; Deerpark Bobby 3/1 19.22; Bewley Blue 1/1 29.85; Tahina Kellie 1/1 33.12; Nosey Taz 7/4 18.94; Smurfing Flame 5/4 29.42; Grillagh Miller 4/1 29.16; Pacific Amy 2/1 29.28.

LIMERICK

Varra Clisde 5/2 29.29; Pound Foolish 3/1 29.42; Coolowen Sonny 2/1 18.90; Boherbradda Bill 2/1 29.24; Madams Babe 1/1 29.80; Killoran Rumble 2/1 19.10; Swell Suzi 2/1 29.22; Trying Star 3/1 29.36; Prince Frisky 5/2 30.41; Gifted Rocky 9/4 30.43; Trinity Forest 5/4 28.91; Venus 5/2 31.76.

MULLINGAR

Knockmant Polly 6/4 34.04; Anabell Garden 3/1 30.44; Coonoughkerrylas 3/1 22.24.

NEWBRIDGE

Teasing Tess 5/4 29.90; Dunmurry Moll 9/4 29.36; Doppler Effect 2/1 17.98; Burnt Oak Bridie 4/5 29.48; Jayos Pride 2/1 17.95; Bad Investment 2/1 29.52; Starshinecalypso 5/2 29.46; Starshinearamis 5/2 29.14.

THURLES PARK

Ballyphilip Boy 2/1 29.98; Colorado Josie 1/1 29.27; Black Dazzler 5/4 30.03; Beannacht Ferg 1/1 29.83; Valentia Slate 4/7 17.79; Slaneyside Selma 32.10; Jogon Amy 30.01; Ascot Lydia 31.61; Dublinhill Magic 29.12; Random Lady 29.93.

WATERFORD

Bolton Ali 5/2 29.29; Tinahue Pinto 4/5f 29.00; Rathbally Chin 4/1 29.26; Clover Magic 3/1 28.91; Brandy Blue 3/1 29.38; High Sparky 4/1 32.15; Mango Mars 4/1 29.25; Skyview Blue 28.92; Catsrock Euro 2/1jf 30.28.

HOCKEY

WOMEN'S LEINSTER LEAGUE

Div 1: Railway Union 1 (K Lloyd) Loreto 0.

PW D L F A Pts

Hermes 10 7 2 1 351023

Railway U 11 6 3 2 23 11 21

Loreto 10 5 3 2 26 8 18

Pembroke W 10 5 3 2 14 8 18

UCD 9 5 2 2 36 12 17

Today

Leinster Women's Division One: Hermes v UCD, St Andrew's, 2.00

RUGBY

GUINNESS PRO 12 LEAGUE

RDS: Leinster 24 (9)(I Madigan try, pen, 4 cons, Conan try) Ulster 11 (6)(Herbst try; Pienaar 2 pens)

Parc y Scarlets: Scarlets 22 (10)(L Williams, Barclay try each; Priestland 4 pens) Ospreys 10 (3)(D Evans try; Biggar pen, con)

Stade di Mongio: Treviso 17 (Campagnaro, Gori try each; Hayward pen, 2 cons) Zebre 15 (Geldenhuys, Leonard try each; Padovani pen, Haimona con)


P W D L F A B Pt

Ospreys 12 9 03295195 440

Glasgow 12 9 0 3 266205339

Munster 12 8 0 4 279191 5 37

Leinster 12 7 1 4284198636

Ulster 127 1 4 268184535

Connacht 127142071892 32

Scarlets 125 2 5240 208428 Edinburgh 12 5 1 6 204237224

Cardiff 12 4 1 7 246 294 4 22

N G Dragons 12309185250517

Treviso 122 1 9 1683462 12

Zebre 12 2010150 295210

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE

Division 1A

Lakelands: Terenure College 7 (R Smyth try, M O'Neill con) Cork Constitution 21 (G Hurley 2 tries; T Quinlan 3 pens, con)

Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 12 (R Scannell 4 pens) Young Munster 11 (S O'Leary try, G Lyons 2 pens).

Belfield: UCD 31 (S Grannell, N Mc Cathy, G Thornbury try each; R Byrne 3 pens, 2 cons, L Bourke pen); Balynhinch 24 (P Pritchard, R Adair, J Grattan try each; C Quinn pen, 3 cons)

P W D L F A B Pt

Lansdowne 11 9 02213148440

Terenure C11 7 04269170533

Clontarf 11605241166731

Cork Con11 6 23176 151331

UCD 11 6 14242235329

Ballynahinch 115152071963 25

Y Munster 11 5061782514 24

O Belvedere 1131 7213210822

St Mary's 11308186268315

Dolphin 11 1 3 7111241 2 12

Division 1B

Dooradoyle: Garryowen 28 (A Wooton, E Rossiter, S McMahon try each, J Gavin 3 pens 2 cons) Buccaneers 20 (S McVeigh, R O'Connor try each, pen try, C Boland pen, con).

Thomond Park: UL Bohemian 13 (I Condell try, S Airey, 2 pens 1 con) Dublin University 32 (T Maupin, K O'Leary, C Curran, A Lloyd, T Ryan, try each, J McDermott 1 pen 2 cons).

Crowley Park Galwegians 3 (J Cleary pen) Shannon 18 (D O'Donovan, S Fitzgerald try, T Bennett 2 pens, R McKenna con)

Eaton Park: Ballymena 17 (S Mulholland, J Foster try each, R McMaster pen, 2 cons) Belfast Harlequins 13 (R Scholes try, M Heaney 2 pens, con)

Gibson Park: Malone 27 (P Jackson 2 tries, J Creighton try, N Burns 2 pens, 3 cons) Corinthians 11 (D Banter try, C Murphy 2 pens)

P W D L F A B Pt

Galwegians 11803219213739

Ballymena 11 8 1 2246 165438

Garryowen 11 8 0 3225 162537

Dublin Uni 11 7 1 3240161 535

Buccaneers 11 5 1 5219219 3 25

Malone 11 4 07213208420

Shannon 1140 7185229420

Corinthians 11317153225418

UL Bohemian 11308153232 517

Belfast H1130 8197236315

ENGLISH AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

Saracens 22 London Irish 6

Exeter 25 Gloucester 26

P W D L F A B Pt

Northampton 12 10023812198 48

Bath 119 0 2345 190 6 42

Saracens 12 813 377 236 4 38

Exeter 127 05333239634

Leicester 11614233248 531

Wasps 11605329236 6 30

Sale 11 605265244 6 30

Gloucester 12507273304 5 25

Harlequins 115062072284 24

Newcastle 12309223283416

L Irish 12309211325416

L Welsh 110011895141 1

Today (2.30 unless stated)

Leinster

League Div 1B: Tullow v Malahide, Black Gates; Kilkenny v Co Carlow, Foulkstown; Longford v Newbridge, The Demesne; Wicklow v Gorey, Ashtown Lane

Div 2A: North Kildare v Portlaoise, The Maws Kilcock; Mullingar v Portarlington, Shay Murtagh Park; Garda v Railway Union, Westmanstown; Roscrea v New Ross, Streamstown

Div 2B: Edenderry v Swords, Coolavacoose Carbury; Clane v Birr, Ballinagappa Rd; Athy v Athboy, The Showgrounds

Div 3: Arklow v Wexford Wanderers, The Oval; Ratoath v Midland Warriors, Jamestown Sports Campus

Metro League Div 4: Rathdrum v Bective Rangers, Ivy Leaf Grounds

Div 5: CYM v NUIM Barnhall, Terenure Rd North

Seconds League Div 1B: Kilkenny v Co Carlow, Foulkstown 1.0; Wicklow v Gorey, Ashtown Lane 1.0

Div 2A: North Kildare v Portlaoise, The Maws Kilcock 1.0; Mullingar v Portarlington, Shay Murtagh Park 1.0; Athy v Tullamore, The Showgrounds 1.0; Roscrea v Edenderry, Streamstown 1.0

McGee Cup (J3): Dundalk v North Meath, Mill Rd

Sunday Indo Sport

The Left Wing: Champions Cup returns, Jacob Stockdale's development, and Simon Zebo goes back to Munster

Editor's Choice

Also in Sport