| 18.5°C Dublin

BASKETBALL

BASKETBALL

Mens Premier League

UCD Marian 84 (42)(N Baynes 20, D James 19, P Ross 16) UCC Demons 104 (45) (C O'Reilly 28, L Colbert 23, K Hosford 16)

Dublin Inter 90 (84) (52)(L Jonaitis 24,V Survila 18, M Cepliauskas 10) DCU Saints 100 (84)(45)(M Provizors 28, E Darling 18, M Nagle 15)

UL Eagles 64 (31) (O Parker 16, S King 15, N Campbell 15) Belfast Star 69 (36) (R Raylor 21, C Quinn 13, C Johnston 12)

Women's Premier league

Team Montenotte Hotel 72 (47) (G Dwyer 14, C Rockall 14,N Dwyer 12) Killester 39 (25) (R Murray 16, O Lee 7, A Sullivan 7)

Courtyard Liffey Celtics 58 (23) (M Hoffman 20, A O'Connor 13, S Smith 10) UL Huskys 49 (24)(K Harris 14, A Danaher 13, C Grant 8)

Today

Men's Premier League:: Templeogue v Belfast Star, National Basketball Arena 2..00; Killester v Travelodge Swords Thunder, National Basketball Arena 4.00

Women's Premier League: DCU Mercy v Singleton Supervalu Brunell, DCU 3.30

GAELIC GAMES

AIB Leinster Club JHC

Shamrocks (Offaly) v Carlow Town (Carlow) - off.

Limerick IHC semi-final replay: Pallasgreen 1-15 Mungret 2-16.

Today (2.0 unless stated)

Leinster SFC: Rhode (Offaly) v O'Mahonys (Meath), Tullamore, J Hickey (Carlow); Rathnew (Wicklow) v Moorefield (Kildare), Aughrim, D Gough (Meath); Portlaoise (Laois) v St Vincents (Dublin), Portlaoise 2.30, A Nolan (Wicklow); Garrycastle (Westmeath) v Emmet Og Killoe (Longford), Mullingar, F Smyth (Offaly)

Leinster JFC: Courtwood (Laois) v Cortown (Meath), Portlaoise 12.45, S Johnson (Louth); Oliver Plunketts (Louth) v Moate All Whites (Westmeath), Drogheda; Ballon (Carlow) v Daingean (Offaly), Dr Cullen Park 2.30

Leinster JHC: St Brigids (Westmeath) v Knockbridge (Louth), Rochfortbridge

Munster SHC semi-finals: Kilmallock (Limerick) v Sarsfields (Cork), Kilmallock, F Horgan (Tipperary); Cratloe (Clare) v Thurles Sarsfields (Tipperary), Cusack Park, C McAllister (Cork)

Munster IHC semi-finals: Bruff (Limerick) v Lixnaw (Kerry), Austin Stack Pk Tralee, P Foley (Waterford); Feakle (Clare) v Cappoquin (Waterford), Sixmilebridge, N Wall (Cork)

Munster JFC: Glin (Limerick) v Inane Rovers (Tipperary), Glin, A Kissane (Waterford); Millstreet (Cork) v Naomh Eoin (Clare), Mallow 2.30, S Lonergan (Tipperary)

Ulster SFC: Naomh Ádhamhnáin/St Eunan's v Roslea Shamrocks, Letterkenny 2.30, R Barry; Slaughtneil v Cavan Gaels, Owenbeg 2.30, M McNally

Ulster IFC quarter-final: Castledawson v Donegal, Owenbeg 12.45

Connacht SFC semi-final: Corofin v Aughawillan, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada; Ballintubber v St Brigids, McHale Park

Connacht IHC final: Ahascragh/Fohen v Ballyhaunis, Athleague

Camogie

All-Ireland Junior semi-finals: Kilmessan v Lacken, Kinnegad, J Byrne; Four Roads v Clanmaurice, MacDonagh Park, Nenagh, G O'Dowd

GOLF

World Golf Championships

HSBC Champions, Shesha, China

(Gbr & Irl unless stated, par 72):

205 Graeme McDowell 67 67 71 206 H Iwata (Jpn) 73 65 68 207 B Watson (USA) 71 67 69, M Kaymer (Ger) 69 72 66 208 T Clark (Rsa) 69 70 69, R Fowler (USA) 69 70 69 209 T Olesen (Den) 72 68 69, I Poulter 70 67 72 210 J Blixt (Swe) 71 68 71

GREYHOUND RACING

SHELBOURNE PARK

525 - Ballymac Aliya (Shaneboy Lee-Ballymac Polly) (3) 6/1, Monery Keano (2) 6/4, Phone Lizzie (1) 3/1, Invinciblejackie (5) 5/1, Brewers Tune (6) 3/1, Anglo Steel (4) 4/1. 3.5L 29.69 (L O'rourke). T €6.80 €3.10 €1.60 F €22.20 T €101.70.

525 - Slipalong Hero (Gold Slipalong-Thorns And Roses) (2) 6/4, Vito Wal (3) 3/1, Whisht A Mhic (5) 5/4, Congress Rambler (4) 6/1. 7L 28.92 (B Cullen). T €2.10 €1.70 €1.90 F €10.80 T €7.50.

525 - Coran Sky (Ace Hi Rumble-Rising Lyric) (2) 2/1, Moanteen Beauty (1) 3/1, Crackling Jack (5) 4/1, Tyrur Mata (4) 2/1, Band Major (6) 6/1, Dooncaha Boss (3) 8/1. 3L 28.95 (G Holland). T €2.30 €1.60 €4.50 F €10.40 T €40.50.

350 - Liosgarbh Crash (Crash-Liosgarbh Stumpy) (1) 2/1, Aero Nemesis (5) 5/2, Nikitas Star (3) 5/1, Save The Don (6) 6/4, Drumsna Major (2) 8/1, Calzaghe Sunny (4) 20/1. 2L 18.94 . T €4.10 €1.90 €1.90 F €21.30 T €44.20.

550 - Vandiesel (Tubbertelly Dubh-School Picture) (4) 4/7, Sallybog Bolt (5) 4/1, Gilmores Mill (1) 4/1, Tinnock Bolt (2) 8/1, Tantallons Rita (6) 4/1, Starshinerascal (3) 10/1. 4.5L 30.46 (O Mckenna). T €1.60 €1.50 €1.30 F €5.90 T €26.60.

525 - Ballymac Niall (Royal Impact-Galtee Ellie) (4) 4/1, Revilo Blue (5) 2/1, Swabys Moody (2) 5/2, Tungsten Shaw (3) 5/1, Town Clock (1) 5/2. nk 29.18 (L O'rourke). T €4.60 €1.60 €1.90 F €24.90 T €48.40.

550 - Droopys Oddysey (Westmead Hawk-Silent Show) (4) 3/1, Slippery Fred (3) 4/6, Global Chariot (2) 3/1, Tyrur Arthur (1) 3/1, Paddock Paula (5) 8/1. 2L 30.05 (F Black). T €3.30 €1.40 €1.20 F €6.30 T €39.60.

525 - All About Ya (Kinloch Brae-Bluebell Fantasy) (2) 3/1, Tyrur Tommy (6) 3/1, Aclamon Mary (3) 4/1, Leeview Lady (5) 8/1, Knight Bite (4) 3/1, Ridgemount Bart (1) 7/4. 2L 28.72 (P Cronin). T €4.30 €1.40 €1.80 F €16.60 T €53.30.

550 - Tyrur Supermac (Tyrur Sugar Ray-Tyrur Isabel) (1) 2/1, Oakvale Rumble (2) 4/1, Laughil Bolt (4) 2/1, Pennys Deanridge (6) 3/1, Fiery Splendour (5) 5/1, Star Ace (3) 4/1. 2.5L 30.07 . T €2.20 €2.80 €1.50 F €9.00 T €20.60.

525 - Springwell Watsy (Westmead Hawk-Springwell Dill) (2) 4/1, Coolavanny Pandy (3) 4/1, Priceless Lassie (5) 6/4, Leamaneigh Mags (6) 5/1, Tyrur Dicky (1) 5/1, Steely Passion (4) 10/1. 0.75L 28.71 . T €4.90 €3.00 €1.90 F €30.30 T €85.60.

575 - Kisses For Cloda (Ace Hi Rumble-Droopys Kee) (3) 4/6, Shopping Basket (2) 6/4, Fast Fit Lexus (4) 6/1, Lodge Lady (6) 10/1, Tyrur O Driscoll (5) 10/1. 2.5L 31.44 (O Bray). T €1.60 €1.60 €1.60 F €3.10 T €10.50.

DUNDALK

Brown Lad 3/1 19.50; Toryview Craft 3/1 22.07; Swift Treasure 4/6 29.11; Tydon Marquis 2/1 21.55; Courtlough Megan 5/4 28.35; Eileens Lark 7/1 28.69; Quarterland Abby 7/2 28.73; Kilree Rumble 1/1 29.11; Bit Of Berlin 1/1 28.70; Kincraig Pat 3/1 30.28; Glenpadden Post 2/1 28.83.

MULLINGAR

Mass Balance 6/4 22.36; Seiskin Raptor 3/1 29.76; Gortmelia Gorey 3/1 21.76; Motor Bar Sport 6/4 29.87; Craft King 5/4 21.99; April Ali 6/4 29.83; Twilight Bolt 3/1 22.05; Knockmant Pirate 2/1 30.17; Village Sean 2/1 21.97; Nitro Dolly 6/4 30.80.

NEWBRIDGE

Pagestown Santy 29.64; Capdoo Joy 29.92; Feed Me Scampi 29.26; Glenasmal Ace 29.51; Yacht Royale 18.09.

WATERFORD

El Lema 4/6f 28.70; El Mondeo 4/5f 28.73; Kingsmill Bound 7/4f 17.96; Outchaboya 5/2jf 28.69; You Little Rose 5/2 28.90; Kilgraney Ping 7/4f 31.62; Paradise Maverik 5/2 28.01; Newlawn Impact 28.36; Anyoldtin 5/1 29.00.

HOCKEY

Men'S Leinster League

Div 1: Monkstown 5 (G Watkins 2, R Sykes, F Wullschleger, J Beirnes) YMCA 2; Corinthian v Rathgar & Avoca v Pembroke (Play stopped due to pitch due to pitch flooding); Railway Union 0 Three Rock Rovers 3 (J Hosking, J Bruton, H Morris); Glenanne 5 (S Brownlow 2, E Tucker, P Gahon, N Byrne) UCD 0

P W D L F APts

Monkstown 7 610319 19

Three Rock 7511 2010 16

Glenanne 851 2161116

Pembroke W 6 4 1 1 13 5 13

Railway U 7 4 0 3 22 14 12

YMCA 7 3 0 4 13159

Corinthian 730 4 1421 9

Rathgar 610 5 916 3

UCD 7 10 6 828 3

Avoca 6 006 9 260

IRISH JUNIOR CUP Annadale 4 Avoca 0; Cork C of I 3 Bangor 2; Cork Harlequins 1 Belfast Harlequins 0; Kilkeel 2 Monkstown 6; Railway Union 9 UCD 1; Three Rock Rovers 2 South Antrim 0; UCC 2 Lisnagarvey 8.

Women's Leinster League

Div 1: Corinthian v Hermes (abandoned due to pitch flooding); Pembroke Wanderers 0 Loreto 0; Railway Union 7 (E Smyth 3, K Dillon 3, J O'Halloran) Old Alexandra 0; Trinity 2 North Kildare 0

UCD 9 (N Evans 4, D Duke, G Pinder, E Beatty, C Watkins, A O'Flanagan) Glenanne 0

MOTORSPORT

FORMULA ONE GRAND PRIX

Brazillian GP, Qualifying: 1 N Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes; 2 L Hamilton (Gbr) Mercedes; 3 F Massa (Bra) Williams-Mercedes; 4 V Bottas (Fin) Williams-Mercedes; 5 J Button (Gbr) McLaren; 6 K Magnussen (Den) McLaren; 7 K Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari; 8 D Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso - Renault; 9 E Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber - Ferrari; 10 F Alonso (Spa); 11. D Ricciardo (Aus) RedBull - Renault; 12 N Huelkenberg (Ger) Force India - Mercedes; 13 S Vettel (Ger) RedBull - Renault; 14 A Sutil (Ger) Sauber - Ferrari; 15 R Grosjean (Fra) Lotus - Renault.

Today

Wexford MC: Autocross, Conway's Quarry, Kildavin, near Bunclody, Co Wexford 10.30

RUGBY

AUTUMN INTERNATIONALS

Aviva Std: Ireland 29 (Ruddock, Bowe try each; Sexton 3 pens, 2 cons, Madigan pen) South Africa 15 (Coetzee, Pietersen try each; Pollard pen, con)

Murrayfield: Scotland 41 (Gray 2 tries, Maitland, Hogg, Seymour try each; Laidlaw 2 pens, 4 cons, Weir con)Argentina 31 (Cubelli 2 tries, Desio Ortega try each Pen try, Sanchez pen, con, Hernandez 3 cons)

Std Velodrome: France 40 (Thomas 3 tries, Pape, Fofana try each; Lopez 3 pens, 2 cons, Kockott con) Fiji 15 (Votu, Nalaga try each; Nadolo pen, con)

Cardiff: Wales 28 (Webb, Cuthbert, Jones try each; Penalty try; Halfpenny 2 cons, Biggar, Priestland con each) Australia 33 (Folau 2 tries, Kuridrani try; Foley 3 pens, 3 cons dp gl)

Std del Duco: Italy 24 (Favaro, Parisse try each; Haimona 4 pens, con) Samoa 13 (Lam try, Pisi 2 pens, con)

Twickenham: England 21 (May try, Penalty try; Farrell 3 pens, con) New Zealand 24 (Cruden try, 2 pens, McCaw, Faumuina try each; Barrett pen)

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE

Division 1A

Clifford Park: Young Munster 29 (Pen try, G Slattery, E O'Keeffe, W Staunton try each, G Lyons pen 3 cons), Ballynahinch 20 (S McAuley, S Honey, M Graham try each, R Reaney pen, con).

PW D L F A B Pt

Terenure C 6600 18160 2 26

Lansdowne 640212078319

Y Munster 6402107143117

Clontarf 630311983416

Ballynahinch 6 303116115214

UCD 6303115120214

O Belvedere 6213103100313

Cork Con 62138286212

St Mary's 61059615026

Dolphin 60246216615

Division 1B

College Park Dublin University 13 (C Kearns try, J McDermott 2 pens, 1 con) Shannon 7 (H Kelleher try, D O'Donovan con)

Eaton Park: Ballymena 7 (J Beattie try, T Small con) Malone 13 (C Tipping try, J Pentland 2 pens, con)

Deramore Park: Belfast Harlequins 7 (M Best try, con) Buccaneers 20 (J Walshe try, A Gaughan 4 pens, R Keller pen)

PW D L F A B Pt

Galwegians 6501136110525

Ballymena 650112684323

Garryowen 640210979218

Malone 6303125103214

Buccaneers 6303118118214

Dublin Uni63039597113

UL Bohemian620487109 311

Corinthians 620478125210

Belfast H 6 2 0 4 9912819

Shannon 6 10510312348

Division 2A

Stradbrook: Blackrock College 19 (S Coughlan, E Van Wyck, O Cullen try each, D Scott-Lennon 2 cons) Naas 14 (J Sutton try, P Osborne 3 pens)

Spafield: Cashel 19 (C Unholz try, D O'Brien 4 pens, 1 con) Nenagh Ormond 12 (D Fogarty 4 pens)

Donnybrook: Old Wesley 31 (R Morrow, S Harvey, D Horan try each, B McLaughlin 4 pens, 2 cons) Queen's University 21 (C Shiels, J Atkinson, S Finlay try each, J Rea 3 cons)

Mardyke: UCC 16 (B Mitchell, J Kiernan tries, B Nugent, R Slater pens), Dungannon 17 (J McMahon 2 tries, J Milligan 2 cons, pen).

Judge's Rd: City of Derry 26 (W McCleery, R McCarter, R Baird try each, A Semple 3 pens, con) Banbridge 23 (S Irvine, J Little try each, A Kennedy 3 pens, 2 cons)

Parsonstown: NUIM Barnhall 30 (S Lacey, M Mellett, F Higgins, D Stewarttry, S Gillespie 2 pens, 2 cons) Rainey OB 20

Kilbogget Park: Seapoint 9 (B Keegan 3 pens) Thomond 7

PW D L F A B Pt

O Wesley 550017073222

Barnhall 540113073420

Thomond 5 3029658416

Blackrock C5311 9671 216

Skerries 530211483315

Queens Uni5302107108113

Nenagh 52126164212

Cashel 530299104012

Naas 5203 81100 3 11

Banbridge 5113102104 410

UCC 5 1 1 3 80102 3 9

Dungannon 5203 8211219

Seapoint 5203 63126 19

Bective R 5 2 0 3 6091 0 8

C of Derry 5104110148 48

Rainey OB 5 1 0 4 92126 3 7

Division 2B

Rosbrien: Old Crescent 7 (R Cunningham try, S O'Brien con) Tullamore 6 (A Deverell, J Moloney pen each).

Knocknacolan: Kanturk 45 (S Cremin, P O'Keeffe, K Buckley, D McCabe, M Gandy, J O'Sullivan, J Duggan try each, P O'Keeffe 5 cons) Ards 12 (M Banford, S Young try each, M Banford con).

Palace Gdns: Armagh 12 (M Steenson 4 pens) Highfield 16 (T Ryan try, T Clifford pen, P O'Toole 2 pens, con)

Hamilton Park: Sligo 24 (A Spring, M Cosgrove try each, penalty try, C Kearns pen, 3 cons) Wanderers 16 (S Leeches try, P Brougham 3 pens, con)

Balreask Old: Navan 0 Sunday's Well 12 (S O'Riordan 4 pens)

Shamrock Lodge: Boyne 11 DLSP 29

Hickey Park: Greystones 27 Midleton 20

PW D L F A B Pt

Highfield 541015472321

Sligo 540112243319

Bruff 5311 8752317

Armagh 54018259117

Tullamore 5302105 75 4 16

Greystones 5302127104315

Midleton 5302104 84 3 15

Navan 53027979214

Kanturk 520313991513

DLSAP 520310888412

Wanderers 5212122110111

Sunday's Well 5212 6568 111

O Crescent 52035884 210

Boyne 510458168 04

Richmond 50055617211

Ards 500552169 1 1

Leinster

Today (2.30 unless stated)

League Div 1B: Tullow v Longford, Black Gates; Kilkenny v Wicklow, Foulkstown; Malahide v Gorey, Estuary Rd; Co Carlow v Newbridge, Oak Park

Div 2A: North Kildare v Garda, The Maws Kilcock; Mullingar v Roscrea, Cullion; Portlaoise v New Ross, Togher; Portarlington v Railway Union, Lea Rd

Div 2B: Edenderry v Clane, Coolavacoose Carbury; Athy v Birr, The Showgrounds; Swords v Athboy, ALSAA

SOCCER

Today

Continental Tyres Women's National League: Cork City v Wexford Youth Womens, Bishopstown 2.00. Galway WFC v UCD Waves, Deacy Park 2.00

SSE Airtricity U19 League Southern Elite Division: Mervue United v Bray Wanderers, Fahy's Field 2.00.

Northern Elite Division: St Patrick Athletic v Dundalk, ALSSA, 12.00; Letterkenny Rovers v Finn Harps, Leckview Park 2.00.

TENNIS

Fed Cup World Group Final,

Prague, P Kvitova (Cze) bt A Petkovic (Ger) 6-2 6-4; L Safarova (Cze) bt A Kerber (Ger) 6-4 6-4

Czech Republic lead Germany 2-0

Sunday Indo Sport