Wicklow

| 17.6°C Dublin

Garden athletes hold their own at tough Community Games finals in Enniscorthy

Lucky 13 qualify for nationals in Carlow 

Close

Emily Lawrence from Shillelagh Community Games (far right) who finished fourth in the U12 100m sprint and qualified for the national finals in Carlow.

Emily Lawrence from Shillelagh Community Games (far right) who finished fourth in the U12 100m sprint and qualified for the national finals in Carlow.

Some of the Shillelagh Community Games athletes in Enniscorthy.

Some of the Shillelagh Community Games athletes in Enniscorthy.

/

Emily Lawrence from Shillelagh Community Games (far right) who finished fourth in the U12 100m sprint and qualified for the national finals in Carlow.

wicklowpeople

A host of Co. Wicklow athletes descended on Enniscorthy last weekend for the Regional Commuity Games finals with a healthy number progressing to the nationals from what was a hotly contested meet at the Co. Wexford venue.

Rathdrum’s Sam Whelan won gold in the U8 80m race and there was also first placed finishes from Westside’s Abbie Doherty in the U16 200m and Lakeside duo Daniel Smith and Sean Behan in the 200m and 1500m respectively.

Silver medals went the way of Lakeside’s Sarah Kirnan in the U16 100m and Emma Maguire in the U14 hurdles as well as Roundwood’s Jessica O’Connor while there were bronze medals taken home by Lakeside’s Sophie Horan (U10 100m) and Aoife Kelly, Aughrim/Annacurra’s (U16 200m and Lakeside’s Isabelle Warren (U16 200m).

Runners who came home in fourth and secured a spot in the nationals were: Emily Lawrence of Shillelagh in the U12 100m and Aaron Geoghegan of Westside in the U16 200m.

This is Wicklow Newsletter

The local stories that matter in the Garden County, delivered directly to your inbox every week

This field is required

Community Games results Regional Athletics in Enniscorthy:

U-8 80m - 1st: Sam Whelan, Rathdrum.

U-10 100m - 3rd: Sophie Horan,Lakeside.

U-12 100m - 4th: Emily Lawrence, Shillelagh.

U-16 100m - 2nd: Sarah Kirnan, Lakeside.

U-10 Hurdles - 3rd: Aoife Kelly, Lakeside.

U-14 Hurdles - 2nd: Emma Maguire, Lakeside.

U-16 200m - 1st: Abbie Doherty, Westside; 3rd: Cassie O’Brien, Aughrim/Annacurra.

U-16 200m - 1st: Daniel Smith, Lakeside; 4th: Aaron Geoghegan, Westside.

U-16 1500m - 1st: Sean Behan, Lakeside.

U-12 600m - 2nd: Jessica O’Connor Roundwood; 3rd: Isabelle Warren, Lakeside.


Privacy