Wicklow

| 14.2°C Dublin

Wicklow GAA results and fixtures

Close

wicklowpeople

Adult results

Division 5 Football semi-finals: Blessington 0-11, An Tochar 0-8; Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 6-6, Avoca 1-4.

Fitzgerald Kitchens Junior A Football Championship: Shillelagh/Coolboy 3-9, Ballinacor 0-11; Rathnew 3-19, Knockananna 4-8.

Junior Hurling League 2022: Aughrim 3-21, Bray Emmets 0-5; Kiltegan 3-19, Arklow Rock Parnell 2-8.

This is Wicklow Newsletter

The local stories that matter in the Garden County, delivered directly to your inbox every week

This field is required

Darcy Sands Intermediate Football Championship: Hollywood 2-13, Eire )g Greystones 1-11; Newtown 0-13, Valleymount 1-7; Kilcoole 1-10, Ballymanus 2-4; Coolkenno 1-9, Carnew 1-5.

Boom & Platform Hire Senior Football Championship: Bray Emmets 2-9, Rathnew 0-8; St Patrick’s 2-18, An Tochar 1-16; Baltinglass 5-18, Donard-The Glen 0-5; Blessington 3-12, Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 0-9.

Adult fixtures

Thursday, August 11

Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship Group 1 Round 1: Eire Og Greystones v Kilcoole, 7:30pm (Hugh Murphy); Bray Emmets v Newtown, 7:30pm (Con O Ceadaigh).

Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship Group 2 Round 1: Kilbride v An Tóchar, 7:30pm (Pat Dunne); Avoca v Dunlavin, 7:30pm, (Ian Culbert).

Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship Group 3 Round 1: Hollywood v Rathnew, 7:30pm (Ciaran Fleming); Avondale v Newcastle, 7:30pm (Darragh Byrne).

Macra na Feirme Cup final: AGB v Blessington, Ballinakill Centre of Excellence, 7:30pm. Extra time/pens if required.

Saturday, August 13

Lightning Protection Ireland Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 1 Round 3: Bray Emmets v Glenealy, County Grounds, Aughrim, 4:15pm, (Martin Molloy); Kilcoole v Arklow Rock Parnell, Avondale, 6:30pm (Ciaran Goff); Carnew Emmets v Barndarrig, County Grounds, Aughrim, 6:30pm (Con O Ceadaigh).

Sunday, August 14

Lightning Protection Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Group 2 Round 3: Glenealy v St. Patrick’s, Wicklow, County Grounds, Aughrim, 2:00pm (Liam D Keenan Jnr).

Lightning Protection Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Group 1 Round 3: Carnew Emmets v Eire Og, Greystones, Pearse’s Park, Arklow, 4:00pm (Ciaran Fleming); Bray Emmets v Avondale, County Grounds, Aughrim, 4:00pm (Ciaran Manley).

Thursday, August 18

Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship Group 1 Round 2: Newtown v Eire Óg Greystones, 7:30pm; Kilcoole v Bray Emmets, 7:30pm.

Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship Group 2 Round 2: Dunlavin v Kilbride, 7:30pm; An Tochár v Avoca, 8:15pm.

Philip Doyle Junior B Football Championship Group 3 Round 2: Newcastle v Hollywood, 7:30pm; Rathnew v Avondale, 7:30pm.

Coiste na nOg fixtures

Wednesday, August 10

U-11 Football Group 1 Round 10: AGB 1 v Blessington 1, 6.50pm (Referee: Ian Culbert); St Patrick’s 1 v Eire Og Greystones 1, 6.40pm (Referee: Cathy Forde); Rathnew 1 v Bray Emmets 1, 6.40pm (Referee: Peadar de Hora).

U-11 Football Group 2 Round 10: Annacurra v Dunlavin, 6.45pm (Referee: Brendan Furlong).

U-11 Football Group 3 Round 10: St Patrick’s 2 v Blessington 2, 7.50pm (Referee: Cathy Forde); Eire Og Greystones 2 v AGB 2, 6.30pm (Referee: Eddie Leonard); Rathnew 2 v St Kevins 2, 7.50pm (Referee: Peadar de Hora).

U-11 Football Group 4 Round 10: Carnew Emmets v Aughrim 1, 6.45pm (Referee: Conor Doyle); An Tochar v Avondale, 7pm (Referee: TBC); Ashford v Newtown 1, 6.45pm (Referee: Colm Gaskin).

U-11 Football Group 5 Round 10: Shillelagh/Coolboy v Donard/Glen, 7pm (Referee: TBC); Michael Dwyers v Stratford/Grangecon, Ballymanus, 7pm (Referee: TBC); Coolkenno v Cill Bhride, 7.15pm (Referee: TBC).

U-11 Football Group 6 Round 10: All games at 7pm, Avoca v Barndarrig (Referee: TBC); Ballinacor v Eire Og Greystones 3 (Referee: TBC); Laragh v Newcastle (Referee: Philip Bracken); Enniskerry v An Tochar 2 (Referee: TBC); Newtown 2 v Kilmacanogue (Referee: TBC).

U-15 Football A League Round 10: Tomnafionogue 1 v Eire Og Greystones 1, 7.15pm (Referee: Darragh Kelly); AGB 1 v St Nicholas 1, 8.00pm (Referee: Ian Culbert); Blessington 1 v An Tochar 1, 7.15pm (Referee: Garrett Whelan).

U-15 Football B League Round 10: St Kevin’s v Bray Emmets, 7.30pm (Referee: Jason Smyth); Baltinglass v Michael Dwyers, 7.15pm (Referee: Kieron Kenny); Annacurra v St Patrick’s, 7.45pm (Referee: Brendan Furlong).

U-15 Football C Championship Round 1 Group 1: Kilcoole v Pearse Gaels, 7.50pm (Referee: Eddie Leonard); Aughrim v Rathnew, 7pm (Referee: Martin Molloy).

U-15 Football C Championship Round 1 Group 2: Naomh Eoin Gaels v Newtown, 7.30pm, Barndarrig (Referee: Michael Owens); Carnew Emmets v Clann na Gael 7.45pm, (Referee: Conor Doyle).

U-15 Football D Championship Round 3 Group 1: Tomnafionogue 2 v AGB 2, 7.15pm Shillelagh (Referee: TBC).

U-15 Football D Championship Round 3 Group 2: Michael Dwyers 2 v St Patrick’s 2, 7pm, Ballinakill (Referee: TBC).

Thursday, August 11

U-13 Hurling B League Round 7: Eire Og Greystones 2 v Michael Dwyers 2, 7pm, Ballinakill (Referee: Michael Owens).

Friday, August 12

U-7 and 9 Hurling Go Games: Various venues.

U-13 Football A Championship Round 4: Games at 7.15pm, AGB 1 v Blessington 1 (Referee: Liam Keenan Jun); An Tochar 1 v St Patrick’s 1 (Referee: Philip Bracken); St Kevins 1 v Bray Emmets 1 (Referee: Ciaran Fleming).

U-13 Football B Championship Round 2: Games at 7.00pm, Eire Og Greystones 1 v Tomnafionogue (Referee: Tiarnan De Hall); Baltinglass v Annacurra (Referee: Eamon Doyle); Michael Dwyers 1 v St Nicholas 1, 7.15pm, High Park (Referee: Stephen Fahan).

U-13 Football C Championship Round 1: Naomh Eoin Gaels v Ashford, Avoca, 7pm (Referee: Eugene Doherty); Carnew Emmets v Aughrim 7.15pm (Referee: Brendan Furlong); Newtown v Kilcoole, 7.15pm (Referee: Hugh Murphy).

U-13 Football D Championship Round 2 Group 1: Games at 7.00pm, Blessington 2 v AGB 2 (Referee: TBC); Eire Og Greystones 2 v Michael Dwyers 2 (Referee: TBC).

U-13 Football D Championship Round 2 Group 2: Games at 7.15pm, An Tochar 2 v St Kevin’s 2 (Referee: Ciaran Goff); Tomnafionogue 2 v Bray Emmets 2 (Referee: Darragh Byrne).

U-13 Football E Championship Round 1: Games at 7.00pm, Clara Gaels v Eire Og Greystones 3 (Referee: Nicholas Nolan); Stratford/Grangecon v Blessington 3 (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor); Avondale v Clann na Gael, 7.15pm (Referee: Kieron Kenny).

Saturday, August 13

Leinster Talent Academy Games: U-14, U-15 and U-16 football.

Sunday, August 14

U-14 Hurling Player Pathway League Round 2: ARP v Barndarrig, 11am (Referee: Michael Owens).

U-15 Football C League Round 9: Clara Gaels v Clann na Gael, 11am (Referee: James Phelan).

U-12 Football Player Pathway League Group 4 Round 4: Baltinglass v St Kevin’s 1, 11am (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor).

U-12 Football Player Pathway League Group 1: Eire Og Greystones v AGB, 11am (Referee: Colm Gaskin).

U-11 Football Group 6 Round 7: Eire Og Greystones 3 v Ballinacor, 11am (Referee: Ciaran Gaskin).

U-11 Football Group 4 Round 9: Aughrim 1 v An Tochar 1, 11am (Referee: Kieron Kenny).

U-11 Football Group 3 Round 9: St Kevin’s 2 v Eire Og Greystones 2, 11am (Referee: Lilly May Cullen).

U-15 A Hurling Championship Round 5: Michael Dwyers v Glenealy, 11am (Referee: Liam Keenan Jun).

Monday, August 15

U-10 Football Player Pathway League Group 1 Round 5: Games at 7.00pm, St Patrick’s v AGB (Referee: TBC); Bray Emmets v Rathnew (Referee: TBC).

U-10 Football Player Pathway League Group 2 Round 5: Games at 7.00pm, Blessington v Dunlavin (Referee: TBC); Baltinglass v St Kevin’s (Referee: TBC).

U-10 Football Player Pathway League Group 3 Round 5: An Tochar v Eire Og Greystones 2 6.30pm, Moneystown (Referee: TBC); Newtown v Kilmacanogue, 7pm (Referee: TBC).

U-10 Football Player Pathway League Group 4 Round 5: Games at 7.00pm, Tinahely v Laragh (Referee: TBC); Shillelagh/Coolboy v Cill Bhride (Referee: TBC); Coolkenno v Aughrim (Referee: TBC).

U-13 Football A Championship Round 5: Bray Emmets 1 v Blessington 1, 7pm (Referee: TBC); An Tochar 1 v St Kevin’s, 1 7.30pm, Moneystown (Referee: TBC).

U-13 Football B Championship Round 3: Games at 7.00pm, Rathnew v Michael Dwyers 1 (Referee: TBC); Tomnafionogue 1 v Baltinglass (Referee: TBC); Eire Og Greystones 1 v Annacurra (Referee: TBC).

U-13 Football C Championship Round 2: Games at 7.00pm, Aughrim v Newtown (Referee: TBC); Ashford v Carnew Emmets (Referee: TBC); Kilcoole v Naomh Eoin Gaels (Referee: TBC).

U-13 Football D Championship Round 3 Group 1: Games at 7.00pm, AGB 2 v Eire Og Greystones 2 (Referee: TBC); St Patrick’s 2 v Blessington 2 (Referee: TBC).

U-13 Football D Championship Round 3 Group 2: Games at 7.00 p.m., Bray Emmets 2 v An Tochar 2 (Referee: TBC); Tomnafionogue 2 v St Kevin’s 2 (Referee: TBC).

U-13 Football E Championship Round 2: Games at 7.00pm, Blessington 3 v Avondale (Referee: TBC); Eire Og Greystones 3 v Stratford/Grangecon (Referee: TBC); Clann na Gael v Clara Gaels (Referee: TBC).

Minor A Hurling Championship Round 4: Games at 7.00pm, Eire Og Greystones v Michael Dwyers (Referee: TBC); Bray Emmets v Western Gaels, 8.15pm (Referee: TBC); ARP/Kilcoole v Tomacork (Referee: TBC).

Minor Football B Championship Round 4: Rathnew v Pearse Gaels, 7.55pm (Referee: Martin Molloy).


Privacy