Wicklow

| 13.8°C Dublin

All the Wicklow GAA results, fixtures and tables

Close

Thomas Walsh of Wicklow Gold wins this race for possession ahead of Kildare's Paddy Connolly and Cathal Kirby.

Thomas Walsh of Wicklow Gold wins this race for possession ahead of Kildare's Paddy Connolly and Cathal Kirby.

Thomas Walsh of Wicklow Gold wins this race for possession ahead of Kildare's Paddy Connolly and Cathal Kirby.

braypeople

ADULT Results

Division 2 Football League: Donard-The Glen 3-18, Stratford-Grangecon 0-7; Annacurra 0-17, Shillelagh/Coolboy 0-8; Kilmacanogue 1-8, Laragh 2-5; Baltinglass 3-11, Barndarrig 3-5.

Division 3 Football League: Eire Og Greystones 1-12, Rathnew 1-7; St Patrick’s Wicklow 4-15, Hollywood 1-10; Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney 4-12, Blessington 1-6.

Division 5 East Football League: Kilmacanogue 2-12, Barndarrig 3-3.

This is Wicklow Newsletter

The local stories that matter in the Garden County, delivered directly to your inbox every week

This field is required

Division 5 South Football League: Annacurra 3-8, Avoca 3-6.

Division 5 West Football League: Blessington 3-12, Kiltegan 0-4; Donard-The Glen 5-11, Valleymount 0-6.

Division 4 Football: Avondale 2-16, Newcastle 1-6; Rathnew 5-8, Newcastle 0-15; Cill Bhride 0-5, Avondale 1-2; Baltinglass 1-15, Dunlavin 1-7; An Tchar w/o, Newtown scr.

Intermediate Hurling League: Arklow Rock Parnell w/o, Bray Emmets scr.

Junior Hurling League: Arklow Rock Parnell w/o, Western Gaels scr; Avondale 2-15, Kiltegan 2-11; Aughrim 7-14, Knockananna 0-7; Bray Emmets 2-17, Eire Og Greystones 1-8.

Senior Hurling League: Eire Og Greystones 2-14, Kiltegan 0-20; Avondale 1-15, Carnew 2-7; St Patrick’s Wicklow 1-20, Glenealy 2-17; Carnew 3-16, St Patrick’s Wicklow 3-7; Kiltegan 3-11, Bray Emmets 1-11.

Adult fixtures

Wednesday, June 8

Junior Hurling League: Knockananna v Arklow Rock Parnell, 7:30pm (Michael Owens); St. Patrick’s, Wicklow v Aughrim, 8:05pm (Ciaran Goff); Bray Emmets v Avondale, 8:05pm (Ciaran Manley).

Intermediate Hurling League: Western Gaels v Glenealy at Dunlavin, 7:30pm (Ciaran Fleming).

Thursday, June 9

Division 4: Bray Emmets v Avondale, 7:30pm (Nick Nolan); Kilbride v Rathnew, 7:30pm (Pat Dunne) Ashford v An Tóchar, 7:30pm (Eugene Doherty); Dunlavin v Carnew Emmets, 7:30pm (Conor Doyle).

Division 5 (South): Annacurra v Tinahely, 7:30pm (Christy O’Rourke); Aughrim v Avoca, 7:30pm (Darragh Byrne).

Division 5 (East): An Tóchar v AGB, 8:15pm (Anthony Nolan); Kilmacanogue v St. Patricks, Kilcoole, 7:30pm (Hugh Murphy); Laragh v Barndarrig, 7:30pm (Pamela Prendergast).

Division 5 (West): Vallymount v Stratford Grangecon, 7:30pm (Liam Cullen); Blessington v Donard / Glen, 7:30pm (Jason Smyth).

Friday, June 10

SFL Division 1: Rathnew v Blessington, 7:30pm (John Keenan).

Division 3: Tinahely v AGB, 7:30pm (Liam D Keenan Jnr).

SFL Division 1A: Bray Emmets v Coolkenno, 8:00pm (Hugh Murphy), Hollywood v Eire Óg, Greystones, 7:30pm (Noel Kinsella).

SFL Division 2: Donard/Glen v Baltinglass, 7:30pm (Martin Molloy); An Tóchar v Laragh, 8:15pm (Eddie Leonard).

Division 3: Tinahely v AGB, 7:30pm (Liam D Keenan Jnr).

Saturday, June 11

SFL Division 1: Avondale v Newtown, 7:00pm (Robert Roche).

SFL Division 2: Valleymount v Ashford, 3:00pm (Garret Whelan); Annacurra v Ballymanus, 7:00pm (John Keenan); Stratford/Grangecon) v Shillelagh/Coolboy, 7:00pm (Pat Dunne).

Division 3: Avoca v Knockananna, 7:00pm.

Sunday, June 12

At Venue TBC - TG4 All Ireland Intermediate Championship Group A Round 3: Offaly v Wicklow, 2pm (Referee: Kevin Corcoran).

SFL Division 1: St. Patrick’s, Wicklow v Baltinglass, 11:00am (Dermot Haughian); AGB v Tinahely, 11:00am (Anthony Nolan).

SFL Division 1A: St. Patricks’ Kilcoole v Kiltegan, 11:00am (Ian Culbert).

SFL Division 2: Kilmacanogue v Barndarrig, 11:00am (Ciaran Goff); Eire Óg, Greystone’s v Ballinacor, 11:00am (Eddie Leonard); Hollywood v Rathnew, 11:00am (Jason Smyth).

Tuesday, June 14

Division 3: Aughrim v St. Patrick’s, Wicklow, 7:30pm (Darragh Byrne).

Division 4: Kilbride v Carnew Emmets, 7:30pm (Pat Dunne).

Junior Hurling League: Arklow Rock Parnell v St. Patrick’s, Wicklow, 8:05pm (Liam D Keenan Jnr).

Wednesday, June 15

Junior Hurling League: Kiltegan v Bray Emmets, 7:45pm (Ciaran Fleming); Eire Óg, Greystones v Knockananna, 8:00pm (Eugene Doherty).

Thursday, June 16

Division 4: Rathnew v Bray Emmets, 7:30pm; Avondale v Dunlavin, 7:30pm (Kieron Kenny; Kilbride v Newcastle, 7:30pm, Baltinglass v Ashford, 7:30pm.

Division 5 (East): St. Patrick’s, Kilcoole, v Laragh, 7:30pm, AGB v Kilmacanogue, 7:30pm, An Tóchar v Barndarrig, 7:30pm.

Division 5 (South): Tinahely v Aughrim, 7:30pm, Ballymanus v Annacurra, 7:30pm.

Division 5 (West): Donard/Glen v Kiltegan at Blackmoor, 7:30pm, Stratford Grangecon v Blessington, 7:30pm.

Friday, June 17

SFL Division 1: Baltinglass v Rathnew, 7:30pm (Kieron Kenny).

Division 3: Ballinacor v Hollywood, 7:30pm; AGB v Éire Óg, Greystones v 7:30pm; Blessington v Tinahely, 7:30pm.

Saturday, June 18

SFL Division 1: AGB v Newtown, 7:00pm (Darragh Byrne); Blessington v Avondale, 7:00pm (Pat Dunne).

SFL Division 1A: Dunlavin v St. Patrick’s, Kilcoole, 7:00pm (Jason Smyth).

Division 2: Laragh v Vallymount, 7:00pm; Barndarrig v An Tóchar, 7:00pm; Ashford v Annacurra, 7:00pm; Shillelagh/Coolboy v Donard/Glen, 7:00pm.

Division 3: St. Patrick’s, Wicklow v Avoca, 4:30pm.

Sunday, June 19

SFL Division 1: Tinahely v St. Patrick’s, Wicklow, 11:00am (Ciaran Fleming).

SFL Division 1A: Eire Og, Greystones v Carnew Emmets, 11:00am (Ian Culbert); Coolkenno v Hollywood, 11:00am (John Keenan).

Division 2: Kilmacanogue v Baltinglass, 11:00am; Ballymanus v Stratford/Grangecon), 11:00am.

Division 3: Rathnew v Aughrim, 11:00am.

JUVENILE FIXTURES

Wednesday, June 8

Under-11 Hurling Group 1 Round 6 (all games 7.00pm unless stated): St Patrick’s 1 v Glenealy, 6.40pm (Referee: Ciaran Gaskin); Bray Emmets v Eire Og Greystones 1 (Referee: Colm Gaskin); Carnew Emmets v ARP, double points (Referee: Martin Molloy).

Under-11 Hurling Group 2 Round 6: Western Gaels v Barndarrig, 7.45pm (Referee: Pat Dunne); Kilcoole v Avondale, 6.30pm (Referee: Ciaran Gaskin).

Under-15 A Hurling Championship Round 1: Bray Emmets v ARP, 6.30pm (Referee: Ciaran Manley); Eire Og Greystones v St Patrick’s, 8.00pm (Referee: Eugune Doherty); Luke O’Tooles v Tomacork, 7.15pm (Referee: Peadar de Hora).

Under-11 Football Group 6 Round 4: Newtown 2 v Enniskerry, 7.00pm (Referee: Philip Bracken).

Under-13 Football D League Round 6: An Tochar 2 v Bray Emmets 2, 7.00pm (Referee: Pamela Prendergast);

Under-13 Football D League Round 6: Eire Og Greystones 2 v Blessington 2 (Referee: Hugh Murphy).

Under-13 Football E League Round 6: Eire Og Greystones 3 v Clara Gaels, 6.30 (Referee: Eugene Doherty).

Thursday, June 9

Under-13 Football D League Round 6: Tomnafionogue 2 v St Kevin’s 2, 7.00pm (Referee: Liam Keenan Jnr).

Friday, June 10

Under-7 and 9 Football Go Games: At various venues.

Under-12 Hurling Player Pathway League Round 3 (all games 7.00pm): Glenealy v Luke O’Tooles (Referee: Eugene Doherty); ARP v Eire Og Greystones (Referee: Ciaran Manley).

Under-15 Football D League Round 3: Tomnafionogue 2 v An Tochar 2, 7.30pm (Referee: Darragh Byrne).

Under-15 Football D League Round 3: Blessington 2 v St Patrick’s 2, 7.20pm (Referee: Liam Cullen).

Under-13 Football E League Round 5: Stratford/Grangecon v Clann na Gael, 7.30pm (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor).

Under-11 Football Group 6 Round 1: Ballinacor v Barndarrig, 7.00pm (Referee: Michael Owens).

Saturday, June 11

Under-7 and 9 Football Go Games: Various venues.

Leinster Talent Academy Games U-14, U-15 and U-16 Football.

Under-15 A Hurling Championship Round 1: Western Gaels v Michael Dwyers, 3.00pm (Referee: Ciaran Fleming).

Sunday, June 12

Under-14 Football Player Pathway League Group 1 Round 3 (11.00am): An Tochar v St Nicholas (Referee: Michael Owens); AGB v Eire Og Greystones (Referee: Nicholas Nolan).

Under-14 Football Player Pathway League Group 2 Round 3 (11.00am): Tomnafionogue v Newtown (Referee: Liam Keenan Jnr); Naomh Eoin Gaels v St Kevin’s (Referee: Robert Roche).

Monday, June 13

Under-10 Hurling Player Pathway League Round 3 (all games 7.00pm): Eire Og Greystones v Michael Dwyers (Referee: Colm Gaskin); St Patrick’s v Bray Emmets (Referee: Ciaran Goff); ARP v Western Gaels (Referee: Liam Keenan).

Under-13 Hurling A League Round 7 (all games 7.00pm): Michael Dwyers 1 v ARP (Referee: John Keenan); Bray Emmets v Luke O’Tooles (Referee: Ciaran Gaskin); Eire Og Greystones 1 v Carnew Emmets (Referee: Eddie Leonard).

Under-13 Hurling B League Round 7 (all games 7.00pm): Eire Og Greystones 2 v Michael Dwyers 2 (Referee: Michael Owens); Western Gaels v Avondale (Referee: Pat Dunne); Barndarrig v Glenealy (Referee: Eugene Doherty).

Minor Hurling Player Pathway League Division 1 Round 4 (all games 7.00pm) 11 – 13 aside (without county U-17 players): Glen/Pat’s v Western Gaels (Referee: Liam Keenan Jnr); ARP/Kilcoole v Eire Og Greystones (Referee: Ciaran Manley).

Under-15 Football D League Round 4 (all games 7.00pm): St Patrick’s 2 v Tomnafionogue 2, 7.00pm (Referee: Ciaran Goff).

Wednesday, June 15

Under-11 Football Group 1 Round 6 (all games 7.00pm): Bray Emmets v Blessington 1 (Referee: TBC); Rathnew 1 v Eire Og Greystones 1 (Referee: TBC); St Patrick’s 1 v AGB 1(Referee: TBC).

Under-11 Football Group 2 Round 6 (all games 7.00pm): St Kevin’s 1 v Dunlavin (Referee: TBC); Kiltegan v Baltinglass (Referee: TBC); Tinahely v Annacurra 1 (Referee: TBC).

Under-11 Football Group 3 Round 6 (all games 7.00pm): St Kevin’s 2 v Blessington 2 (Referee: TBC); Rathnew 2 v AGB 2 (Referee: TBC); Eire Og Greystones 2 v St Patrick’s 2 (Referee: TBC).

Under-11 Football Group 4 Round 6 (all games 7.00pm): Kilcoole v Avondale (Referee: TBC); Carnew Emmets v Avoca (Referee: TBC); Ashford v An Tochar 1 (Referee: TBC); Newtown 1 v Aughrim 1 (Referee: TBC);

Under-11 Football Group 5 Round 6 (all games 7.00pm): Cill Bhride v Donard/Glen (Referee: TBC); Coolkenno v Stratford/Grangecon (Referee: TBC); Michael Dwyers v Shillelagh/Coolboy (Referee: TBC).

Under-11 Football Group 6 Round 6 (all games 7.00pm) Newtown 2 v Eire Og Greystones 3 (Referee: TBC); Tochar 2 V Newcastle (Referee: TBC); Barndarrig v Kilmacanogue (Referee: TBC); Laragh v Enniskerry (Referee: TBC).

Under-15 Football A League Round 6 (all games 7.00pm): An Tochar 1 v Eire Og Greystones 1 (Referee: TBC); Blessington 1 v St Nicholas 1 (Referee: TBC); AGB 1 v Tomnafionogue 1 (Referee: TBC).

Under-15 Football B League Round 6 (all games 7.00pm) St Patrick’s v Bray Emmets (Referee: TBC); Annacurra v Michael Dwyers (Referee: TBC); Baltinglass v St Kevin’s (Referee: TBC).

Under-15 Football C League Round 6 (all games 7.00pm): Rathnew v Carnew Emmets (Referee: TBC); Newtown v Pearse Gaels (Referee: TBC); Kilcoole v Naomh Eoin Gaels (Referee: TBC); Clann na Gael v Aughrim (Referee: TBC).

Under-15 Football D League Round 6 (all games 7.00pm): Tomnafionogue 2 v Michael Dwyers 2 (Referee: TBC); Eire Og Greystones 2 v AGB 2 (Referee: TBC); St Patrick’s 2 v St Nicholas 2 (Referee: TBC).

Under-12 Football Player Pathway League Group 4 Round 3: St Kevin’s 1 v Blessington, 7.00pm (Referee: TBC).

LEAGUE TABLES

SFL Division 1

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

St Patrick’s 11 8 0 3 231 137 94 16

Baltinglass 10 7 1 2 190 125 65 15

AGB 11 7 0 4 149 146 3 14

Tinahely 11 6 1 4 137 146 -9 13

Blessington 11 6 0 5 190 176 14 12

Rathnew 10 6 0 4 152 131 21 12

Avondale 11 2 0 9 125 175 -50 4

Newtown 11 0 0 11 64 202 -138 0

SFL Division 1A

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Bray Emmets 11 9 1 1 175 121 54 19

Éire Óg 10 9 0 1 187 113 74 18

Carnew 10 6 0 4 136 122 14 12

Hollywood 10 4 3 3 126 121 5 11

Kiltegan 10 3 1 6 155 166 -11 7

Kilcoole 9 3 1 5 103 127 -24 7

Coolkenno 10 2 1 7 119 152 -33 5

Dunlavin 12 1 1 10 123 202 -79 3

SFL Division 2

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

An Tóchar 9 8 0 1 169 79 90 16

Kilmacanogue 9 6 2 1 157 126 31 14

Valleymount 9 6 1 2 142 109 33 13

Laragh 8 5 2 1 117 91 26 12

Donard/Glen 9 5 1 3 131 118 -7 11

Baltinglass 9 5 0 4 130 112 18 10

Ashford 9 4 1 4 138 121 17 9

Annacurra 9 4 0 5 107 108 -1 8

Ballymanus 9 3 1 5 118 138 -20 7

Barndarrig 8 1 0 7 79 118 -39 2

Sh’lagh-C’boy 9 1 0 8 101 162 -61 2

Str’ford-G’con 9 1 0 8 61 168 -107 2

SFL Division 3

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Éire Óg 8 7 0 1 125 78 47 14

Ballinacor 8 7 0 1 142 99 43 14

Blessington 9 5 1 3 124 108 16 11

Tinahely 8 5 0 3 139 97 42 10

Aughrim 8 4 1 3 131 113 18 9

St Patrick’s 8 4 0 4 119 128 -9 8

Rathnew 7 3 0 4 100 84 16 6

Avoca 8 3 0 5 105 130 -25 6

Hollywood 8 2 0 6 84 167 -83 4

AGB 8 2 0 6 118 109 9 4

Knockananna 8 1 0 7 76 150 -74 2

SFL Division 4

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

An Tóchar 7 7 0 0 131 39 92 14

Baltinglass 8 7 0 1 110 69 41 14

Carnew 5 4 0 1 69 52 17 8

Ashford 6 4 0 2 81 98 -17 8

Rathnew 7 4 0 3 60 78 -18 8

Dunlavin 6 3 0 3 84 44 40 6

Avondale 7 2 1 4 51 50 1 5

Newcastle 7 2 0 5 91 128 -37 4

Bray Emmets 5 2 0 3 36 86 -50 4

Kilbride 6 1 1 4 37 106 -69 3

Newtown 10 0 0 10 0 0 0 0

SFL Division 5 East

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

AGB 6 6 0 0 146 69 77 12

Kilmacanogue 7 5 0 2 110 89 21 10

An Tóchar 6 4 0 2 90 81 9 8

Kilcoole 7 3 0 4 127 96 31 6

Barndarrig 7 1 0 6 69 162 -93 2

Laragh 5 0 0 5 40 85 -45 0

SFL Division 5 South

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Annacurra 7 6 0 1 59 38 21 12

Ballymanus 7 5 1 1 77 70 7 11

Avoca 7 5 0 2 76 58 18 10

Tinahely 7 3 1 3 63 76 -13 7

Coolkenno 6 2 2 2 37 50 -13 6

Aughrim 6 3 0 3 55 75 -20 6

Sh’lagh-C’boy 12 0 0 12 0 0 0 0

SFL Division 5 West

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Blessington 4 4 0 0 80 16 64 8

Kiltegan 4 3 0 1 59 61 -2 6

Donard/Glen 3 1 0 2 40 45 -5 2

Valleymount 4 1 0 3 54 65 -11 2

Str’ford-G’con 3 0 0 3 24 70 -46 0

Junior Hurling League

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Bray Emmets 3 3 0 0 49 24 24 6

Aughrim 2 2 0 0 35 7 28 4

St Patrick’s 2 2 0 0 30 12 18 4

Avondale 2 2 0 0 21 17 4 4

Kiltegan 3 2 0 1 17 21 -4 4

Éire Óg 3 1 0 2 11 23 -12 2

Arklow Rocks 2 1 0 1 13 26 -13 2

Knockananna 3 1 0 2 19 65 -46 2

Western Gaels 8 0 0 8 0 0 0 0

Intermediate Hurling League

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Kilcoole 5 4 1 0 75 47 28 9

Glenealy 3 2 1 0 42 38 4 5

Barndarrig 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 4

Western Gaels 3 2 0 1 23 45 -22 4

Arklow Rocks 4 1 0 3 45 55 -10 2

Bray Emmets 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0

Carnew 4 0 0 4 0 0 0 0

Senior Hurling League

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Kiltegan 6 4 1 1 117 90 27 9

Bray Emmets 5 4 0 1 110 74 36 8

Glenealy 4 3 1 0 53 47 6 7

St Patrick’s 5 1 1 3 96 110 -14 3

Éire Óg 4 1 1 2 71 88 -17 3

Avondale 5 1 0 4 45 74 -29 2

Carnew 5 1 0 4 84 93 -9 2

Minor Hurling PPL

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Arklow Rocks 3 3 0 0 68 39 29 6

Western Gaels 2 1 0 1 31 31 0 2

Glen/Pats 1 0 0 1 14 20 -6 0

Éire Óg 2 0 0 2 20 43 -23 0


Privacy