Wicklow

| 21.5°C Dublin

All the GAA details

Fixtures, results and league tables 

Close

Caitlin Hughes and Amalita O'Donoghue with some talented footballers from the Tinahely GAA Club Cúl Camp.

Caitlin Hughes and Amalita O'Donoghue with some talented footballers from the Tinahely GAA Club Cúl Camp.

Caitlin Hughes and Amalita O'Donoghue with some talented footballers from the Tinahely GAA Club Cúl Camp.

wicklowpeople

ADULT FIXTURES

Wednesday, July 6

At Athy - Leinster LGFA Minor ‘C’ football final: Wicklow v Westmeath, 7.30pm.

At Carnew - Finan Cup semi-final: Carnew Emmets v Baltinglass, 7.15pm, (extra-time and penalties if required).

This is Wicklow Newsletter

The local stories that matter in the Garden County, delivered directly to your inbox every week

This field is required

Junior Hurling League: Avondale v St. Patricks, 80pm (Referee: Eugene Doherty); Kiltegan v Knockananna, 8pm (Referee: Michael Owens); Éire Óg Greystones v Aughrim, 8.10pm (Referee: Ciaran Manley).

Thursday, July 7

SFL Division 4: Kilbride v Bray Emmets, 7.30pm (Referee: Liam Cullen).

SFL Division 5 South: Avoca v Tinahely, 7.30pm (Referee: Darragh Byrne); Ballymanus v Coolkenno, 7.30pm.

SFL Division 5 West: Donard-The Glen v Valleymount at BLACKMOOR, 7.30pm (Referee: Pat Dunne); Kiltegan v Blessington, 7.30pm (Referee: Kieron Kenny).

Sunday, July 10

At Aughrim - Herbie Hill Cup Final: St. Patricks v Éire Óg Greystones, 11am (Referee: Anthony Nolan). Extra-time and penalties if required.

Tuesday, July 12

At Aughrim - Liam Cullen Cup final: An Tóchar v Kilmacanogue, 7.30pm (Referee: Kieron Kenny).

Wednesday, July 13

Junior Hurling League: Knockananna v Bray Emmets, 7.30pm (Referee: Liam D Keenan); Aughrim v Avondale, 7.30pm (Referee: Ciaran Manley); Arklow Rock Parnells v Éire Óg Greystones, 7.30pm (Referee: Martin Molloy); St. Patrick’s v Kiltegan, 8.05pm (Referee: John Keenan).

Thursday, July 14

SFL Division 5 South: Annacurra v Coolkenno, 7.30pm, Ballymanus v Avoca, 7.30pm (Referee: Martin Molloy).

Friday, July 15

At Aughim - Lightning Protection Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Group 1, Round 1: Avondale v Carnew Emmets, 7.30pm (Referee TBC).

At Avondale - Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 2, Round 1: Glenealy v Western Gaels, 7.30pm (Referee TBC).

Saturday, July 16

At Aughrim - Lightning Protection Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Group 2, Round 1: St. Patrick’s v Kiltegan, 4.30pm.

At Aughrim - Lightning Protection Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Group 1, Round 1: Bray Emmets v Éire Óg Greystones, 6.15pm.

Sunday, July 17

At Ashford - Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 1, Round 1: Barndarrig v Kilcoole, 11pm.

At Aughrim - Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 1, Round 1: Carnew Emmets v Arklow Rock Parnells, 11am.

ADULT RESULTS

SFL Division 1 Round 14: St Patrick’s 2-17, AGB 1-8; Baltinglass 1-15, Avondale 2-5; Blessington W/O Newtown -; Tinahely 2-8, Rathnew 0-11.

SFL Division 1A Round 14: Kilcoole 5-16, Carnew 2-4; Éire Óg Greystones 6-11, Coolkenno 1-8; Bray Emmets 6-9, Dunlavin 2-12; Hollywood 1-13, Kiltegan 1-12.

SFL Division 5 West Round 6: Donard-The Glen 3-6, Blessington 1-10; Round 9: Kiltegan 4-10, Valleymount 1-5; Donard-The Glen 7-18, Stratford-Grangecon 0-1.

SFL Division 4 Round 11: Avondale 2-12, Ashford 2-8; Dunlavin 3-12, Newcastle 3-8; An Tóchar 3-8, Carnew 1-5; Rathnew W/O, Newtown -.

Inter Hurling League Round 7: Arklow Rock Parnells 6-10, Barndarrig 1-12.

Junior Hurling League Round 5: Aughrim 3-20, Arklow Rock Parnells 1-9.

Liam Cullen Cup semi-finals: Kilmacanogue 0-11, Laragh 0-9; An Tóchar 6-19, Baltinglass 0-9.

Minor Hurling PPL Round 2: Glen/Pats W/O Western Gaels -.

LEAGUE TABLES

SFL Division 1

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

St Patrick’s 14 11 0 3 283 174 109 22

Baltinglass 14 10 1 3 261 176 85 21

AGB 14 9 0 5 210 180 30 18

Blessington 14 8 0 6 198 197 1 16

Tinahely 14 7 1 6 172 192 -20 15

Rathnew 14 7 0 7 210 193 17 14

Avondale 14 3 0 11 146 199 -53 6

Newtown 14 0 0 14 73 242 -169 0

SFL Division 1A

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Éire Óg 14 12 1 1 299 149 150 25

Bray Emmets 14 12 1 1 216 152 64 25

Hollywood 14 6 4 4 177 185 -8 16

Carnew 14 6 0 8 168 254 -86 12

Kiltegan 14 5 1 8 215 224 -9 11

Kilcoole 14 5 1 8 208 199 9 11

Coolkenno 14 3 1 10 164 201 -37 7

Dunlavin 14 2 1 11 163 246 -83 5

SFL Division 4

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

An Tóchar 10 10 0 0 200 70 130 20

Carnew 10 8 0 2 136 106 30 16

Baltinglass 10 8 0 2 123 86 37 16

Rathnew 10 6 0 4 125 117 8 12

Avondale 10 5 1 4 137 89 48 11

Dunlavin 10 4 0 6 150 140 10 8

Ashford 10 4 0 6 123 175 -52 8

Bray Emmets 9 3 0 6 75 162 -87 6

Newcastle 10 3 0 7 137 180 -43 6

Kilbride 9 2 1 6 67 148 -81 5

Newtown 10 0 0 10 0 0 0 0

SFL Division 5 West

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Blessington 7 6 0 1 141 44 97 12

Donard/Glen 7 5 0 2 145 79 66 10

Kiltegan 7 5 0 2 114 92 22 10

Valleymount 7 2 0 5 99 117 -18 4

St’ford/G’con 8 0 0 8 47 214 -167 0

Inter Hurling League

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Kilcoole 6 5 1 0 75 47 28 11

Western Gaels 6 5 0 1 23 45 -22 10

Glenealy 6 4 1 1 42 38 4 9

Arklow Rocks 6 3 0 3 73 70 3 6

Barndarrig 6 2 0 4 15 28 -13 4

Bray Emmets 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0

Carnew 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0

Junior Hurling League 2022

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

St Patrick’s 5 5 0 0 108 51 57 10

Bray Emmets 5 4 0 1 65 42 23 8

Aughrim 4 3 0 1 80 37 43 6

Avondale 4 3 0 1 49 31 18 6

Kiltegan 4 3 0 1 35 37 -2 6

Éire Óg 5 2 0 3 46 63 -17 4

Arklow Rocks 5 2 0 3 50 100 -50 4

Knockananna 6 1 0 5 58 130 -72 2

Western Gaels 8 0 0 8 0 0 0 0

Minor Hurling PPL

TEAM P W D L F A D POINTS

Arklow Rocks 4 4 0 0 99 53 46 8

Glen/Pats 2 1 0 1 14 20 -6 2

Western Gaels 3 1 0 2 31 31 0 2

Éire Óg 3 0 0 3 34 74 -40 0

JUVENILE FIXTURES

Wednesday, July 6

Under-11 Hurling Group 1 Round 8 (all games 7pm): Carnew Emmets v Bray Emmets (Referee: Brendan Furlong); ARP v St Patricks 1 (Referee: Liam Keenan Jun); Glenealy v Éire Óg Greystones 1 Ballinakill (Referee: Martin Molloy).

Under-11 Hurling Group 2 Round 8 (all games 7pm): Michael Dwyers v Western Gaels (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor); Éire Óg Greystones 2 v Kilcoole (Referee: Con O Ceadaigh); Avondale v Luke O’Tooles (Referee: Eugene Doherty); Barndarrig FREE.

Under-15 A Hurling Championship Round 3 (all games 7pm unless stated): Bray Emmets v Glenealy 7.40pm (Referee: Con O Ceadaigh); Éire Óg Greystones v Tomacork 6.40pm (Referee: Ciaran Manley); Michael Dwyers v ARP 6.30pm (Referee: Michael Owens); Western Gaels v St Patricks (Referee: Ciaran Fleming), Luke O’Tooles FREE.

Under-13 Football D League Round 8 (all games 7pm): AGB 2 v St Kevins 2 (Referee: Kieron Kenny).

Friday, July 8

Under-7 and 9 football Go Games. Various venues.

Under-12 Football Player Pathway League Group 3 Round 2: Shillelagh-Coolboy v Kilbride, 7pm (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor).

Under-15 Football D League Round 7: Blessington 2 v Tomnafionogue 2, 7.30pm (Referee: Pat Dunne).

Under-11 Hurling Group 2 Round 6: Éire Óg Greystones 2 V Michael Dwyers, 7pm Ballinakill (Referee: Kieron Kenny).

Under-13 Hurling B League Round 7: Western Gaels v Avondale, 7pm (Referee: Pat Dunne).

Minor Hurling Player Pathway League Division 1 Round 4: Glen/Pats V Western Gaels, 7pm (Referee: Liam Keenan Jun).

Under-15 A Hurling Championship Round 2: Tomacork v Kilcoole, 7pm (Referee: John Keenan).

Under-11 Football Group 6 Round 6: An Tóchar 2 v Newcastle, 7pm at Moneystown (Referee: Peadar de Hora).

Under-13 Hurling A League Round 8: Éire Óg Greystones 1 v Bray Emmets, 7pm (Referee: Ciaran Manley).

Saturday, July 9

Under-7 and 9 football Go Games. Various venues.

Sunday, July 10

Under-14 Football Player Pathway League Group 1 Round 4: Éire Óg Greystones v An Tóchar, 11am (Referee: Hugh Murphy); Blessington v AGB (Referee: Liam Cullen); St Nicholas FREE.

Under-14 Football Player Pathway League Group 2 Round 4: Newtown v Michael Dwyers, 11am (Referee: Nicholas Nolan).

Monday, July 11

Under-10 Hurling Player Pathway League Round 4 (all games 7pm): Bray Emmets v Luke O’Tooles; Michael Dwyers v ARP; Western Gaels v St Patricks; Éire Óg Greystones FREE.

Under-13 Hurling A League Round 9 (all games 7pm): ARP v Éire Óg Greystones 1; Bray Emmets v Michael Dwyers 1; Luke O Tooles v Carnew Emmets.

Under-13 Hurling B Championship Round 2 (all games 7pm): Avondale v St Patricks; FREE V Michael Dwyers 2; Western Gaels v Barndarrig.

Minor Football A Championship Round 3 (all games 7pm): St Nicholas v Baltinglass; Bray Emmets v Éire Óg Greystones; St Kevins v Aughrim; AGB v Blessington; An Tóchar v St Patricks 8.15pm.

Minor Football B Championship Round 3 (all games 7pm): Kilcoole v Clann na Geal; Michael Dwyers v Rathnew; Michael Hogans v Tomnafionogue; Annacurra FREE.

Wednesday, July 13

Under-11 Football Group 1 Round 8 (all games 7pm): St Patricks 1 v Rathnew 1; AGB 1 v Bray Emmets; Blessington 1 V Éire Óg Greystones 1.

Under-11 Football Group 2 Round 8 (all games 7pm): Tinahely v Kiltegan; Annacurra v St Kevins 1; Dunlavin v Baltinglass.

Under-11 Football Group 3 Round 8 (all games 7pm): Éire Óg Greystones 2 v Rathnew 2; St Patricks 2 v St Kevins 2; Blessington 2 v AGB 2.

Under-11 Football Group 4 Round 8 (all games 7pm): Carnew Emmets v Kilcoole; Avondale v Aughrim 1; An Tóchar 1 v Newtown 1; Ashford Bye.

Under-11 Football Group 5 Round 8 (all games 7pm): Shillelagh-Coolboy v Kilbride; Michael Dwyers v Coolkenno; Donard-The Glen v Stratford-Grangecon.

Under-11 Football Group 6 Round 8 (all games 7pm): Newtown 2 v Annacurra 2; Ballinacor v Kilmacanogue; Barndarrig v Newcastle; Laragh v Éire g Greystones 3; Enniskerry v Avoca.

Under-15 Football A League Round 8 (all games 7pm): Tomnafionogue 1 v An Tóchar 1; Éire Óg Greystones 1 v St Nicholas 1.

Under-15 Football B League Round 8 (all games 7pm): Baltinglass v Annacurra; St Kevins v St Patricks; Bray Emmets v Michael Dwyers.

Under-15 Football C League Round 8 (all games 7pm): Rathnew v Clara Gaels; Newtown v Carnew Emmets; Clann na Gael v Naomh Eoin Gael; Kilcoole FREE.

Under-15 Football D Championship Round 1 Group 1 (all games 7pm): AGB 2 v An Tóchar 2; Tomnafionogue 2 v Blessington 2.

Under-15 Football D Championship Round 1 Group 2 (all games 7pm): Michael Dwyers 2 v St Nicholas 2; St Patricks 2 v Éire Óg Greystones 2.

Friday, July 15

Under-7 and 9 hurling Go Games. Various venues.

Under-12 Hurling Player Pathway League Round 4 (all games 7pm): ARP v Luke O’Toole’s; Éire Óg Greystones v Glenealy.

Under-14 Football Player Pathway League Group 2 Round 3: Naomh Eoin Gaels v St Kevins, 7pm (Referee: Robert Roche).

Under-15 A Hurling Championship Round 2: Glenealy v Éire Óg Greystones, 7pm.

Under-15 Football C League Round 6: Clann na Gael v Aughrim, 7pm (Referee: Ian Culbert).

Under-15 A Hurling Championship Round 1: Western Gaels v Michael Dwyers, 7pm at Hollywood (Referee: Ciaran Fleming).

CAMOGIE RESULTS

Under-14 Division 1 Round 3: Éire Óg v Kiltegan - walkover to Éire Óg; Bray v Kiltegan - win for Bray.

Under-14 Division 2: Annacurra v Donard - walkover to Annacurra; Arklow v Avondale - postponed to July 4.

Under-14 Division 3 Round 5: Éire Óg v Kilcoole rd 5 - win to Éire Óg; Round 3: Kilcoole v Éire Óg - walkover to Éire Óg.

Under-16 Divisions 1 and 2: Kiltegan v Éire Óg - rescheduled to July; Annacurra 7-3, Bray Emmets 3-3 (Referee: Sinead Roche); Carnew Emmets 2-15, Aughrim 3-2 (Referee: Sinead O’Leary); Éire Óg v Carnew Emmets, Round 6: win to Carnew; Knockananna 11-8, Donard-The Glen 1-1 (Referee: Gerry Corbett); Arklow Rocks 1-0, Knockananna 8-7.

Under-16 Division 3: Avoca 6-6, Avondale 1-2 (Referee: Mick Owens); Glenealy v Kilcoole - walkover to Kilcoole.

Junior: Arklow Rocks 6-1, Kiltegan 4-4 (Referee: Jimmy Lawlor); Kilcoole v Annacurra - walkover to Annacurra; Éire Óg 3-3, Bray Emmets 9-11; Ballinacor v Carnew Emmets - win to Ballinacor.

CAMOGIE FIXTURES

Saturday, July 9

At Pearse’s Park, Arklow - Nancy Murray Cup: Wicklow v Tyrone, 2pm.

Monday, July 11

At Ballinakill - Under-14 Division 1/2/3 finals:

Division 1: Carnew Emmets v Éire Óg (Referee: Ciaran Goff).

Division 2: Annacurra v Avondale/Arklow

Division 3: St Pats v Avoca/Éire Óg (Referee: Max Molloy).

Wednesday, July 13

At Ballinakill - Under-16 Division 3 Final: Glenealy v Avoca, 7pm (Referee: Sinead Roche, Kilcoole).


Privacy