Wicklow

| 15.5°C Dublin

A wonderful day of competition, friendship and super celebration at Wicklow Community Games finals in Shillelagh

Close

Ryan Nolan, Damiel Lawrence, Alex Mulhall, Aaron Mulhall and Tom O'Brien ahead of the start of the Wicklow Community Games county finals in Shillelagh last weekend.

Ryan Nolan, Damiel Lawrence, Alex Mulhall, Aaron Mulhall and Tom O'Brien ahead of the start of the Wicklow Community Games county finals in Shillelagh last weekend.

Rathdrum Area during the parade at the Wicklow county finals.

Rathdrum Area during the parade at the Wicklow county finals.

Richard Flockhart, Johnny McGraynor and John Phillips from the Parnell Memorial Pipe Band.

Richard Flockhart, Johnny McGraynor and John Phillips from the Parnell Memorial Pipe Band.

Conor Keogh, Danny Rooney and Caoimhin Glennon.

Conor Keogh, Danny Rooney and Caoimhin Glennon.

A Roundwood athlete reacts after her area won the 'Best Parade' prize.

A Roundwood athlete reacts after her area won the 'Best Parade' prize.

/

Ryan Nolan, Damiel Lawrence, Alex Mulhall, Aaron Mulhall and Tom O'Brien ahead of the start of the Wicklow Community Games county finals in Shillelagh last weekend.

wicklowpeople

The 2022 Co. Wicklow Glendalough Hotel Community Games was a great day’s entertainment for the large crowd who turned up from all over the county to watch their young stars compete across a wide variety of disciplines.

While numbers were down on previous years and with several areas missing from the action, there was still plenty of exciting action and excellent competition on show at the Fairgreen in Shillelagh.

From under-6s to under-16s, a host of children strutted their stuff across sprinting, 1500m, long puck and javelin and many more events with Wicklow Athletics Chairman Bill Porter keeping the crowd entertained on the microphone while a busy team of volunteers manned the results tent and kept everything on track.

Roundwood were the first winners of the day, claiming the top prize for the best parade, with their costumes and colour catching the eye of the judge, new Wicklow Community Games President Sheila Driver.

This is Wicklow Newsletter

The local stories that matter in the Garden County, delivered directly to your inbox every week

This field is required

And the it was on to the action, with the U6 mixed relay getting us underway in stunning sunshine.

And over the next number of hours, dozens of young athletes threw their everything into the battle for gold. Some were successful, others had to give way to stronger competitors but all hopefully had fun and all tried their best.

The full results:

Parade winners - 1st: Roundwood; 2nd: Shillelagh.

Ann McLoughlin Award: Hugh Davidson, Shillelagh.

Girls Individual Races

U-10 200m: 1st: Clodagh Phelan (Rathdrum), 2nd: Caoimhe Dagg (Shillelagh), 3rd: Karen Moody (Westside), 4th: Roisin Donelan (Roundwood).

U-16 200m: 1st: Abbie Doherty (Westside), 2nd: Cassie Byrne (Aughrim/Annacurra), 3rd: Mia Allen (Lakside), 4th: Grace Parke (Westside).

U-6 60 m County: 1st: Sadie Wrynn (Enniskerry), 2nd: Caoimhe Miley (Westside), 3rd: Orlaith Byrne (Lakeside), 4th: Rhea Sharpe (Aughrim/Annacurra).

U-8 60m: 1st: Eve O’Neill (Enniskerry), 2nd: Ruby Shortt (Westside), 3rd: Lillie May Keogh (Lakeside), 4th: Izzy Slazenger (Enniskerry).

U-8 80m: 1st: Bronagh McKeon (Lakeside), 2nd: Ella Willoughby (Shillelagh), 3rd: Fiadh McMunn (Aughrim/Annacurra,) 4th: Aoife Mulligan (Roundwood).

U-10 100m: 1st: Georgia Coughlan (Lakeside), 2nd: Sophie Horan (Lakeside), 3rd: Nia Webbon (Westside), 4th: Martha Miller (Enniskerry).

U-12 100m: 1st: Emily Lawrence (Shillelagh), 2nd: Holly Johnston (Lakeside), 3rd: Emma Kelly Harney (Lakeside), 4th: Emily Behan (Lakeside).

U-12 200m: 1st: Shelia Murphy (Shillelagh), 2nd: Sophie Kavanagh (Shillelagh), 3rd: Aileen Mulhall (Shillelagh), 4th: Amelia Van Zyl (Lakeside).

U-14 100m: 1st: Eve Wright (Westside), 2nd: Ella Breen (Rathdrum), 3rd: Lucy Weld (Aughrim/Annacurra), 4th: Emma Cullen (Shillelagh).

U-16 100m: 1st: Sarah Kiernan (Lakeside), 2nd: Millie Fisher (Enniskerry), 3rd: Anna Mc Devitt (Enniskerry).

U-10 60m Hurdles: 1st: Aoife Kelly (Lakeside), 2nd: Grace Burke (Lakeside), 3rd: Amelia Byrne (Shillelagh), 4th: Hannah Gregg (Lakeside).

U-14 80m Hurdles: 1st: Emma Maguire (Lakeside), 2nd: Thea Smith (Lakeside), 3rd: Eoibhinn Higgins (Roundwood), 4th: Ella Lawless (Westside).

U-12 600m: 1st: Jessica O’Connor (Roundwood), 2nd: Ava O’Connor (Rathdrum), 3rd: Isabella Warren (Lakeside), 4th: Christina Miller (Roundwood).

U-16 1500m: 1st: Ellie Dillion (Westside).

U-14 800m: 1st: Clodagh McKeon (Lakeside), 2nd: Helen Winterbottom (Rathdrum), 3rd: Tianne Kelly (Rathdrum), 4th: Saoirse De Basi (Enniskerry).

Boys Individual Races

U-10 200m: 1st: Lucas Kavanagh (Roundwood), 2nd: Henry Doyle (Aughrim/Annacurra), 3rd: Devin Sheehan (Rathdrum), 4th: James Miley (Westside).

U-16 200m: 1st: David Johnston (Lakeside), 2nd: Daniel Smith (Lakeside), 3rd: Aaron Geoghegan (Westside).

U-6 60m: 1st: Eoghan Miley (Lakeside), 2nd: Nicholas Doyle (Aughrim/Annacurra), 3rd: Theo Horan (Lakeside), 4th: Kevin Popoola (Rathdrum).

U-8 60m: 1st: Daniel Woodhead (Lakeside), 2nd: Dubem Egbunike (Lakeside), 3rd: Hugh Galvin (Aughrim/Annacurra), 4th: Jake O’Connor (Lakeside).

U-8 80m: 1st: Sam Whelan (Rathdrum), 2nd: Danny Bolger (Shillelagh), 3rd: Cillian Ryan (Enniskerry) 4th: Senan Wright (Lakeside).

U-10 100m: 1st: Jack Corrigan (Westside), 2nd: Justin Moisa (Westside), 3rd: Rohan Allman ( Enniskerry), 4th: Joseph Heffernan (Rathdrum).

U-12 100m: 1st: Alex Mulhall (Shillelagh), 2nd: Caoimhin Glennon (Lakeside), 3rd: Sean Mooney (Westside), 4th: Adam Burke (Lakeside).

U-12 200m: 1st: Harry Kavanagh (Shillelagh), 2nd: Charlie Gahan (Lakeside), 3rd: Freddie Collery (Enniskerry), 4th: Thomas McKeon (Lakeside).

U-14 100m: 1st: Luke Hilliard (Shillelagh), 2nd: Myron Davidson Gahan (Shillelagh), 3rd: Ben Horan (Lakeside), 4th: Colman O’Byrne (Aughrim/Annacurra).

U-16 100m: 1st: Nathaniel Miller (Enniskerry), 2nd: Josh Byrne (Westside), 3rd: John Burke (Lakeside), 4th: Liam Cleary (Lakeside).

U-10 60m Hurdles: 1st: Matthew Chambers (Lakeside), 2nd: Kevin Page (Lakeside), 3rd: Michael Fanning (Roundwood), 4th: Harry Carroll (Lakeside).

U-14 80m Hurdles: 1st: Colin Lawrence (Shillelagh), 2nd: Niall Dowling (Westside), 3rd: Matthew Burke (Lakeside), 4th: Luke Kelly (Lakeside).

U-12 600m: 1st: Daniel Lawrence (Shillelagh); 2nd: Mickie O’Neill (Ashford/Glenealy), 3rd: Alex Kelly (Lakeside), 4th: Hugo Keogh (Lakeside).

U-16 1500m: 1st: Sean Behan (Lakeside), 2nd: Noah Harris (Ashford/Glenealy), 3rd: Rian Allen (Westside), 4th: Ben Neville (Shillelagh).

U-14 800m: 1st: Oisin Donelan (Roundwood), 2nd: Conor Wood (Roundwood, 3rd: Patrick Miller (Enniskerry), 4th: Ruairi Glennon (Lakeside).

Field

Girls

U-14 Long Puck: 1st: Seren Waters (Westside), 2nd: Tara Byrne (Rathdrum), 3rd: Amy Davis (Westside), 4th: Leah Keogh (Rathdrum).

U-14 Javelin: 1st: Zane Van Zyl (Lakeside), 2nd: Lara Buck (Rathdrum), 3rd: Aoife Neville (Shillelagh).

U-12 Long Jump: 1st: Ayla Lowe (Roundwood), 2nd: Julieann Dolan (Shillelagh), 3rd: Kyla Sankaran (Shillelagh).

U-14 Long Jump: 1st: Rebecca Hilliard (Shillelagh), 2nd: Cebhfionn O’Leary (Rathdrum).

U -16 Discuss – 1st: Cara Wright (Westside), 2nd: Blaithin Donelon (Roundwood), 3rd: Emily Dowling (Westside).

U- 14 Shot Putt - Molly Byrne (Rathdrum).

U-12 Ball Throw – 1st: Katie Whelan (Shillelagh), 2nd: Julianna Lorinczi (Rathdrum), 3rd: Sarah Doyle (Roundwood), 4th: Mia O’Neill-Austin (Shillelagh).

Boys

U-12 Long Puck – 1st: Alex McKenna, (Ashford/Glenealy), 2nd: Ollie Evans (Rathdrum), 3rd: Kealan O’Connor (Ashford/Glenealy), 4th: Will Phelan (Rathdrum).

U-12 Long Jump – 1st: Aodhan Ryan (Lakeside), 2nd: Aaron Mulhall (Shillelagh).

U-14 Long Jump - Jack Higgins (Roundwood), 2nd: James Gregan (Shillelagh).

U-14 Javelin – 1st: Daniel Burke (Roundwood), 2nd: Jake McKenna (Roundwood), 3rd: Eddie Murphy (Shillelagh).

U-16 Discuss – 1st: Tom McKenna (Roundwood).

U-14 Shot Putt – 1st: Enda Leacy (Roundwood).

U-12 Ball Throw – 1st: Jonathan Shortt (Westside), 2nd: Conor Burke (Roundwood), 3rd: Matthew Mulhall Kinnear (Shillelagh), 4th: Simon Lynch (Ashford/Glenealy).

Relays

U-6 Mixed (County only): 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Enniskerry, 3rd: Shillelagh, 4th: Westside.

U-8 Mixed (County only): 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Aughrim/Annacurra, 3rd: Lakeside, 4th: Shillelagh.

U-10 Girls (County only): 1st: Westside, 2nd: Lakeside, 3rd: Aughrim/Annacurra, 4th: Roundwood.

U-10 Boys (County Only): 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Shillelagh, 3rd: Roundwood, 4th: Rathdrum.

U-10 Mixed: 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Shillelagh, 3rd: Aughrim/Annacurra, 4th: Enniskerry.

U-12 Girls: 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Shillelagh, 3rd: Roundwood, 4th: Aughrim/Annacurra.

U-12 Boys: 1st: Shillelagh, 2nd: Lakeside, 3rd: Roundwood, 4th: Westside.

U-13 Mixed: 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Westside, 3rd: Enniskerry, 4th: Rathdrum.

U-14 Girls: 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Shillelagh, 3rd: Rathdrum.

U-14 Boys: 1st: Shillelagh, 2nd: Roundwood, 3rd: Lakeside

U-15: Enniskerry

U-16 Girls: 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Westside.

U-16 Boys: 1st: Lakeside, 2nd: Westside.


Privacy