Wicklow

| 10.1°C Dublin

A day of fun and fantastic competition!

Close

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Members of Shillelagh AC

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Members of Shillelagh AC

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Caoimhín, Sadhbh & Siún Glennon

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Caoimhín, Sadhbh & Siún Glennon

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Under 12s boys race

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Under 12s boys race

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Ann McIntyre, Akysha Kelly, Cameron Dodd & Grace Dodd

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Ann McIntyre, Akysha Kelly, Cameron Dodd & Grace Dodd

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Aoife Mulligan in white from Roundwood

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Aoife Mulligan in white from Roundwood

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Ciara & Jamie Winterbotham showing their medals

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Ciara & Jamie Winterbotham showing their medals

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Sean Behan coming home first in the under 16s boys race

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Sean Behan coming home first in the under 16s boys race

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Sean Behan 1st in the boys under 16s, Emma Tisdell 1st in the girls under 16, & Liam Cleary 3rd in the boys under 16s

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Sean Behan 1st in the boys under 16s, Emma Tisdell 1st in the girls under 16, & Liam Cleary 3rd in the boys under 16s

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Luke & Jamie McCarthy with Sam Smith

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Luke & Jamie McCarthy with Sam Smith

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Helen Winterbotham & Ella Breene keeping out of the rain

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Helen Winterbotham & Ella Breene keeping out of the rain

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Under 12s boys race with Luke Hillard flying over the water

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Under 12s boys race with Luke Hillard flying over the water

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Brian & Jack Higgins & Donal Smith

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Brian & Jack Higgins & Donal Smith

/

Wicklow Community Cross Country Championships Members of Shillelagh AC

wicklowpeople

Wicklow Community Games held their first outdoor event in nearly two years with their cross country in Avondale on Sunday.

Torrential rain the night before did not deter the children who turned up to represent their Areas in search of a medal and ensuring they would be placed in the first six in order to make the team representing Wicklow at the Aldi National Finals on November 27 in UL Limerick.

“Sincere thanks to Bill Porter and his team who prepared the course. Thanks to all the Area volunteers who helped on the day, and finally the County Board, all of whom worked tirelessly to get this event off the ground and keep Community Games to the forefront in County Wicklow,” said Wicklow Community Games PRO Phyllis Farrell.

Due to restrictions a number of age groups were confined to county under-6, under-8, under-10, and under-16. All the under-6 children who participated received a medal, and the first six to cross the line in all the other age groups also medaled.

This is Wicklow Newsletter

The local stories that matter in the Garden County, delivered directly to your inbox every week

This field is required

The U12 and 14 teams go forward to the national finals are:

Under-12 Boys: 1. Fred Dick (Lakeside), 2. Luke Hilliard (Shillelagh), 3. Zach Kavanagh (Roundwood), 4. Aodhan Ryan (Lakeside), 5. Jack Higgins (Roundwood), 6. Evan Gregan (Shillelagh)

Under-12 Girls: 1. Ella Breen (Rathdrum), 2. Jessica O’Connor (Roundwood), 3. Helen Winterbottom (Rathdrum), 4. Seren Waters (Westside), 5. Emily Behan (Lakeside), 6. Lara Buck (Rathdrum).

Under-14 Boys: 1. Owen Gibbons (Arklow), 2. Louis O’Driscoll (Aughrim/Annacurra), 3. Enda Leacy (Roundwood), 4. Fiacha Duffy (Lakeside), 5. Shane Hourigan (Westside), 6. James Mooney (Lakeside).

Under-14 Girls: 1. Aloise Geraghty (Arklow), 2. Leah Tisdall (Westside), 3. Tianne Kelly (Rathdrum), 4. Eoibhinn Higgins (Roundwood), 5. Kathie Behan (Lakeside), 6. Una McElhinney (Ashford/Glenealy).

Team winners

Under-8 Boys: 1. Rathdrum, 2. Roundwood, 3. Westside.

Under-8 Girls: 1. lakeside, 2. Westside, 3. Roundwood.

Under-10 Boys: 1. Aughrim/Annacurra, 2. Roundwood.

Under-10 Girls: 1. Lakeside, 2. Aughrim/Annacurra, 3. Roundwood.

Under-12 Boys: 1. Rathdrum, 2. Lakeside, 3. Roundwood.

Under-14 Boys: 1. Westside.

“Wicklow Community Games extend a sincere thanks to the Wicklow People and East Coast Radio who continue to promote our games in the media,’ added Phyllis. “Finally, a sincere thank you, to all who made our event a wonderful success and congratulations to all the children who participated and good luck to the teams who have qualified for the Aldi National Finals in Limerick on November 27,” she said.


Privacy