Wexford

| 15.5°C Dublin

Soccer results/fixtures

wexfordpeople

Adult results

FAI Junior Cup first round: St. Patrick’s Boys (Division 1) w/o, Campile United scr.; Shamrock Rovers 7, Round Tower Rovers 0; Baltinglass Town 4, Curracloe United 5; Moyne Rangers 2, Forth Celtic 0; St. Patricks Boys (Premier) 2, Courtown Hibs 4; Gorey Rangers w/o, Vale Wanderers scr,; Shelburne United 5, Crossabeg AFC 2; Fort Rangers 3, North End United 5.

O’Neill’s LFA Junior Shield Sunday section first round: Rossin Rovers 2, Kiltealy Celtic 1; Gorey Rangers 3rd w/o, Marks Celtic scr.; Lucan United scr., Wexford Bohs C w/o; Wayside Celtic 2, Forth Celtic 5; Daingean FC 0, Gorey Celtic 1; St. Brendan’s United 4, Crossabeg AFC 1 (AET); Courtown Hibs 1, Evergreen FC 2; Inter Malahide 8, Caim United 1; Ballymurn Celtic 2, Fastnet Rovers 1; Cushinstown AFC w/o, Cloneygowan Celtic scr.; Verona FC w/o, Shamrock Rovers scr.; Killenagh Wanderers 5, Wexford Celtic 0; Wexford Bohs B 6, Raharney United B 0; St. Ita’s AFC (Division 3) w/o, St. Joseph’s AFC scr.; Corach Ramblers 1, Woodlawn AFC 3; Bridge Rovers 1, Clonmore Riverside FC 1 (AET, Bridge won 3-1 on penalties); St. Joseph’s B 3, St. Aengus FC 4; Duncannon FC 0 Our Lady of Victory 1; Ajax Athletic w/o, Raharney United A scr.; Liffey Bank FC w/o, Carne FC scr.

Premier Division: Wexford Bohs 4, Ferns United 3; Rosslare Rangers 3, Bridge Rovers 7.

This is Wexford Newsletter

A weekly update on the top stories from County Wexford in news and sport, direct to your inbox

This field is required

Division 1: St. Leonards 2, Adamstown 0; Glynn Barntown 0, Corach Ramblers 0; Bunclody AFC 0, North End United 2; New Ross Celtic 1, Cloughbawn FC 2.

Division 2: Ajax Athletic 2, Gorey Rangers 1; Taghmon United 4, Shamrock Rovers 5; Raheen FC 2, Kilmore United 5; St. Cormac’s 2, Enniscorthy Town 1.

Division 3A: Rosslare Rangers 2, Cloughbawn FC 0; Fethard Rangers 3, Rathnure United 3.

Division 4: Enniscorthy United 6, Bunclody AFC 1.

Division 4A: Curracloe United 2, Kilmore United 3; Castledockrell United 1, Glynn Barntown FC 2; All Blacks FC 1, Shelburne United 1.

Division 5: Wexford Celtic 7, Enniscorthy Town 2; Enniscorthy United 1, Ferns United 1.

Youths results

WFL U-19 League: Enniscorthy United 7. St. Joseph’s 4; New Ross Town 1, Rathnure United 2.

Youth Premier Division: Glynn Barntown 4, New Ross Town 1; Shamrock Rovers 3, Gorey Rangers 3; Wexford Albion 1, Gorey Celtic 2.

MMI Group Youths Division 1: Forth Celtic 3, Moyne Rangers 2; Kilmore United 3, Bridge Rovers 1; All Blacks FC 1, Rosslare Rangers 1.

Youths Division 2: Shelburne United 1, Duncannon FC 3; Adamstown 4, Corach Ramblers 3; Castledockrell United 1, New Ross Celtic 1.

Youths Division 3: Tombrack United 2, St. Cormac’s 2; Bunclody AFC 3, Ferns United 1; Fastnet Rovers 0, Courtown Hibs 6.

Youths Division 4: Shamrock Rovers 3, New Ross Town 0; All Blacks FC 2, Oylegate United 11; Glynn Barntown FC 0, Forth Celtic 1.

Adult fixtures

Sunday, October 3

Premier Division: Wexford Bohs v. Rosslare Rangers, 11.00 (A. Franklin/P. O’Rourke/J. Wafer); Ferns United v. Moyne Rangers, 10.00 (P. Cashman/G. Cleary/J. Doyle); Bridge Rovers v. Forth Celtic, 10.00 (M. Franklin/G. Larkin/D. Ennis); North End United v. Courtown Hibs, 11.00 (N. Boland/P. Sinnott/L. Whitty); Gorey Rangers v. Shamrock Rovers, 11.00 (S. Kelly/K. Farynik/M. Kenny).

Division 1: Cloughbawn FC v. Crossabeg AFC, 11.00 (J. Diskin); Corach Ramblers v. St. Leonards, 11.00 (D. Donovan ); North End United 2nd v. Curracloe United, 1.00 (P. Sinnott); Glynn Barntown v. New Ross Celtic, 11.00 (E. Molloy); Adamstown v. Tombrack United, 11.00 (J. Tobin).

Division 2: Shelburne United v. Ajax Athletic, 11.00 (K. Dunne); Enniscorthy Town v. Enniscorthy United, 11.00 (P. Rowlands); Shamrock Rovers 2nd v. Raheen FC, 11.00 (D. Dennehy); Gorey Celtic v. Kilmore United, 11.00 (P. Redmond); Taghmon United v. Gorey Rangers 2nd, 11.00 (M. Hogan).

Division 3: Rosslare Strand v. Wexford Celtic, 11.00 (M. Lett); Killenagh Wanderers v. Duncannon FC, 12.30 (J. Doyle); All Blacks FC v. New Ross Town, 1.30 (L. Murphy); Wexford Bohs 2nd v. Wexford Albion, 1.00 (J. Wafer); Forth Celtic 2nd v. St. Joseph’s, 12.15 (D. Ennis).

Division 3A: Fethard Rangers v. Cushinstown, 11.00 (D. Jenkins); Crossabeg AFC 2nd v. Bree United, 2.00 (M. Franklin); Oylegate United v. Cloughbawn FC 2nd, 12.00 (M. Franklin); Rathnure United v. Rosslare Rangers 2nd, 1.30 (J. Tobin); Fastnet Rovers v. Camolin Celtic, 1.30 (P. O’Rourke).

Division 4: Ferns United 2nd v. Courtown Hibs 2nd, 12.00 (G. Cleary); Caim United v. Bunclody AFC 2nd, 11.00 (S. Burke); Bridge Rovers 2nd v. Shamrock Rovers 3rd, 12.00 (G. Larkin); St. Joseph’s 2nd v. Camolin Celtic 2nd, 1.30 (P. Cashman); Enniscorthy United 2nd v. Wexford Bohs 3rd, 1.30 (S. Burke).

Division 4A: Glynn Barntown FC 2nd v. All Blacks FC 2nd, 1.00 (E. Molloy); Kilmore United 2nd v. Shelburne United 2nd, 1.30 (A. Foley); Corach Ramblers 2nd v. Curracloe United 2nd, 1.00 (D. Donovan); Carne FC v. The Ballagh United, 11.00 (A. Foley); St. Leonards 2nd v. Castledockrell United, 1.30 (D. Jenkins).

Division 5: Enniscorthy Town 2nd v. Ferns United 3rd, 1.30 (L. Whitty); Gorey Rangers 3rd v. Wexford Celtic 2nd, 1.00 (M. Kenny); Ajax Athletic 2nd v. Adamstown FC 2nd, 1.30 (K. Dunne); Gorey Celtic 2nd v. Enniscorthy United 3rd, 1.00 (P. Redmond); Tombrack United 2nd v. Camolin Celtic 3rd, 1.30 (N. Harte).

Youths fixtures

Saturday, October 2

WFL Under-19 League: St. Joseph’s v. New Ross Town, 11.00 (K. Dunne); Gorey Rangers v. Kilmore United, 11.00 (G. Larkin); Enniscorthy Town v. Gorey Celtic, 11.00 (N. Whelan); Enniscorthy United v. Glynn Barntown FC, 11.00 (P. Sinnott).


Privacy