Wexford

| 4.6°C Dublin

Shamrock Rovers and Celtic safely through

wexfordpeople

Youth round-up

Gorey Celtic booked their place in the third round of the ONeills.com LFA Youth Cup with a 3-0 win over Portlaoise AFC on Saturday.

Luke Leavy, Micheál McGonigle and Cian Hughes got the goals for Celtic.

Shamrock Rovers secured an impressive 7-1 away win over Newbridge United, with Aaron Dunne and Jakub Wasilewski both bagging doubles for the visitors and Dapo Abodiye, Kyle Baker and Luke Boxwell also netting for the Enniscorthy side.

This is Wexford Newsletter

A weekly update on the top stories from County Wexford in news and sport, direct to your inbox

This field is required

Meanwhile, Glynn Barntown bowed out at the first round stage when they lost 5-1 to Ardee Celtic.

Wexford Albion moved level with Glynn Barntown at the top of the Youths Premier Division by overcoming New Ross Town 5-2 on Saturday.

John O’Connor, Luke Murphy, Luc Farrell and Ryan Curran (two) all hit the back of the net for Albion.

Moyne Rangers moved to the top of Youths Division 1 by edging out Bridge Rovers 1-0, with Dylan Browne netting the winner.

All Blacks and Forth Celtic shared the spoils after a 1-1 draw, with Kyle Rankin scoring for the Mayglass side and Oisín Kavanagh replying.

Curracloe United picked up their first points as they saw off Rosslare Rangers 5-3 in a goal-fest. Daniel Ormonde bagged a double for the seasiders, with Harry Ferrick, Richie Barlow and Colm Kelly adding to their tally and Kyle Clarke-Hanglow (two) and Ciarán Byrne replying.

Adamstown dropped their first points in Youths Division 2 when they were beaten 2-1 by New Ross Celtic.

Conor Byrne and Ryan Murphy scored for the Barrowsiders, while Tadgh McDonald hit the back of the net for Adamstown.

Adam Harris and Cathal Parker got the goals for Campile United as they won 2-0 away to Shelburne, while Castledockrell earned their first win of the campaign with a Dillon Nolan goal enough for them to see off Corach Ramblers.

Bunclody are three points clear at the top of Youths Division 3 after their 4-1 win over St. Cormac’s. Joe Finn (two), Paddy Sinnott and Seán O’Brien got their goals.

St. Joseph’s edged out Courtown Hibs by the odd goal in seven, with Seán Og Doyle, Ryan Hammel (two) and Nikodem Czernik scoring for the winners and Jude Stafford (two) and Fabio Feithna replying.

Cian Walsh, Ben White and Darragh Browne got the goals for Fastnet Rovers as they saw off Tombrack United 3-1.

Shamrock Rovers made it six wins from six in Youths Division 4, with Paddy Roberts, Sam Waldron and Rob Wall getting their goals in a 3-0 victory over All Blacks.

New Ross Town won 6-1 away to Glynn Barntown.


Privacy