Wexford

| 11.1°C Dublin

On The Fairways

Close

Joan Wallace, Mary O’Shaughnessy, Vandra Deacon (lady Captain) and Paula O’Leary at Rosslare’s Play in Pink day.

Joan Wallace, Mary O’Shaughnessy, Vandra Deacon (lady Captain) and Paula O’Leary at Rosslare’s Play in Pink day.

Eleanor Wardlaw, Play in Pink winner in Rosslare along with Rosemary Spelman, with lady Vice-Captain Vandra Deacon and lady Captain Dorcas Maher.

Eleanor Wardlaw, Play in Pink winner in Rosslare along with Rosemary Spelman, with lady Vice-Captain Vandra Deacon and lady Captain Dorcas Maher.

The Rosslare Minor Cup team that played the away leg in Tullamore recently.

The Rosslare Minor Cup team that played the away leg in Tullamore recently.

/

Joan Wallace, Mary O’Shaughnessy, Vandra Deacon (lady Captain) and Paula O’Leary at Rosslare’s Play in Pink day.

wexfordpeople

WEXFORD LADIES

Saturday and Thursday, May 28 and June 2, Pettitt’s SuperValu two-person scramble (76 played): 1, Cathríona Walsh and Leonie Furlong (5), 45; 2, Rachel O’Connor and Ruth Kennedy (3), 43; gross, Richella MacCarvill and Ann Marie Dalton (4), 36; 3, Bernadette Boland and Sheila Richardson (8), 42; nine-hole (twelve played), Ella Hudson (14), 24.

The presentation of prizes for this competition will take place on Thursday, June 9 at 9.15 p.m.

Monday, May 30, Seniors, 14-hole stableford (31 played): 1, Madge Murphy (17), 35; 2, Mary Burke (27), 28 (back nine); 3, Una Robinson (22), 28 (back nine).

This is Wexford Newsletter

A weekly update on the top stories from County Wexford in news and sport, direct to your inbox

This field is required

Tuesday, May 31, club mixed Scotch foursomes (29 pairs played): 1, Roy Sexton and Maria Butler (18.3), 36.6 + 1 effective = 37.6 points; 2, Donnacha Crosbie and Ella Hudson (15), 40 + 1 = 41; 3, Peadar Dempsey and Tracy Rossiter (13.6), 41.3 points.

ST. HELEN’S

The inaugural Trinity Motors weekend opened on Saturday with a four-person team event.

The weather was atrocious but despite this, the day was a great success with 33 teams braving the elements.

The sponsors pulled out all the stops, with many added extras. Well done Shane and Trinity Motors for all your hard work in staging the day.

The second day of the planned weekend was postponed and will be rescheduled to a future sunny day!

Wednesday, June 1, open singles: 1, Mick Devlin (9), 40 points; 2, Andrew Murphy (29), 38 points; 3, Chris Dowling (22), 37 points.

Saturday, June 4, Trinity Motors team event: 1, Aidan Furlong, James Monaghan, Joey Wadding, Conor Sinnott, 96 points (countback); 2, Danny Kenny, Anthony Corish, Wayne O’Leary, Paul Moran, 96 points; 3, Wayne Tobin, Adam O’Neill, Ashley Houghton, Darren Browne, 95 points.

Sunday June 5, open singles: overall, Paul Moran (18), 40 points; Division 1: 1, Gary Martin (10), 38 points; 2, Pat Burke (9), 36 points; Division 2: 1, Jim Brauneisen (16), 39 points; 2, Michael Doyle (24), 38 points.

Inter-club: Monday, May 30, Pierce Purcell Shield second round, defeated Courtown 3 to 2 (on 19th); Thursday, June 2, Junior Cup second round, defeated Ballymoney 3 to 2; Thursday, June 2, Provincial Towns Cup first round, lost to Enniscorthy 5 to 2.

Fixtures: Wednesday, June 8, open Seniors; Wednesday, June 8, Fred Perry Trophy second round v. Tulfarris; Thursday, June 9, mixed foursomes second round v. Craddockstown; Friday, June 10, twelve holes singles; Saturday, June 11, Self Storage Wexford two-day competition (members); Sunday, June 12, Self Storage Wexford two-day competition (members); Wednesday, June 18, open Seniors (Ríonach Donlon).

ROSSLARE

Sunday, May 29, PGA Tankard - Division 1: 1, Liam Duggan (10), 40 points; 2, Declan Furlong (6), 38 points; 3, Ian Lynch (-2), 37 points; Division 2: 1, Nick (V) Cullen (16), 39 points; 2, Jamie (J) Doyle (16), 37 points; 3, Darragh Kehoe (13), 37 points; Division 3: 1, Rory Mein (34), 41 points; 2, James Kennedy (25), 40 points; 3, Declan (V) Curran (34), 38 points.

Wednesday, June 1, ladies and gents, multi-tees - Division 1: 1, Tony O’Leary (-1), 42 points; 2, Jim (V) Cullimore (8), 42 points; Division 2: 1, Anthony Duggan (12), 43 points; 2, Anthony (V) Wright (13), 40 points; Division 3: 1, Paul McCarthy (29), 41 points; 2, Robin (V) Gardner (18), 39 points.

Saturday, June 4, gents’ fourball: 1, Neil Doyle and Jamie (J) Doyle, 43 points; 2, Anthony Duggan and Bill (V) Underwood, 41 points.

WEXFORD

We had another of our Majors, the Pettitt’s SuperValu golfer of the year, on Sunday, May 29, commencing with an 18 holes strokes qualifying round.

The leading qualifier was Graham Goff (9) with 68 strokes.

The gross winner was Andrew Farrell on 73, and the winner of the vets.’ category was Pat Furlong (23) with 76.

The leading 30 qualifiers plus the gross winner and the leading veteran qualified to compete in the matchplay section.

Tuesday, May 31, twelve holes mixed foursomes: 1, Marie Butler and Roy Sexton (18.33), 37.66 strokes; 2, Ella Hudson and Donnacha Crosbie (15), 41; 3, lady Vice-Captain Tracy Rossiter and Peader Dempsey (13.66), 41.33.

Wednesday, June 1, 14 holes open ladies’ and gents’ stableford fourball better ball: 1, Jim Turner (5) and Michael McMahon (14), 41 points; 2, Paul Lambert (5) and Shane Birney (7), 39 points; 3, Killian Brennan (7) and Charlie Renwick (15), 38 points.

Friday, June 3, Faythe Harriers annual classic - GUI category: 1, Larry Byrne, club Captain John Pitt, Morty Ambrose and John Meyler, 55.9; 2, Paddy Murphy Jnr., Pat Murphy, Kieran Purcell and Shane Purcell, 56.3 (back six); 3, Michael Laffan, Craig Doyle, Mick Rossiter and James Morrissey, 56.3; 4, Nigel Corbett, Roy Sexton, Seán Hopkins and Ailbhe Cullinane, 57.2; 5, Lee Whelan, Ashley Houghton, Mick Whelan and Jim Fallon, 58.

Non-GUI category: 1, Dayle Donohoe, Dave Rossiter, Ray Still and James Still, 56.4; 2, Andrew Harrington, Jack Devereux, Jack Brazzill and Adam Wogan, 57.2.

The Harriers expressed their thanks to all who entered teams, and especially to all of their sponsors and to Spice Restaurant for catering so well for all the participants.

Recent prize winners please note that the presentations for the following competitions - Car Centre (Kia Motors), past Captains’-sponsored competition, Pettitt’s SuperValu golfer of the year, and the Wexford Bus scramble - will take place in our clubhouse next Sunday commencing at 8.30 p.m.

All prize-winners are expected to attend.

On the inter-club scene, our teams continue to have success.

On Sunday, May 29, our Junior Cup team were successful in their away match against Courtown, winning by 3.5 to 1.5.

Well done to the team of Lee Whelan, Seán Flood, Gary Lynch, Mark Moore, Richard Browne, Ben McAleese and Gavin Kinsella and to their team managers, Paul Hynes and Jonathan Walsh.

Today (Wednesday) we hold a ladies’ and gents’ 14-hole open fourball.

On Friday, June 10, we have the usual open three-person team event.

On Saturday, June 11, we have another gents’ open singles, the Talbot monthly medal, which is sponsored by The Talbot Collection. This competition will be played off the blue tees.

On Sunday we have the Wexford Bus scramble, with each team consisting of one lady with three gents.

On Tuesday morning we have a gents’ 18-hole open singles competition with an Over-70 category, and on Tuesday evening it’s the semi-open mixed Scotch foursomes competition.

Club senior members please note that their next outing is to New Ross Golf Club on Monday, June 20.

Tee-times are available from 10 a.m. to 11.15 a.m., and the timesheet will be available in the locker room on each of the club senior competition Tuesdays.

ROSSLARE LADIES

We had a beautiful day for our annual Play in Pink fourball, sponsored by Paul Maloney Pottery.

Congratulations to Eleanor Wardlaw and Rosemary Spelman who emerged victorious with 42 points on the back nine.

Thanks to all who contributed to the raffle also, which raised €945 for Breast Cancer Research.

Tuesday, May 31, Play in Pink fourball, sponsored by Paul Maloney Pottery: 1, Eleanor Wardlaw (30), Rosemary Spelman (27), 42 points (back nine); 2, Mary McDonald (20), Kitty Roche (17), 42 points; 3, Norrie Goff (16), Mary Frances Quigley (20), 41 points (back nine); 4, Margaret Scallan (28), Veronica Kiely (26), 41 points (back three); 5, Sheila Crosbie (17), Ann Kelly (20), 41 points (back nine); 6, Lorna Kearney (39), Niamh Howlin (36), 41 points; nearest the pin, Phil Keating, 92cm.

Sunday and Tuesday, May 29 and 31, Burrow Play in Pink, nine-hole singles, sponsored by Paul Maloney Pottery: 1, Emily Power (12), 17 points.

Saturday, June 4, fourball stableford: 1, Eileen Brosnan (10), Dorcas Maher (14), 39 points (back nine); 2, Anne Gavigan (20), Patricia Kinsella (30), 39 points.

We had a lovely social evening on Thursday for our new members, with lots of information and advice shared. Here’s to many years of enjoyable golf!

This Saturday, June 11, is lady President Rita Hayes’ prize, singles stableford.

The lady President’s dinner will commence at 7 p.m., followed by presentations and entertainment. Best of luck to all and we wish our lady President a wonderful day.

Good luck to our Senior foursomes team who play Enniscorthy on Friday.

Next Tuesday (June 14) will be the Countess of Granard fourball, sponsored by Wallace’s Wellingtonbridge. Best of luck all and enjoy.

Keep up to date with all the latest news on our website (www.rosslaregolf.com) and on social media.

NEW ROSS
There was a whirlwind of golf for the club recently. There were several teams in action across the region representing our club, along with many competitions on each day of the week.
The course was in excellent condition and once again drew compliments from visiting team members in particular.
May 24, Tuesday fourball, sponsored by The Wee 6 Group: 1, John Aylward (20) and Martin Carroll (15), 40 (last one); 2, John Murphy (16) and P.J. McGrath (16), 40; 3, Eddie Kent (16) and Declan Quinn (20), 39.
Friday, May 27, Captain’s mixed: 1, John Howlin (13), Margaret Rossiter (22), Seán Furlong (14), 44; 2, Seamus Aldridge (13), Lilian O’Hanlon (39), John Howlin (13), 43; 3, Andrew Ryan (9), Mary Kavanagh (11), Carmel Fenlon (20), 42 (last six).
Weekend singles stableford: 1, Andy Culleton (21), 41; 2, Andrew Lawlor (15), 40 (last nine); 3, Stephen Furlong (18), 40 (last six); gross, Alan Furness, 35; Cat. 1, Donal Hosey, 38; Cat. 2, John Evoy, 37; Cat. 3, Tim Doyle, 38 (last nine); Cat. 4, Peter Waters (20), 40.
The J.B. Carr team had a comfortable win over Bunclody on the back of a 5-0 away leg.
The mixed Cullen Cup Team were in action against Carlow, with two away and three at home. It was a close call and went to the 17th in Carlow to determine the outcome which saw Carlow win 3-2.
The Jimmy Bruen Team won their match on a 4-1 scoreline.
The men’s Senior Cup team were edged out by Mount Juliet despite winning the first match of the day on the 13th. It was a hard battle with most matches proving incredibly tight.
NEW ROSS SENIORS
Despite late withdrawals and re-jigging of teams, we had another splendid day’s golf on Thursday.
With the course in immaculate condition, there was no excuse for not being able to perform on carpet-like fairways and lightning-fast greens which were a dream to putt on.
There is no doubt but that the summer is the ideal time for golf, with the weather dry overhead and dry underfoot.
This was borne out to the hilt when no less than eleven of the 16 competing teams clocked up scores of one hundred points or more.
That’s what our Thursdays are all about – enjoying the game, yet with a competitive urge to win a prize.
This time we had a springer in the field who raced away and won in a canter.
Taking the honours and the clear winners were Martin Carroll (16), Hughie O’Connor (23), Kevin Treacy (25), and Martin Hartley (27) with 114 points.
Placed second on 108 points were Francie Coghlan (16), Michael Gannon (23), Robert O’Dwyer (29) and Peter Aldridge (32).
Third spot went to Tony Harford (20), Seamus Aylward (21), John Coleman (24) and Tony Sexton (27) with 107 points. On 103 points and taking third prize were Eddie Keher (16), Steve Travis (21), Tommy Kehoe (25) and Seán Ó hUginn (26).
This Thursday (June 9), we will take the entry fee of €25 for our trip to Waterford Castle Golf Club on Monday, June 20.
We wish our J.B. Carr team, composed in the majority of our senior members, the best of luck in their Leinster semi-final clash with The Heath at home in New Ross on Monday, June 13, where all support will be greatly appreciated.
Sincere sympathy goes to our friend and colleague, Tom Purcell, whose brother, P.J., passed away last week.
Teams for Thursday, June 9: 9.05 a.m., Tony Redmond, Paddy Mahony, Denis Murphy, Liam Glasheen (tee number four); 9.05 a.m., Mikey Lee, Kenny Irwin, Martin Burke, Colin Casey (tee number eight); 9.05 a.m., John Browne, Patsy Farrell, Jamesie Wallace, Paddy O’Shea (tee number three); all other teams start on tee number one: 9.05 a.m., Seamus Aylward, Tony Harford, John Coleman, Tony Sexton; 9.15 a.m., Andy Ronan, Willie Wallace, John Hosey, Aidan Wallace; 9.25 a.m., Martin McGrath, Jimmy O’Neill, Pat Coady, John F. Roche; 9.35 a.m., Pat Phelan, Peter Goggin, Paddy Bennett, Jim D. Ryan; 9.45 a.m., Francie Coghlan, Michael Gannon, Robert O’Dwyer, Peter Aldridge; 9.55 a.m., Michael Kavanagh, Richie Aylward, John P. Aylward, Oliver Brennan; 10.05 a.m., Ger Maher, Seán O’Neill, Willie Naddy, Donie Cody; 10.15 a.m., Eamon Dungan, Ger Freyne, Michael Brennan, Jamesie Murphy; 10.25 a.m., Philip Walsh, Dick O’Neill, Tommy Ryan, Pat Traynor; 10.35 a.m., Martin Murphy, Luke Power, Fr. Jim Curtis, Seamus McLaurence; 10.45 a.m., Denis Kirwan, Martin Furlong, John Farrell, Jim Kehoe; 10.55 a.m., Eddie Keher, Steve Travis, Tommy Kehoe, Seán Ó hUginn; 11.05 a.m., Tom Foley, Tom Purcell, Willie Kelly, A.N. Other; 11.15 a.m., Martin Carroll, Kevin Treacy, Hughie O’Connor, Martin Hartley; 11.25 a.m., Tim Doyle, Dan Quigley, John Kennedy, John Joe Murray; 11.35 a.m., Jim ‘Ross’ Ryan, John Aylward (MV), John Riordan, Aidan O’Connor; 11.45 a.m., Dick Cuddihy, Billy Redmond, Seamus Bolger, Tony Wallace.
NEW ROSS LADIES
June 1, PGA Tankard, 18-hole stableford, sponsored by the Pro Shop: 1, Angela Treacy (27), 40 points; 2, Antoinette Rogers (35), 39 points; 3, Mary J. Maher (29), 38 points.
The Countess of Granard fourball sponsored by Kelly Coughlan Solicitors is on Wednesday, June 8.
Our ladies’ teams continue to be busy with a number of competitions.
The Junior foursomes were in action on Monday against Naas, guided by team manager Maria Burford with Carmel Delaney in support at home matches.
The second round of the Boyne Trophy sees New Ross against Waterford, with all the team playing in New Ross on Tuesday, June 14, at 12 noon. The manager is Margaret Murphy.
The Irish Mixed team meet Castlecomer on Sunday, June 12, with two pairings at home and three away. Marguerite Sutton and John Howlin are managers. This match is at 4 p.m.
Meanwhile, the Mary McKenna team are in preparation for their third round match against Donabate on June 23 in Donabate.
Best of luck to all teams, substitutes and managers who are giving of their time to represent New Ross Golf Club.

BUNCLODY
May 28, 29, 31, ladies’ weekly competition, 18-hole singles stableford: 1, Ann Jordan (52), 35 points; 2, Imelda Redmond (21), 33 points; 3, Margaret Moore (10), 33 points.
June 1, Wednesday open singles: 1, Micheál Egan (25), 42 points; 2, Martin Bennett (11), 38 points (back nine); 3, Seamus Walker (19), 38 points; best lady, Fiona Bodels (18), 36 points.
Ladies’ eight-hole re-entry, 2022 Pro-Am qualifier: 1, Eileen Kelly.
BALLYMONEY
May 28-29, singles stableford (gents): 1, Charlie Dunne (19), 45 points; 2, James (Dublin) Byrne (15), 44 points; 3, Jason Vickers (31), 40 points; Division 1, Darren Dardis (4), 36 points; Division 2, Gary Delaney (19), 39 points; Division 3, Andrew Byrne (27), 40 points.
June 1, nine-hole open competition (gents): 1, Darren Dardis, 22 points; 2, Shane O’Sullivan, 22 points; 3, Paul Hughes, 22 points.
Congratulations to Peter Byrne and his Pierce Purcell team who had a great 4 and 1 win over the Heath on Saturday, winning the three home foursomes matches and one away.
COOLLATTIN
Saturday and Sunday, May 28 and 29, 18-hole open men’s singles stableford (PGA Tankard): 1, Christy Earle (23), 45 points; 2, Matthew Pearson (visitor, 20), 44 points; gross, Martin O’Neill (0), 36 points; 3, Peter Brennan (14), 42 points; 4, John J. Byrne (24), 41 points.
Wednesday, June 1, 18-hole open men’s singles stableford competition (our new second green opened for the first time): Cat. 1, Robin Pearcy (visitor, 8), 41 points; Cat. 2, Emmett Gettings (13), 40 points; Cat. 3, Edward McGlynn (17), 39 points; Cat. 4, Des Farrell (25), 40 points.
ENNISCORTHY
May 30, ladies’ and gents’ open singles, sponsored by Enniscorthy Golf Club: 1, Ben Ronan (14), 41 points; 2, Vincent Byrne (17), 39 points (last nine); 3, Avril Tormey-Murphy (20), 39 points.
June 1, gents’ nine-hole midweek, sponsored by Donegan Print: overall, Seán Hamilton (10), 21 points; Cat. 1, Liam Sheridan (3), 20 points; Cat. 2, Len Hall (7), 21 points; Cat. 3, Jim Gahan (9), 21 points; Cat. 4, Seamus Lambert (11), 18 points.
June 4-5, ladies’ and gents’ open fourball, sponsored by Creane & Creane: 1, Ger Flood (14) and Carrie Flood (24), 49 points; 2, Michael Mackey (16) and Seán Parker (18), 44 points; 3, Jim Gahan (16) and Seán Hamilton (20), 43 points.


Privacy