Wexford

| 13°C Dublin

Enniscorthy Community College rewards student excellence at annual awards ceremony

Close

Eimear Ryan with Megan Flynn Lawless, recipient of the Academic Endeavour 5th Year Award with Dr Patrick Prendergast and Aileen Walsh.

Eimear Ryan with Megan Flynn Lawless, recipient of the Academic Endeavour 5th Year Award with Dr Patrick Prendergast and Aileen Walsh.

Josh Murphy with Salvatave Ovefice, Degas Kuvcsi, display their Senior Badminton awards with Jennifer King.

Josh Murphy with Salvatave Ovefice, Degas Kuvcsi, display their Senior Badminton awards with Jennifer King.

Enniscorthy Community College students with Natalie Doyle, Teacher display their Project Enniscorthy Mural Award.

Enniscorthy Community College students with Natalie Doyle, Teacher display their Project Enniscorthy Mural Award.

Rhys Meegan with Megan Dagg and Jack Kirwan, recipients in the Excellence in Class Awards.

Rhys Meegan with Megan Dagg and Jack Kirwan, recipients in the Excellence in Class Awards.

Shania Donegan with Jamie Levingstone Jack Redmond and Evan Corrigan, recipients of the Excellence in Class Awards.

Shania Donegan with Jamie Levingstone Jack Redmond and Evan Corrigan, recipients of the Excellence in Class Awards.

Recipients of the Leaving Certificate Home Economics Awards with Teachers, Iain Wickham, Principal, Eimear Ryan and special Guest Dr Patrick Prendergast.

Recipients of the Leaving Certificate Home Economics Awards with Teachers, Iain Wickham, Principal, Eimear Ryan and special Guest Dr Patrick Prendergast.

Academic Award recipients with Teachers, Iain Wickham, Principal, Eimear Ryan, Tiva Mevkiman and Dr Patrick Prendergast.

Academic Award recipients with Teachers, Iain Wickham, Principal, Eimear Ryan, Tiva Mevkiman and Dr Patrick Prendergast.

Iain Wickhan, School Principal with Breanna Sludds Keane, Student of Year Award and Dr Patrick Prendergast.

Iain Wickhan, School Principal with Breanna Sludds Keane, Student of Year Award and Dr Patrick Prendergast.

From left: Daren O’Kelly with Ian Reilly, Thomas O’Brien, Ben Kelly and Holly Page, display their Sports Awards with David Lawton.

From left: Daren O’Kelly with Ian Reilly, Thomas O’Brien, Ben Kelly and Holly Page, display their Sports Awards with David Lawton.

Nadine Page with Gustava Krumins, Breanna Sludds Keane and Darcy McCarthy Power, display their Excellence in Class Awards.

Nadine Page with Gustava Krumins, Breanna Sludds Keane and Darcy McCarthy Power, display their Excellence in Class Awards.

The recipients of the Ethos Awards with their teachers and Barbara-Anne Murphy, Cathaoirleach Wexford County Council.

The recipients of the Ethos Awards with their teachers and Barbara-Anne Murphy, Cathaoirleach Wexford County Council.

Enniscorthy Community College Student Council members with their teacher and Minister James Browne TD.

Enniscorthy Community College Student Council members with their teacher and Minister James Browne TD.

/

Eimear Ryan with Megan Flynn Lawless, recipient of the Academic Endeavour 5th Year Award with Dr Patrick Prendergast and Aileen Walsh.

enniscorthyguardian

THE pupils in Enniscorthy Community College were rewarded for their academic and extra-curricular excellence last week when the school held its annual awards ceremony.

Principal, Dr Iain Wickham, welcomed staff, students, parents and guardians to the school on what he said was “one of the most special days in the life of the school”.

“Awards Day is the moment in our school community when we pay well deserved tribute to the work, effort, resilience and community spirit of our students and the guidance, pastoral care and academic direction provided by our experienced and committed staff,” he said.

He also paid tribute to the special guest at the event, Dr Patrick Prendergast, the newly appointed Chair of the Technological University of the South East (SETU).

This is Wexford Newsletter

A weekly update on the top stories from County Wexford in news and sport, direct to your inbox

This field is required

Dr Prendergast, who is from Enniscorthy, expressed his hope that many of the students in attendance will go on to study in SETU.

In his address he recounted his own journey through secondary school and how, based on his entrance exam to secondary school, he was someone upon whom less was expected in academic terms.

However, he did well in his Junior Certificate exam and told the students: “I took an important lesson from that, which is that people may have low expectations of you, based on incomplete assumptions, but you don’t have to be defined by other people’s expectations. What counts are your ambitions and expectations of yourself.”

“We all have the ability to confound other people’s of expectations of us,” he said. “I was lucky enough to learn that early.”

He encouraged the students to consider SETU which he said will revolutionise further and higher education in the south east.a

Quoting his favourite Irish poet, Michael Hartnett, who once wrote ‘I pity the man who must witness the fate of himself’, Dr Prendergast commented: “Sometimes we feel that life if forcing us in a certain direction – that we’re fated to follow a certain path and fulfil certain expectations – but we don’t have to acede to the fate of ourselves. We can transform our fate.”

Following the speeches the students were presented with their awards which include: Excellence in Class Awards: 1 Alder – Rhys Meegan; 1 Ash – Sean Walsh; 1 Pine – Jack Kirwan and 1 Yew – Megan Dagg; 2 Hazel – Shania Donegan; 2 Holly - Jack Redmond; 2 Oak - Jamie Levingstone;  2 Rowan - Evan Corrigan; 3 Alder - Katie Nolan; 3 Ash - Chloe O’Sullivan Millar; 3 Birch - Dean Buckley; 3 Yew – Ruby Rellis; 5A – Kamila Sowinska; 5B – Emanuele Norcia; 5C – Megan Flynn-Lawless; 5D – Hadi Ramadan; 6A – Nadine Page; 6B – Gustavs Krumins; 6C – Brianna Sludds-Keane; 6D – Darcy McCarthy-Power; Sports Awards: Soccer: U15 Boys – Ian Reilly; U17 Boys – Thomas O’Brien Cashe; U19 Boys - Ben Kelly; Senior Girls Soccer – Holly Page; GAA awards: Junior Hurler – Ian Reilly; Junior Footballer - Adam Southall; Senior Hurler - Stephen Reilly; Senior Footballer - Ben Kelly; Senior Basketball - Gustavs Kremins; Junior Basketball – Arturs Rannijs; Junior Badminton: 1st – Adam Southall and Killian Murphy; 2nd – Bartek Jurkiewicz and Ryan Fox;  3rd – Conor Doyle and Gary Boland;

Meitheal Leaders awards:

Layla Coady, Darragh Walsh, Breanna Sludds-Keane, Lily Byrne, Megan McNamara, Luke Williams, Gustav Krumins, Charlotte Lee, Aine Sinnott, Declan Barry; Student Council members: Emin Aksoy, Megan McNamara, Brianna Keane-Sludds, Daniel Power, Blaithín Barrett, Daniel Kealy, Sam Doran, Ben Murphy, Hannah McInerney, Jack Redmond, Erin Walsh, Megan Dagg; Public Speaking awards: Declan Barry, Ciera Sharpe, Elizabeth Rollo, Emin Askoy;

Ethos Awards: Excellence in Education – Breanna Sludds-Keane (6C); Care – Jack Redmond (2 Holly); Respect – Abdulhamid Ramadan (6D); Community – Megan Dagg (1 Yew); Equality – Blaithin Barrett (5A); Project Enniscorthy Mural award: Christian Cara, Kian O’Leary, Jamie O’Rourke, Angel Connolly, Daniel Power, Amy Shannon, Christopher Shortall, Robbie Wilson, Shianne Giltrap, Aoife Harmon, Leah Hevey, Kaitlin O’Brien, Lee O’Connor; 

Academic Awards 2022: Avid Reader - Ruby Rellis (3 Yew); Library Assistant of the Year - Ashling Byrne (6LA); Junior Certificate Art - Katie Nolan, Ruby Rellis; Junior Cert Music – Shakira Waters; Junior Cert Music Practical - Katelyn Devitt Kenny; Junior Certificate Maths - Federico Norcia; Junior Certificate Home Economics – Molly Brady; Junior Certificate Materials Technology Wood - Linda Kavanagh; Junior Certificate Metalwork - Paul Kehoe; Junior Certificate Science - Katie Nolan; Junior Certificate Business - Katie Nolan; Junior Certificate English - Katie Nolan; Junior Certificate Geography - Shakira Waters; Junior Certificate Irish - Katie Nolan; Leaving Certificate Home Economics - Breanna Sludds Keane; Leaving Certificate Biology – Elizabeth Rollo; Leaving Certificate Chemistry: Nadine Page; Leaving Certificate Business - Olgierd Przybylek; Leaving Certificate English - Declan Barry; Leaving Certificate Geography – Julia Stefanska; Leaving Certificate French - Breanna Sludds Keane; Leaving Certificate German - Declan Barry; Leaving Certificate Irish - Breanna Sludds-Keane; Leaving Certificate Vocational Programme - Bronagh Murphy-Buckley; Leaving Certificate Construction - Matthew Moorehouse; Leaving Certificate Engineering - Luca Sludds; Academic Endeavour 5th Year - Megan Flynn-Lawless; Leaving Certificate Applied 5LA - Ciara Mc Grath; Leaving Certificate Applied 6LA - Christian Cara; Leaving Certificate Art Award - Declan Barry; Leaving Certificate Maths - Julia Stefanska; EAL Senior Student - Abdulhamid Ramadan; EAL Junior Student - Abdallah Alahwal; JCSP Most Improved Student - Dean Buckley; JCSP Overall Student of the Year - Keeva Fitzgerald; Junior Student Boro Suite Award - Mason Ryan; Senior Student Boro Suite Award - Aisling Byrne.

One of the most prestigious awards for any school is the one presented to the overall student of the year and this year the worthy recipient in Enniscorthy Community College was Breanne Sludds-Keane.


Privacy