Wexford

| 21.2°C Dublin

Coláiste Bhríde’s class of 2021 finally get to celebrate their achievements

Close

Jade Shannon and Eimear Furlong receiving awards at the Coláiste Bhríde, Carnew awards night.

Jade Shannon and Eimear Furlong receiving awards at the Coláiste Bhríde, Carnew awards night.

Coláiste Bhríde’s class of 2021 attended an awards ceremony in the Ashdown Park Hotel.

Coláiste Bhríde’s class of 2021 attended an awards ceremony in the Ashdown Park Hotel.

Ross Daly and Ross O’Loughlin.

Ross Daly and Ross O’Loughlin.

Aine Doyle and Nadine Fitzgerald.

Aine Doyle and Nadine Fitzgerald.

Cian O’Neill with Bree Greene.

Cian O’Neill with Bree Greene.

Jacqueline Doran.

Jacqueline Doran.

Claire Quinn.

Claire Quinn.

Coláiste Bhríde’s class of 2021 students that were awarded scholarships in 2021.

Coláiste Bhríde’s class of 2021 students that were awarded scholarships in 2021.

Conor Byrne and Aidan Kavanagh, Students of the Year.

Conor Byrne and Aidan Kavanagh, Students of the Year.

Bree Greene with Thomas Kealy.

Bree Greene with Thomas Kealy.

Katelyn Walker.

Katelyn Walker.

Kelley Doherty and James McGing.

Kelley Doherty and James McGing.

Linda Dunne, Principal with Conor Byrne and Aidan Kavanagh, Students of the Year and Aidan Debriggan.

Linda Dunne, Principal with Conor Byrne and Aidan Kavanagh, Students of the Year and Aidan Debriggan.

Seán Linehan.

Seán Linehan.

Lorna Fitzpatrick, guest speaker and former student.

Lorna Fitzpatrick, guest speaker and former student.

Conor Byrne won many awards.

Conor Byrne won many awards.

/

Jade Shannon and Eimear Furlong receiving awards at the Coláiste Bhríde, Carnew awards night.

goreyguardian

Coláiste Bhríde’s class of 2021 said their final farewells at an awards ceremony in the Ashdown Park Hotel recently.

The students, who completed their Leaving Cert last year, gathered with their teachers, parents and school for a long-awaited celebration of all that they achieved in the Leaving Cert and during their time at secondary school. 

The special event was organised by the Parent's Council of the school. Guest speaker on the night was past student Lorna Fitzpatrick – a former President of the ISSU who currently works with the National Council for the Blind of Ireland. Lorna commended all students on their achievements despite the challenges that the past two years have posed. She encouraged them to seize life’s opportunities as she did, saying that one opportunity taken can lead to others later on.

Principal Linda Dunne reflected on the unique contribution that the students made to the life of the school and reminded them that the door would always be open to them in years to come.

This is Wexford Newsletter

A weekly update on the top stories from County Wexford in news and sport, direct to your inbox

This field is required

The Leaving Certificate students were congratulated for receiving their certificates and many were presented with awards.

Student of the Year (Gregan Crystal) – Aidan Kavanagh, Bree Greene and Conor Byrne

LCA Student of the Year (Michael Lawlor) – Katelyn Walker

Good Fellowship Award (Kaideen Knitwear)– Emma Kinch

Merit Award (Teachers) – Bróna O’Keeffe and Lorna Mathews

Endeavour Award (Parents’ Association)– Rachel McSwiney

Sportspersons of the Year, Male (Shillelagh GAA) – Josephy Conroy and George Hadden

Sportsperson of the Year, Female (Sarah Carty Memorial) – Jade Shannon

The Lee Challenge Cup (Aidan & Cathy Lee) – Aine Doyle

Accounting Award (Carnew Credit Union) – Bree Greene and Cian O’Neill

Physics Award (Parents’ Association) – Conor Byrne

Chemistry Award (Parents’ Association)– Seán Linehan

Biology Award (Dorothy McGirr Memorial) – James McGing and Kelley Doherty

Agricultural Science Award ((FBD Insurance)– Thomas Hayden

Business Award (the late Paudge Brennan) – Owen Young, John Young and Adam Hadden

Maths Award (Tom Healy Memorial) – Aidan Kavanagh and James McGing

Modern Foreign Languages- French (Roberts Garage) – Cian O’Neill and Eimear Furlong

Modern Foreign Languages- German (Parents’ Association)- Aidan Kavanagh

Music Award (Graduation Trophy) – Fiona Doyle and Youna McGrath

Art Award (Kevin Lee) – Jade Shannon

Culture Award (Byrne’s Londis, Carnew) – Fiona Doyle and Amy Doran

English Award (Kavanagh/Partners Carnew) – Thomas Kealy, Ava Dolan and Aine Tobin

Irish Award (Corn Scoile) – Jade Shannon, Owen Young and Eimear Furlong

History Award (Myers, Carnew) – Thomas Kealy and Bree Greene

Geography Award (Kerry Foods) – Kelley Doherty, Fiona Doyle and Paraic Doyle

Technology Award ((Parents’ Association) – Sarah Quinn

Construction Award (Corrells, Carnew) – Emma Doyle and Emma Murphy

Engineering Award (Naylor Engineering) – Thomas Hayden and Patrick Kavanagh

Home Economics (Lawless’s Hotel)- Zoe Greene

DCG Award (Carnew Ironcrafts) – Patrick Kavanagh and Conor Byrne

LCA General Education Award (Kevin Ryan) – Katelyn Walker

LCA Vocational Education Award (the late Pat Doran) – Jacqueline Doran

LCA Endeavour Award (Vincent Blake) – Adam Sandes

LCA Contribution Award (Maria Byrne Memorial) – Tiffany Kenny


Privacy