independent

Saturday 19 October 2019

Harps pipped by Tourlestrane

Lola Montez Junior Football Championship Quarter-final at Scarden: Tourlestrane 0-15 Eastern Harps 2-6

Padraic Duffy

An eight points interval lead proved crucial for Tourlestrane's second team as they held on in a tight finish to gain a three points victory over Eastern Harps and progress to the semi- finals of the Lola Montez Junior A championship in Scarden on Sunday.

The winners dominated possession in the opening half and got on the scoreboard regularly to lead by 0-8 to 0-2 at the interval.

A steady defence thwarted Harps's best efforts while the Tourlestrane forwards put some good moves together to prise open an overworked Harps defence.

Harps's meagre response were two pointed frees from the boot of Michael Lennon.

The game was much more competitive in the second half.

An early goal from Colm Gallagher, after good approach work from Fiachra Gorman put Harps back in contention.

Full forward Mark Lundy steadied the Tourlestrane ship with two points; one from a 20m. free.

Harps then struck for a second goal, finished by Lennon after a rebound off the unfortunate Tourlestrane 'keeper .

The winners restored their lead with points from Mark Lundy and Eoin Walsh.

Lennon and Mark Lundy exchanged points from 20m. frees.

Harps enjoyed more possession and points from Kyle Cosgrove, Fiachra Gorman and Luke Taheny ensured a nervous finish for the winners.

Two late points from Mark Lundy 13m. frees gave them the cushion they needed to progress.

They will feel that further improvement is necessary as they prepare for the semi-finals.

For Harps Juniors the season has come to a disappointing conclusion.

Scorers: Tourlestrane: M. Lundy 0-6 (0-4f.), E. Walsh 0-3, S. Dunne 0-2, R. Bailey 0-2, R. Brennan & J. Walsh 0-1 each. E. Harps: M.Lennon 1-3,C.Gallagher 1-0, K.Cosgrove, F. Gorman & L. Taheny 0-1 each.

Tourlestrane: A.Bowens; N.Durkin,D.Dunne,R.Walsh;D.O'Hara,J.P.Lang.J.Molloy;S.Dunne,J.Durkin;J.Walsh,R.Bailey,R.Brennan,E.Walsh,M.Lundy J.O'Hara.

Subs used: S.Mc. Veigh, E.Kelly.

EASTERN HARPS: S.Keane; K.Judge, P.Pilkington, L.Taheny; D.Madden; J.McLoughlin, C.Mc Govern; M.Meehan, K.Cosgrove; D.Sheppard, M.Lennon, S.O'Connor; G.Gardiner, C.Gallagher, C.Higgins.

Subs used: F.Gorman,N. Henry.

Referee: A. Mc Gowan (Coolaney/Mullinabreena).

Sligo Champion

News