independent

Sunday 22 September 2019

Parks a big smash

Great month of tennis countywide

Parks Tennis finals day at the Boat and Tennis Club was the last day of a great month of tennis.

There were 14 venues throughout the county, with over 1,000 children taking part, with two extra venues - Hillbrook and Rosslare - added this year.

There were also classes for disability groups on Monday and Friday at the club, and in Piercestown there was a class for parents on how to play tennis with your child. Tennis is the cheapest family game available.

Before the start of the four weeks of tennis camps, coaches also visited eight schools, giving another 600 children a chance to try tennis.

There were a number of visitors to finals day this year, led by Wexford man Liam O'Donoghue, Chairman of the Leinster Council and Director of Tennis Ireland, as well as Roger Geraghty, Tennis Ireland Director of Development, and Peter Farrell, the Regional Development Officer.

Parks Tennis is merging with Tennis Ireland next year, and there are ongoing discussions about the best model to introduce children to tennis and to help them to join clubs and become regular players.

The prizes were presented by the Mayor of Wexford, Cllr. George Lawlor, who is a huge fan of parks tennis, and loves the social, fun element that all the children show when they play on finals day.

The Liam Kennedy Cup, for the venue with the most wins, was a tie between Bree and Piercestown.

Bree had the most wins in doubles in Hillbrook Tennis Club in Enniscorthy, but Piercestown won it on a countback.

Bree also had two finalists in the Under-16 grade, with Oisín Hayes and David Treacy producing a great last match.

Many thanks to all the coaches for a great year, and to the committee comprising Pauline Duggan, Jane O'Shea and Elizabeth Murphy.

Under-10 boys' doubles: George Murphy and Odhran Connolly-Byrne (Bree) beat Tom Barrett and Sam Scallan (Piercestown).

Under-12 boys' doubles: Ollie Treacy and Seán Vaughan (Bree) beat Martin Sinnott and Darragh Sinnott (New Ross).

Under-12 girls' doubles: Anna Jeffares and Mia Quirke (Piercestown) beat Emily Hayes and Clodagh Dempsey (Bree).

Under-14 boys' doubles: Cian Walsh and David O'Reilly (Cleariestown) beat Josh Donovan and Darragh Moran (Glynn-Barntown).

Under-14 girls' doubles: Chloe Curtin and Lucy O'Hanlon (Piercestown) beat Sadhbh Rossiter and Ella Howlin (New Ross).

Under-16 boys' doubles: Oisín Hayes and David Treacy (Bree) beat Aaron Busher and Eoin Cheevers (Bridgetown).

Under-10 boys' singles: Tom Barrett (Piercestown) beat Jake Sutton (New Ross).

Under-10 girls' singles: Aoife Ferry (Piercestown) beat Chloe Murray (New Ross).

Under-12 boys' singles: Eoin O'Doherty (W.H.B.T.C.) beat Luke Molloy (Piercestown).

Under-12 girls' singles: Kayla Walsh (Cleariestown) beat Milly Sutton (New Ross).

Under-14 boys' singles: Eoin Cheevers (Bridgetown) beat Lewis Cosgrave (Bridgetown).

Under-14 girls' singles: Katie Sinnott (W.H.B.T.C.) beat Mia Quirke (Piercestown).

Under-16 boys' singles: Oisín Hayes (Bree) beat David Treacy (Bree).

Under-16 girls' singles: Aisling Cronin (W.H.B.T.C.) beat Anna Dempsey (W.H.B.T.C.).

New Ross Standard

News