Kerry

| 14.6°C Dublin

Templemore beckons for Kerry athletes in Munster Schools Athletics finals

Close

Kerry athletes will compete in the Munster Schools Athletic Association provincial finals in Templemore next Saturday having qualified from their regional qualifiers last week

Kerry athletes will compete in the Munster Schools Athletic Association provincial finals in Templemore next Saturday having qualified from their regional qualifiers last week

Kerry athletes will compete in the Munster Schools Athletic Association provincial finals in Templemore next Saturday having qualified from their regional qualifiers last week

kerryman

It is the middle of May and that can only mean one thing, schools track and field. These events always bring the elite of secondary school athletes out from the North, East and South Munster regions to compete for coveted spots in the Munster finals, which take place next Saturday in Templemore, Co Tipperary. The National finals are on in Tullamore on June 4.

Kerry is divided in two, with schools from Milltown to Killarney to Kenmare being part of South Munster, and Castleisland to Dingle to Tarbert part of North Munster. With nearly 160 events to cover it takes two days per region to get through them all. This year preliminaries were very exciting with many of the Kerry athletes moving through the rounds and making finals, with a high percentage earning themselves medals and spot in those coveted finals.

At South Munsters the boys of St. Brendan's College took the senior trophy for best school and they set a new CBP record in their 4 x 400m relay. While at North Munsters Tralee’s Mercy Mounthawk was again the standout school over the two days, with their Senior Girls and Junior and Intermediate Boys dominating in many events, and all ten of their relay teams making the Munster finals.

North Munster results

This is Kerry Newsletter

The top stories from the Kingdom in news and sport, direct to your inbox every week

This field is required

Minor Boys

100m 1st Kieran Ó Catháin (PS Chorca Dhuibhne), 2nd Sean O'Neill (Mercy Mounthawk)
75m Hurdles 1st Saad Abdalla (Mercy Mounthawk)
Long Jump 1st Ronan Sheridan (St Michaels Listowel), 3rd Samson Abubakar (Mercy Mounthawk)
4 x 100m Relay 1st Mercy Mounthawk
Shot 1st Kieran Ó Catháin (PS Chorca Dhuibhne)

Minor Girls

100m 3rd Amanda Duyile (Mercy Mounthawk)
75m Hurdles 2nd Amanda Duyile (Mercy Mounthawk)
4 x 100m Relay 2nd Mercy Mounthawk
Shot 2nd Anna Ní Chonchúir (PS Chorca Dhuibhne), 3rd Ava Nolan (Mercy Mounthawk)

Junior Boys

100m 3rd Gregory Clifford (Mercy Mounthawk)
200m 2nd Dylan O'Callaghan (St Michael’s Listowel)
800m 1st Tadhg Healy (Tralee CBS)
1500m 1st Fionnan Ryan (Tralee CBS)
80m Hurdles 3rd Kundai Mutamenda (Mercy Mounthawk)
4 x 100m Relay 1st Mercy Mounthawk, 2nd Tralee CBS
Long Jump 1st Bao Foley (Mercy Mounthawk), 2nd Eoin Malik (Mercy Mounthawk)
Triple Jump 2nd Eoghan Crowley (Mercy Mounthawk)
High Jump 1st Bao Foley (Mercy Mounthawk), 2nd Samuel Akinyemi (Mercy Mounthawk)
Shot 2nd Christy De Búrca (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí), 3rd Colm Mac Gearailt (PS Chorca Dhuibhne)
Javelin 1st Fionnan Ryan (Tralee CBS), 2nd Eoin Malik (Mercy Mounthawk), 3rd Samuel Akinyemi (Mercy Mounthawk)

Junior Girls

100m 2nd Saoirse Dillon (Pres Listowel)
200m 1st Saoirse Dillon (Pres Listowel)
800m 3rd Emma Neylon (Tarbert Comprehensive)
1500m 1st Meabh Ní Chonchúir (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí), 2nd Grace Reilly (Mercy Mounthawk)
75m Hurdles 1st Lucy Mulgrew (Mercy Mounthawk ), 3rd Joelyn Cushen (Mercy Mounthawk)
4 x 100m Relay 1st Mercy Mounthawk
Long Jump 1st Lucy Mulgrew (Mercy Mounthawk), 2nd Meabh Ní Chonchúir (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí)
High Jump 3rd Emma Neylon (Tarbert Comprehensive)
Shot 1st Niamh O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk)
Discus 1st Niamh O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk)
Javelin 3rd Immanuella Ogundele (Mercy Mounthawk)

Inter Boys

100m 1st Samuel Regan (Tralee CBS)
200m 1st Jack Barrett (Mercy Mounthawk), 3rd Brendan O'Leary (Tarbert Comprehensive)
400m 3rd Mohamed Abdalla (Mercy Mounthawk)
800m 2nd Mohamed Abdalla (Mercy Mounthawk)
100m Hurdles 2nd Ryne Yebanez (Mercy Mounthawk)
U16 Boys Mile 1st Sean Og Brosnan (Tralee CBS), 3rd James Dillon (St Michael’s Listowel)
4 x 100m Relay 1st Mercy Mounthawk , 3rd (Tralee CBS)
Long Jump 2nd Ryne Yebanez (Mercy Mounthawk )
Shot 1st Keelan Best (Tralee CBS), 2nd Louis Mac An Tsithigh (PS Chorca Dhuibhne), 3rd Micheal Nolan (Causeway Comprehensive)
Discus 1st Cathal Murphy (Mercy Mounthawk), 3rd Conor Crean (Mercy Mounthawk)
Javelin 1st Cathal Murphy (Mercy Mounthawk), 2nd Diarmuid Ó Ciardhubháin (PS Chorca Dhuibhne), 3rd Conor Crean (Mercy Mounthawk)

Inter Girls

800m 3rd Mollie O'Riordan (Tarbert Comprehensive)
3000m 3rd Noelle Dillon (Pres Listowel)
2000m Walk 1st Natalia Lorenzo (Pres Castleisland), 2nd Lilly Nowak (Mercy Mounthawk)
300m Hurdles 2nd Mollie O'Riordan (Tarbert Comprehensive), 3rd Lilly May O'Gara (Mercy Mounthawk)
U16 Girls Mile 1st Noelle Dillon (Pres Listowel)
4 x 100m Relay 1st Mercy Mounthawk, 3rd Tarbert Comprehensive
Long Jump 3rd Rachel Mulgrew (Mercy Mounthawk)
Shot 3rd Aoibhinn Heart (CII Abbeyfeale)
Discus 1st Aoibhinn Heart (CII Abbeyfeale)
Javelin 2nd Doireann O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk)

Senior Boys

200m 3rd Jordan Kissane (Tralee CBS)
400m 2nd Massimo Mastrobuono (St Pats Castleisland), 3rd Tadhg Galvin (Mercy Mounthawk)
1500m 3rd Antaine Ó Séaghdha (PS Chorca Dhuibhne)
5000m 1st Oisín Ó Muirí (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí)
400m Hurdles 1st Tadhg Galvin (Mercy Mounthawk)
4 x 100m Relay 1st Tralee CBS, 2nd (St Pats Castleisland), 3rd (Mercy Mounthawk)
4 x 400m Relay 1st Mercy Mounthawk, 2nd PS Chorca Dhuibhne
Long Jump 2nd Sean Mahony (St Michael’s Listowel)
High Jump 1st Ronan Pearce (Tralee CBS)
Shot 2nd Padraic McCarthy (St Michael’s Listowel)
Discus 1st Padraic McCarthy (St Michael’s Listowel)

Senior Girls

100m 1st Megan Lynch (Tarbert Comprehensive), 3rd Nicole Walker (Pres Tralee)
200m 2nd Megan Lynch (Tarbert Comprehensive), 3rd Nicole Walker (Pres Tralee)
400m 1st Rebecca Falvey (Mercy Mounthawk), 3rd Lisa Cassidy (Mercy Mounthawk)
3000m 3rd Shaoirse Reidy (Castleisland CC)
100m Hurdles 1st Jada Clarke (Mercy Mounthawk)
4 x 100m Relay 1st Mercy Mounthawk
4 x 300m Relay 2nd Mercy Mounthawk Trale
Long Jump 1st Rebecca Falvey (Mercy Mounthawk)
High Jump 1st Jada Clarke (Mercy Mounthawk)
Shot 1st Kirby Anne Ryan (Mercy Mounthawk), 3rd Aine O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk)
Discus 1st Kirby Anne Ryan (Mercy Mounthawk), 2nd Aine O'Shea (Mercy Mounthawk)

South Munster schols results

Senior Boys

200m 2nd Conor Gammel (St Brendans College)
400m 1st Cian Lynch (St Brendans College), 2nd Karl McCarthy (St Brendan’s College)
High Jump 2nd Sam Griffin (Pres Milltown)
Long Jump 2nd Dara Looney (St Brendan’s College), 3rd Sam Griffon (Pres Milltown)
Triple Jump 1st Dara Looney (St Brendan’s College)
Discus 1st Patrick Kearney (St Brendan’s College)
4 x 100m Relay 2nd St Brendan’s Killarney
4 X 400m Relay 1st St. Brendans Killarney

Senior Girls

4 x 300m Relay 2nd PS Inbhear Sceine
Walk 1st Éabha de Faoite (PS Inbhear Sceine)

Intermediate Boys

100m 3rd Sean Treyvard (PS Inbhear Sceine)
400m 3rd Jason O'Reilly (St Brendan’s College)
800m 2nd Oisín Lynch (St Brendan’s College)
3000m 3rd Kieran O'Donoghue (PS Inbhear Sceine)
1500m St/Ch 2nd Tommy Arthur (PS Inbhear Sceine)
Walk 1st Tommy Meagher(PS Inbhear Sceine)

Intermediate Girls

1500m 3rd Maira Murnane (PS Inbhear Sceine)
300m Hurdles 3rd Julia Harrington (PS Inbhear Sceine)
High Jump 3rd Kayla Dineenh (PS Inbhear Sceine)
Walk 3rd Lusai de Faoite (PS Inbhear Sceine)

Junior Boys

800m 1st Ryan Casey (Pres Milltown)
1500m 1st Seamus O'Donoghue (PS Inbhear Scéine)
Shot Putt 2nd Dylan O'Brien (SP Sliabh Luchra)
Junior Girls Walk 3rd Amy Arthur (PS Inbhear Sceine)

Minor Boys

800m 3rd Tadhg Harrington (PS Inbhear Sceine)

Minor Girls

100m 2nd Roisín Daly (Pres Milltown)


Privacy