| 6.3°C Dublin

WDSL 'road map' for cups drawn up

THE DRAWS took place last Thursday (January 28th) at the monthly management meeting at Rathnew AFC's clubhouse at Shamrock Park for the of the various WDSL Cup.

This season, 15 trophies among eight age groups will be played for.

A total of 51 first round or quarter-final matches were set with no less than 53 teams receiving byes to the Quarter or Semi Finals.

The full list of draws is as follows:

U9 Prem Div (Arklow Town Juniors) Cup 1st Round: Greystones Utd A v Ardmore Rov A; St. Anthonys A v Greystones Utd B; Wolfe Tone A v Carnew; Newtown v Ashford Rov.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Arklow Town A, Arklow Town B, Wicklow Rov A, Avonmore.

U9 Div 1 (Paul Holmes) Cup 1st Round: Glencormac Utd v Arklow Utd; Roundwood v Enniskerry B; Wicklow Town v Wolfe Tone B; Wicklow Rov B v Rathnew.

Bye to Quarter Finals: St. Patricks, Enniskerry A, Aughrim Rgs A, Aughrim Rgs B

U9 Div 2 (WDSL) Cup 1st Round: St. Anthonys B v Greystones Utd E; Greystones Utd D v Coolboy Rgs; Avonmore B v Ardmore Rov B.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Greystones Utd C, St. Fergals, Wicklow Rov C, Arklow Town C, Arklow Town D.

U10 Prem Div (Joseph Blunt) Cup 1st Round: Arklow Utd v Wicklow Town; Wolfe Tone B v Ardmore Rov A.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Carnew, Greystones Utd A, Wicklow Rov A, St. Anthonys A, Wolfe Tone C, Arklow Town A.

U10 Div 1 (Enniskerry SFC) Cup 1st Round: Enniskerry B v Roundwood; Aughrim Rgs v St. Peters Bhoys.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Newtown, Arklow Town B, St. Anthonys B, Wolfe Tone D, Greystones Utd B.

U10 Div 2 (Shane Hetherington) Cup 1st Round: Avonmore v Wicklow Rov B.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Greystones Utd C, Enniskerry C, Ardmore Rov B, Arklow Utd B, Greystones Utd D, Ashford Rov, Glencormac Utd.

U11 Prem Div Cup 1st Round: Greystones Utd B v Ardmore Rov A; Enniskerry B v Wolfe Tone A; Greystones Utd A v Glencormac Utd; Arklow Town B v Arklow Town A; Wicklow Rov B v Arklow Utd A; Arklow Town C v Avonmore; Wolfe Tone B v Wicklow Rov A.

Bye to Quarter Finals: St. Anthonys A.

U11 Div 2 Cup Quarter Finals: St. Peters Bhoys A v Enniskerry A; Arklow Town D v St. Patricks; Aughrim Rgs v Roundwood; Wicklow Rov C v Greystones Utd C.

U12 Prem Div Cup 1st Round: Newtown v Ashford Rov; Wicklow Rov A v Arklow Town A; St. Anthonys v Carnew; Ardmore Rov A v Greystones Utd A; St. Peters Bhoys v Rathnew; Greystones Utd C v Enniskerry A.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Wicklow Rov B, Arklow Tn B.

U12 Div 2 Cup Quarter Finals: Arklow Town C v Wicklow Town; St. Fergals v Enniskerry B; Coolboy Rgs B v Roundwood.

Bye to Semi Final: Coolboy Rgs A.

U13 Prem Div Cup 1st Round: Greystones Utd B v Arklow Town B; Wolfe Tone A v Aughrim Rgs; Glencormac Utd v Ardmore Rov A; Arklow Town A v Rathnew; Greystones Utd A v Roundwood.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Wicklow Rov A, Arklow Utd, Wicklow Rov B.

U13 Div 2 Cup Q/Finals: Greystones Utd C v Newtown; Ashford Rov v Wicklow Rov C.

Bye to Semi Finals: Wicklow Town, Ardmore Rov B.

U14 Prem Div Cup 1st Rd: Greystones Utd B v Arklow Town A; Roundwood v St. Patricks; Wolfe Tone v Arklow Cel.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Ardmore Rov, St. Anthonys, Wicklow Rov A, Aughrim Rgs, Enniskerry.

U15 Prem Div Cup 1st Rd: Arklow Town B v St. Anthonys; Avonmore v Coolboy Rgs; Rathnew v Greystones Utd.

Bye to Q/Finals: Wicklow Rov B, Arklow Utd, Ardmore Rov, Arklow Town A, Wicklow Rov A.

U16 Prem Div Q/F: Greystones Utd v Arklow Town.

Bye to Semi Finals: Roundwood, Rathnew, Carnew.

* U9 and U10 first round and Quarter Final matches to be played in February and March. *

* U11 to U16 Cup matches will be played in April *


Privacy