| 2.8°C Dublin

Oscar Traynor Trophy dream over for this year

The Roscommon and District league representative side bowed out of this seasons Oscar Traynor Cup trophy when losing 2 -- 1 at Ballinasloe yesterday at the hands of the Sligo Leitrim league.

Roscommon opened brightly and eight minutes in Mark O'Brien's neat over head flick reached Ronan Curran and the Castlerea Celtic striker tucked the ball home to the Sligo net.

However within two minutes Sligo /Leitrim were level when Keith Nibbs rounded his marker before volleying past a helpless Michael Killalea in the Roscommon goal.

Darragh Concannon and Ronan Curran saw shots come off the Sligo cross bar before the visitors scored what turned out to be the winning goal

With 38 minutes played the Ballinasloe Town player Henry Loughnane lost possession in the middle of the field after being tackled from behind. Play was allowed to continue and while the Shiven Rovers played Martin Killalea did well to block down Damien Scanlon's volley the ball ran kindly for Gareth Kelly and he volleyed to the net.

In the second half Mark O'Brien, Martin Killalea, Darragh Concannon and Danny Browne all had chances but a combination of hurried shooting and the timber work denied them a goal.

With nine minutes to play Peter Keighery won a penalty kick for the Roscommon but the same player struck the post with his penalty and the ball went wide.

Results

Oscar Traynor Trophy: Roscommon & District League 1, Sligo Leitrim League 2

Athlone Nissan Div 1: Castlerea Celtic 1, Moylough 79 2; Glen Celtic 1, Ballymoe F.C. 1

Bear an Raille Div 2: C.B. Trotters 3, Ballinasloe Town 0; K.C Celtic 1, Manor Utd 1; Cam Cel 2, Lough Harps 3; Dunmore Town 1, Lisnamult Cel 1

Roscommon Casey Ford Div 3; Ballinagare F.C. 3, Loughglynn Utd 0 ; CP Ajax 2, St. Johns Ath3 Cloonfad Utd 0, Skyvalley Rvrs 1

Fixtures

Thursday February 11

Athlone Nissan Division 1: Castlerea Cel v Roscommon Town 8.0 D.Toland

Sunday 14th February

Connacht Cup Rd 4: Ballina Town v Ballinasloe Town Mayo Officials

Ruby Oil Premier League: Castlerea Cel v Moore Utd T.Cormican; Cloonfad Utd v Kilkerrin Utd E.Deering Shiven Rvrs v Strokestown Utd Ref J. Dermody; Skyvalley Rovers v Loughglynn Utd Referee F.Daly

Athlone Nissan Div 1: Ahascragh United v Shiven Rovers Ref E.Collins; Ballymoe F.C. v Glen Celtic Refe R.Stokes; Ericssons Athlone v Roscommon Town Ref N.Parkes Rahara Rovers v Castlerea Cel Ref M. Hatchett St .Johns Athletic v Moylough 79 F.C Referee M.Nolan

Bear an Raille Div 2 : Ballaghaderreen F.C v Cam Celtic Referee N.Larkin; Lough Harps v C.B Trotters Referee W.Stokes ; Lisnamult Celtic v K.C Celtic Referee T.Moloney

Roscommon Casey Ford Div 3 : Ballinagare F.C. v Cloonfad Ref M.Loftus ; Loughglynn Utd v C.P Ajax Ref S.O Brien; St .Johns Ath v Skyvalley Rv Ref T.Grenham 11.0


Privacy