| 14.1°C Dublin

Bleeding Goers stake a strong claim for glory

The first round of games in the Tallaght Champions League witnessed The Bleeding Goers stake a strong claim for outright success with a resounding 8-1 victory over the Average Joes. Arguably the biggest upset was in the Wednesday League where reigning champions the Auld Fella's unexpectantly fell to a surprise defeat away to unfancied Poxy Sox.

Wesley Nolan had his troops really fired up for this battle and they just got the better of their opponents to win by a single goal on an 8-7 scoreline

Champions League GROUP 2

THIS group produced two cracking games with Orwell and the F2's playing in our featured match.

It went right down to the wire with Shane Prunty's Orwell FC winning it by the narrowest of margins 6-5.

The F2s will be disappointed not to get anything from the game and will have to show their strength of character and pick themselves up for next week's game against the Rusty Balls.

Rusty Balls and The Renford Rejects renewed rivalries in a pulsating game with the lead changing hands throughout the entire 60 minutes but in the end a goal from captain Joe Collins rescued a point for his team Rusty Balls and the teams walked away with a point a piece. This group is wide open and there will certainly be a few twists and turns before the title is decided

coolock

Group 1: PES Utd 5, Dirty Dingos 5; Very Unfit 6, Kuhne & Nagle 5; CFC 4, Bopside 1; Codex Crawlers 12, Corpulent Gents 11

Group 2: Pioneers 9, Storage Systems 4; Real Iceberg 6, Target FC 8; Unemployed 10, The Goonies 0

Eastpoint

Tuesday Group: Mother Soccer 10, Hardly Athletic 0; Arvato 10, Park Rite 0; Datalex 14, Quintiles 12

Wednesday Gp 1: Foxhill Allstars 14, Average Joes 8; Mixed Bag 3, Santry FC 8; Pro Evo 0, Flynners Landscapers 10; Farcelona 7, Glen Tyres 17; Foxfield Sociedad 0, Astro Villa 14

Ladies League: Phoenix Tigers 15, UN2 3; Quintiles 2, Legends 18; UN1 2, Goals Aloud 5; Ringcommon 10, Dream Team 0

Friday: Show No Mercy 3, Jacks Army 5; Flatalatic Celtic 0, B Sharps 13; Skill Skool 0, Harchester 10

TALLAGHT

Tuesday Champions League Group 1: Busby Babes 6, The Frauds 5; Baumeister 13, Mixed Bag 6

Champions League Group 2: Misfits 5, Beamish 14; Blue Celtic 7, Chubb 8

Europa League: Cobras 8, FC Raisenai 8; Temple Celtic 9, Soup De Jour 7

Wednesday Champions League Group 1: Average Joes 1, Bleedin Goers 8; Poxy Sox 8, Auld Fellas 7

Champions League Group 2: Rusty Balls 6, Renford Rejects 6; The F2s 5, Orwell Celtic 6

Europa League: Thunder Cats 10, Meridian 0; Tymon Celtic - IDLE

Ladies League: Firhouse 21, Blue 79 2; Danone 5, Dream Team 12

Friday Group 1: Nemanus 8, Bergos Pass 13; Lost Boys 10, GEA 17; Chesters Revenge 0, The Boys Boys 10

Group 2: Beslicktas 6, Deanswrath 11; Fiorentina Turners 7, G.A.N.G 9; Outcasts 6, Firhouse 34

Sunday Gp 1: Gary Glitter U/16s 15, Rita Athletic 14; All Stars 11, Anger Management 5.


Privacy