| 5.7°C Dublin

Bishop Cup pairings has focus back on action

WHEN THE MAJORITY of Divisional Cup draws were made back in November 2009, nobody expected then that over two months later, several first round issues would remain unresolved.

But the bad weather in November, December and January has made sure that most people in the Garden County having been taking about the lack of play rather than matters on the pitch.

However, the pairings for the Quarter Finals of the Charlie Bishop Cup - made up of the top four placed teams from each of the four Divisional at the end of the 2008/09 season - is known.

Four top flights sides in the shape of holders St. Peter's Bhoys A, Glenview FC A, Newtown United A and Wolfe Tone Celtic will battle it out with Arklow Town B and St. Patrick's A (from Pat O'Toole Division 1), BBK United (Division 2) as well as Fairwood Celtic from Division 3.

Elsewhere, Newtown United's penalty shoot-out victory over St. Peter's Bhoys sent them through to the Quarter Finals of the Jim McLaughlin Cup.

But that is the only match to have been played in the new Premier Division competition.

Meanwhile, just the St. Patrick's versus Glenview FC contest is the last matter to be complicated before the quarter-final line up for the

Division 1 Cup is known. Wicklow Rovers, courtesy of a walk-over from St. Peter's Bhoys, were joined in the last eight by Arklow Town and Enniskerry Youth Club after their victories over Sugarloaf FC and Greystones United respectively.

Three opening stages fixtures remain to be decided in the (Division 2) Thomas Scott Cup.

So far, only St. Kevin's and Seaview Wanderers have played their way through from the first round

They will go in the hat alongside St. Anthony's, Roundwood FC and Fassaroe Youth Club who all have booked their place

The (Division 3) Charlie Byrne Cup is very much straight forward. Enniskerry FC, Carnew AFC; Wicklow Rovers, Wicklow Town, Fairwood Celtic and Aughrim Rangers all won their first round ties in December.

They are now joined both Rathnew AFC and Fassaroe Youth Club in the last eight after the pair received byes to the quarter-fFinals.

The full updated list of how the Divisional Cup competitions now looks is as follow:

Charlie Bishop Cup Quarter Final: : Wolfe Tone Cel v Newtown Utd A; BBK Utd v St. Peters Bhoys A; Fairwood Cel v St. Patricks A; Arklow Town B v Glenview FC A.

The Jim McLaughlin Cup 1st Round: Ashford Rov v Rathnew AFC; Shillelagh Utd v Glenview FC; St. Anthony's v Wolfe Tone Cel.

Quarter Finals: Newtown Utd v St. Anthony's/Wolfe Tone Cel; Wicklow Town v Shillelagh Utd v Glenview FC; Arklow Town v Ashford Rov v Rathnew AFC; Richmond Rov v Arklow Cel.

Div 1 Cup 1st Round: St. Patricks v Glenview FC.

1st Round qualifiers to Quarter Finals: Wicklow Rov, Arklow Town, Enniskerry YC Bye to Quarter Finals: St. Fergals AFC; Arklow Utd, Glencormac Utd, Aughrim Rgs.

Thomas Scott Cup 1st Round: Red Bank Utd v Avonmore FC; Newtown Utd v East Coast Albion; BBK Utd v Celtic Stars.

1st Round qualifiers to Quarter Finals: St. Kevin's, Seaview Wdrs.

Bye to Quarter Finals: St. Anthonys, Roundwood FC, Fassaroe YC.

Charlie Byrne Cup 1st Round qualifiers to Quarter Finals: Enniskerry FC, Carnew AFC; Wicklow Rov, Wicklow Town, Fairwood Cel, Aughrim Rgs.

Bye to Quarter Finals: Rathnew AFC, Fassaroe YC.


Privacy