| 16.2°C Dublin

DDSL defence gets off to perfect start

THE Dublin District Schoolboy League (DDSL) began their SFAI Kennedy Cup campaign with a comfortable 3-0 victory over West Waterford/East Cork at the University of Limerick (UL) last night.

St Kevin's Boys, Mountview Boys and Belvedere aces Jamie Stokes, Mike Nzingo and Jamie Hamilton hit the net for the defending champions on Shannonside

The DDSL, who are aiming for their 11th Kennedy Cup this century, will now meet South Dublin and Kildare today to decide who tops Group 5.

South Dublin lost out 2-0 to a strong looking Kildare side last night and are facing an uphill struggle to top the group.

The North Dublin Schoolboy League, who beat the DDSL in the 2011 final in the Treaty City, hit five without reply past Roscommon to go top of Group 2 overnight.

Jason Grouse with a brace, Darragh Nolan, Stephen Nolan and Jamie Hopkins were on target in one of the biggest wins of the day.

Cork produced a six-star show against Sligo/Leitrim. Cian Leonard (2), Alec Byrne (2), Peter Callanan netted for the Leesiders, who also benefited from an own goal.

Elsewhere at UL, Kasper Milinowski notched a second half stunner to help Kerry beat West Cork 3-1.

Daniel McSweeney replied with a penalty for West Cork.

The SFAI Kennedy Cup, featuring 32 District Leagues, continues throughout the week. The Kennedy Cup, Kennedy Bowl, Kennedy Shield and Kennedy Trophy finals, for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th placed sides in their groups, be held Friday.

DDSL Squad: E Farrell, P Cleary, N Farrugia, D O'Shea, J Finnerty, D McKenna, C Brummell, T Wilson, M Nzingo, M Cregan, J Hamilton, A O'Driscoll, T Moran, K Butler, R English, D Brennan, S Stokes, C McGarry, A Doyle, C Fowler

SDFL Squad: L Sinnott, H Kenny, H Boyden, A Connolly, R McCormack, P Somers, A Nohilly, l Lovic, M fegan, B Walker, C Gleeson, S Price, Muldoon, A.J. Porter, B McShane, L Smith, G O'Neill, M Barry, R Henderson, L Walsh

NDSL Squad: I McCarthy, T Browne, J Hopkins, S Trimble, W O'Hora, S Cronin, D Nolan, M Murphy, Y En-Neyah, A Reghba, J Grouse, B Guildea, L Rock, P Conway, R Dunne, S Morley, S Nolan, S Ennis, E Doyle, E Maloney.

Group RESULTS

G1: Limerick 2 St Tipperary 1

Limerick Desmond 1 Cavan/Monaghan 1

G2: NDSL 5 Roscommon 0

Kerry 3 West Cork 1

G3: Wexford 3 Clare 1

Donegal 4 Wicklow 0

G4: Cork 6 Sligo/Leitrim 0

Longford 0 Carlow 0

G5: DDSL 3 WE/EC 0

SDFL 0 Kildare 2

G6: Midlands 0 Limerick Co 1

Galway 1 Mayo 0

G7: Waterford 1 Athlone 2

NEC 2 Inishowen 1

G8: Kilkenny 1 Drogheda 0

Dundalk 2 Nt Tipperary 1


Privacy