| 4.6°C Dublin

Nure bid to keep hold on top spot

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE

(Tomorrow 2.30 unless stated)

DIVISION 1A

Ballynahinch v Terenure College, Ballymacarn Park: Leaders 'Nure's coach James Blaney will probably go close to the same side that eclipsed Belvo last time out as he bids to keep Lansdowne at arm's length.

Cork Constitution v Old Belvedere, Temple Hill:

Paul Cunningham's Belvo' haven't had the rub of the green in recent weeks. It won't get any handier in Cork.

Dolphin v Lansdowne, Independent Park:

Mike Ruddock will probably lose prop Iain Prendiville and rising star Cian Kelleher to Leinster A as they mount a serious challenge to Terenure.

St Mary's College v UCD, Templeville Road:

Peter Smyth's men should be able to take advantage of UCD's stretched resources to move away from second-from-bottom. College have had 14 players taken away by Leinster A with much of the responsibility falling on the shoulders of fly-half Ross Byrne

Young Munster v Clontarf, Tom Clifford Park:

'Tarf will look to the back row Tony Ryan, Adrian D'Arcy and Liam Og Murphy, formerly of YM, to continue their solid form.

DIVISION 1B

Belfast Harlequins v Dublin University, Deramore Park: United States wing Tim Maupin is back from international duty and centre Michael Courtney is likely to start for the first time.

DIVISION 2A

Blackrock College v Thomond, Stradbrook:

Coach Emmet Farrell will look to his on-field leader Davy Rowan to set the right example.

NUIM Barnhall v Naas, Parsonstown: Half-backs Robbie Mullen and Robbie Holt return in what is a local derby. Naas coach Peter O'Donnell will work to stop the slide to 12th on the ladder.

Old Wesley v Cashel, Donnybrook: Coach Morgan Lennon will want proper direction from Alan Large and Iain Cassidy at half-back for the unbeaten leaders.

Rainey Old Boys v Bective Rangers, Hatrick Park: Rangers are looking for club captain Ian Cullinane to recover from an illness he picked up last weekend.

Seapoint v Nenagh Ormond, Kilbogget Park: The Killiney club must change the fact they have the second worst attack and defence in the division.

Skerries v Banbridge, Holmpatrick: When the North Dublin club hit their stride they can be difficult to deal with as evidenced by their three try bonus points.

DIVISION 2B

Boyne v Tullamore, Shamrock Lodge: Niall Ronan calls Caiman Hall into the engine room beside Jack Foley and Shaun Rooney into scrum-half.

The Offaly club will rely on cousins Aaron and Ivor Deverell as well as captain Ivor Scully to keep them on honest.

Bruff v Wanderers, Kilballyowen Park: Coach Greg Lynch has been the man behind Wanderers impressive haul of three wins from four to move up to ninth.

Greystones v Sunday's Well, Dr Hickey Park: Coach Kevin Lewis has made 'Stones upwardly mobile as the only club to have breached the 200-point barrier in six rounds.

Kanturk v DLSP, Knocknacolan: Number eight Paul Tolofua should come back in for the first time this season as he came through an hour for the seconds last weekend.

Navan v Richmond, Balreask Old: Coach Alan Kingsley will go with the same side that got the better of DLSP in the last round.


Privacy