| 11.8°C Dublin

Massive setback for Ireland squad

IRELAND team manager Danny Crowley has been dealt a blow ahead of the World University Games set for Kazan, Russia next month with the news of three withdrawals from his recently released 20-man squad.

Goalkeeper Michael Schlingermann, defender Niall Cooney and forward Garbhan Coughlan have all been forced to miss out on the opportunity of representing their country in this prestigious student tournament due to work or club committements.

Drogheda United 'keeper Schlingermann and Coughlan who, at present is on loan with Athlone Town from Limerick FC, are both required for club duties during the period of the games, while work committements has forced Crumlin United defender Niall Cooney to drop out.

The Ireland party is due to depart for Kazan on June 30 and return on July 17.

Crowley has added standby players in the form of UCD defender Tristan Dent and Correy Davidson from Pearse College Crumlin. The goalkeeping vacancy is expected to be filled shortly.

St Kevin's Boys claim 13 Premier DDSL title

ST KEVIN'S Boys claimed the 13 Premier DDSL title overcoming St Joseph's Boys 2-1 in a title playoff at Leicester Celtic's Loreto Park.

Gavin Kilkenny fired the Tangerine and Blacks in Front only for Joe Redmond to level for Joey's. The title was decided in the northsiders' favour with an extratime own goal.

DDSL small-sided presentation on Sunday, June 9. 11-a-side Presentation on sunday June 23. Tickets from Orla Greevey

ocreeveyddsl@gmail.com.

GALWAY LEAGUE FIXTURES

MONDAY, JUNE 3

Girls U-10 Local Cup: Oughterard v Cregmore A, at New Village, 7:0; Kinvara Utd v Kilshanvey Utd A, at Kinvara, 7:0.

TUESDAY, JUNE 4

Galway Bay Seafoods U13 Premier: Bearna Na Forbacha A v Knocknacarra A, at Furbo, 6:30.

U-12 Ski Soccer Premier League: Maree/Oranmore A v Knocknacarra A, at Oranmore, 7:0.

Girls U-12 Cup: Cregmore A v Mervue Utd A, at Cregmore, 6:30 Semi-Final.

U-11 Division 3: Cregmore B v OLBC, at Cregmore, 6:30.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5

U-17 First Division: Bearna Na Forbacha v Kinvara Utd, at Furbo, 7:0.

U-16 First Div: Maree/Oranmore v Colemanstown Utd, at Oranmore, TBC.

U-14 Second Div: Corofin Utd v Mervue Utd A, Corofin, 7:0.

Galway Bay Seafoods U13 Premier: Knocknacarra A v Hibs/Foyle, at Cappagh Park, 6:30; Mervue Utd A v Maree/Oranmore A, at Mervue, 7:0.

U12 Third Division: Maree/Oranmore B v Moyne Villa, at Eamonn Deacy Park, 7:0 Play-Off.

THURSDAY, JUNE 6

U-17 Premier League: Hibs/Foyle v Mervue Utd A, at Bohermore, 7:0.

Galway Bay Seafoods U-13 Premier: Hibs/Foyle v Bearna Na Forbacha A, at Crestwood, 6:30.

SATURDAY, JUNE 8

Galway Bay Seafoods U13 Premier: Hibs/Foyle v Mervue Utd A, at Bohermore, 11:0.

U-11 Div 3: OLBC v Salthill Devon B, at Jesuits, 11:0.

SUNDAY, JUNE 9

Girls U-14 Premier League: Salthill Devon B v Colga, at Drom, 2:0; Cregmore v Maree/Oranmore, at Headford, 2:0.

Girls U-14 First Div: Craughwell United v Shiven Rovers, at Craughwell, 2:0; Oughterard v Corrib Rangers, Athenry, 2:0.

U-12 GFA Colleran Cup: Cregmore v Maree/Oranmore, at Eamonn Deacy Park, 3:0.

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

U-11 Prem/Div 1 Cup: Colga v Tuam Celtic, Eamonn Deacy Park, 7:0.


Privacy