| 2.4°C Dublin

Goggins plants himself on rankings summit ahead of Ivy Rooms meeting Dillon fulfils senior destiny at Open Nine names for Volunteer of Year Railway wreak revenge on Hermes Great Scott to lead Irish in Warsaw

SNOOKER: After the postponement of snooker's fourth ranking tournament in January, the top 32 players in the country will play in the Irish Masters at the Ivy Rooms over the weekend.

The postponed tournament is now re-scheduled for April 24-25. Currently topping the rankings is Rodney Goggins of the 147 club in Wexford, who has won two of the three tournaments already held.

Second is Mario Fernandez of St John's Limerick with one win and a loss to Goggins in the final of the last tournament.

A distant third is Phil Arnold of Celbridge, with Vincent Muldoon from NUI Maynooth fourth.



Dillon fulfils senior destiny at Open

RACQUETBALL: Kingscourt's Joe Dillon, aged 17, won his first major senior title when he beat current national champion Noel O'Callaghan of Fermoy in the men's final at the Moylagh Open.

Dillon started strongly, winning the opening set 15-7, but O'Callaghan clawed his way back into the match to win the second set 15-13 and force the tie-breaker.

This Dillon won easily 11-6. In the women's singles final, junior international Majella Haverty of Castlebar beat Arklow's Susan Neary 15-9, 15-10 to take her third senior title.

It was Neary's first competitive tournament after a break of over two years.



Nine names for Volunteer of Year

SAILING: Nine volunteers have been shortlisted for the ISA Volunteer of the Year Award, which will be presented at the ISA Awards Dinner on Saturday March 6.

These are Siobhán Boylan, nominated by Skerries Sailing Club, Lucille Bradfield, nominated by Irish International 420 Class, Teresa Harnedy, nominated by East Coast Powerboat Racing Club, Ron Hutchieson, nominated by Irish Laser Association, Tony Kingston, nominated by Kinsale Yacht Club, John Leahy, nominated by Cruising Association of Ireland, Caroline Leonard, nominated by Dublin Bay Sailing Club, Olivier Prouveur, nominated by the Irish Fireball Class Association, and Louise O'Keefe, nominated by IODAI Optimist Class.



Railway wreak revenge on Hermes

HOCKEY: A week after losing to Hermes in both the Leinster League and Leinster Senior Cup, Railway Union got their revenge when they won the National Indoor Trophy in Tallaght, beating Hermes 7-4 in the final.

Kate Dillon scored five of Railway's goals, with Hermes' Jenny Burke getting a hat-trick. Defending champions Galway went out to Railway in the semi-finals.

In the men's final, Pembroke Wanderers beat defending champions Three Rock Rovers 5-2. Glenanne and YMCA went out in the semi-finals.



Great Scott to lead Irish in Warsaw

BADMINTON: Scott Evans will lead the Irish team at the Thomas Cup qualifier in Warsaw Poland next week after winning his fifth singles' title at the National Championships in Lisburn.

In the men's final, Evans beat Tony Stevenson in straight sets.

For the doubles, Stevenson paired up with Sam Magee to beat Dan Magee and Mark Topping, while Sam and Chloe Magee took the mixed doubles for a third time, beating Matthew Gleave and Sinead Chambers.

Chloe Magee beat Chambers in the women's final, but didn't feature in the women's doubles.

This was an all-Leinster affair with Keelin Fox and Karen Bing getting the better of Laura Butler and Jenny King. Fox and Bing last won this title in 2002. Bing also made the semi-finals of the singles before going out to Magee.

WHAT'S ON

Badminton: U13 Celtic Challenge, Baldoyle, Sat/Sun. BI Inter-County Classe 2-4, University of Limerick, Sat.

Canoeing: Aghade Wildwater Races, Slaney river, near Tullow, Sat/Sun.

Fencing: East of Ireland Championships, UCD, Sat/Sun.

Snooker: RIBSA Irish Masters (Irish Senior Ranking Tournament No 5), Ivy Rooms, Carlow, Sat/Sun Intermediate Billiards Tournament No 6, Ivy Rooms, Carlow, Sun.

Table tennis: Intervarsity Championships, Fri/Sat.

Tenpin Bowling: National Senior Championships, Leisureplex Stillorgan, Dublin, Fri to Sun.

Volleyball: Sat - Men: Premier 32 - Jets v Ballymun Patriots, Alsaa, 3.30. Women: Premier 32 - Aer Lingus v Newbridge Wild Cats, Alsaa 1.30.

Sun - Men: Premier 32 - UCD v Ulster Elks, UCD, 12.0. Women: Premier 32 - TCD v UCD, Trinity, 1.0; DVC v Santry, Col Bríde, 1.45; Tallaght Rockets v Queen's, Col de h íde, 4.0.


Privacy