| 10.4°C Dublin

Mullins eyes up Grand tilt

Silver Birch, Comply Or Die and Mon Mome, the three previous winners of the greatest jump race on the planet, were among the 112 remaining horses for the Aintree Grand National after yesterday's opening entry stage.

In total there are 38 Irish-trained entries with Willie Mullins responsible for 10 as he bids to relive the joy of 2005 when he won the race with Hedgehunter. Troytown Chase winner Beroni is joined by such stablemates as Snowy Morning, Pomme Tiepy and Arbor Supreme.

Tom Taaffe who came close to winning the race in 2008 with Slim Pickings, has four entries for the Liverpool showpiece, with Cane Break, Glenfinn Captain, Treacle and Kings Advocate the Straffan trainer's quartet.



enviable

Curragh-based Dessie Hughes has one of the most enviable selections and could end up with three runners, all three with serious chances of success as Black Apalachi, Vic Venturi and Siegemaster all prominent in the betting.

Charlie Swan also has three entered, while joining Gordon Elliott's Silver Birch from Capranny will be Backstage as the trainer looks to add to his famous 2007 win.

Recent Thyestes Chase winner Whinstone Boy is joined by Conna Castle for trainer Jimmy Mangan who teamed up with Barry Geraghty in 2003 to win the race with Monty's Pass, while Noel Meade will rely on Casey Jones and Parsons Pistol as he tries to break his duck in the race.

Tom Mullins has given entries to the Paul Duffin owned duo of Made In Taipan and Chelsea Harbour, while Henry de Bromhead, Jim Dreaper, Paul Magnier, Tony Martin, Colin McBratney, Oliver McKiernan, Mouse Morris, Tom O'Leary and Paul Roche all hold one entry each.

The all important weights for the race will be revealed at the Grand National Launch on February 16.

TOP 30 RATED RUNNERS (Latest prices from totesport, the official betting partner of the 2010 John Smith's Grand National meeting): 16 Tricky Trickster, 18 Black Apalachi, 20 Backstage, Big Fella Thanks, Mon Mome, Niche Market, Possol, 25 Casey Jones, Comply Or Die, Dream Alliance, Taranis, Vic Venturi, 33 Albertas Run, Ballyholland, Can't Buy Time, Character Building, Ellerslie George, Gone To Lunch, Le Beau Bai, Madison Du Berlais, Maljimar, My Will, Notre Pere, Our Vic, Seven Is My Number, Siegemaster, State Of Play, The Package, War Of Attrition, 40 Abbeybraney

Specials

2/1 - Irish-trained winner of the Grand National

5/1 - Mon Mome to finish in first four

14/1 - Female-trained winner of the Grand National

Breakdown of Irish Trained Entries

Willie Mullins IRE (10)

(2005 Hedgehunter)

Irish Invader, Snowy Morning, Beroni, Equus Maximus, Arbor Supreme, Jayo, Ballytrim, Pomme Tiepy, Deutschland, Dooneys Gate

Tom Taaffe IRE (4)

Cane Brake, Glenfinn Captain, Treacle, Kings Advocate

Dessie Hughes IRE (3)

Black Apalachi, Vic Venturi, Siegemaster

Charlie Swan IRE (3)

One Cool Cookie, Offshore Account, Oodachee

Gordon Elliott IRE (2)

(2007 Silver Birch)

Backstage, Silver Birch

Jimmy Mangan IRE (2)

(2003 Monty's Pass)

Conna Castle, Whinstone Boy

Noel Meade IRE (2)

Casey Jones, Parsons Pistol

Tom Mullins IRE (2)

Made In Taipan, Chelsea Harbour

Henry de Bromhead IRE (1)

Sizing Australia

Jim Dreaper IRE (1)

Notre Pere

Paul Magnier IRE (1)

Duers

Tony Martin IRE (1)

Royal County Star

Colin McBratney IRE (1)

Ballyholland

Oliver McKiernan IRE (1)

Follow The Plan

Arthur Moore IRE (1)

King Johns Castle

Mouse Morris IRE (1)

War Of Attrition

Tom O'Leary IRE (1)

Preists Leap

Paul Roche IRE (1)

Anothercoppercoast


Privacy