| 15.8°C Dublin

UCD to face Daly's Blues

GARRETT SINNOTT'S last-minute point steered UCD to a one-point victory over Carlow, 1-11 to 0-13, in yesterday's Walsh Cup encounter in Dr Cullen Park.

The prize for the victors in a clash next Sunday against Leinster champions, Dublin, in Parnell Park.

UCD came back from seven points in arrears to capture the victory with three players – two Carlow and one UCD – receiving straight red cards following a 58th minute fracas.

Brothers Jack and Marty Kavanagh were dismissed for the home side with UCD's Joseph Lyng also getting the line.

OFFALY got their reign under Brian Whelahan off to a winning start with a 1-17 to 0-14 Walsh Cup victory.

Antrim had led by 0-9 to 0-3 after 31 minutes, but two frees from the inspirational Joe Bergin before half-time gave Offaly a massive boost as they turned around for the second half only four points down.

The crucial score came in the 56th minute when Antrim centre-back Conor McKinley handpassed the ball into his own net having come under pressure from Seán Gardner to see Offaly move 1-13 to 0-12 in front.

TIPPERARY and UL got their Waterford Crystal Cup campaigns off to winning starts, with victories over Limerick IT and Waterford respectively.

The Premier County outclassed the students on home soil, as Tipperary claimed a 3-20 to 0-05 win over LIT at McDonagh Park in Nenagh.

Eamonn O'Shea's charges blazed a trail from the off and led by 2-8 to 0-1 early on, with goals from Shane Bourke and Seamus Callanan inside the opening 15 minutes and they never looked back with Lar Corbett netting in the second half.

It was a lot tighter at WIT GAA Grounds in Carriganore, as UL won 1-11 to 0-10 against Waterford.

RESULTS

O'BYRNE CUP (Rd 3)

Laois 3-6 UCD 1-14

Offaly 0-13 Wexford 0-16

Longford 1-8 Athlone IT 0-10

Kildare 1-11 Carlow 0-8

DIT 3-12 IT Carlow 0-16

Wicklow 2-5 Meath 4-11

Dublin 0-16 DCU 3-8

Louth 1-15 Westmeath 0-10

McGRATH CUP SEMI-FINALS

Kerry 2-12 CIT 0-13

Cork 6-16 UL 0-7

McKENNA CUP (Rd 2)

Tyrone 3-19 Queen's 1-8

Armagh 0-11 Donegal 1-10

Monaghan 1-16 St Mary's 0-8

Derry 1-11 Fermanagh 2-4

Antrim 1-17 UUJ 2-8

Cavan 1-9 Down 0-5

CONNACHT FL (Rd 2)

NUIG 1-5 Roscommon 2-13

Mayo 2-8 IT Sligo 1-11

Sligo 1-8 GMIT 0-8

Galway 2-6 Leitrim 1-10

WALSH CUP PRELIM RD

NUI Galway 1-17 Laois 1-14

UCD 1-11 Carlow 0-13

DIT 3-17 Westmeath 4-12 (aet)

Offaly 1-17 Antrim 0-14

WATERFORD CRYSTAL CUP PRELM RD

Tipperary 3-20 LIT 0-5

UL 1-11 Waterford 0-10


Privacy