| 14.6°C Dublin

Heslin in move to full forward role

JOHN HESLIN is poised for a Westmeath reincarnation at full-forward, fresh from inspiring UCD to Sigerson Cup victory yesterday.

Heslin delivered a 'Captain Fantastic' display in the second half as UCD opened their campaign with a 0-17 to 2-7 victory away to Athlone IT, scoring 0-7, six from play. At inter-county level he has been primarily known as a midfielder, but new Westmeath boss Paul Bealin has named the St Loman's man at full-forward for Sunday's daunting NFL Division One opener in Cork.

Dessie Dolan and Denis Glennon are only named on the bench in a relatively new-look team, while the Rebels hand U21 star Donal Óg Hodnett his league debut.

Meanwhile, John Galvin's Limerick involvement this year is shrouded in doubt after new boss John Brudair revealed that the veteran midfielder is taking "further time to consider his future."

WESTMEATH (SF v Cork): D Quinn; S Gilmore, K Maguire, Damien Dolan; J Dolan, J Gilligan, J Gonoud; D Duffy, D Corroon; G Egan, J Egan, P Sharry; K Martin, J Heslin, A Giles.

CORK (SF v Westmeath): K O'Halloran; J McLoughlin, E Cadogan, M Shields; J Loughrey, Tom Clancy, Tomás Clancy; A Walsh, A O'Sullivan; M Collins, P Kerrigan, F Goold; D Goulding, B Hurley, D Hodnett.

FIXTURES

TODAY (2.0 unless stated)

SIGERSON CUP RD 1

Jordanstown: UUJ v IT Sligo, C Branagan (Down). Clanna Gael Fontenoy: Trinity College v UCC, 4.0, A Nolan (Wicklow)

SIGERSON CUP PRELIM RD

IT Tralee: IT Tralee v NUI, Galway, C Lane (Cork)

THURSDAY (2.0 unless stated)

FITZGIBBON CUP

GROUP A - Mardyke: UCC v Waterford IT, 2.30. GROUP B - UL Grounds: UL v UCD, 2.30, A Kelly. GROUP C - Cork IT: Cork IT v Limerick IT, 7.30, F Horgan. GROUP D - Parnell's GAA: DIT v NUI, Galway, 2.30,

SATURDAY (7.0 unless stated)

WALSH CUP FINAL (ex-time if necessary)

Croke Park: Dublin v Kilkenny, 5.0. D Hughes (Carlow)

KEHOE CUP S-FINAL (ex-time if necess)

St Conleth's Park, Newbridge: Kildare v Down

ALLIANZ FL DIVISION 1

Celtic Park: Derry v Tyrone, J McQuillan (Cavan) Setanta Sports 1

Croke Park: Dublin v Kerry, D Coldrick (Meath) Setanta Ireland

DIVISION 2

Newry: Down v Monaghan, C Reilly (Meath)

DIVISION 3

Breffni Park: Cavan v Fermanagh, E Kinsella (Laois)

ALL-IRELAND CLUB JFC SEMI-FINAL (extra-time if necessary)

Venue TBC: Fuerty (Roscommon) v Keel (Kerry), 2.0, E Kinsella (Laois)

ALL-IRELAND CLUB IFC SEMI-FINAL (et)

Gaelic Grounds: Kilnadeema/Leitrim (Galway) v Youghal (Cork), 2.0, T Carroll (Offaly)

SUNDAY (2.0 unless stated)

ALLIANZ FL

DIVISION 1

Páirc Uí Rinn: Cork v Westmeath, P O'Sullivan (Kerry) TG4 deferred

Newbridge: Kildare v Mayo, R Hickey (Clare) TG4 Live

DIVISION 2

Portlaoise: Laois v Donegal, C Lane (Cork)

Drogheda: Louth v Armagh, Marty Duffy (Sligo)

Navan: Meath v Galway, M Higgins (Fermanagh)

DIVISION 3

Pearse Park: Longford v Roscommon, Michael Duffy (Sligo)

Markievicz Park: Sligo v Limerick, B Cassidy (Derry)

New Ross: Wexford v Offaly, M Deegan (Laois)

DIVISION 4

Aughrim: Wicklow v London, G McCormack (Dublin). Dr Cullen Park: Carlow v Tipperary, D Gough (Meath). Carrick-on-Shannon: Leitrim v Antrim, C Branagan (Down). Fraher Field: Waterford v Clare, F Kelly (Longford)

ULSTER SHC FINAL (2013)

Celtic Pk: Antrim v Down, 2.30, E Hasson (Derry)

KEHOE CUP SEMI-FINAL (ex-time if necess)

Trim: Meath v Derry, D Harrington (Dublin)

KEHOE SHIELD S-FINALS (ex-time if necess)

Queens Grounds: Queens v Roscommon, K Brady (Louth). DCU St Clare's: DCU v Mayo, J Heffernan (Wexford)


Privacy