Enniscorthy Guardian

| 15.2°C Dublin

Club draws completed

New Ross District neighbours in football group of death

Close

P.J. Howlin (P.R.O.), Derek Kent (Chairman) and Micheál Martin (Vice-Chairman) conducting the county championship draws in Chadwicks Wexford Park yesterday (Monday)

P.J. Howlin (P.R.O.), Derek Kent (Chairman) and Micheál Martin (Vice-Chairman) conducting the county championship draws in Chadwicks Wexford Park yesterday (Monday)

P.J. Howlin (P.R.O.), Derek Kent (Chairman) and Micheál Martin (Vice-Chairman) conducting the county championship draws in Chadwicks Wexford Park yesterday (Monday)

The G.A.A. clubs of Wexford learned what lies ahead in the new-look three-team championship groups yesterday (Monday) when the draws were made in Chadwicks Wexford Park.

The reigning champions in the Senior and Intermediate hurling grades, St. Martin’s and Cloughbawn, have been pitted together along with Oulart-The Ballagh.

Meanwhile, football holders Castletown will face arch-rivals Kilanerin along with the team they succeeded as titleholders, Shelmaliers.

The draws were conducted by Derek Kent (Co. Chairman), Micheál Martin (Vice-Chairman) and P.J. Howlin (P.R.O.), with technological assistance from Co. Secretary Gearóid Devitt, and the task of finalising dates and venues now rests with the local C.C.C.

One of the real stand-out groups is in the Dominic Smith Electrical Senior football championship, with neighbours Gusserane, St. James’ and Horeswood pitted together to guarantee some lively fare, most likely in O’Kennedy Park, New Ross.

The Buffers Alley Intermediate hurlers will be up against two close neighbours in Blackwater and Monageer-Boolavogue, while HWH-Bunclody and Askamore will lock horns in another derby.

The fact that Our Lady’s Island will be meeting St. Mary’s (Rosslare) caught the eye in the Intermediate ‘A’ hurling grade, with the Chairman appealing for a new sponsor for this grade in the course of proceedings.

All teams will be guaranteed a minimum of two games, and there will be quarter-finals in all grades after the management committee voted unanimously to include them at a meeting on Wednesday.

While July 31 was initially put forward as the date to resume club matches, that has since changed to July 17, affording the County Board another two weeks for their domestic fixtures programme.

The full championship group draws are -

Pettitt’s SHC Group A: St. Martin’s, Cloughbawn, Oulart-The Ballagh.

Pettitt’s SHC Group B: Ferns St. Aidan’s, Fethard, Faythe Harrriers.

Pettitt’s SHC Group C: St. Anne’s, Glynn-Barntown, Rathnure.

Pettitt’s SHC Group D: Rapparees, Naomh Eanna, Shelmaliers.

Dominic Smith Electrical SFC Group A: Glynn-Barntown, HWH-Bunclody, Sarsfields.

Dominic Smith Electrical SFC Group B: Gusserane, St. James’, Horeswood.

Dominic Smith Electrical SFC Group C: St. Martin’s, Starlights, Fethard.

Dominic Smith Electrical SFC Group D: Castletown, Kilanerin, Shelmaliers.

The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group A: Crossabeg-Ballymurn, Taghmon-Camross, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown.

The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group B: HWH-Bunclody, Askamore, Ballygarrett.

The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group C: Buffers Alley, Blackwater, Monageer-Boolavogue.

The Courtyard Ferns IHC Group D: Oylegate-Glenbrien, Adamstown, St. James’.

Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group A: St. Anne’s, Ferns St. Aidan’s, Ballyhogue.

Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group B: Naomh Eanna, Duffry Rovers, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown.

Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group C: Crossabeg-Ballymurn, St. Mary’s (Rosslare), Taghmon-Camross.

Amber Springs/Ashdown Park Hotels IFC Group D: St. Mary’s (Maudlintown), St. Fintan’s, Bannow-Ballymitty.

IAHC Group A: Liam Mellows, Duffry Rovers, St. Patrick’s.

IAHC Group B: Gusserane, Our Lady’s Island, St. Mary’s (Rosslare).

IAHC Group C: Shamrocks, Oulart-The Ballagh, Craanford.

IAHC Group D: Geraldine O’Hanrahans, Tara Rocks, Shelmaliers.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group A: St. Joseph’s, St. Patrick’s, Geraldine O’Hanrahans.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group B: Clongeen, Adamstown, Glynn-Barntown.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group C: Kilmore, Kilanerin, Réalt na Mara.

Joyces Expert IAFC Group D: Volunteers, Craanford, Cloughbawn.

Permanent TSB JHC Group A: Monageer-Boolavogue, Marshalstown-Castledockrell, Bannow-Ballymitty.

Permanent TSB JHC Group B: Rathnure, Horeswood, Ballyhogue.

Permanent TSB JHC Group C: St. Martin’s, Davidstown-Courtnacuddy, Faythe Harriers.

Permanent TSB JHC Group D: Glynn-Barntown, Rapparees, Ferns St. Aidan’s.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group A: Oylegate-Glenbrien, Starlights, Sarsfields.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group B: Blackwater, Kilrush, Shelmaliers.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group C: Monageer-Boolavogue, Naomh Eanna, Castletown.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JFC Group D: St. Martin’s, Our Lady’s Island, Gusserane.

Permanent TSB JAHC Group A: Clongeen, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, St. Fintan’s.

Permanent TSB JAHC Group B: Buffers Alley, Rathnure, Tara Rocks.

Permanent TSB JAHC Group C: Oylegate-Glenbrien, Oulart-The Ballagh, Cloughbawn.

Permanent TSB JAHC Group D: Naomh Eanna, Adamstown, Kilmore.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group A: Shamrocks, St. Martin’s, Clongeen.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group B: Davidstown-Courtnacuddy, Rathgarogue-Cushinstown, Ballyhogue.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group C: Marshalstown-Castledockrell, Monageer-Boolavogue, St. Anne’s.

Enniscorthy Farm Systems JAFC Group D: HWH-Bunclody, Adamstown, Buffers Alley.

Online Editors