independent

Sunday 21 October 2018

Coláiste Abbáin class of ’18 shines in and out of school

Transition Year Spirit of The Year award recipient Sinéad Kehoe with principal John Nolan
Transition Year Spirit of The Year award recipient Sinéad Kehoe with principal John Nolan
Student council: Cora Byrne Egan, Kieva Hynes, Mary Kate Ní Mhurchú, Sophie Codd, Sam Murphy, Eoin Fitzpatrick, James Gardner, Áine Doyle and Abigail Banville Doran
Evan Roche, Jack Barron and Niamh Doyle, who received Student Enterprise Awards in the Junior Category
GAA Players of the Year Ryan O’Connor and Brenda Whelan with Mark Fanning

David Looby

More than 250 parents, students, teachers and guests attended the annual Coláiste Abbáin awards ceremony held recently.

Principal John Nolan acted as master of ceremonies for the occasion welcoming the assembled crowd. He congratulated all award recipients wishing them the best for the future.

The special guests on the day were Mayor Jim Moore, Wexford hurling goalkeeper Mark Fanning, past student Deborah Cogley, Wexford businesswoman Catríona Murphy and WIT lecturer TJ McDonald.

All special guests gave speeches offering students words of wisdom for success in the future.

Deborah spoke fondly of her years in Coláiste Abbáin and remarked on the fantastic school facilities that are in place and the general feeling of positivity she felt from the school community.

She advised students to be willing to take chances and not be afraid to make mistakes. Deborah presented the school with one of her own beautiful paintings.

Mark Fanning spoke about resilience, making mistakes, recovering from mistakes and dealing with setbacks - all important concepts in sports and life in general.

TJ McDonald spoke about our ÉACHT attainment programme that the school implemented this year and the importance of students and parents forward planning for future careers.

TJ acknowledged the awards he got while in Coláiste Abbáin and encouraged students to be proud of their awards.

Catríona Murphy acknowledged the students' success in the 2018 Wexford Business Awards and encouraged more students to get involved in creating their own businesses next year.

A large number of awards were presented for academic, sporting and extracurricular achievements throughout the year, to students.

THE AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST YEAR: Abigail Banville Dalton Irish, German, Science, Technical Graphics;; Jack Barron Woodwork; Cora Butler English; Megan Donnelly Maths, Geography; Áine Doyle French, Science; Niamh Doyle English; Colm Dunne Irish, ICT; Kieran Furlong SPHE; Siobhan Hudson Music; Karolina Jaglarz CSPE; Abbi Murray SPHE; Ryan O'Connor Metalwork; Aisling O'Dowd Maths; Conall Power PE; Eoin Roche English; Evan Roche Home Economics; Maria Siggins Art; Ciara Smith ICT; Katie Sweetman History; James Whitty Geography; Shannon Wright Business Studies, CSPE

SECOND YEAR: Cliodhna Byrne German, Art; Shane Carley SPHE; Alanna Delaney French; Josh Furlong English; Nadia Furlong Geography, Technical Graphics, Music, PE, Science; James Gardner Business Studies; JS Graham Metalwork, SPHE; Vitalijs Grigorjeus English; Sophie Healy Maths; Grace Hornick Irish, English, Maths, History, CSPE; Conor Murphy Geography, CSPE; Mary Kate Ni Mhurchú PE; Daniel O'Brien Irish; Darren Redmond Woodwork; Alannah Staunton Home Economics, Science; Tadhg Williams Resource

THIRD YEAR: Eileen Codd Geography, SPHE; Sophie Codd Irish; Abbie Cullen Metalwork; Josephine Delaney English, Home Economics, Art; Amy Fitzpatrick German; Pawel Jaglarz Geography, Woodwork, PE; Ryan Kelly SPHE; Brandon Marshall English, Science; Sam Murphy Maths, French, Technical Graphics; Anneliese Ní Mhurchú CSPE; Katie Redmond Science; Rachel Redmond Music, Business Studies; Conor Seery Kehoe Maths Ryan Sullivan Irish, CSPE; Ben Quinn History;

FIFTH YEAR: Shannon Banville Geography; Ciara Booth ICT; Megan Butler Business; Nathan Delaney Engineering; Anthony Finn Irish, English; Katie Goldsmith Irish, LCVP; Kieva Hynes Maths; Sadie Marshall English; Jasmine Martin PE; Donna Murphy Biology; Michael Redmond Construction Studies, Agricultural Science; Caitlin Reville Home Economics, Accounting, Art; Shauna Wickham Maths;

SIXTH YEAR: Craig Bradley Irish; Adele Bridson LCVP; Chloe Cullen Maths, Home Economics; Eoin Fitzpatrick Irish, Biology, Music; Jordan Kelly Art; Dylan Rossiter Engineering; Brandon Sinnott Maths, Geography, Construction Studies; James Walsh PE; Timara Walsh English; Brenda Whelan English, Business

Golden Paintbrush Award - Art Student Of The Year: Brandon Marshall

All-Ireland Junior Maths Competition: Conor Kelly

Class Teacher Awards: 1st Year: Áine Doyle, James Whitty and Karolina Jaglarz; 2nd Year: Conor Murphy and Cliodhna Byrne; 3rd Year: Rachel Redmond and Amy Fitzpatrick; Transition Year: Shane Finn; 5th Year: Megan Butler; 6th Year: Brandon Sinnott and Erin Codd

Student Enterprise Awards: Junior Category: 1st Jack Barron, 3rd Evan Roche; Best Interview: Niamh Doyle

Junior Enterprise Awards: 1st Place: Bens Wreaths Ben Quinn, 2nd Place: Phone Holders Ben Codd, Lee Dunne, Pawel Jaglarz, Sam Murphy; Junior Best Display: Stocking Fillers Nikhitta O'Leary Doyle, Amber Byrne, Laoise Doherty, Laura Murphy; Christmas Craft Fair:

Senior Enterprise Awards: 1st Place: JSK Origami Julie Diego, Kieva Hynes and Sadie Marshall, 2nd Place: Buttoned Up Laura Dunne; Senior Best Display: Chocolate Therapy Shannon Banville, Katie Goldsmith, Caitlin Reville

JCSP Postcard Initiative: National Winners: Sophie Codd, Josephine Delaney, Brianna Furlong, Grace Hornick, Alannah Staunton

Ferns Diocesan Lourdes Trip: Kieva Hynes and Anthony Finn

Student Council: Abigail Banville Dalton, Áine Doyle, Cora Byrne Egan, Mary Kate Ní Mhurchú, James Gardner, Sophie Codd, Sam Murphy, Kieva Hynes, Richard McGannon, Eoin Fitzpatrick;

Fifth Year Meitheal Leaders: Megan Butler, Anthony Finn, Katie Goldsmith, Sadie Marshall, Donna Murphy and Michael Redmond;

Transition year awards: PE and Agriculture / Horticulture Shane Finn and Kyle Barnwell; Personal Development, Irish and Social Innovators: Mikela Kehoe and Sinead Kehoe; Car Maintenance: Quentin Kehoe; Information Technology: Byron Murray and David Kelly; Yoga and English: Shannon Nash; Enterprise, Life Skills and Maths: Rachel Quirke; French: Jorge Martin Rodriquez; Business Studies: Manuel Suarez and Mollie Woodward; Transition Year Portfolio of the Year: Sinéad Kehoe; Sports Person of the Year: Eoin Roche; Transition Year Spirit of the Year Sinéad Kehoe; Historian of the Year: Ellie Delaney;

Junior Student of the Year: Nominees: Ellie Delaney, Amy Fitzpatrick, Pawel Jaglarz, Brandon Marshall, Sam Murphy, Rachel Redmond, Leon Sinnott Winner: Pawel Jaglarz.

Senior student of the year: Nominees: Dara Fitzpatrick, Eoin Fitzpatrick, Brandon Sinnott, Timara Walsh, Brenda Whelan. Winner: Eoin Fitzpatrick.

Enniscorthy Guardian

News