Dublin

| 19.7°C Dublin

Swords win as derby tie goes to wire

Close

The Rush NS Girls team that won the Premier Division title with victory over Ratoath.

The Rush NS Girls team that won the Premier Division title with victory over Ratoath.

Delight for Donabate Portane ETNS as captain Sam Bukovec raises aloft the Division 3 trophy.

Delight for Donabate Portane ETNS as captain Sam Bukovec raises aloft the Division 3 trophy.

The Naul NS team celebrate after winning their final on Tuesday of last week.

The Naul NS team celebrate after winning their final on Tuesday of last week.

Addison Cahill gets her hands on the trophy after Holy Family Swords (Rivervalley) won the Division 1 Girls final on Tuesday of last week.

Addison Cahill gets her hands on the trophy after Holy Family Swords (Rivervalley) won the Division 1 Girls final on Tuesday of last week.

/

The Rush NS Girls team that won the Premier Division title with victory over Ratoath.

fingalindependent

Holy Family Swords returned to the winners’ rostrum at Parnell Park as they secured a memorable one-point win over Rolestown NS in the Division 1 final.

Early points from captain Ellie McGovern and a goal from Katelynn Wilson Daniels put the Rivervalley outfit up by seven at the break before Rolestown midfielder Leah Farrell brought her side right back into contention.

However late scores from Emily Freeman and Bolger combined with three terrific points from Addison Cahill saw Holy Family prevail in a game where  Rebecca Bailey gave an outstanding display at full back.

Caoimhe Devane inspired Rush NS to victory over Ratoath in the Premier final, while an Isabell Aslett hat-trick helped Pope John Paul Malahide win the Division 2 final against Bayside.

In the Division 5 final second-half goals by Ellen Stafford, Emily Downey, Emily Wilson and Eabha Dockrell helped Ballyboughal beat St Francis SNS, with Sarah McGill kicking over some lovely points. 

In the boys finals Donabate Potrane ETNS were 4-9 to 3-3 winners over St Cronan’s, with Tom Mc Mahon 2-2 (0-2f), Hugh Martin 1-3 (0-3f), Finn Collins (1-0), Sam Bukovec (0-2), Sean McCormack and Euan Staveley scoring in a game where Sean Burke gave a player-of-the-match display and Bukovec and Tom McMahon also stood out.

Naul NS captured the Division 7 title, with Noah Stanley, Eric Lambe, Bobby Whyte and Ben Warren grabbing the goals in their win over Kilcoscan.

Kilcoscan’s standout players were Rhona O Donahue for her workrate, Tadgh Twomey for great communication on the pitch and Conor Conaghan for his confidence in himself whilst playing with a much older team.

Dublin Eye Newsletter

Dublin news for Dubs everywhere. Find out what’s going on in the nation’s capital. Issued every Friday.

This field is required


Privacy