independent

Monday 17 June 2019

Golf Notices

Sunday's Sean O'Neill Memorial Monthly Medal GoY: 1st Roy Crawley (15) 3up, 2nd John Hatch (11) 2up ocb, 3rd Declan Gillespie (8) 2up, Gross prize Darren Henry (1) level. Saturday's 18-hole stableford: 1st Mal Clarke 40pts ocb, 2nd Ray Mc Swiney 40pts ocb, 3rd Joe Mc Ardle 40pts.

ARDEE LADIES

LAST Wednesday's 18-hole stableford: Class A - 1st Aoife Caffrey 35, 2nd Margaret Malone 33 ob6; Class B - 1st Mary Reilly 37, 2nd Olwyn Kirkpatrick 34; Class C - 1st Mary Carry 35, 2nd Vivienne Meade 34.

BELLEWSTOWN

SUNDAY'S Men's Monthly Medal result: Nett winner Jimmy Broughton 67, Gross winner Garath Keeley 74.

BELLEWSTOWN ladies

SATURDAY'S Monthly Medal result: 1st Shelly Biddulph 73, 2nd Jean Gogarty 78, 3rd Mary Kennedy 80.

COUNTY LOUTH

SUNDAY'S Hamilton Cup Qualifier club matchplay: 1st Ray Campbell (7) 68 ob9, 2nd Gerard Dunne (scr) 68, Gross prize Paul Reilly 73. CSS 74.

COUNTY LOUTH ladies

LAST Tuesday's Ria Kenny Memorial Trophy 18-hole stableford: Class 1 winner (and overall) Jenny Matthews (20) 38pts ob9, 2nd Susan Mullaney (10) 37pts; Class 2 winner Ruth Kelly (24) 38pts ob9, 2nd Maureen Dolan (36) 38pts.

CEMENT P&P

NEXT Sunday the Club Strokeplay takes place and all members are asked to show their support. The Seniors start at 1.30, followed by Inters at 1.45 and Juniors at 2pm.

There will be no Tuesday Scramble next week due to National Matchplay qualifying taking place in the club.

There was no competition last weekend due to the Bellewstown Open being on, with club members Colin and Johnny Campbell winning the 18 nett in the Gents and Ian Donnelly pairing with Ann Fagan to take the 36 gross in the Mixed.

Well done to George Beardsley who came third at the Stackallen Scratch Cup on Sunday and good luck to the Inter-club team who play their first game on Saturday against Lucan.

Please check the noticeboard for all competition entry sheets.

LAYTOWN & BETTYSTOWN ladies

saturday's 18-hole stableford was won by Margaret Burns with 40 points, Carmel Troy took last Thurday's nine-hole event with 15 points and Joan Tully was victorious in the nine-hole competition on April 13th, scoring 17 points.

April 12th/13th PGA Tankard 18-hole stableford: Class 1 winner Joan Cahill 35pts, 2nd Vivienne Branigan 34pts; Class 2 winner Deirdre Daly 41pts, 2nd Phyllis Power 36pts; Class 3 winner Jean Kierans 39pts, 2nd Joanne McElhinney 35pts.

MACBRIDE P&P

THERE was a very healthy number of members from MacBride in the qualifying rounds for the Leinster Matchplay Championships, with MacBride hosting the Intermediate grade qualifiers last week.

David O'Brien and Seamus Byrne were the two club players who were in top form in their matches, with O'Brien beating Mark Donnelly and then going on to take the win against Keith Cluskey.

Seamus put in two strong performances, firstly beating Iniskeen's Michael Vaughan and progressing on to face fellow club member Owen Campbell, with Byrne taking the victory 1up.

MacBride members were also out in force at the recent Bellewstown Pitch & Putt Open Scotch Foursomes and there were two prizes taken home, with Joe and Patricia Reilly winning the mixed 36 nett section with a score of 87 and a quarter and Noleen and Mickey Bedford taking the 18 gross prize with a score of 48 ob9.

There will be a club 18 nett/18 gross competition this week on Wednesday and Saturday at 2pm and Sunday at 10.30am.

SEAPOINT

SUNDAY'S Fourball Matchplay Qualifier, sponsored by Furness Accident Repairs: 1st Stephen Lynch (17) & Phil Branigan (13) 42pts, 2nd Billl Brown (6) & Noel Moore (20) 41pts ocb, 3rd Norman Lovie (4) & Simon Legg (5) 41pts.

Saturday's Spring League week six, sponsored by LMFM: 1st Declan Sullivan (13) 39pts, 2nd Patrick Carr (20) 38pts, 3rd Ged Carter (12) 37pts, Gross prize Trevor Branigan (6) 36pts.

Tuesday opens continue for the coming weeks and the Friday night nine-hole semi-open resumes for the summer months at 5pm each week.

Forthcoming competitions: Sunday 3rd May - Chairmans Prize; Thursday 14th May - Open three-person competition; Sunday 17th May - Open four-person team event; Sunday 31st May - Semi-open team event; Sunday 7th June - Presidents' Prize (Mary Tiernan and Richie McDonnell); Saturday 4th July - Captains' Prize to Juniors; Sunday 5th July: Captains' Prize Day 1 (Ladies) and Captains' qualifer for Men; Thursday 9th July - Open two-lady team event; Saturday 11th July - Men's Captain's Day 1; Sunday 12th July - Captains' Day 2 Ladies and Men (Tracey Pentony and David Geoghegan).

Open week will run from Monday 13th to Sunday 19th July.

SEAPOINT ladies

RESULTS from the competition held on Saturday and Sunday: 1st Ann Rath (30) 36pts, 2nd Valerie Bird (18) 35pts, 3rd Bernie Matthews (20) 35pts.

Last Thursday's 18-hole v par competition: 1st Miriam Ryan (20) 5up, 2nd Jacinta Healy (18) 2up, 3rd Irene Hoey (30) 1up.

SEAPOINT P&P

THERE will be an 18 gross competition this weekend at Seapoint. Times of play are: Friday and Saturday at 2pm and Sunday at 9.30am.

The following May Bank Holiday weekend will see our Open Scotch Foursomes and Scratch Cup take place. The Seapoint Open Scotch Foursomes start on Thursday 30th April, running up to Sunday 3rd May, with the Scratch Cup on the Bank Holiday Monday.

We look forward to seeing plenty of familiar faces supporting the event - especially for the Scratch Cup.

The Seapoint ladies who attended the Ladies Social Day Competition at Cunnigar, Dungarvan, had a very enjoyable time. The gale-force winds in play were not unlike conditions they would experience at The Point from time to time.

Entry sheets are now on the nticeboard for both the Club Doubles and Club Singles Matchplay competitions.

Drogheda Independent

News