independent

Wednesday 20 March 2019

Double delight for Karl

Athletics

Karl Carton (142) on his way to winning gold in the 60m at the Leinster Indoor Track Championships.
Karl Carton (142) on his way to winning gold in the 60m at the Leinster Indoor Track Championships.
Moya McCabe, Kate O'Reilly, Muirne O'Connor and Abigail Tegart who ran in the 4x200m relay at the Leinster Indoor Relays in Abbotstown.

Last weekend many Drogheda & District athletes swapped their mud-splattered cross-country shoes for the much cleaner and lighter racing spikes to race indoors at the Leinster Junior, Senior and Masters Indoor Track Championships.

This year's championships were held at the National Indoor Arena in Abbotstown and there were some fine performances.

In the Masters sprint events, local firefighter Karl Carton scorched round the track to win his 200m event in 26:65, and later in the day he completed the sprint double when winning the 60m in 8:02.

Training partner Frank Cruise also completed the double when taking gold in his 200m in 29:23 and winning his 400m in 72:45.

Paul Stuart just missed out when picking up silver in his 400m with a quality run of 57:11.

Club sprint coach Gerry O'Connor was fourth in his 400m in 61:01, while Barbara O'Donnell and Andrea McCabe were both fifth in their 200m events.

Some of the club's more fleet of foot Masters athletes elected to run in the Senior categories in the hope of getting pulled along to a fast time and this plan seemed to work out well.

Kieran McGrath gave a display of strong running when finishing fourth in his 400m in 54:81 and later came fourth again in his 800m in a solid 2:01:25.

European Masters medallist Mary Leech ran well to get the bronze medal in her 1500m race in a noteworthy 4:48:64, while her training partner Orla O'Connor went one better when getting silver in her 800m event in 2:21:04.

In the 400m, which is always a great event to watch, Hugh Callan won his category in a fine 55:90 and a few hours later he was second in his 800m race in 2:07:80, followed by clubmate David Walsh in fourth place in 2:10:54.

The experienced Pat O'Grady raced well to claim the double in his 1500m and 3,000m. O'Grady's times of 4:48:14 and 10:13:67 respectively show that he's in good form going into the European Masters Track Championships.

Also racing the 1500m was Fintan Maher whosec second place in a lively 4:23:18 is a good confidence booster.

Roisin Coade kept good form to finish well and get the silver medal in her 400m race in 67:87.

In the Senior sprint events, Andrew Kelly was sixth in his heat of the 60m and didn't qualify for the final, but he then gave a sparkling performance in his 200m heat to record a new PB time of 23:22, finishing third to qualify for the final where he came fifth in 23:96 against some good opposition.

Also running the sprint double was Ben Holdcroft - one of the club's newest members - and his seventh place in 8:28 in the 60m and his 200m time of 27:89 give a glimpse of his emerging talent.

The standout performance of the day, though, came from Tadhg Donnelly who ran an incredible 8:54:27 when winning the Junior Men's 3,000m and must be knocking on the door of the Irish team.

In the Junior Men's 1500m, Cormac Canning got the bronze medal with his run of 4:18:32.

The following day, Junior quartet Moya McCabe, Kate O'Reilly, Muirne O'Connor and Abigail Tegart ran well in the 4x200m relay to finish third in 2:03:55 but didn't make the final.

Elsewhere, at the Oldbridge Parkrun, Oliver Adamiak ran a new PB time of 21:35 when finishing 14th overall, while Conor Cooney finished 16th in 22:00. Nuala Reilly was D&D's first woman across the line in 22nd in 22:50, followed by Edel Smith who was 47th in 25:44. Also running were Seamus Roe, Tom Grant and Matt Walsh.

In last Saturday's Carlingford Half-Marathon the wind and rain combined to set a real test of endurance. Nevertheless, Artur Kuwik made a welcome return to racing after a long lay-off with injury to run a fine 1:29:06. Barry Sullivan clocked 1:44:33 and Martin Woods finished in 1:51:33.

D&D's Men's team picked up second prize at the Glenmore AC Kearney and McBride Cup 5K Road Race at the weekend. Stephen Kelly was second overall in 16:23, followed by Shane Larkin who was fifth in 17:04 and thanks to some strong running by third scorer Aonghus O'Connor (13th in 18:40) this trio were well up in the rankings.

Drogheda Independent

News